Ministry of Electronics & IT
Production Linked Incentive Schemes Strengthen India's Electronics Manufacturing Ecosystem, Boosting Domestic Production, Exports and Value Addition
Electronics Production Grows Seven-Fold to Over ₹13 Lakh Crore, Exports Increase Eleven-Fold to Over ₹4 Lakh Crore in the Last 12 Years
Electronics Manufacturing Ecosystem Supports Around 25 Lakh Jobs, with Mobile Manufacturing Employing Around 12 Lakh People and Women Constituting Nearly 70% of Workforce in High-Precision Manufacturing Segments
29 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, Government of India has taken several policy initiatives to develop a complete ecosystem of electronics manufacturing.
The Government adopted a well thought out strategy to develop India’s electronic manufacturing ecosystem - beginning with the manufacturing of finished products, followed by sub-assemblies, components, and eventually machinery and tools. At the same time, the Government focused on creating the necessary infrastructure to support electronics manufacturing.
As a result of these initiatives, India has emerged as a global electronics manufacturing hub. Electronic manufacture in India has expanded significantly in the last 12 years, which can be seen from the following statistics:
#
2014-15
2025-26
Remarks
Production of electronics goods (₹)
~1.9 Lakh Cr
~13.11 Lakh Cr
Increased 7 times
Export of electronics goods (₹)
~38 thousand Cr
~4.24 Lakh Cr
Increased 11 times
Production of mobile phones (₹)
~18 thousand Cr
~6.27 Lakh Cr
Increased 33 times
Export of mobile phones (₹)
~15 hundred Cr
~ 2.59 Lakh Cr
Increased 165 times
The electronics production has increased from Rs. 11.32 lakh crores in FY 2024-25 to Rs. 13.11 Lakh crores in FY 2025-26 growing at a year-on-year growth rate of 15.8% in the last one year.
The growth in electronics manufacturing has been possible due to various measures taken by the Government in the last 12 years to promote domestic production, exports and value addition of electronic goods including mobile phones, IT Hardware and electronic components. Some of the major initiatives include:
• PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing
• PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware
• Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS)
• Semicon India Programme
• Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme
• Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS)
• Modified Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India.
• Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order to promote using made in India goods.
• Allowing 100% FDI in the sector
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM)
The Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM) in 2020 to boost domestic manufacturing of mobile phones in the country.
Performance under PLI Scheme for LSEM (till March, 2026) is as follows:
Category
Target for 5 Years
Actual Reported till March 2026 (Cumulative)
Investment (Rs. Cr)
7,000
20,587
(294%)
Production (Rs. Cr)
8,12,550
11,61,581
(142%)
Exports (Rs. Cr)
4,87,530
6,43,323
(132%)
• Smartphones, which did not feature in top 100 exported commodities in 2014 have now emerged as India’s top exported individual commodity in FY 2025-26 by surpassing petroleum, gems and jewellery.
• India has now reached a point where 99.2% of the mobile phones being used in India are made in India.
• India today is the second largest mobile manufacturer in volume terms.
• The country has transitioned from being a net importer of mobile phones in 2014 to becoming a net exporter.
• PLI-LSEM has catalysed investments of approximately Rs. 96,000 crore (around USD 14 billion) in the mobile manufacturing ecosystem across the country.
• The external evaluation study of the PLI Scheme for LSEM reported that, alongside the significant increase in production and exports, domestic value addition (DVA) increased to 23% in FY 2023–24.
The details of state-wise approved applicants under the PLI Scheme for LSEM are placed at Annexure-I.
PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware
The Government of India has also launched PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware in 2023 to create a robust domestic manufacturing ecosystem for IT hardware (laptops, tablets, servers, etc.), attract large investments, reduce import reliance, and make India a trusted global supply chain hub. As on date, the Schemes have led to a total cumulative production of Rs. 24,385.89 crore, total cumulative investment of Rs. 1056.36 crore and total cumulative employment of 5,216 (direct jobs).
The details of state-wise approved applicants under PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware are placed at Annexure-II.
To further strengthen the domestic electronics manufacturing ecosystem and enhance domestic value addition, the Government has taken the following initiatives:
Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS)
The Government launched ECMS to further deepen the supply chain ecosystem and develop a robust electronics component ecosystem in the country.
It aims to attract investments across key components such as Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs), passive components, electro-mechanical components, sub-assemblies, camera modules, optical transceivers, and capital goods required for electronics manufacturing.
The scheme envisaged an investment of Rs 59,350 crore from the domestic/global manufacturers in India and direct employment of 91,600 during the scheme tenure.
As on date, a total 75 applications for 23 products have been approved under ECMS. These approved units are expected to attract investments of Rs 61,671 crore, generate projected production of Rs 4.51 lakh crore, and create 65,040 direct employment opportunities.
Government schemes have led to developments of many Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) which have got integrated into the supply chain of global value chains. MSMEs play a critical role as supply chain partners of these global value chains and also by supporting them in various ancillary activities of electronic manufacture. So far more than 85 MSMEs have been supported under various schemes of MeitY.
Semicon 2.0
Further, to improve domestic value addition and as well as larger ecosystem development in semiconductor technologies which form a substantial part of the bill of material of any electronic product, the Government had launched the Semicon India Programme. So far 12 projects have been approved under this programme for a total committed investment of Rs 1.64 lakh crores. Out of these 3 projects have already started commercial production. Building on the success of this programme, the Union Cabinet approved Semicon 2.0 on 15th July 2026 with outlay of the program is Rs 1,27,500 Cr. Semicon 2.0 aims to accelerate design and development of Indian designed chips, expand semiconductor fabrication units (fabs), advanced packaging and also larger semiconductor ecosystem development by supporting materials and gases, equipment needed for semiconductor manufacturing.
Employment generation in the electronics ecosystem
As on date, India's electronics manufacturing sector supports ~25 lakh jobs (direct and indirect) reflecting the sector’s growing role in creating industrial employment opportunities. The Mobile manufacturing ecosystem alone currently employs around 12 lakh people (both direct and in-direct) across the value chain. The electronics manufacturing sector has emerged as an important sector for gender-inclusive industrial growth, with a few high-precision mobile phone manufacturing segments employing almost 70% of the total workforce as women.
***
Annexure-I
State wise approved applicants under PLI Scheme for LSEM
S. No.
State
No. of Applicants
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
2
Delhi
1
3
Gujarat
1
4
Haryana
1
5
Himachal Pradesh
1
6
Karnataka
6
7
Kerala
1
8
Maharashtra
7
9
Rajasthan
1
10
Tamil Nadu
4
11
Telangana
1
12
Uttar Pradesh
6
Total
32
Annexure-II
State wise approved applicants under PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware
S. No.
State
No. of Applicants
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
Delhi
1
3
Gujarat
1
4
Haryana
2
5
Karnataka
2
6
Kerala
1
7
Madhya Pradesh
1
8
Maharashtra
3
9
Pondicherry
1
10
Rajasthan
1
11
Tamil Nadu
6
12
Telangana
1
13
Uttar Pradesh
6
Total
27
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 29.07.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करती हैं, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन, निर्यात और मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिलता है
पिछले 12 वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन सात गुना बढ़कर 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हुआ, जबकि निर्यात ग्यारह गुना बढ़कर 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण ईकोसिस्टम से लगभग 25 लाख नौकरियों का सहयोग, जिसमें मोबाइल विनिर्माण में लगभग 12 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला है और उच्च परिशुद्धता विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत कार्यबल महिलाओं का है
29 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारत सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण का एक संपूर्ण ईकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं।
भारत सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण ईकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने के लिए एक सुविचारित रणनीति अपनाई - जिसकी शुरुआत तैयार उत्पादों के निर्माण से हुई, उसके बाद सब-असेंबली, पुर्जे और अंततः मशीनरी और औजारों का निर्माण हुआ। साथ ही, सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण को समर्थन देने के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचना के निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
इन पहल के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत एक वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। पिछले 12 वर्षों में भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिसे निम्नलिखित आंकड़ों से देखा जा सकता है:
#
2014-15
2025-26
टिप्पणी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का उत्पादन (₹)
लगभग 1.9 लाख करोड़
लगभग 13.11 लाख करोड़
7 गुना वृद्धि हुई
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान का निर्यात (₹)
लगभग 38 हजार करोड़
लगभग 4.24 लाख करोड़
11 गुना वृद्धि हुई
मोबाइल फोन का उत्पादन (₹)
लगभग 18 हजार करोड़
लगभग 6.27 लाख करोड़
33 गुना वृद्धि हुई
मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात (₹)
लगभग 15 सौ करोड़
लगभग 2.59 लाख करोड़
165 गुना वृद्धि हुई
पिछले एक वर्ष में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 11.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 13.11 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जिसमें सालाना आधार पर 15.8% की वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई है।
पिछले 12 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा घरेलू उत्पादन, निर्यात और मोबाइल फोन, आईटी हार्डवेयर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों के मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों के कारण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में वृद्धि संभव हुई है। कुछ प्रमुख पहल में शामिल हैं:
• बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना
• आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना (ईसीएमएस)
• सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम
• संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0) योजना
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और अर्धचालकों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना (एसपीईसीएस)
• भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए संशोधित कार्यक्रम।
• भारत में निर्मित वस्तुओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद (भारत में निर्मित वस्तुओं को प्राथमिकता) आदेश।
• इस क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति देना
बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण (एलएसईएम) के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना
भारत सरकार ने देश में मोबाइल फोन के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2020 में बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण (एलएसईएम) के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की।
एलएसईएम के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत प्रदर्शन (मार्च 2026 तक) इस प्रकार है:
वर्ग
5 वर्षों का लक्ष्य
मार्च 2026 तक वास्तविक रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़े (संचयी)
निवेश (करोड़ रुपये में)
7,000
20,587
(294%)
उत्पादन (करोड़ रुपये में)
8,12,550
11,61,581
(142%)
निर्यात (करोड़ रुपये में)
4,87,530
6,43,323
(132%)
• स्मार्टफोन, जो 2014 में शीर्ष 100 निर्यातित वस्तुओं में शामिल नहीं थे, अब वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में पेट्रोलियम, रत्न और आभूषणों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए भारत की शीर्ष निर्यातित व्यक्तिगत वस्तु के रूप में उभरे हैं।
• भारत अब उस मुकाम पर पहुंच गया है जहां भारत में इस्तेमाल होने वाले 99.2% मोबाइल फोन भारत में ही निर्मित होते हैं।
• आज भारत मात्रा के हिसाब से दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता है।
• यह देश 2014 में मोबाइल फोन का शुद्ध आयातक होने से लेकर अब शुद्ध निर्यातक बनने तक की यात्रा कर चुका है।
• पीएलआई-एलएसईएम ने देशभर में मोबाइल विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में लगभग 96,000 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 14 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) के निवेश को उत्प्रेरित किया है।
• एलएसईएम के लिए पीएलआई योजना के बाह्य मूल्यांकन अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि उत्पादन और निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के साथ-साथ, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) बढ़कर 23% हो गया।
एलएसईएम के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत राज्यवार स्वीकृत आवेदकों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0
भारत सरकार ने आईटी हार्डवेयर (लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, सर्वर आदि) के लिए एक मजबूत घरेलू विनिर्माण ईकोसिस्टम बनाने, बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और भारत को एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से 2023 में आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 भी शुरू की है। अब तक, इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप कुल मिलाकर 24,385.89 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी उत्पादन, 1056.36 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी निवेश और 5,216 (प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार) का संचयी रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है।
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 के तहत राज्यवार अनुमोदित आवेदकों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण ईकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना (ईसीएमएस)
सरकार ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला ईकोसिस्टम को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने और देश में एक मजबूत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए ईसीएमएस (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपोनेंट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) की शुरुआत की।
इसका उद्देश्य प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी), पैसिव कंपोनेंट्स, इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल कंपोनेंट्स, सब-असेंबली, कैमरा मॉड्यूल, ऑप्टिकल ट्रांससीवर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए आवश्यक पूंजीगत वस्तुओं जैसे प्रमुख घटकों में निवेश आकर्षित करना है।
इस योजना में भारत में घरेलू/वैश्विक निर्माताओं से 59,350 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और योजना की अवधि के दौरान 91,600 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई थी।
आज तक, ईसीएमएस के तहत 23 उत्पादों के लिए कुल 75 आवेदन स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इन स्वीकृत इकाइयों से 61,671 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होने, 4.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित उत्पादन होने और 65,040 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
सरकारी योजनाओं के चलते कई सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का विकास हुआ है, जो वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एकीकृत हो गए हैं। एमएसएमई इन वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदार के रूप में और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण की विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधियों में सहयोग देकर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। अब तक MeitY की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 85 से अधिक एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
सेमीकॉन 2.0
इसके अलावा, घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यापक ईकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए, जो किसी भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं, सरकार ने सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। अब तक इस कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल 1.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 12 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 3 परियोजनाओं में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू हो चुका है। इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15 जुलाई 2026 को सेमीकॉन 2.0 को मंजूरी दी, जिसका परिव्यय 1,27,500 करोड़ रुपये है। सेमीकॉन 2.0 का उद्देश्य भारतीय डिजाइन के चिप्स के डिजाइन और विकास में तेजी लाना, सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण इकाइयों (फैब्स) का विस्तार करना, उन्नत पैकेजिंग और सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री, गैसों और उपकरणों का समर्थन करके व्यापक सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास करना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम में रोजगार सृजन
आज की तारीख में, भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र लगभग 25 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) रोज़गारों का समर्थन करता है, जो औद्योगिक रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने में इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है। अकेले मोबाइल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में ही मूल्य श्रृंखला के भीतर लगभग 12 लाख लोग (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों) कार्यरत हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र लैंगिक समानता को ध्यान में रखते हुए औद्योगिक विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें कुछ उच्च परिशुद्धता वाले मोबाइल फोन विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में कुल कार्यबल का लगभग 70% महिलाएं कार्यरत हैं।
***
अनुलग्नक - I
एलएसईएम के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत राज्यवार अनुमोदित आवेदक
क्रमांक
राज्य
आवेदकों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
2
दिल्ली
1
3
गुजरात
1
4
हरयाणा
1
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
6
कर्नाटक
6
7
केरल
1
8
महाराष्ट्र
7
9
राजस्थान
1
10
तमिलनाडु
4
11
तेलंगाना
1
12
उत्तर प्रदेश।
6
कुल
32
अनुलग्नक - II
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 के तहत राज्यवार अनुमोदित आवेदक
क्रमांक
राज्य
आवेदकों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
2
दिल्ली
1
3
गुजरात
1
4
हरियाणा
2
5
कर्नाटक
2
6
केरल
1
7
मध्य प्रदेश
1
8
महाराष्ट्र
3
9
पुड्डुचेरी
1
10
राजस्थान
1
11
तमिलनाडु
6
12
तेलंगाना
1
13
उत्तर प्रदेश।
6
कुल
27
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 29.07.2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की थी।