Ministry of Coal
COAL EXCHANGE RULES
29 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Exchange Rules, 2026, notified under Section 18B of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 by the Ministry of Coal on 04.06.2026, establish a comprehensive regulatory framework to promote transparent and efficient trading of coal or lignite and its processed forms.
The salient features of the Coal Exchange Rules, 2026 are as follows:
1. The Coal Controller Organisation (CCO) is the Authority to register and regulate Coal Exchange(s) in accordance with the eligibility criteria, procedure for registration, fees and charges, net worth, ownership structure and governance structure prescribed inter-alia in the Coal Exchange Rules, 2026. The Authority may specify operating procedures and issue guidelines, in consultation with the Central Government.
2. Coal Exchange has been defined as an online platform, where buyers and sellers of coal and its processed forms, transact, trade and enter into contracts on such platform.
3. The Authority shall evaluate, grant, renew and revoke exchange registrations, as well as approve exit schemes at the time of registration.
4. The Authority shall exercise administrative control by approving the bidding and price discovery mechanisms, contract specifications regarding scheduling and delivery of transactions, quality of delivered coal, bid types, transaction fee ceilings, bye-laws and operating procedures.
5. The Authority shall maintain market oversight to detect and prevent market manipulation, cartelization, insider trading, and abuse of dominant position. The Authority has been given power of intervention, power to issue interim orders and power of inspection in the event of any violation or non-compliance of any provisions of the rules.
6. The Coal Exchange shall be established and operated with the objectives of formulating coal supply contracts, facilitating transactions of such contracts, ensuring fair, transparent, neutral, efficient, robust price discovery and dissemination, securing the efficient and timely supply of coal, in accordance with the terms of the contract. The Coal Exchange shall operate an electronic trading system and utlilise network communication for its operations.
7. The Coal Exchange would operate a Settlement Guarantee Fund (SGF) managed by an independent committee, with at least 50% invested in safe/liquid instruments fixed deposits with the Scheduled public sector banks, treasury bills and Government securities.
8. Coal Exchanges will have a market surveillance committee and a surveillance department to carry out day-to-day monitoring and surveillance of transactions, maintain an automated audit trail for bids, execute security audit of Information Technology Systems, maintenance of a disaster recovery site and alternate trading facility to ensure business continuity in the event of an emergency.
9. The Coal Exchange will have a grievance redressal forum. The Authority may call for information from the Coal Exchange regarding the redressal of any specific grievance.
The estimated timeline for operationalisation of regulated coal exchange is 12 months from the date of receipt of an application, for registration of Coal exchange, on dedicated online application platform opened on 15.07.2026.
Any entity, including captive and commercial miners, consumers including small and medium consumers in the non-regulated sector can transact, trade and enter into delivery-based contracts on the Coal Exchange(s). The price discovery of the coal traded or transacted on the Coal Exchange shall be undertaken by the Coal Exchange through a mechanism that ensures fair, neutral, competitive and efficient prices. The bidding and price discovery mechanisms shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure approved by the Authority. The final price of the traded coal shall be adjusted in accordance with the quality of the coal traded, based on the price-adjustment mechanism of the contract executed and the quality certification issued by the coal sampling agency. The market oversight mechanism and market surveillance as envisioned in the 'Coal Exchange Rules, 2026' will prevent any market manipulation/abuse to bring transparency in the Coal Exchange ecosystem. Public Sector coal companies and small and medium consumers in the non-regulated sector may also leverage this platform to enhance market participation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला विनिमय नियम
29 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 18बी के तहत 04.06.2026 को अधिसूचित कोयला विनिमय नियम, 2026, कोयले या लिग्नाइट और इसके प्रसंस्कृत रूपों के पारदर्शी और कुशल व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक नियामक ढांचा स्थापित करते हैं।
कोयला विनिमय नियम, 2026 की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) कोयला विनिमय नियमों, 2026 में निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंड, पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया, शुल्क और प्रभार, निवल मूल्य, स्वामित्व संरचना और शासन संरचना के अनुसार कोयला विनिमयों को पंजीकृत और विनियमित करने वाला प्राधिकरण है। प्राधिकरण केंद्र सरकार के परामर्श से परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं को निर्दिष्ट कर सकता है और दिशानिर्देश जारी कर सकता है।
2. कोल एक्सचेंज को एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है, जहां कोयले और उसके प्रसंस्कृत रूपों के खरीदार और विक्रेता लेनदेन, व्यापार और अनुबंध करते हैं।
3. प्राधिकरण पंजीकरण के समय एक्सचेंज पंजीकरणों का मूल्यांकन, प्रदान करना, नवीनीकरण और रद्द करना तथा निकास योजनाओं को मंजूरी देना करेगा।
4. प्राधिकरण, बोली लगाने और मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र, लेनदेन के समय निर्धारण और वितरण से संबंधित अनुबंध विनिर्देशों, वितरित कोयले की गुणवत्ता, बोली के प्रकार, लेनदेन शुल्क की अधिकतम सीमा, उपनियमों और संचालन प्रक्रियाओं को मंजूरी देकर प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण का प्रयोग करेगा।
5. प्राधिकरण बाजार में हेरफेर, कार्टेलाइजेशन, इनसाइडर ट्रेडिंग और प्रभुत्वशाली स्थिति के दुरुपयोग का पता लगाने और उन्हें रोकने के लिए बाजार की निगरानी बनाए रखेगा। प्राधिकरण को नियमों के किसी भी प्रावधान के उल्लंघन या गैर-अनुपालन की स्थिति में हस्तक्षेप करने, अंतरिम आदेश जारी करने और निरीक्षण करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
6. कोयला विनिमय की स्थापना और संचालन कोयला आपूर्ति अनुबंधों को तैयार करने, ऐसे अनुबंधों के लेन-देन को सुगम बनाने, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, तटस्थ, कुशल और विश्वसनीय मूल्य निर्धारण एवं प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने तथा अनुबंध की शर्तों के अनुसार कोयले की कुशल और समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्यों के साथ किया जाएगा। कोयला विनिमय एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार प्रणाली का संचालन करेगा और अपने कार्यों के लिए नेटवर्क संचार का उपयोग करेगा।
7. कोल एक्सचेंज एक स्वतंत्र समिति द्वारा प्रबंधित सेटलमेंट गारंटी फंड (एसजीएफ) का संचालन करेगा, जिसमें कम से कम 50% राशि अनुसूचित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में फिक्स्ड डिपॉजिट, ट्रेजरी बिल और सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों जैसे सुरक्षित/तरल साधनों में निवेश की जाएगी।
8. कोयला एक्सचेंजों में एक बाजार निगरानी समिति और एक निगरानी विभाग होगा जो लेनदेन की दिन-प्रतिदिन निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण करेगा, बोलियों के लिए एक स्वचालित ऑडिट ट्रेल बनाए रखेगा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणालियों का सुरक्षा ऑडिट करेगा, आपदा रिकवरी साइट का रखरखाव करेगा और आपात स्थिति में व्यापार की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैकल्पिक व्यापार सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
9. कोयला एक्सचेंज में शिकायत निवारण मंच होगा। प्राधिकरण किसी विशिष्ट शिकायत के निवारण के संबंध में कोयला एक्सचेंज से जानकारी मांग सकता है।
नियमबद्ध कोयला एक्सचेंज के संचालन में आने की अनुमानित समयसीमा 15.07.2026 को खोले गए समर्पित ऑनलाइन आवेदन मंच पर कोयला एक्सचेंज के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त होने की तिथि से 12 महीने है।
कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खनिकों सहित कोई भी इकाई, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र के छोटे और मध्यम उपभोक्ताओं सहित उपभोक्ता, कोयला एक्सचेंज पर लेनदेन, व्यापार और वितरण-आधारित अनुबंध कर सकते हैं। कोयला एक्सचेंज पर व्यापार किए जाने वाले कोयले की कीमत का निर्धारण कोयला एक्सचेंज द्वारा एक ऐसे तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जाएगा जो उचित, तटस्थ, प्रतिस्पर्धी और कुशल कीमतों को सुनिश्चित करता है। बोली और कीमत निर्धारण तंत्र प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार संचालित किए जाएंगे। व्यापार किए गए कोयले की अंतिम कीमत, निष्पादित अनुबंध के मूल्य-समायोजन तंत्र और कोयला नमूना एजेंसी द्वारा जारी गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन के आधार पर, व्यापार किए गए कोयले की गुणवत्ता के अनुसार समायोजित की जाएगी। 'कोयला एक्सचेंज नियम, 2026' में परिकल्पित बाजार निगरानी तंत्र और बाजार पर्यवेक्षण, कोयला एक्सचेंज प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए किसी भी बाजार हेरफेर/दुरुपयोग को रोकेंगे। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कोयला कंपनियां और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र के छोटे और मध्यम उपभोक्ता भी बाजार में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।