Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF MACHILIPATNAM, THE SEVENTH OF THE MAHE-CLASS ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT
29 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Machilipatnam (BY 529), the seventh of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) for the Indian Navy, was launched on 29 Jul 2026 by Mrs Goolrukh Anand in the presence of Vice Admiral Atul Anand, Additional Secretary of Department of Military Affairs. The ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Indian Navy, Cochin Shipyard Limited, and other distinguished guests.
Machilipatnam carries deep historical and cultural significance as it derives its name from the historic port city of Machilipatnam, in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, known for its rich maritime legacy and flourishing trade along India's eastern seaboard. The ship proudly embodies the spirit and legacy of Machilipatnam while reinforcing the Indian Navy's commitment to safeguarding the nation's maritime interests.
The ship is equipped for Underwater Surveillance, Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations, and Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO), along with Mine Warfare capability. The ship will further bolster coastal defence and enhance Maritime Domain Awareness.
The launch of Machilipatnam marks another milestone in the successful execution of the ASW SWC project and reaffirms India's commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat in defence manufacturing. With indigenous content exceeding 80 percent, the project showcases the growing capability of the Indian shipbuilding industry and will substantially enhance the Indian Navy's operational readiness for safeguarding the nation's maritime interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
F1QL.jpg)
BW6S.jpg)
HMEE.jpg)
VZEA.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
माहे श्रेणी की सातवीं उथले पानी में चलने वाली पनडुब्बी रोधी जहाज़, मछलीपटनम का शुभारंभ
29 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) द्वारा निर्मित आठ पनडुब्बी रोधी उथले जल जल में चलनेवाले जहाजों (एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी) में से सातवें मछलीपटनम (बीवाई 529) का शुभारंभ 29 जुलाई 2026 को श्रीमती गुलरुख आनंद द्वारा सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव वाइस एडमिरल अतुल आनंद की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
मछलीपटनम का नाम आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिले में स्थित ऐतिहासिक बंदरगाह शहर मछलीपटनम से लिया गया है। यह अपनी समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और भारत के पूर्वी तट पर समृद्ध होते व्यापार के लिए जाना जाता है। इसलिए इसका ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व गहरा है। यह जहाज मछलीपटनम की भावना और विरासत का गौरवान्वित प्रतीक है और साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना की राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।
यह जहाज समुद्र के भीतर निगरानी, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध (एएसडब्ल्यू) अभियान और निम्न तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियानों (एलआईएमओ) के साथ-साथ बारूदी सुरंगों को नष्ट करने की क्षमता से सुसज्जित है । यह जहाज तटीय रक्षा को और मजबूत करेगा तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र की जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा।
मछलीपटनम परियोजना का शुभारंभ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी परियोजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन में एक और मील का पत्थर है तथा रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है। 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री वाली यह परियोजना भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग की बढ़ती क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगी।
F1QL.jpg)
BW6S.jpg)
HMEE.jpg)
VZEA.jpg)