Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF MACHILIPATNAM, THE SEVENTH OF THE MAHE-CLASS ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT
29 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Machilipatnam (BY 529), the seventh of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) for the Indian Navy, was launched on 29 Jul 2026 by Mrs Goolrukh Anand in the presence of Vice Admiral Atul Anand, Additional Secretary of Department of Military Affairs. The ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Indian Navy, Cochin Shipyard Limited, and other distinguished guests.
Machilipatnam carries deep historical and cultural significance as it derives its name from the historic port city of Machilipatnam, in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, known for its rich maritime legacy and flourishing trade along India's eastern seaboard. The ship proudly embodies the spirit and legacy of Machilipatnam while reinforcing the Indian Navy's commitment to safeguarding the nation's maritime interests.
The ship is equipped for Underwater Surveillance, Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations, and Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO), along with Mine Warfare capability. The ship will further bolster coastal defence and enhance Maritime Domain Awareness.
The launch of Machilipatnam marks another milestone in the successful execution of the ASW SWC project and reaffirms India's commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat in defence manufacturing. With indigenous content exceeding 80 percent, the project showcases the growing capability of the Indian shipbuilding industry and will substantially enhance the Indian Navy's operational readiness for safeguarding the nation's maritime interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
F1QL.jpg)
BW6S.jpg)
HMEE.jpg)
VZEA.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ماہے کلاس کے آبدوز شکن کم گہرے پانی کے جنگی جہازوں کے ساتویں جہاز "مچلی پٹنم" کو پانی میں اتارا گیا
29 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
مچلی پٹنم (بی وائی 529)، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) میں تیار کیے جا رہے آبدوز شکن کم گہرے پانی کے جنگی جہازوں (اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی) کے آٹھ جہازوں میں سے ساتواں جہاز ہے، 29 جولائی 2026 کو محترمہ گل رخ آنند نے محکمۂ فوجی امور کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند کی موجودگی میں پانی میں اتارا۔ اس تقریب میں بھارتی بحریہ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں سمیت اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
مچلی پٹنم کا نام آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع کرشنا کے تاریخی بندرگاہی شہر مچلی پٹنم کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، جو اپنی شاندار بحری تاریخ اور بھارت کے مشرقی ساحل پر فروغ پانے والی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے معروف ہے۔ یہ جہاز مچلی پٹنم کی تاریخی وراثت اور بحری روایت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ملک کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
یہ جہاز زیرِ آب نگرانی، آبدوز شکن جنگی کارروائیوں (اے ایس ڈبلیو)، کم شدت کی بحری کارروائیوں (ایل آئی ایم او) اور بارودی سرنگوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت سےآراستہ ہے۔ یہ جہاز ساحلی دفاع کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور بحری حدود سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مچلی پٹنم کا آغاز آبدوز شکن کم گہرے پانی کے جنگی جہازوں کے پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب پیش رفت میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ہے اور دفاعی پیداوار میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں80 فیصد سے زائد مقامی طورپر تیارپرزہ جات اور سازوسامان استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جو بھارتی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں ملک کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی عملیاتی تیاریوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنائے گا۔
F1QL.jpg)
BW6S.jpg)
HMEE.jpg)
VZEA.jpg)