Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates students on passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha
The bill shields the dreams and aspirations of our youth by laying down iron-clad provisions
It imposes the harshest punishment on those who dare to breach the sanctity of public examinations
The Modi govt will spare no one who attempts to imperil the future of our students; will leave no stone unturned to ensure they face the full wrath of the law
29 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today congratulated every student in India on the passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Congratulations to every student in India on the passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha today. The bill shields the dreams and aspirations of our youth by laying down iron-clad provisions imposing the harshest punishment on those who dare to breach the sanctity of public examinations. The Modi govt will spare no one who attempts to imperil the future of our students and will leave no stone unturned to ensure that they face the full wrath of the law.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத் தேர்வுகள் (முறைகேடுகள் தடுப்பு) திருத்த மசோதா 2026 இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகளையும் லட்சியங்களையும் பாதுகாக்கும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
29 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் பொதுத் தேர்வுகள் (முறைகேடுகள் தடுப்பு) திருத்த மசோதா 2026 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதையொட்டி நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
மக்களவையில் இன்று பொதுத் தேர்வுகள் (முறைகேடுகள் தடுப்பு) திருத்த மசோதா 2026 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதையொட்டி இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மாணவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள். பொதுத் தேர்வுகளின் புனிதத்தை மீற துணிபவர்களுக்கு கடும் தண்டனைகளை விதிக்கும் எஃகு போன்ற உறுதிமிக்க விதிகளை விதிப்பதன் மூலம் நமது இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகளையும் லட்சியங்களையும் இம்மசோதா பாதுகாக்கிறது.
நமது மாணவர்களின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சிக்கும் ஒருவரையும் மோடி அரசு விடாது. அவர்கள் மீது சட்டப்படி கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்."
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291253&reg=3&lang=1