Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates students on passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha
The bill shields the dreams and aspirations of our youth by laying down iron-clad provisions
It imposes the harshest punishment on those who dare to breach the sanctity of public examinations
The Modi govt will spare no one who attempts to imperil the future of our students; will leave no stone unturned to ensure they face the full wrath of the law
29 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today congratulated every student in India on the passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Congratulations to every student in India on the passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha today. The bill shields the dreams and aspirations of our youth by laying down iron-clad provisions imposing the harshest punishment on those who dare to breach the sanctity of public examinations. The Modi govt will spare no one who attempts to imperil the future of our students and will leave no stone unturned to ensure that they face the full wrath of the law.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ (ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿੱਲ, 2026' ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
29 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਖਸ਼ੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ (ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿੱਲ, 2026' ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
X 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ (ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿੱਲ, 2026' ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਜ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਖਸ਼ੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।"