Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates students on passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha
The bill shields the dreams and aspirations of our youth by laying down iron-clad provisions
It imposes the harshest punishment on those who dare to breach the sanctity of public examinations
The Modi govt will spare no one who attempts to imperil the future of our students; will leave no stone unturned to ensure they face the full wrath of the law
29 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today congratulated every student in India on the passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Congratulations to every student in India on the passage of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Lok Sabha today. The bill shields the dreams and aspirations of our youth by laying down iron-clad provisions imposing the harshest punishment on those who dare to breach the sanctity of public examinations. The Modi govt will spare no one who attempts to imperil the future of our students and will leave no stone unturned to ensure that they face the full wrath of the law.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षाएं (अनुचित साधन रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026' के लोकसभा में पारित होने पर छात्रों को बधाई दी
यह विधेयक कड़े प्रावधानों के ज़रिए हमारे युवाओं के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं की रक्षा करता है
यह उन लोगों के लिए सबसे कठोर सज़ा का प्रावधान करता है जो सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं की पवित्रता को भंग करने की हिमाकत करते हैं
मोदी सरकार छात्रों के भविष्य को खतरे में डालने की कोशिश करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को नहीं बख्शेगी
यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी कि ऐसे लोगों को कानून की पूरी सख़्ती का सामना करना पड़े
29 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोकसभा में 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षाएं (अनुचित साधन रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026' के पारित होने पर भारत के सभी छात्रों को बधाई दी।
X पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "आज लोकसभा में 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षाएं (अनुचित साधन रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026' के पारित होने पर भारत के सभी छात्रों को बधाई। यह विधेयक सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं की पवित्रता को भंग करने की हिम्मत करने वालों के लिए सबसे कठोर सजा के कड़े प्रावधान करके हमारे युवाओं के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं की रक्षा करता है। मोदी सरकार हमारे छात्रों के भविष्य को खतरे में डालने की कोशिश करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को नहीं बख्शेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी कि उन्हें कानून की पूरी सख्ती का सामना करना पड़े।"