Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lok Sabha Passes Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026
Dr. Jitendra Singh says amendments will further strengthen legal framework to curb examination malpractices and ensure speedy justice
29 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha today passed the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 by a voice vote after an extensive discussion. Replying to the debate, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the amendments would further strengthen the legal framework to prevent unfair means in public examinations and safeguard the interests of students and youth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government remains committed to ensuring the integrity, transparency and credibility of the public examination system. He said the amendments reflect the Government's openness to incorporate constructive inputs, learn from experience and further strengthen the law in order to effectively tackle organised examination-related crimes.
The Minister noted that the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 was enacted to provide a comprehensive legal framework to curb unfair means in public examinations conducted by major recruitment agencies, including the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) and the National Testing Agency (NTA) for higher education admissions. He said the Act had already made offences under its ambit cognizable, non-bailable and non-compoundable with stringent penal provisions.
Highlighting the key provisions of the Amendment Bill, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the punishment for persons resorting to unfair means has been enhanced from imprisonment of three to five years to five to ten years, while the maximum fine has been increased from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh. For service providers involved in such offences, the maximum fine has been enhanced from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore and the period of debarment from conducting public examinations has been increased from four years to eight years. Punishment for directors and senior management of service providers has also been enhanced from three to ten years' imprisonment to five to ten years, with the maximum fine increased from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore. The Bill further enhances punishment for organised crime from five to ten years' imprisonment to seven to ten years and increases the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crore.
The Minister said the Amendment Bill provides for the establishment of Special Fast Track Courts for offences relating to public examinations and envisages completion of investigation within two months and completion of trial within three months from the date of filing of the charge sheet. The Bill also provides for appointment of Special Public Prosecutors and empowers the Government to constitute a Special Task Force for investigation of offences under the Act, thereby ensuring swift and effective action against organised examination-related crimes. He also referred to the Prime Minister's announcement of a high-level task force comprising eminent experts to make the public examination system "leak-proof" and said substantial progress has been made in implementing the recommendations aimed at strengthening the examination ecosystem.
Referring to the implementation of the 2024 Act, the Minister said that 52 FIRs have already been registered under its provisions, demonstrating the Government's commitment to strict enforcement and prompt action against examination-related offences. He said the objective of the amendments is to ensure that honest and deserving students are rewarded for their genuine efforts while organised examination-related crimes are dealt with through stringent legal provisions and speedy justice.
Concluding the discussion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the passage of the Amendment Bill marks another significant step towards reinforcing public confidence in the fairness, transparency and credibility of the country's public examination system while safeguarding the aspirations of millions of students and job aspirants.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
લોકસભાએ જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓ (અયોગ્ય માધ્યમોનું નિવારણ) સુધારા બિલ, 2026 પસાર કર્યું
ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહ કહે છે કે સુધારાઓ પરીક્ષામાં થતી ગેરરીતિઓને રોકવા અને ઝડપી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કાનૂની માળખાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે
29 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભાએ આજે ​​વ્યાપક ચર્ચા પછી ધ્વનિ મત દ્વારા જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓ (અયોગ્ય માધ્યમોનું નિવારણ) સુધારા બિલ, 2026 પસાર કર્યું. ચર્ચાનો જવાબ આપતા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી; પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય, કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન, અણુ ઊર્જા અને અવકાશ રાજ્યમંત્રી, ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું કે આ સુધારાઓ જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓમાં અન્યાયી માધ્યમોને રોકવા અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને યુવાનોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે કાનૂની માળખાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું કે સરકાર જાહેર પરીક્ષા પ્રણાલીની અખંડિતતા, પારદર્શિતા અને વિશ્વસનીયતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સુધારાઓ સરકારની રચનાત્મક ઇનપુટ્સનો સમાવેશ કરવાની, અનુભવમાંથી શીખવાની અને સંગઠિત પરીક્ષા સંબંધિત ગુનાઓનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરવા માટે કાયદાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની મુક્ત ભાવના દર્શાવે છે.
મંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓ (અયોગ્ય માધ્યમોનું નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ, 2024 ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ પ્રવેશ માટે યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન (UPSC), સ્ટાફ સિલેક્શન કમિશન (SSC), રેલ્વે ભરતી બોર્ડ (RRB), ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ બેંકિંગ પર્સનલ સિલેક્શન (IBPS) અને નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (NTA) સહિત મુખ્ય ભરતી એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતી જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓમાં અન્યાયી માધ્યમોને રોકવા માટે એક વ્યાપક કાનૂની માળખું પૂરું પાડવા માટે ઘડવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કાયદાએ પહેલાથી જ તેના કાર્યક્ષેત્ર હેઠળના ગુનાઓને કડક દંડની જોગવાઈઓ સાથે સંજ્ઞાનપાત્ર, બિન-જામીનપાત્ર અને બિન-સંયોજિત કરી દીધા છે.
સુધારા બિલની મુખ્ય જોગવાઈઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું કે અયોગ્ય માધ્યમોનો આશરો લેનારા વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સજા ત્રણથી પાંચ વર્ષની કેદથી વધારીને પાંચથી દસ વર્ષ કરવામાં આવી છે, જ્યારે મહત્તમ દંડ ₹10 લાખથી વધારીને ₹50 લાખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આવા ગુનાઓમાં સંડોવાયેલા સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ માટે, મહત્તમ દંડ ₹1 કરોડથી વધારીને ₹5 કરોડ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓ યોજવાથી પ્રતિબંધનો સમયગાળો ચાર વર્ષથી વધારીને આઠ વર્ષ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સેવા પ્રદાતાઓના ડિરેક્ટરો અને વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજમેન્ટ માટે સજા પણ ત્રણથી દસ વર્ષની કેદથી વધારીને પાંચથી દસ વર્ષ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં મહત્તમ દંડ ₹1 કરોડથી વધારીને ₹5 કરોડ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ બિલ સંગઠિત ગુના માટે સજાને પાંચથી દસ વર્ષની કેદથી વધારીને સાતથી દસ વર્ષ અને મહત્તમ દંડ ₹1 કરોડથી વધારીને ₹10 કરોડ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સુધારા બિલ જાહેર પરીક્ષાઓ સંબંધિત ગુનાઓ માટે ખાસ ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક કોર્ટની સ્થાપનાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે અને ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ થયાની તારીખથી બે મહિનાની અંદર તપાસ પૂર્ણ કરવાની અને ત્રણ મહિનાની અંદર ટ્રાયલ પૂર્ણ કરવાની કલ્પના કરે છે. આ બિલ ખાસ સરકારી વકીલોની નિમણૂકની પણ જોગવાઈ કરે છે અને સરકારને કાયદા હેઠળના ગુનાઓની તપાસ માટે ખાસ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની રચના કરવાની સત્તા આપે છે, જેનાથી સંગઠિત પરીક્ષા સંબંધિત ગુનાઓ સામે ઝડપી અને અસરકારક કાર્યવાહી સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે. તેમણે જાહેર પરીક્ષા પ્રણાલીને "લીક-પ્રૂફ" બનાવવા માટે પ્રખ્યાત નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ કરતી ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જાહેરાતનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને કહ્યું કે પરીક્ષા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવાના હેતુથી ભલામણોના અમલીકરણમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે.
2024ના કાયદાના અમલીકરણનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ 52 FIR નોંધાઈ ચૂકી છે, જે પરીક્ષા સંબંધિત ગુનાઓ સામે કડક અમલ અને ઝડપી કાર્યવાહી માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સુધારાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે પ્રામાણિક અને લાયક વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમના ખરા પ્રયાસો માટે પુરસ્કાર મળે જ્યારે સંગઠિત પરીક્ષા સંબંધિત ગુનાઓનો કડક કાનૂની જોગવાઈઓ અને ઝડપી ન્યાય દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવે.
ચર્ચાનું સમાપન કરતા, ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સુધારા બિલ પસાર થવાથી દેશની જાહેર પરીક્ષા પ્રણાલીની નિષ્પક્ષતા, પારદર્શિતા અને વિશ્વસનીયતામાં લોકોના વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત બનાવવાની દિશામાં વધુ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જે લાખો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને નોકરી ઇચ્છુકોની આકાંક્ષાઓનું રક્ષણ કરે છે.