Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lok Sabha Passes Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026
Dr. Jitendra Singh says amendments will further strengthen legal framework to curb examination malpractices and ensure speedy justice
29 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha today passed the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 by a voice vote after an extensive discussion. Replying to the debate, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the amendments would further strengthen the legal framework to prevent unfair means in public examinations and safeguard the interests of students and youth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government remains committed to ensuring the integrity, transparency and credibility of the public examination system. He said the amendments reflect the Government's openness to incorporate constructive inputs, learn from experience and further strengthen the law in order to effectively tackle organised examination-related crimes.
The Minister noted that the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 was enacted to provide a comprehensive legal framework to curb unfair means in public examinations conducted by major recruitment agencies, including the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) and the National Testing Agency (NTA) for higher education admissions. He said the Act had already made offences under its ambit cognizable, non-bailable and non-compoundable with stringent penal provisions.
Highlighting the key provisions of the Amendment Bill, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the punishment for persons resorting to unfair means has been enhanced from imprisonment of three to five years to five to ten years, while the maximum fine has been increased from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh. For service providers involved in such offences, the maximum fine has been enhanced from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore and the period of debarment from conducting public examinations has been increased from four years to eight years. Punishment for directors and senior management of service providers has also been enhanced from three to ten years' imprisonment to five to ten years, with the maximum fine increased from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore. The Bill further enhances punishment for organised crime from five to ten years' imprisonment to seven to ten years and increases the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crore.
The Minister said the Amendment Bill provides for the establishment of Special Fast Track Courts for offences relating to public examinations and envisages completion of investigation within two months and completion of trial within three months from the date of filing of the charge sheet. The Bill also provides for appointment of Special Public Prosecutors and empowers the Government to constitute a Special Task Force for investigation of offences under the Act, thereby ensuring swift and effective action against organised examination-related crimes. He also referred to the Prime Minister's announcement of a high-level task force comprising eminent experts to make the public examination system "leak-proof" and said substantial progress has been made in implementing the recommendations aimed at strengthening the examination ecosystem.
Referring to the implementation of the 2024 Act, the Minister said that 52 FIRs have already been registered under its provisions, demonstrating the Government's commitment to strict enforcement and prompt action against examination-related offences. He said the objective of the amendments is to ensure that honest and deserving students are rewarded for their genuine efforts while organised examination-related crimes are dealt with through stringent legal provisions and speedy justice.
Concluding the discussion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the passage of the Amendment Bill marks another significant step towards reinforcing public confidence in the fairness, transparency and credibility of the country's public examination system while safeguarding the aspirations of millions of students and job aspirants.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘పబ్లిక్ పరీక్షల (అక్రమ విధానాల నిరోధం) సవరణ బిల్లు-2026’కు లోక్‌సభ ఆమోదం
పరీక్షలలో అవకతవకల నిరోధం... సత్వర న్యాయ ప్రదానం దిశగా చట్టబద్ధ వ్యవస్థ ఈ సవరణలతో మరింత బలోపేతం: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
29 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ పబ్లిక్‌ పరీక్షలను కట్టుదిట్టంగా నిర్వహించడం లక్ష్యంగా ప్రభుత్వం ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించిన “పబ్లిక్ పరీక్షల (అక్రమ విధానాల నిరోధం) సవరణ బిల్లు-2026” విస్తృత చర్చ అనంతరం మూజువాణి ఓటుతో ఆమోదం పొందింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక, భూ విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర, (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయ, సిబ్బంది-ప్రజా సమస్యలు-పింఛన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సవరణలతో పబ్లిక్ పరీక్షలలో అక్రమాల నివారణ సహా విద్యార్థులు, యువత ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ దిశగా చట్టబద్ధ వ్యవస్థ మరింత బలోపేతం కాగలదని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
పబ్లిక్ పరీక్షల వ్యవస్థ సమగ్రత, పారదర్శకత, విశ్వసనీయతలకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. వ్యవస్థీకృత పరీక్షల సంబంధిత నేరాలను సమర్థంగా నిరోధించడంలో భాగంగా ఆచణాత్మక సూచనల స్వీకారం, అనుభవాల నుంచి గుణపాఠాలు సహా చట్టాన్ని మరింత పటిష్టం చేయడంపై ప్రభుత్వ సంసిద్ధతను ఈ సవరణలు ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయని చెప్పారు.
యూనియన్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ (యూపీఎస్సీ), స్టాఫ్ సెలక్షన్ కమిషన్ (ఎస్ఎస్‌సీ), రైల్వే రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ బోర్డు (ఆర్ఆర్‌బీ), ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ బ్యాంకింగ్ పర్సనల్ సెలక్షన్ (ఐబీపీఎస్) సహా ఉన్నత విద్య ప్రవేశాల కోసం నేషనల్ టెస్టింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్టీఏ) వంటి ప్రధాన నియామక సంస్థలు నిర్వహించే ప్రభుత్వ పరీక్షలలో అవకతవకల నిరోధానికి సమగ్ర చట్టబద్ధ చట్రం రూపకల్పన లక్ష్యంగానే “పబ్లిక్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్స్ (ప్రివెన్షన్ ఆఫ్ అన్‌ఫెయిర్ మీన్స్) యాక్ట్-2024”ను రూపొందించినట్లు మంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ చట్టం పరిధిలోని నేరాలను ఇప్పటికే కఠిన శిక్షా నిబంధనలతో విచారణార్హమైనవిగా, బెయిలుతోపాటు రాజీపడటానికి వీలులేనివిగా ప్రకటించినట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రస్తుత సవరణ బిల్లులోని కీలక నిబంధనలను వివరిస్తూ- అవకతవకలకు పాల్పడేవారికి విధించే శిక్షను 3 నుంచి 5 ఏళ్లు.. 5 నుంచి పదేళ్లకు పెంచినట్లు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. అలాగే, గరిష్ఠ జరిమానాను ₹10 లక్షల నుంచి ₹50 లక్షలకు పెంచామన్నారు. ఇలాంటి నేరాలలో పాలుపంచుకునే సేవా సంస్థలకు గరిష్ఠ జరిమానాను ₹1 కోటి నుంచి ₹5 కోట్లకు పెంచడంతోపాటు ప్రభుత్వ పరీక్షల నిర్వహణలో వాటిపై నిషేధ కాలాన్ని 4 నుంచి 8 ఏళ్లకు పెంచారు. సేవా సంస్థల డైరెక్టర్లు, సీనియర్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ బాధ్యులకు విధించే శిక్షను కూడా 3 నుంచి 10 సంవత్సరాలు, 5 నుంచి 10 సంవత్సరాలకు జైలుశిక్షను పెంచారు. గరిష్ఠ జరిమానా ₹1 కోటి నుంచి ₹5 కోట్లకు పెంపు సహా వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలపై శిక్షను 5 నుంచి 10 సంవత్సరాలకు, 7 నుంచి 10 ఏళ్లకు పెంచారు. అలాగే, గరిష్ఠ జరిమానాను ₹1 కోటి నుండి ₹10 కోట్లకు పెంచారు.
ప్రభుత్వ పరీక్షల సంబంధిత నేరాలపై ప్రత్యేక ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ కోర్టుల ఏర్పాటుకు ఈ సవరణ బిల్లు వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అభియోగపత్రం దాఖలు చేసిన తేదీ నుంచి రెండు నెలల్లోగా దర్యాప్తు, మూడు నెలల్లోగా విచారణ పూర్తి కావాల్సి ఉంటుందని చెప్పారు. ప్రత్యేక పబ్లిక్ ప్రాసిక్యూటర్ల నియామకానికి కూడా ఈ బిల్లు వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని, దీనికింద నేర దర్యాప్తు నిమిత్తం ప్రత్యేక కార్యాచరణ బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసే అధికారం ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉంటుందని వివరించారు. తద్వారా వ్యవస్థీకృత పరీక్షల సంబంధిత నేరాలపై దర్యాప్తు, చర్యలలో వేగం పెరుగుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ పరీక్షల వ్యవస్థను “లీక్-ప్రూఫ్”గా మార్చేందుకు ప్రసిద్ధ నిపుణులతో ఉన్నత స్థాయి టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించడాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ప్రస్తావించారు. పరీక్షల వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం లక్ష్యంగా అందిన సిఫారసుల అమలులో గణనీయ ప్రగతి సాధించామని చెప్పారు.
ఇక 2024 నాటి చట్టం అమలును ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- దానికింద ఇప్పటికే 52 కేసులు నమోదైనట్లు గుర్తుచేశారు. పరీక్షల సంబంధిత నేరాలపై తక్షణ, కఠిన చర్యలకు ప్రభుత్వ కట్టుబాటుకు ఇది నిదర్శనమని మంత్రి అన్నారు. నిజాయితీపరులు, అర్హులైన విద్యార్థుల కృషికి తగిన ప్రతిఫలం లభించేలా చూడటం ప్రధానమన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా కఠిన, చట్టపరమైన నిబంధనలు సహా సత్వర న్యాయం ప్రదానంతో పరీక్షల సంబంధిత వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలను అరికట్టడమే ఈ సవరణల లక్ష్యమని ఆయన ప్రకటించారు.
చివరగా- ఈ సవరణ బిల్లుకు ఆమోదం లభించడం ద్వారా లక్షలాది విద్యార్థులు-ఉద్యోగార్థుల ఆకాంక్షల పరిరక్షణ సాధ్యమవుతుందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. దేశంలో ప్రభుత్వ పరీక్షల వ్యవస్థ నిష్పాక్షికత, పారదర్శకత, విశ్వసనీయతపై ప్రజల విశ్వాసం బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా ఇదొక కీలక మలుపని పేర్కొంటూ ప్రసంగం ముగించారు.