Ministry of Rural Development
MoRD and PCI India Sign Non-Financial MoU to Strengthen Women-Led Enterprises through Public Procurement
Strengthening of women led enterprises gets a push in DAY NRLM through focus on Public Procurement
Public Procurement of SHG goods and services gets focus as MORD and Project Concern International (PCI) sign an MOU
Secretary Rural Development leads the push to strengthen women led enterprises through public procurement
29 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), today signed a Non-Financial Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Project Concern International (PCI) India to strengthen women-led enterprises (WLEs), particularly Self-Help Group (SHG)-led enterprises, through public procurement and market-linked enterprise development.
3TPO.jpeg)
The MoU signing ceremony was held under the chairpersonship of Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Department of Rural Development. The MoU was signed and exchanged between Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary (Rural Livelihoods), Ministry of Rural Development, and Mr. Indrajit Chaudhuri, CEO & Country Director, PCI India.
The MoU formalises the collaboration initiated in 2022 under the initiative “Leveraging Public Procurement for Women’s Economic Empowerment”. The partnership seeks to enhance the participation of women-led and SHG enterprises in government and institutional procurement through enterprise readiness, capacity building and market linkages.
A key component of the three year partnership (2026-2029) is the proposed establishment of a National Resource Cell (NRC)/Public Procurement and Business Model Support Cell within DAY-NRLM, with technical support from PCI India. The Cell will provide strategic and operational support to strengthen procurement-linked enterprise ecosystems across SRLMs.
The partnership will support the development of enterprise incubation frameworks, SOPs, operational toolkits and standardised capacity-building modules. It will also facilitate training and handholding of SRLM teams and SHG enterprises on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) onboarding, tender participation, quality standards, documentation and procurement compliance. The collaboration will further explore and promote sustainable enterprise models through renewable energy integration, sustainable production practices and convergence with relevant government agencies.
During FY 2026–27, focused technical assistance is proposed initially in Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, while enabling wider engagement with other States. National technical learning sessions, cross-State knowledge-sharing, enterprise opportunity mapping and development of scalable procurement-linked business models will also be undertaken.
The MoU marks an important step towards institutionalising technical support for enabling SHG enterprises to access public procurement markets, build sustainable and scalable businesses and advance women's economic empowerment. The partnership is aligned with the objectives of DAY-NRLM and the vision of making of 6 crore Lakhpati Didis through sustainable, enterprise-led and market-linked livelihoods.
The collaboration also contributes to the broader national goals of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Sustainable Development Goals and India's Net Zero aspirations by promoting inclusive, sustainable and market-oriented livelihood opportunities for rural women.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और पीसीआई इंडिया ने सार्वजनिक खरीद के माध्यम से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को मजबूत करने के लिए गैर-वित्तीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
29 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के माध्यम से, आज प्रोजेक्ट कंसर्न इंटरनेशनल (पीसीआई) इंडिया के साथ एक गैर-वित्तीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक खरीद और बाज़ार-संबद्ध उद्यम विकास के माध्यम से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों (डब्ल्यूएलई), विशेष रूप से स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी)-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों, को सशक्त बनाना है।
हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल की अध्यक्षता में किया गया। एमओयू पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण आजीविका) सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा और पीसीआई इंडिया के सीईओ और कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री इंद्रजीत चौधरी ने हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान किया।
यह एमओयू बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन (बीएमजीएफ) द्वारा समर्थित “महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद का लाभ उठाना” पहल के तहत 2022 में शुरू किए गए सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करता है। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य उद्यम तत्परता, क्षमता निर्माण एवं बाजार संपर्कों के माध्यम से सरकारी एवं संस्थागत खरीद में डब्ल्यूएलई और एसएचजी उद्यमों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह एमओयू गैर-वित्तीय प्रकृति का एवं तीन वर्षों के लिए यानी 2026-2029 की अवधि के लिए है और इसमें पार्टियों के बीच कोई फंड ट्रांसफर या वित्तीय जिम्मेदारी शामिल नहीं है। प्रत्येक पार्टी एमओयू के तहत की गई गतिविधियों में अपने खर्च खुद उठाएगी।
भागीदारी का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संसाधन सेल (एनआरसी)/सार्वजनिक खरीद और व्यवसाय मॉडल समर्थन सेल की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें पीसीआई इंडिया तकनीकी समर्थन देगा। यह सेल एसआरएलएम में खरीद-संबंधी उद्यम पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतिक एवं संचालन संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
यह साझेदारी उद्यम इनक्यूबेशन फ्रेमवर्क, मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी), परिचालन टूलकिट एवं मानकीकृत क्षमता-निर्माण मॉड्यूल के विकास में सहयोग प्रदान करेगी। साथ ही, यह सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) पर पंजीकरण, निविदा में भागीदारी, गुणवत्ता मानकों, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और खरीद अनुपालन पर एसआरएलएम टीमों एवं स्वयं सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले उद्यमों को प्रशिक्षण एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। यह सहयोग नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण, सतत उत्पादन प्रथाओं और संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय से सतत उद्यम मॉडल को और आगे बढ़ाएगा एवं उन्हें बढ़ावा देगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान, शुरुआत में असम, बिहार, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में खास तकनीकी सहायता देने का प्रस्ताव है, साथ ही दूसरे राज्यों के साथ भी व्यापक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी अध्यन सत्र, राज्यों के बीच जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान, उद्यम अवसरों का मानचित्रण और विस्तार योग्य खरीद-संबद्ध व्यावसायिक मॉडलों का विकास जैसे कार्य भी किए जाएंगे।
एमओयू सार्वजनिक खरीद बाज़ारों तक एसएचजी उद्यमों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने, सतत एवं विस्तार योग्य व्यवसाय विकसित करने तथा महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थागत तकनीकी सहायता को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह साझेदारी डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के उद्देश्यों तथा सतत, उद्यम-आधारित एवं बाज़ार-संबद्ध आजीविकाओं के माध्यम से 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदियां तैयार करने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
यह सहयोग ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए समावेशी, सतत एवं बाजार-केंद्रित आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देकर विकसित भारत 2047, सतत विकास और भारत की नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों जैसे व्यापक राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों में भी योगदान देता है।
3TPO.jpeg)