Ministry of Education
National Education Policy (NEP), 2020
29 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, skill-based and experiential learning has been promoted across school and higher education. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha, skill education has been integrated as a regular component for students of Classes VI to XII. For Classes VI to VIII, exposure to skill education is provided through pre-vocational education, including 10 bagless days, a separate off-textbook experiential learning programme and Kaushal Bodh, the NCERT activity-based textbook series. For Classes IX to XII, skill courses aligned with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) are offered, with skill modules as an additional subject at the Secondary level and skill courses as an elective subject at the Senior Secondary level.
In higher education, skill-based education is supported through Community Colleges, B.Voc. Degree Programmes and Deen Dayal Upadhyay Centres for Knowledge Acquisition and Upgradation of Skilled Human Abilities and Livelihood. Further, UGC and AICTE have issued Guidelines for Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programme (AEDP), 2025 for higher education programmes under their respective domains. AEDP with National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS), provides opportunities to combine academic learning with structured apprenticeship and on-the-job training and industry exposure. Skill-based learning is also supported through programmes in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Cyber Security, Quantum Technology, Space Technology, Sustainable Energy, Internet of Things, Robotics and Semiconductors. These initiatives promote experiential, skill-based and industry-linked learning and support the development of employability and entrepreneurial abilities.
The Ministry of Education implements ICT and Digital initiatives such as PM eVidya and DIKSHA under Samagra Shiksha to enhance digital learning in Government schools across the country including the rural, remote and tribal areas. The initiatives aim to enhance the quality of education by integrating technology into teaching and learning processes. Under the scheme, funds are provided for setting up ICT Labs and Smart Classrooms according to the requirement of the State submitted in the Annual Work Plan & Budget (AWP&B).
A comprehensive initiative called PM eVidya was initiated as part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020, which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education across the country. States/UTs collaborate with NCERT to utilise, monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of these initiatives as per their requirements. The key components of PM eVidya are also aligned towards enhancing digital literacy and include 200 DTH TV channels and 400 Radio channels to enable all States/UTs to provide supplementary education in various Indian languages for classes 1-12.
Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA) is the Nation’s One Nation, One Digital platform for providing quality e-content for school education in States/UTs along with QR coded Energised Textbooks (ETBs) for all grades. As a participant in DIKSHA, States/UTs/Autonomous Bodies (ABs) have generated and contributed over 3.67 lakh content in mother tongue/local/regional languages enabling multilingualism. Overall, 579.41 crore learning sessions for 2.29 crore users have been completed on DIKSHA by students, teachers and other stakeholders. The stakeholders also have access to more than 836 Virtual Labs on DIKSHA that help them with simulation of real-world laboratory environments. The platform supports both online and offline access, enabling learners to download content and continue learning without internet connectivity. These digital initiatives provide free curriculum aligned e-content to students, parents and teachers for supplementary academic resources.
The Government of India, in the Budget 2025, has announced provision of broadband connectivity to all Government Secondary schools in rural areas, under the ‘BharatNet’ project by BSNL to enhance digital infrastructure in remote areas in a phased manner.
To bridge the urban-rural education divide, Samagra Shiksha focuses on equal opportunities for schooling, equitable learning outcomes, bridging social and gender gaps and ensuring equity and inclusion in school education. The availability of digital learning platforms, smart classrooms and other technology-enabled learning resources provides access to educational content across different regions.
In higher education, digital learning platforms such as SWAYAM, SWAYAM Prabha, e-PG Pathshala and the UGC e-resource portal provide access to educational content and courses. The integration of the UGC e-resource portal with the Digital Seva Portal enables access to digital learning resources through Common Service Centres, including in rural areas. The UGC e-resource portal also provides selected digital content in regional languages. Further, the regulatory framework for Open and Distance Learning and Online Education provides for access to higher education through these modes while the Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme includes faculty capacity-building through technology-enabled and ICT-based pedagogy. The Union Budget 2026–27 announced provision of Viability Gap Funding (VGF)/capital support for girls' hostels in Higher Education Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) institutions, covering every district. There was also an announcement in Budget 2025-2026 of Bhartiya Bhasha Pustak Yojana (BBPY) to provide digital-form Indian language books for school and higher education. These measures support access to education and digital learning opportunities across different regions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education Dr Sukanta Majumdar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020
29 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप, स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा में कौशल-आधारित और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। समग्र शिक्षा की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत, कक्षा छठी से बारहवीं के विद्यार्थियों के लिए कौशल शिक्षा को एक नियमित घटक के रूप में एकीकृत किया गया है। कक्षा छठी से बारहवीं के लिए, पूर्व-व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के माध्यम से कौशल शिक्षा का परिचय कराया जाता है, जिसमें 10 बैग-रहित दिन, पाठ्यपुस्तक से अलग एक विशिष्ट अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम और एनसीईआरटी की गतिविधि-आधारित पाठ्यपुस्तक श्रृंखला कौशल बोध शामिल हैं। कक्षा IX से XII के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा के अनुरूप कौशल पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, जिसमें माध्यमिक स्तर पर कौशल मॉड्यूल एक अतिरिक्त विषय के रूप में और उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर पर कौशल पाठ्यक्रम एक वैकल्पिक विषय के रूप में प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
उच्च शिक्षा में कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा को सामुदायिक महाविद्यालयों, बी.वोक. डिग्री कार्यक्रमों और दीन दयाल उपाध्याय कौशल मानव क्षमताओं एवं आजीविका के लिए ज्ञान अर्जन और उन्नयन केंद्रों के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप एम्बेडेड डिग्री प्रोग्राम (एईडीपी), 2025 के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण योजना के साथ एईडीपी, शैक्षणिक अधिगम को संरचित अप्रेंटिसशिप, कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण और उद्योग अनुभव के साथ जोड़ने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। कौशल-आधारित अधिगम को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डेटा विज्ञान, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत ऊर्जा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, रोबोटिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भी समर्थन दिया जाता है। ये पहल अनुभवात्मक, कौशल-आधारित और उद्योग-संबद्ध अधिगम को बढ़ावा देती हैं तथा रोजगार क्षमता और उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं के विकास में सहायता करती हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय देशभर के सरकारी स्कूलों, जिनमें ग्रामीण, दूरस्थ और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के स्कूल भी शामिल हैं, में डिजिटल शिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत पीएम ई विद्या और दीक्षा जैसी सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी-आईसीटी और डिजिटल पहलों को लागू करता है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य शिक्षण और अधिगम प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के माध्यम से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्य द्वारा वार्षिक कार्य योजना एवं बजट में प्रस्तुत आवश्यकता के अनुसार आईसीटी लैब और स्मार्ट कक्षाओं की स्थापना के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
पीएम ई विद्या नामक एक व्यापक पहल को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत 17 मई, 2020 को शुरू किया गया था, जो देशभर में शिक्षा तक बहु-माध्यम पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने के लिए डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन और ऑन-एयर शिक्षा से संबंधित सभी प्रयासों को एकीकृत करती है। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इन पहलों के उपयोग, निगरानी और प्रभावशीलता के मूल्यांकन के लिए एनसीईआरटी के साथ सहयोग करते हैं। पीएम ई विद्या के प्रमुख घटक डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी संरेखित हैं और इनमें 200 डीटीएच टीवी चैनल तथा 400 रेडियो चैनल शामिल हैं, ताकि सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कक्षा 1-12 के लिए विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में पूरक शिक्षा उपलब्ध करा सकें।
ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना (दीक्षा) राष्ट्र का एक देश, एक देश डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-सामग्री उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके साथ सभी कक्षाओं के लिए क्यूआर कोड युक्त ऊर्जीकृत पाठ्यपुस्तकें भी उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। दीक्षा में भागीदार के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और स्वायत्त निकायों ने मातृभाषा, स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में 3.67 लाख से अधिक सामग्री तैयार और योगदान की है, जिससे बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा मिला है। कुल मिलाकर दीक्षा पर छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा 2.29 करोड़ उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए 579.41 करोड़ शिक्षण सत्र पूरे किए गए हैं। हितधारकों को दीक्षा पर 836 से अधिक वर्चुअल लैब्स तक भी पहुंच प्राप्त है, जो उन्हें वास्तविक दुनिया के प्रयोगशाला वातावरण के अनुकरण में सहायता करती हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों प्रकार की पहुंच का समर्थन करता है, जिससे शिक्षार्थी सामग्री डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के बिना भी सीखना जारी रख सकते हैं। ये डिजिटल पहलें छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को अतिरिक्त शैक्षणिक संसाधनों के लिए निःशुल्क पाठ्यक्रम अनुरूप ई-सामग्री उपलब्ध कराती हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 2025 के बजट में दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल अवसंरचना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से मजबूत करने के लिए BSNL द्वारा भारतनेटपरियोजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सभी सरकारी माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने की घोषणा की है।
शहरी-ग्रामीण शिक्षा अंतर को कम करने के लिए, समग्र शिक्षा स्कूली शिक्षा में समान अवसर, न्यायसंगत शिक्षण परिणाम, सामाजिक और लैंगिक अंतर को कम करने तथा समानता और समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। डिजिटल शिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म, स्मार्ट कक्षाओं और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षण संसाधनों की उपलब्धता विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शैक्षणिक सामग्री तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है।
उच्च शिक्षा में, स्वयम, स्वयम प्रभा, ई-पीजी पाठशाला और यूजीसी ई-संसाधन पोर्टल जैसे डिजिटल शिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म शैक्षणिक सामग्री और पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराते हैं। डिजिटल सेवा पोर्टल के साथ यूजीसी ई-संसाधन पोर्टल के एकीकरण से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों के माध्यम से डिजिटल शिक्षण संसाधनों तक पहुंच संभव हो पाती है। यूजीसी ई-संसाधन पोर्टल क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में चयनित डिजिटल सामग्री भी उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके अलावा, मुक्त एवं दूरस्थ शिक्षा तथा ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के लिए नियामक ढांचा इन माध्यमों के जरिए उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच का प्रावधान करता है, जबकि मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और आईसीटी-आधारित शिक्षण पद्धति के माध्यम से संकाय क्षमता निर्माण शामिल है। केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 में उच्च शिक्षा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित संस्थानों में छात्राओं के छात्रावासों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण और पूंजीगत सहायता का प्रावधान घोषित किया गया, जिसमें प्रत्येक जिले को शामिल किया गया है। बजट 2025-2026 में भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक योजना की भी घोषणा की गई थी, जिसके अंतर्गत स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं की डिजिटल प्रारूप वाली पुस्तकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। ये उपाय विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा और डिजिटल शिक्षण अवसरों तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।