Ministry of Education
Access to Quality Education
29 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy is implementing an integrated scheme for school education - Samagra Shiksha, which covers the entire gamut from pre-school to class XII. The scheme is aligned with NEP 2020 to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for undertaking various activities for providing universal access to holistic and qualitative school education including opening/strengthening of new schools up to senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, development/strengthening of school infrastructure in border areas under Vibrant Village Programme through the convergence of existing scheme of DOSEL, setting up, construction of hostels for PVTGs under PM-JANMAN, setting up of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, construction of hostels under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan for unsaturated ST population, free uniforms to eligible children and free text books at elementary level, transport allowance and undertaking enrolment & retention drives. Special training for age-appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centers at worksites, transport/ escort facility etc. are also supported to bring out of school children to the formal schooling system. Support is also provided for skill education, integrated science labs/maths.
PM eVidya unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education across the country under the aegis of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. PM eVidya includes 200 DTH TV Channels and 400 Radio channels to provide supplementary education as per requirement in various Indian languages for classes 1-12.
Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) is a centrally sponsored scheme which aims to strengthen more than 14,500 schools from amongst the existing schools managed by Central Government/State/UT Government/local bodies. These PM SHRI schools are to showcase all the initiatives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, be exemplar schools, and also offer benchmarking leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood.
Under the Scheme(s), annual plans are prepared by the respective States /UTs, including for rural and underserved areas, as per their priority and requirements. These annual plans are appraised and approved by the Project Approval Board (PAB) in the Department, in consultation with the respective State/UT, as per the programmatic and financial norms of the Scheme.
Accordingly, for 2026-27, under Samagra Shiksha, central share of Rs 722.93 crore has been approved for the State of Punjab and under PM SHRI, central share of Rs 140.10 crore for 356 PM SHRI Schools has been approved for the State of Punjab for providing qualitative and holistic education in the State.
Further, education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and the majority of the schools are under the administrative control of the respective State/UT Government.
Inclusive Education component of Samagra Shiksha provides support to CwSN via specific student-oriented interventions such as identification and assessment camps, provision of aids, appliances and assistive devices, scribe, transportation and escort allowance support, Braille books and large print books, stipend for girls with special needs and teaching-learning materials etc. in order to appropriately address their unique educational requirements in general schools. Further, individualized support is also provided through therapeutic interventions at the block level. Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for creation of differently abled friendly infrastructure such as ramps with handrails and differently-abled friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools.
The Government of India is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme called Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, popularly known as ULLAS: Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society from 2022-23 to 2026-27. The scheme, aligned with NEP 2020 targets adults (aged 15 and above) who are not literate and focuses on rural areas, districts/blocks with large SC/ST/ population, educationally backward areas, women etc. The scheme is implemented in a hybrid mode, allowing States/UTs to adopt offline, online or blended approaches. The scheme is based on volunteerism to impart foundational literacy and numeracy. 9 States/ UTs (Ladakh, Mizoram, Tripura, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, A & N Islands, Chandigarh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand) have declared Full Literacy.
The Central Government provides financial assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored scheme - Samagra Shiksha for strengthening of existing government schools, including, creation and augmentation of infrastructure facilities like buildings, toilets for Boys/Girls/CWSN, drinking water, electricity and digital facilities based on Annual Work Plan & Budget (AWP&B) proposal prepared by them and gaps determined from Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) database. These plans are then appraised and approved by the Project Approval Board (PAB) in the Department of School Education and Literacy in consultation with the State/UT as per the programmatic and financial norms of the scheme, physical and financial progress of works sanctioned earlier and availability of budgetary resources.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, from time to time, through review meetings and PAB meetings, requests the State Governments and UT administrations to fill up infrastructure gaps.
This information was given by Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی
29 JUL 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کا محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے مربوط مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم سمگر شکشا نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو پری اسکول سے جماعت بارہویں تک تعلیم کے تمام مراحل کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے مطابق مرتب کی گئی ہے تاکہ تمام بچوں کو مساوی، جامع اور معیاری تعلیم کے ساتھ ایسا تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کیا جا سکے جو ان کے مختلف سماجی پس منظر، لسانی ضروریات، تعلیمی صلاحیتوں اور سیکھنے کے عمل میں فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنائے۔
حکومت نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو معیاری اور جامع اسکولی تعلیم کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک نئے اسکولوں کا قیام اور موجودہ اسکولوں کو مضبوط بنانا، اسکولی عمارتوں اور اضافی کلاس رومز کی تعمیر، وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی علاقوں میں اسکولی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، پی ایم جن من کے تحت انتہائی کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کے لیے ہاسٹلوں کی تعمیر، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آواسیہ ودیالیوں کا قیام، دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت درج فہرست قبائل کی غیر مستفید آبادی کے لیے ہاسٹلوں کی تعمیر، مستحق طلبہ کو مفت یونیفارم اور ابتدائی سطح پر مفت نصابی کتابوں کی فراہمی، ٹرانسپورٹ الاؤنس اور داخلہ و حاضری برقرار رکھنے کی مہمات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اسکول سے باہر بچوں کو رسمی تعلیمی نظام سے جوڑنے کے لیے عمر کے مطابق خصوصی تربیت، رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام، موسمی ہاسٹل، رہائشی کیمپ، کام کی جگہوں پر خصوصی تربیتی مراکز، ٹرانسپورٹ اور اسکارٹ سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت ہنرمندی کی تعلیم اور مربوط سائنس و ریاضی لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے لیے بھی معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ پی ایم ای ودیا پروگرام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن اور نشریاتی تعلیم سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں مختلف ذرائع سے تعلیم تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت جماعت اول سے بارہویں تک مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں تکمیلی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے 200 ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلز اور 400 ریڈیو چینلز دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت نے بتایا کہ پی ایم شری ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی اداروں کے زیر انتظام 14,500 سے زائد موجودہ اسکولوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ان اسکولوں کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تمام اقدامات کا مثالی نمونہ بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے آس پاس کے دیگر اسکولوں کے لیے رہنما کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
وزارت کے مطابق مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت سالانہ منصوبے متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنی ترجیحات اور ضروریات کے مطابق، خصوصاً دیہی اور محروم علاقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کرتے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کا جائزہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے محکمے کا پروجیکٹ اپروول بورڈ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد اسکیم کے مالی اور پروگراماتی اصولوں کے مطابق لیتا ہے۔
اسی کے مطابق مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے سمگر شکشا کے تحت ریاست پنجاب کے لیے 722.93 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی حصہ داری منظور کی گئی ہے، جبکہ پی ایم شری کے تحت پنجاب کے 356 اسکولوں کے لیے 140.10 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی حصہ داری منظور کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاست میں معیاری اور جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے واضح کیا کہ تعلیم آئین کی مشترکہ فہرست کا موضوع ہے اور ملک کے بیشتر اسکول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ سمگر شکشا کے جامع تعلیم پروگرام کے تحت خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں کے لیے شناختی اور تشخیصی کیمپ، معاون آلات، لکھنے والے معاون، سفری و اسکارٹ الاؤنس، بریل کتابیں، بڑے حروف والی کتابیں، خصوصی ضرورت رکھنے والی طالبات کے لیے وظیفہ، تدریسی مواد اور دیگر سہولتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ وہ عام اسکولوں میں اپنی تعلیمی ضروریات پوری کر سکیں۔
بلاک سطح پر علاجی معاونت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ اسکولوں میں ریمپ، ہینڈ ریل اور خصوصی ضرورت رکھنے والے بچوں کے لیے موزوں بیت الخلا جیسی رکاوٹ سے پاک بنیادی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کی بھی گنجائش موجود ہے۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ حکومت نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم (اُلّاس) بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو 2022-23 سے 2026-27 تک جاری رہے گا۔ یہ پروگرام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے غیر خواندہ افراد کو خواندگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں دیہی علاقوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں و قبائل کی بڑی آبادی والے اضلاع، تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ علاقوں اور خواتین پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام آن لائن، آف لائن یا مخلوط طریقہ کار سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور رضاکارانہ خدمات کے ذریعے بنیادی خواندگی اور حسابی صلاحیتیں سکھانے پر مبنی ہے۔ لداخ، میزورم، تریپورہ، گوا، ہماچل پردیش، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، چندی گڑھ، سکم اور اتراکھنڈ مکمل خواندگی کا اعلان کر چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے مزید بتایا کہ سمگر شکشا کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موجودہ سرکاری اسکولوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں عمارتوں، لڑکوں، لڑکیوں اور خصوصی ضرورت رکھنے والے بچوں کے لیے بیت الخلا، پینے کے پانی، بجلی اور ڈیجیٹل سہولتوں کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبے ریاستوں کی سالانہ ورک پلان اور بجٹ تجاویز اور یونفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کا محکمہ وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اجلاسوں اور پروجیکٹ اپروول بورڈ کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے اسکولی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمیوں کو جلد از جلد دور کرنے کی درخواست کرتا رہتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت تعلیم میں وزیر مملکت جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔