Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Monitoring of De-addiction Centres Through NMBA Management Information System
Patient-centric digital monitoring and regular inspections ensure quality treatment and rehabilitation services under NAPDDR
29 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has strengthened the monitoring and evaluation of de-addiction and rehabilitation centres supported under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) through a robust digital monitoring mechanism and periodic inspections. This was stated by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Karti P Chidambaram in the Lok Sabha.
The Ministry stated that the performance of de-addiction and rehabilitation centres is assessed on a comprehensive set of parameters. These include adequacy of infrastructure such as bed capacity and occupancy, ward space, counselling and consultation rooms, medicine storage, recreation facilities, cleanliness, and provision of free food. Assessments also examine staffing, quality of medical and psychosocial services, follow-up care, maintenance of records, utilization of funds, and outreach activities undertaken by the centres.
To further improve service delivery, the Ministry has introduced the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Management Information System (NMBA MIS) under NAPDDR. The digital platform captures and monitors beneficiary-wise records from preventive, treatment and rehabilitation facilities across the country. It records patient registration details, clinical assessments, substance use patterns, diagnosis, treatment, pharmacological and psychosocial interventions, and follow-up services. The system enables effective monitoring of treatment outcomes and rehabilitation of beneficiaries.
The Ministry also informed that de-addiction centres are regularly inspected by the Project Monitoring Unit through random surprise visits in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure. Continuation of projects and release of grants are contingent upon satisfactory inspection reports. Centres found not functioning in accordance with the Scheme guidelines are liable for closure, ensuring accountability and quality standards in service delivery.
The Government remains committed to strengthening India's de-addiction ecosystem through transparent monitoring, digital governance, and quality rehabilitation services, contributing to the objectives of a healthier and drug-free society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार एनएमबीए प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली से नशामुक्ति केंद्रों की निगरानी मजबूत करती है
रोगी-केंद्रित डिजिटल निगरानी और नियमित निरीक्षण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार और पुनर्वास सेवा एनएपीडीडीआर के तहत सुनिश्चित
29 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय नशा मुक्ति और पुनर्वास कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) के तहत समर्थित नशामुक्ति एवं पुनर्वास केंद्रों की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल निगरानी तंत्र और आवधिक निरीक्षणों का सहारा लिया है। यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने लोकसभा में श्री कार्ति पी. चिदंबरम के एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
मंत्रालय ने बताया कि नशामुक्ति एवं पुनर्वास केंद्रों के कामकाज का मूल्यांकन कई व्यापक मापदंडों के आधार पर किया जाता है। इनमें पर्याप्त बुनियादी संरचना शामिल है, जैसे कि बिस्तरों की क्षमता और उपयोग, वार्ड का स्थान, परामर्श कक्ष, दवा भंडारण, मनोरंजन सुविधाएं, स्वच्छता और मुफ्त भोजन की व्यवस्था। मूल्यांकन में कर्मचारियों की संख्या, चिकित्सा एवं मनो-सामाजिक सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, अनुवर्ती देखभाल, अभिलेखों का रखरखाव, निधियों का उपयोग और केंद्रों द्वारा किए गए जनसंपर्क कार्यों की भी जांच की जाती है।
सेवा वितरण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने एनएपीडीडीआर के तहत नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एनएमबीए एमआईएस) शुरू की है । यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म देश भर के निवारक, उपचार और पुनर्वास केंद्रों से लाभार्थियों से संबंधित रिकॉर्ड एकत्र करता है और उनकी निगरानी करता है। इसमें रोगी पंजीकरण विवरण, नैदानिक ​​मूल्यांकन, मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के पैटर्न, निदान, उपचार, औषधीय और मनो-सामाजिक हस्तक्षेप, और अनुवर्ती सेवाओं का रिकॉर्ड शामिल है। यह प्रणाली लाभार्थियों के उपचार परिणामों और पुनर्वास की प्रभावी निगरानी को सक्षम बनाती है।
मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया कि परियोजना निगरानी इकाई द्वारा मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार नियमित रूप से औचक निरीक्षण के द्वारा नशामुक्ति केंद्रों का निरीक्षण किया जाता है। परियोजनाओं का संचालन और अनुदानों का वितरण संतोषजनक निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों पर निर्भर करता है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कार्य न करने वाले केंद्रों को बंद किया जा सकता है, जिससे सेवा वितरण में जवाबदेही और गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सरकार एक स्वस्थ और नशामुक्त समाज के लक्ष्य में योगदान के लिए पारदर्शी निगरानी, ​​डिजिटल शासन और गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुनर्वास सेवाओं के द्वारा भारत के नशामुक्ति तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।