Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Monitoring of De-addiction Centres Through NMBA Management Information System
Patient-centric digital monitoring and regular inspections ensure quality treatment and rehabilitation services under NAPDDR
29 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has strengthened the monitoring and evaluation of de-addiction and rehabilitation centres supported under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) through a robust digital monitoring mechanism and periodic inspections. This was stated by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Karti P Chidambaram in the Lok Sabha.
The Ministry stated that the performance of de-addiction and rehabilitation centres is assessed on a comprehensive set of parameters. These include adequacy of infrastructure such as bed capacity and occupancy, ward space, counselling and consultation rooms, medicine storage, recreation facilities, cleanliness, and provision of free food. Assessments also examine staffing, quality of medical and psychosocial services, follow-up care, maintenance of records, utilization of funds, and outreach activities undertaken by the centres.
To further improve service delivery, the Ministry has introduced the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Management Information System (NMBA MIS) under NAPDDR. The digital platform captures and monitors beneficiary-wise records from preventive, treatment and rehabilitation facilities across the country. It records patient registration details, clinical assessments, substance use patterns, diagnosis, treatment, pharmacological and psychosocial interventions, and follow-up services. The system enables effective monitoring of treatment outcomes and rehabilitation of beneficiaries.
The Ministry also informed that de-addiction centres are regularly inspected by the Project Monitoring Unit through random surprise visits in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure. Continuation of projects and release of grants are contingent upon satisfactory inspection reports. Centres found not functioning in accordance with the Scheme guidelines are liable for closure, ensuring accountability and quality standards in service delivery.
The Government remains committed to strengthening India's de-addiction ecosystem through transparent monitoring, digital governance, and quality rehabilitation services, contributing to the objectives of a healthier and drug-free society.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
NMBA મેનેજમેન્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા સરકાર વ્યસનમુક્તિ કેન્દ્રોનું મોનિટરિંગ મજબૂત બનાવે છે
દર્દી-કેન્દ્રિત ડિજિટલ મોનિટરિંગ અને નિયમિત નિરીક્ષણ NAPDDR હેઠળ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સારવાર અને પુનર્વસન સેવાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે
29 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલયે એક મજબૂત ડિજિટલ મોનિટરિંગ મિકેનિઝમ અને સમયાંતરે નિરીક્ષણો દ્વારા ડ્રગ ડિમાન્ડ રિડક્શન (NAPDDR) હેઠળ સમર્થિત વ્યસનમુક્તિ અને પુનર્વસન કેન્દ્રોનું મોનિટરિંગ અને મૂલ્યાંકન મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી બી. એલ. વર્માએ લોકસભામાં શ્રી કાર્તિ પી ચિદમ્બરમને લેખિત જવાબમાં આ વાત કહી હતી.
મંત્રાલયે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વ્યસનમુક્તિ અને પુનર્વસન કેન્દ્રોની કામગીરીનું મૂલ્યાંકન પરિમાણોના વ્યાપક સમૂહ પર કરવામાં આવે છે. આમાં બેડ ક્ષમતા અને ઓક્યુપન્સી, વોર્ડ સ્પેસ, કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને કાઉન્સેલિંગ રૂમ, દવા સંગ્રહ, મનોરંજન સુવિધાઓ, સ્વચ્છતા અને મફત ખોરાકની જોગવાઈ જેવા માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મૂલ્યાંકનમાં સ્ટાફિંગ, તબીબી અને મનોસામાજિક સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તા, ફોલો-અપ સંભાળ, રેકોર્ડની જાળવણી, ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ અને કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓની પણ તપાસ કરવામાં આવે છે.
સેવા વિતરણમાં વધુ સુધારો કરવા માટે, મંત્રાલયે NAPDDR હેઠળ નશા મુક્ત ભારત અભિયાન મેનેજમેન્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ (NMBA MIS) રજૂ કરી છે. ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દેશભરમાં નિવારક, સારવાર અને પુનર્વસન સુવિધાઓમાંથી લાભાર્થી મુજબના રેકોર્ડ મેળવે છે અને તેનું નિરીક્ષણ કરે છે. તે દર્દીની નોંધણી વિગતો, ક્લિનિકલ મૂલ્યાંકન, પદાર્થના ઉપયોગની પેટર્ન, નિદાન, સારવાર, ફાર્માકોલોજિકલ અને મનોસામાજિક હસ્તક્ષેપો અને ફોલો-અપ સેવાઓ રેકોર્ડ કરે છે. આ સિસ્ટમ સારવારના પરિણામો અને લાભાર્થીઓના પુનર્વસનનું અસરકારક નિરીક્ષણ સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
મંત્રાલયે એ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વ્યસન મુક્તિ કેન્દ્રોનું નિયમિતપણે પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનિટરિંગ યુનિટ દ્વારા પ્રમાણભૂત સંચાલન પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર રેન્ડમ ઓચિંતી મુલાકાતો દ્વારા નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ચાલુ રાખવા અને ગ્રાન્ટનું પ્રકાશન સંતોષકારક નિરીક્ષણ અહેવાલો પર આધારિત છે. યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર કાર્યરત ન હોય તેવા કેન્દ્રો બંધ કરવા માટે જવાબદાર છે, સેવા વિતરણમાં જવાબદારી અને ગુણવત્તા ધોરણો સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
સરકાર પારદર્શક દેખરેખ, ડિજિટલ શાસન અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત પુનર્વસન સેવાઓ દ્વારા ભારતના વ્યસન મુક્તિ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, જે સ્વસ્થ અને વ્યસનમુક્ત સમાજના ઉદ્દેશ્યોમાં ફાળો આપે છે.