Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Monitoring of De-addiction Centres Through NMBA Management Information System
Patient-centric digital monitoring and regular inspections ensure quality treatment and rehabilitation services under NAPDDR
29 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has strengthened the monitoring and evaluation of de-addiction and rehabilitation centres supported under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) through a robust digital monitoring mechanism and periodic inspections. This was stated by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Karti P Chidambaram in the Lok Sabha.
The Ministry stated that the performance of de-addiction and rehabilitation centres is assessed on a comprehensive set of parameters. These include adequacy of infrastructure such as bed capacity and occupancy, ward space, counselling and consultation rooms, medicine storage, recreation facilities, cleanliness, and provision of free food. Assessments also examine staffing, quality of medical and psychosocial services, follow-up care, maintenance of records, utilization of funds, and outreach activities undertaken by the centres.
To further improve service delivery, the Ministry has introduced the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Management Information System (NMBA MIS) under NAPDDR. The digital platform captures and monitors beneficiary-wise records from preventive, treatment and rehabilitation facilities across the country. It records patient registration details, clinical assessments, substance use patterns, diagnosis, treatment, pharmacological and psychosocial interventions, and follow-up services. The system enables effective monitoring of treatment outcomes and rehabilitation of beneficiaries.
The Ministry also informed that de-addiction centres are regularly inspected by the Project Monitoring Unit through random surprise visits in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure. Continuation of projects and release of grants are contingent upon satisfactory inspection reports. Centres found not functioning in accordance with the Scheme guidelines are liable for closure, ensuring accountability and quality standards in service delivery.
The Government remains committed to strengthening India's de-addiction ecosystem through transparent monitoring, digital governance, and quality rehabilitation services, contributing to the objectives of a healthier and drug-free society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشہ سے نجات کے مراکز کی نگرانی کے لیے این ایم بی اے مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنایا گیا
این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے تحت مریض پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل نگرانی اور باقاعدہ معائنوں سے معیاری علاج اور بازآبادکاری کی خدمات کو یقینی بنایا گیا
29 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ قومی منصوبۂ عمل برائے منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے تحت معاونت یافتہ نشہ سے نجات اور بازآبادکاری مراکز کی نگرانی اور جائزے کو مضبوط ڈیجیٹل نظام اور وقتاً فوقتاً معائنوں کے ذریعے مزید مؤثر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے لوک سبھا میں کارتی پی چدمبرم کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ نشہ سے نجات اور بازآبادکاری مراکز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ مختلف جامع معیارات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں بستروں کی گنجائش اور ان کے استعمال، وارڈ کی جگہ، مشاورت اور طبی معائنے کے کمروں، ادویات کے ذخیرے، تفریحی سہولتوں، صفائی ستھرائی اور مفت خوراک کی فراہمی جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی شامل ہے۔
جائزے کے دوران عملے کی دستیابی، طبی اور نفسیاتی و سماجی خدمات کے معیار، علاج کے بعد فالو اپ، ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال، فنڈز کے استعمال اور مراکز کی جانب سے چلائی جانے والی عوامی بیداری سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے قومی منصوبۂ عمل برائے منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے تحت نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ملک بھر میں انسداد، علاج اور بازآبادکاری مراکز سے مستفید ہونے والوں کا انفرادی ریکارڈ محفوظ کرنے اور اس کی نگرانی کا کام انجام دیتا ہے۔اس نظام میں مریضوں کی رجسٹریشن، طبی جانچ، منشیات کے استعمال کا ریکارڈ، تشخیص، علاج، ادویاتی اور نفسیاتی و سماجی مداخلتوں اور فالو اپ خدمات کی تفصیلات درج کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے علاج کے نتائج اور مستفیدین کی بازآبادکاری کی مؤثر نگرانی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت نے مزید بتایا کہ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ کی جانب سے معیاری عملی طریقہ کار کے مطابق نشہ مکتی مراکز کا باقاعدگی سے اچانک معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ منصوبوں کو جاری رکھنے اور مالی امداد کی اگلی قسط جاری کرنے کا انحصار اطمینان بخش معائنہ رپورٹ پر ہوتا ہے۔ جو مراکز اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق کام نہیں کرتے، انہیں بند کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں جوابدہی اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے کہا کہ وہ شفاف نگرانی، ڈیجیٹل نظم و نسق اور معیاری بازآبادکاری خدمات کے ذریعے ملک میں نشہ سے نجات کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، تاکہ ایک صحت مند اور منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کے قیام کے مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔