Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Implementation of SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act Through Timely Central Assistance to States and UTs
Central-Level Committee Holds 29 Review Meetings Since 2006; ₹30.52 Crores Released to Telangana Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme
29 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to strengthen the implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 and the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 through regular monitoring, timely financial assistance and close coordination with States and Union Territories under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply Dr Mallu Ravi in the Lok Sabha.
The Minister informed that a Central-level Committee, constituted under the chairpersonship of the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment on 29 March 2006, regularly reviews the implementation of the Scheme and the provisions of the two Acts. Since its constitution, the Committee has held 29 meetings, with the latest meeting convened on 8 January 2026.
The reply further informed that proposals received from States and Union Territories are processed expeditiously. Clarifications sought from the Governments of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka and Tripura have since been received, enabling further processing of their proposals under the Scheme.
With regard to Telangana, the Minister stated that the State Government has submitted its proposal for financial assistance for 2026-27, including assistance for providing incentives to inter-caste married couples where one spouse belongs to the Scheduled Caste community. He said in accordance with the Scheme guidelines, the Central Government has released 30.52 crores to the State.
The reply also informed that, to ensure uninterrupted implementation of the Scheme, the Ministry released a token amount of ₹128.4327 crores in April 2026 through Mother Sanction on the SNA-SPARSH platform, even before receiving proposals from the States and Union Territories. Subsequently, the second instalment of Central Assistance has also been released to eligible States and Union Territories whose proposals fulfilled the prescribed requirements.
The Government remains committed to ensuring effective implementation of the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 and the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 by extending timely financial support, strengthening institutional monitoring and working closely with States and Union Territories to safeguard the rights, dignity and welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
સરકાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને સમયસર કેન્દ્રીય સહાય દ્વારા SC/ST (અત્યાચાર નિવારણ) કાયદાના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
કેન્દ્ર-સ્તરીય સમિતિએ 2006 થી 29 સમીક્ષા બેઠકો યોજી; કેન્દ્ર પ્રાયોજિત યોજના હેઠળ તેલંગાણાને ₹30.52 કરોડ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા
29 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર નિયમિત દેખરેખ, સમયસર નાણાકીય સહાય અને કેન્દ્ર પ્રાયોજિત યોજના હેઠળ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે ગાઢ સંકલન દ્વારા અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ (અત્યાચાર નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ, 1989 અને નાગરિક અધિકાર સંરક્ષણ અધિનિયમ, 1955 ના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત બનાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
આ માહિતી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામદાસ આઠવલેએ લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.
મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી કે 29 માર્ચ 2006 ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રીના અધ્યક્ષપદે રચાયેલી કેન્દ્રીય સ્તરની સમિતિ નિયમિતપણે યોજનાના અમલીકરણ અને બંને કાયદાઓની જોગવાઈઓની સમીક્ષા કરે છે. તેના બંધારણ પછી, સમિતિએ 29 બેઠકો યોજી છે, જેમાં છેલ્લી બેઠક 8 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ બોલાવવામાં આવી હતી.
જવાબમાં વધુમાં જણાવાયું છે કે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી મળેલી દરખાસ્તો પર ઝડપથી કામ કરવામાં આવે છે. તમિલનાડુ, કેરળ, કર્ણાટક અને ત્રિપુરાની સરકારો પાસેથી માંગવામાં આવેલી સ્પષ્ટતાઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે, જેનાથી યોજના હેઠળ તેમના દરખાસ્તોની વધુ પ્રક્રિયા શક્ય બને છે.
તેલંગાણાના સંદર્ભમાં, મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય સરકારે 2026-27 માટે નાણાકીય સહાય માટેનો પોતાનો પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કર્યો છે, જેમાં આંતર-જાતિય લગ્ન કરનારા યુગલોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સહાયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જ્યાં એક જીવનસાથી અનુસૂચિત જાતિ સમુદાયનો હોય. તેમણે કહ્યું કે યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્યને ₹30.52 કરોડ જારી કર્યા છે.
જવાબમાં એ પણ જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, યોજનાના અવિરત અમલીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી દરખાસ્તો પ્રાપ્ત થાય તે પહેલાં જ એપ્રિલ 2026 માં SNA-SPARSH પ્લેટફોર્મ પર મધર સેક્શન દ્વારા ₹128.4327 કરોડની ટોકન રકમ જારી કરી હતી. ત્યારબાદ, કેન્દ્રીય સહાયનો બીજો હપ્તો એવા પાત્ર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પણ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેમની દરખાસ્તોએ નિર્ધારિત આવશ્યકતાઓને પૂર્ણ કરી છે.
સરકાર સમયસર નાણાકીય સહાય આપીને, સંસ્થાકીય દેખરેખને મજબૂત બનાવીને અને અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિના અધિકારો, ગૌરવ અને કલ્યાણનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરીને SC/ST (અત્યાચાર નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ, 1989 અને નાગરિક અધિકાર સંરક્ષણ અધિનિયમ, 1955 ના અસરકારક અમલીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.