Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Grassroots Drug Prevention Through Panchayati Raj Institutions Under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Panchayat Resource Persons Being Engaged as Nasha Mukti Mitras to Promote Drug-Free Villages
29 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is strengthening grassroots efforts to combat drug abuse under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) by promoting greater participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in awareness generation and community mobilisation. The initiative aims to build a people-led movement against substance abuse by engaging local communities and volunteers at the village level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Harsh Mahajan in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister informed that while no separate scheme has been formulated for convergence of Panchayati Raj Institutions with the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) specifically for village-level drug awareness, all Panchayati Raj Departments of States and Union Territories, including Himachal Pradesh, have been requested under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan to identify and engage Panchayat Resource Persons as Nasha Mukti Mitras (NMMs).
These Nasha Mukti Mitras have been entrusted with promoting the NMBA Mass Pledge against drug abuse through both online and offline campaigns. They are also being integrated into existing awareness drives and are promoting the use of the NMBA logo, mascot and the National De-addiction Helpline 14446 to strengthen outreach at the grassroots level.
The Minister further informed that under the State Action Plan (SAP) component of the NAPDDR Scheme, financial assistance is provided to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for preventive education, awareness generation, capacity building and drug demand reduction activities. During the last two financial years, no funds were released to Himachal Pradesh in 2023–24 and 2024–25. However, 1.34 crore was released to the State during 2025–26 to support activities under the State Action Plan.
The Government continues to strengthen the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan through active participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions, community volunteers, educational institutions and civil society organisations to create sustained awareness against drug abuse and realise the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت نے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں کے توسط سے زمینی سطح پر منشیات سے بچاؤ کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا
پنچایت سے وابستہ معاون افراد منشیات سے مبرا مواضعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نشہ مکتی متروں کے طور پر مصروف ہیں
29 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دے کر، منشیات کے خاتمے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر کوششوں کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد دیہاتی سطح پر مقامی برادریوں اور رضاکاروں کو شامل کر کے نشہ آور مادے کے استعمال کے خلاف عوام کی قیادت میں ایک تحریک پیدا کرنا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایل ورما کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں جناب ہرش مہاجن کو دی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ اگرچہ دیہاتی سطح پر منشیات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کے ساتھ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے الحاق کے لیے کوئی الگ اسکیم تیار نہیں کی گئی ہے، لیکن نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ہماچل پردیش سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پنچایت سے وابستہ معاون افراد کی شناخت کریں اور انہیں 'نشہ مکتی متر' (این ایم ایم) کے طور پر شامل کریں۔
ان 'نشہ مکتی متروں' کو آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں مہمات کے ذریعے منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' کے بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی عہد کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ انہیں بیداری کی موجودہ مہمات میں بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے اور وہ نچلی سطح پر رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' کے لوگو، شوبھنکر اور قومی انسدادِ منشیات ہیلپ لائن 14446 کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید مطلع کیا کہ این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر اسکیم کے اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی) کے جزو کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو احتیاطی تعلیم، بیداری پیدا کرنے، صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ دو مالیاتی سالوں کے دوران، 24–2023 اور 25–2024 میں ہماچل پردیش کو کوئی فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے گئے تھے۔ تاہم، اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان کے تحت سرگرمیوں کی مدد کے لیے 26–2025 کے دوران ریاست کو 1.34 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
حکومت منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف مسلسل بیداری پیدا کرنے اور 'نشہ مکت بھارت' کے وژن کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں، کمیونٹی رضاکاروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کی سرگرم شرکت کے ذریعے 'نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان' کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔