Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Grassroots Drug Prevention Through Panchayati Raj Institutions Under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Panchayat Resource Persons Being Engaged as Nasha Mukti Mitras to Promote Drug-Free Villages
29 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is strengthening grassroots efforts to combat drug abuse under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) by promoting greater participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in awareness generation and community mobilisation. The initiative aims to build a people-led movement against substance abuse by engaging local communities and volunteers at the village level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Harsh Mahajan in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister informed that while no separate scheme has been formulated for convergence of Panchayati Raj Institutions with the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) specifically for village-level drug awareness, all Panchayati Raj Departments of States and Union Territories, including Himachal Pradesh, have been requested under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan to identify and engage Panchayat Resource Persons as Nasha Mukti Mitras (NMMs).
These Nasha Mukti Mitras have been entrusted with promoting the NMBA Mass Pledge against drug abuse through both online and offline campaigns. They are also being integrated into existing awareness drives and are promoting the use of the NMBA logo, mascot and the National De-addiction Helpline 14446 to strengthen outreach at the grassroots level.
The Minister further informed that under the State Action Plan (SAP) component of the NAPDDR Scheme, financial assistance is provided to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for preventive education, awareness generation, capacity building and drug demand reduction activities. During the last two financial years, no funds were released to Himachal Pradesh in 2023–24 and 2024–25. However, 1.34 crore was released to the State during 2025–26 to support activities under the State Action Plan.
The Government continues to strengthen the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan through active participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions, community volunteers, educational institutions and civil society organisations to create sustained awareness against drug abuse and realise the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से बुनियादी स्तर पर नशीली दवाओं की रोकथाम को मजबूत करती है
नशामुक्ति मित्रों के रूप में पंचायत संसाधन व्यक्तियों को नियुक्त किया जा रहा है ताकि गांवों को नशामुक्त किया जा सके
29 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के तहत नशाखोरी से निपटने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर प्रयास कर रही है, जिसके तहत जागरूकता पैदा करने और सामुदायिक लामबंदी में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदायों और स्वयंसेवकों को ग्राम स्तर पर शामिल करके नशाखोरी के खिलाफ जन-नेतृत्व वाला आंदोलन खड़ा करना है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री हर्ष महाजन के एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि हालांकि पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को राष्ट्रीय नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी लाने की कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए विशेष रूप से ग्राम स्तर पर नशीली दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता के लिए कोई अलग से योजना तैयार नहीं की गई है, फिर भी हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी पंचायती राज विभागों से नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत पंचायत संसाधन व्यक्तियों को नशा मुक्ति मित्र (एनएमएम) के रूप में पहचान कर नियुक्त करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
इन नशा मुक्ति मित्रों को ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन अभियानों के माध्यम से मादक द्रव्यों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ एनएमबीए की सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा को बढ़ावा देने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। उन्हें मौजूदा जागरूकता अभियानों में भी शामिल किया जा रहा है और जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एनएमबीए लोगो, शुभंकर और राष्ट्रीय नशामुक्ति हेल्पलाइन 14446 के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने आगे बताया कि एनएपीडीडीआर योजना के राज्य कार्य योजना (एसएपी) घटक के तहत, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को निवारक शिक्षा, जागरूकता सृजन, क्षमता निर्माण और मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों (2023-24 और 2024-25) में हिमाचल प्रदेश को कोई धनराशि जारी नहीं की गई थी। हालांकि, राज्य कार्य योजना के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों के समर्थन के लिए 2025-26 के दौरान राज्य को 1.34 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि जारी की गई थी।
सरकार, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान को मजबूत कर रही है ताकि मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सतत जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके और नशा मुक्त भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार किया जा सके।