Ministry of Education
Implementation of PM SHRI scheme
29 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 emphasises the importance of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its role in school education. Under Para 4.24, the Policy envisages concerted curricular and pedagogical initiatives, including the introduction of contemporary subjects such as Artificial Intelligence at relevant stages to develop essential skills among students at all levels. In alignment with the vision of NEP 2020, which emphasises the integration of emerging technologies in education, including Artificial Intelligence, the Ministry of Education has undertaken several initiatives to equip teachers, school heads and teacher educators with the necessary competencies for AI-assisted pedagogy.
Strengthening of teacher education and continuous professional development is supported under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha, aligned with NEP 2020. The Scheme provides support for strengthening the physical infrastructure of Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs), including State Councils of Educational Research and Training (SCERTs) and District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs); strengthening the academic and professional capacities of teacher educators; providing continuous academic support through Block Resource Centres (BRCs) and Cluster Resource Centres (CRCs); and supporting inservice training of teachers, school heads, teacher educators, resource persons, master trainers and newly recruited teachers through the approved Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWP&B) of the respective States/UTs. Further, the Ministry implements Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and digital initiatives under Samagra Shiksha to strengthen digital learning in Government schools by supporting digital infrastructure, digital boards, virtual classrooms, training resources and other emerging technologies.
The Department also implements NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads' and Teachers' Holistic Advancement), a flagship teacher capacity-building programme under Samagra Shiksha. The programme includes dedicated modules on AI in Education, digital pedagogy and educational technology. Subject-specific Level-II Educational Technology modules include digital tools for Mathematics, Science, Languages and Social Sciences. NISHTHA is delivered through the DIKSHA platform, enabling teachers to access self-paced digital learning resources.
Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA), the Nation's digital platform for school education, provides quality digital content, QR-coded Energised Textbooks (ETBs), teacher training resources and digital learning materials for States/UTs. DIKSHA has evolved into a robust Learning Management System (LMS) supporting end-to-end digital learning through course creation, content delivery, learner engagement, assessments, progress tracking and certification. The platform incorporates personalised and AI-enabled learning support and currently hosts more than 350 live courses, including about 59 courses on Artificial Intelligence and Digital Learning, thereby supporting continuous professional development of teachers and promoting AI-enabled teaching-learning practices.
To ensure that educators remain abreast of emerging technologies, the Ministry of Education and NCERT organise regular capacity-building programmes, consultation workshops and webinars covering Artificial Intelligence, Content-Pedagogy-Technology integration, Information and Communication Technology (ICT), Open Educational Resources and AI-enabled teaching-learning practices. Recognising the critical role of teachers in leveraging technology to improve learning outcomes, NCERT has been continuously organising AI-related training programmes, benefiting more than 96,000 participants. Further, NCERT regularly conducts AI Awareness, Ethical Usage and AI Tools training programmes. CBSE and NCERT also offer self-paced online courses on Artificial Intelligence. AI capacity building programmes for teachers are also organised by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) through reputed institutions.
Further, under the National Mission for Mentoring (NMM), envisaged under Para 15.11 of NEP 2020, AI in Education has been identified as a dedicated sub-domain under the Digital Literacy domain to enable teachers to receive focused mentoring on the pedagogical and ethical use of Artificial Intelligence in classrooms.
The National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) Skilling Framework recognises Artificial Intelligence as a compute-intensive domain requiring robust digital infrastructure, access to high-performance computing resources and a conducive ecosystem for research and innovation. In this context, the IndiaAI Mission aims to facilitate access to quality datasets for AI research and innovation, develop a skilled AI talent pool, make AI compute and critical infrastructure widely accessible, promote core and applied AI research across sectors, support scaling of AI-based solutions, and establish governance mechanisms for the responsible, ethical and trustworthy development and deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
पीएम श्री योजना का कार्यान्वयन
29 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और स्कूल शिक्षा में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया है। पैरा 4.24 के तहत, नीति में समन्वित पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण पहलों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें सभी स्तरों के छात्रों में आवश्यक कौशल विकसित करने के लिए प्रासंगिक चरणों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे आधुनिक विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। एनईपी 2020 के विज़न के अनुरूप, शिक्षा में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षकों, स्कूल प्रमुखों और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षकों को एआई-सहायता प्राप्त शिक्षण हेतु आवश्यक क्षमताओं से लैस करने के लिए कई पहलें शुरू की हैं।
केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना, समग्र शिक्षा के तहत शिक्षक शिक्षा और सतत पेशेवर विकास को समर्थन दिया जाता है, जो एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप है। यह योजना शिक्षक शिक्षा संस्थानों (TEIs), जिनमें राज्य शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एससीईआरटी) और जिला शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (डीआईईटी) शामिल हैं, के भौतिक ढाँचे को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करती है; शिक्षक प्रशिक्षकों की शैक्षणिक और पेशेवर क्षमताओं को मजबूत करती है; प्रखंड संसाधन केंद्र (बीआरसी) और क्लस्टर रिसोर्स सेंटर (सीआरसी) के माध्यम से सतत शैक्षणिक समर्थन प्रदान करती है; और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की स्वीकृत वार्षिक कार्य योजना और बजट (एडब्ल्यूपी और बी) के तहत शिक्षकों, स्कूल प्रमुखों, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षकों, संसाधन व्यक्तियों, मास्टर ट्रेनर्स और नए भर्ती शिक्षकों के सेवाकाल प्रशिक्षण का समर्थन करती है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय समग्र शिक्षा के तहत सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) और डिजिटल पहलों को लागू करता है, ताकि डिजिटल अवसंरचना, डिजिटल बोर्ड्स, वर्चुअल कक्षाएं, प्रशिक्षण संसाधन और अन्य उभरती तकनीकों का समर्थन करके सरकारी स्कूलों में डिजिटल शिक्षा को मजबूत किया जा सके।
विभाग निष्ठा (राष्ट्रीय स्कूल प्रमुख और शिक्षक समग्र उन्नति पहल), भी लागू करता है, जो समग्र शिक्षा के तहत एक प्रमुख शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा में एआई, डिजिटल शिक्षाशास्त्र और शैक्षिक तकनीक पर समर्पित मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। विषय-विशिष्ट स्तर-II शैक्षिक तकनीक मॉड्यूल में गणित, विज्ञान, भाषा और सामाजिक विज्ञान के लिए डिजिटल टूल्स शामिल हैं। निष्ठा पहल को दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाता है, जिससे शिक्षक अपनी गति से डिजिटल ज्ञान-प्राप्ति संसाधनों तक पहुंच सकते हैं।
ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना (दीक्षा), जो देश की स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल सामग्री, क्यूआर-कोड वाली किताबें (ईटीबी), शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संसाधन और डिजिटल ज्ञान-प्राप्ति सामग्री प्रदान करती है। दीक्षा अब एक मजबूत ज्ञान-प्राप्ति प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एल एम एस) के रूप में विकसित हो चुकी है, जो पाठ्यक्रम निर्माण, पठन सामग्री वितरण, शिक्षार्थी संवाद, मूल्यांकन, प्रगति निगरानी और प्रमाणन के माध्यम से संपूर्ण डिजिटल ज्ञान-प्राप्ति प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करती है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में व्यक्तिगत और एआई-सक्षम ज्ञान-प्राप्ति सहायता शामिल है और वर्तमान में इसमें 350 से अधिक लाइव पाठ्यक्रम हैं, जिनमें लगभग 59 कोर्स कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल ज्ञान-प्राप्ति पर हैं, जिससे शिक्षकों के निरंतर पेशेवर विकास में मदद मिलती है और एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण- ज्ञान-प्राप्ति प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
शिक्षकों को नई तकनीकों से अद्यतन रखने के लिए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और एनसीईआरटी नियमित रूप से क्षमता-विकास कार्यक्रम, परामर्श कार्यशालाएँ और वेबिनार आयोजित करते हैं, जिनमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, सामग्री-शिक्षण-तकनीक का एकीकरण, सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आई सी टी), खुले शिक्षा संसाधन और एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण-सीखने की प्रथाओं को शामिल किया जाता है। शिक्षकों की उस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए जो वे सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार के लिए तकनीक का उपयोग करने में निभाते हैं, एनसीईआरटी लगातार एआई-सम्बंधित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है, जिससे 96,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को लाभ हुआ है। इसके अलावा, एनसीईआरटी एआई जागरूकता, नैतिक उपयोग और एआई उपकरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी नियमित रूप से आयोजित करता है। सीबीएसई और एनसीईआरटी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर स्व-संचालित ऑनलाइन कोर्स की भी पेशकश करते हैं। केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के माध्यम से भी शिक्षकों के लिए एआई क्षमता-विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शन (मेंटरिंग) मिशन (एनएमएम) के तहत, जिसका उल्लेख एन ई पी 2020 के पैरा 15.11 में किया गया है, शिक्षा में एआई की पहचान डिजिटल साक्षरता श्रेणी के तहत एक समर्पित उप-श्रेणी के रूप में की गयी है, ताकि शिक्षकों को कक्षाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के शिक्षण और नैतिक उपयोग पर केंद्रित मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्यक्रम (एनपीएआई) - कौशल रूपरेखा एआई को एक कंप्यूटेशन-गहन क्षेत्र के रूप में मान्यता देती है, जिसके लिए मजबूत डिजिटल अवसंरचना, उच्च क्षमता वाले कंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों तक पहुँच और अनुसंधान व नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता होती है। इस संदर्भ में, इंडियाएआई मिशन का उद्देश्य एआई अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा सेट तक पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाना, एक कुशल एआई प्रतिभा समूह विकसित करना, एआई कंप्यूट और महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना को व्यापक रूप से सुलभ बनाना, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल और प्रयुक्त एआई अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, एआई-आधारित समाधानों के पैमाने के विस्तार का समर्थन करना और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के जिम्मेदार, नैतिक और भरोसेमंद विकास व तैनाती के लिए शासन तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।