Ministry of Education
NIPUN Bharat Mission and Foundational Literacy and Numeracy
29 JUL 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education (MoE) has launched a National Mission called “National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat Mission (NBM))” on 5th July, 2021 for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN) by the end of Grade 2.
This Mission aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, has been set up under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha - an integrated scheme for School Education. All States/Union Territories are implementing NBM. It is the first time that the age group of 3-6 years has been included in the school continuum in the foundational stage in 5+3+3+4 structure consisting of 3 years of Balvatika and Grades 1 & 2. The state-wise enrolment for Foundational Stage in Government and Government aided schools are at Annexure I.
Financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for implementation of the interventions under Samagra Shiksha including NBM as per the Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWP&B) under Samagra Shiksha prepared by the States and UTs based on their requirements and priority. These plans are then appraised and approved/estimated by Project Approval Board (PAB) in consultation with the States and UTs as per the programmatic and financial norms of the scheme.
The funds are released for Samagra Shiksha as a whole, based on the fulfilment of certain conditions such as pace of expenditure, receipt of commensurate state share, audited accounts, statement on cumulative state share, statement on outstanding advances, up-to-date expenditure statement, and audited utilization certificate. The state-wise details of the funds allocated (as part of Samagra Shiksha) under NIPUN Bharat Mission during the last three years and the current year are at Annexure II.
The various initiatives undertaken under the NIPUN Bharat Mission to achieve universal Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) and improve learning outcomes include:-
• A 3-month play based ‘School Preparation Module and Guidelines’ for Grade I named ‘Vidya Pravesh’ was launched on 29 July 2021. The goal of Vidya Pravesh programme is to promote school preparedness in all children coming to Grade- I from diverse backgrounds (Balvatika, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs), at home, private play schools etc.), to ensure a smooth transition of children to Grade-I. It provides play based, age and developmentally appropriate learning experiences in a joyful and stimulating environment leading to holistic development to bolster a child’s pre-literacy, pre-numeracy, cognitive and social skills. This Programme is being implemented across the country. From 2022-23 till date, more than 5 crore students in 8.8 lakh schools have been benefitted.
• Jaadui Pitara (JP), a collection of Learning Teaching Material (LTM) for 3 to 6 years age group was launched on 20th February, 2023. It is a box having 53 LTM for the foundational stage like toys, games, puzzles, puppets, posters, flashcards, story cards, play book set for students, and handbooks for teachers. The user manual and all the activity cards, picture reading posters, story cards, and instructions of JP have been translated into 22 languages. It also consists of a Trainer’s Handbook ‘Unmukh’ which is a comprehensive guide for the trainers which has an activity bank for 3–6-year-old children.
• The e-JaaduiPitara (e-JP) based on JP was launched on 10th February 2024. The e-JP is a mobile based application and website with play-based pedagogy and a way to disseminate the learning of Jaadui Pitara, (a collection of Play Based Learning Teaching Material (LTM) for 3 to 8 years age group). The browser can be accessed at https://ejaaduipitara.ncert.gov.in/.
• Play and activity-based textbooks for classes 1 and 2 have also been prepared and shared with States/UTs (Hindi- “Sarangi”, English-“Mridang”, “Mathematics- Joyful-Mathematics and Anandmay-Ganit” and Urdu-“Shahnai”) fulfilling NEP 2020 and NCF-FS (National Curricular Framework for Foundational Stage) recommendations.
• Primers have been developed in 121 local languages for FLN learning in mother tongue. These are languages spoken by at least 10,000 population.
• Lakshya or Targets for Foundational Literacy and Numeracy starting from the Balvatika up to Grade 2 based on the learning outcomes have been developed on the basis of national and international research.
• To ensure continuous professional development of teachers, the Government launched NISHTHA Online on the DIKSHA (Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing) platform in October, 2020. The programme provides multilingual training modules, including text and video content aligned with the developmental goals and learning outcomes of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN). DIKSHA also hosts a dedicated FLN vertical with high-quality learning resources accessible across the country, including socio-economically disadvantaged districts. Currently, DIKSHA hosts content in 133 languages (126 Indian languages and 7 foreign languages), and under NISHTHA FLN and ECCE, more than 15.57 lakh users have successfully completed the online training programme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) & (b) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1142 ANSWERED ON 29.07.2026 ASKED BY HON’BLE MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT SMT. SEEMA DWIVEDI, SHRI BRIJ LAL, DR. SANDEEP KUMAR PATHAK AND SHRI KESRIDEVSINH JHALA REGARDING “NIPUN BHARAT MISSION AND FOUNDATIONAL LITERACY AND NUMERACY”
State -wise Enrolment for Foundational Stage in Government and Government aided schools
State/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
11,291
11,042
10,913
11,474
Andhra Pradesh
6,40,500
6,64,776
5,82,824
5,44,883
Arunachal Pradesh
48,179
46,616
40,359
37,964
Assam
13,14,702
12,22,654
11,15,213
10,35,658
Bihar
36,35,668
25,90,376
25,11,248
24,28,158
Chandigarh
30,164
29,309
26,925
30,343
Chhattisgarh
7,21,279
7,23,579
6,76,804
6,24,948
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20,347
22,362
22,464
24,704
Delhi
4,50,703
4,16,484
3,85,120
3,54,797
Goa
58,296
57,245
55,037
52,387
Gujarat
13,89,600
13,35,387
12,69,636
17,25,726
Haryana
3,90,089
3,04,590
3,15,643
3,24,882
Himachal Pradesh
1,57,190
1,56,867
1,45,519
1,43,975
Jammu & Kashmir
4,02,784
4,18,042
3,90,012
3,60,676
Jharkhand
11,24,858
10,56,983
9,11,220
8,54,140
Karnataka
12,31,328
9,96,359
9,14,375
8,91,573
Kerala
9,08,195
8,79,307
8,14,291
7,49,451
Ladakh
8,934
8,357
8,314
8,166
Lakshadweep
3,322
3,403
3,409
3,423
Madhya Pradesh
17,37,576
15,28,342
12,45,396
11,82,094
Maharashtra
25,85,858
24,19,182
22,26,691
22,06,774
Manipur
81,599
77,863
75,344
66,876
Meghalaya
2,96,253
2,88,573
2,77,943
3,00,931
Mizoram
45,663
43,612
39,308
38,971
Nagaland
61,265
53,689
51,483
47,521
Odisha
10,64,315
10,08,836
9,17,659
10,51,011
Puducherry
24,007
21,877
20,329
20,109
Punjab
7,99,946
7,97,689
7,24,138
6,96,921
Rajasthan
16,49,319
13,24,618
10,54,543
10,53,570
Sikkim
14,292
12,731
12,556
12,526
Tamil Nadu
9,78,945
8,81,865
7,93,853
7,65,646
Telangana
5,07,830
4,08,333
3,69,732
3,86,831
Tripura
94,516
90,103
85,881
84,963
Uttarakhand
48,81,250
37,37,647
28,95,290
30,32,603
Uttar Pradesh
1,64,080
1,40,936
1,06,552
77,636
West Bengal
34,85,224
35,19,543
32,71,717
31,33,498
All India
3,10,19,367
2,72,99,177
2,43,67,741
2,43,65,809
Source: UDISE+
ANNEXURE-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1142 ANSWERED ON 29.07.2026 ASKED BY HON’BLE MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT SMT. SEEMA DWIVEDI, SHRI BRIJ LAL, DR. SANDEEP KUMAR PATHAK AND SHRI KESRIDEVSINH JHALA REGARDING “NIPUN BHARAT MISSION AND FOUNDATIONAL LITERACY AND NUMERACY”
State-wise Funds allocated under NIPUN Bharat Mission
Rs. In Lakhs
Sl.No
States/Uts
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Grand Total
3,83,290.85
4,60,780.93
2,81,690.24
4,19,572.53
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
866.74
764.23
836.32
837.88
2
Andhra Pradesh
6,184.48
7,842.35
3,732.30
7,455.05
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,596.81
3,704.90
3,514.69
839.3
4
Assam
13,800.57
34,663.28
7,068.95
16,510.92
5
Bihar
48,337.02
65,361.86
25,385.06
60,614.96
6
Chandigarh
483.79
406.52
372.62
450.92
7
Chhattisgarh
15,886.90
17,678.32
7,506.32
11,841.47
9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,046.74
1,018.90
1,003.29
928.55
8
Delhi
6,428.72
8,553.69
5,577.95
7,072.44
10
Goa
296.94
293.58
49.49
43.99
11
Gujarat
11,135.59
13,461.54
13,120.29
13,438.93
12
Haryana
11,755.65
9,737.24
2,301.23
5,302.37
13
Himachal Pradesh
11,526.46
15,288.30
14,986.39
14,158.11
14
Jammu & Kashmir
19,390.83
18,399.82
15,955.20
11,974.55
15
Jharkhand
11,939.48
15,334.93
6,119.98
20,321.90
16
Karnataka
10,044.22
9,463.97
9,397.99
21,140.29
17
Kerala
5,250.79
5,631.18
3,666.76
3,610.35
18
Ladakh
2,131.85
752.75
758.37
681.35
19
Lakshadweep
30.7
44.21
46.36
36.66
20
Madhya Pradesh
32,797.48
43,175.68
15,572.15
26,147.31
21
Maharashtra
21,853.42
18,918.77
7,905.88
20,714.46
22
Manipur
4,121.95
4,589.13
1,895.21
2,105.18
23
Meghalaya
4,884.50
1,082.32
1,203.50
143.6
24
Mizoram
1,655.45
1,370.69
1,315.08
1,214.12
25
Nagaland
4,591.07
982.64
389.16
665.65
26
Odisha
15,000.99
15,060.12
29,408.09
27,811.61
27
Puducherry
775.64
174.87
113.65
307.72
28
Punjab
10,162.88
14,894.76
12,281.56
11,970.94
29
Rajasthan
15,156.90
15,379.14
5,682.64
15,437.26
30
Sikkim
1,835.15
1,157.59
753.7
883
31
Tamil Nadu
13,086.10
16,917.51
5,462.43
12,279.21
32
Telangana
2,753.43
4,421.39
8,148.11
4,990.27
33
Tripura
1,939.47
2,166.86
1,241.07
1,762.33
34
Uttarakhand
4,571.27
5,085.57
2,285.12
4,043.02
35
Uttar Pradesh
53,987.75
66,364.13
55,996.36
85,487.14
36
West Bengal
13,983.12
20,638.20
10,637.00
6,349.71
Source: PRABANDH Portal

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
निपुण भारत मिशन और मूलभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता
29 JUL 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएंडएल) ने 5 जुलाई, 2021 को समझ और संख्यात्मकता के साथ पढ़ने में प्रवीणता के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल (निपुण भारत मिशन (एनबीएम)) नामक एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन का शुभारंभ किया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि देश का प्रत्येक बच्चा कक्षा 2 के अंत तक अनिवार्य रूप से मूलभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन) प्राप्त कर ले।
यह मिशन, जो राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप है, समग्र शिक्षा की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना — स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एक समेकित योजना — के तत्वावधान में लॉन्च किया गया है। सभी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निपुण भारत मिशन का कार्यान्वयन कर रहे हैं। यह पहली बार है कि 3-6 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग को 5+3+3+4 संरचना के प्रारंभिक चरण में, जिसमें 3 वर्ष की बालवाटिका तथा कक्षा 1 एवं 2 शामिल हैं, विद्यालयी व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बनाया गया है। सरकारी तथा सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों में प्रारंभिक चरण के लिए राज्य-वार नामांकन का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत निपुण भारत मिशन सहित, विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तैयार की गई समग्र शिक्षा की वार्षिक कार्ययोजना एवं बजट (एडब्ल्यूपी एंड बी) के अनुसार वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इन योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन तथा अनुमोदन/आकलन योजना के कार्यक्रमगत एवं वित्तीय मानकों के अनुसार राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ परामर्श करके परियोजना अनुमोदन बोर्ड (पीएबी) द्वारा किया जाता है।
समग्र शिक्षा के लिए निधि एक समग्र रूप में जारी की जाती है। इन्‍हें कुछ शर्तों की पूर्ति के आधार पर जारी किया जाता है, जैसे व्यय की प्रगति, राज्यांश की अनुरूप प्राप्ति, लेखापरीक्षित लेखे, संचयी राज्यांश का विवरण, लंबित अग्रिमों का विवरण, अद्यतित व्यय विवरण तथा लेखापरीक्षित उपयोगिता प्रमाण-पत्र। निपुण भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत (समग्र शिक्षा के भाग के रूप में) पिछले तीन वर्षों तथा चालू वर्ष के दौरान आवंटित निधियों का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
सार्वभौमिक मूलभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन) प्राप्त करने तथा अधिगम (लर्निंग) परिणामों में सुधार के लिए निपुण भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित विभिन्न पहलें की गई हैं:-
• कक्षा 1 के लिए खेल-आधारित तीन माह का ‘स्कूली तैयारी मॉड्यूल एवं दिशानिर्देश’, जिसका नाम ‘विद्या प्रवेश’ है, 29 जुलाई, 2021 को प्रारंभ किया गया। विद्या प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विविध पृष्ठभूमियों (बालवाटिका, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसी), घर, निजी प्ले स्कूल आदि) से कक्षा 1 में आने वाले सभी बच्चों में स्‍कूली तैयारी को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे उनका कक्षा 1 में सहज अंतरण सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह आनंददायक एवं प्रेरक वातावरण में खेल-आधारित, आयु तथा विकास के अनुरूप अधिगम अनुभव प्रदान करता है, जिससे बच्चे की पूर्व-साक्षरता, पूर्व-संख्यात्मकता, संज्ञानात्मक तथा सामाजिक कौशलों के साथ-साथ समग्र विकास को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। यह कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में लागू किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2022-23 से अब तक 8.8 लाख विद्यालयों के 5 करोड़ से अधिक विद्यार्थी इससे लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
• 3 से 6 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री (एलटीएम) के संग्रह ‘जादुई पिटारा’ (जेपी) का शुभारंभ 20 फरवरी, 2023 को किया गया। यह एक बॉक्स है, जिसमें प्रारंभिक चरण के लिए 53 शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री शामिल हैं, जैसे खिलौने, खेल, पहेलियां, कठपुतलियां, पोस्टर, फ्लैशकार्ड, कहानी कार्ड, विद्यार्थियों के लिए प्ले बुक सेट तथा शिक्षकों के लिए पुस्तिकाएं। जादुई पिटारा की उपयोगकर्ता पुस्तिका तथा सभी गतिविधि कार्ड, चित्र पठन पोस्टर, कहानी कार्ड और निर्देशों का 22 भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया है। इसमें प्रशिक्षकों के लिए ‘उन्मुख’ नामक एक प्रशिक्षक पुस्तिका भी शामिल है, जो प्रशिक्षकों के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका है और जिसमें 3-6 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए गतिविधियों का संकलन उपलब्ध है।
• जादुई पिटारा (जेपी) पर आधारित ई-जादुई पिटारा (ई-जेपी) का शुभारंभ 10 फरवरी, 2024 को किया गया। ई-जेपी एक मोबाइल-आधारित एप्लिकेशन और वेबसाइट है, जो खेल-आधारित शिक्षण पद्धति पर आधारित है तथा 3 से 8 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए खेल-आधारित शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री (एलटीएम) के संग्रह ‘जादुई पिटारा’ के अधिगम को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने का माध्यम है। इसे https://ejaaduipitara.ncert.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
• कक्षा 1 और 2 के लिए खेल एवं गतिविधि-आधारित पाठ्य-पुस्तकें भी तैयार की गई हैं और उन्हें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया है (हिंदी– सारंगी, अंग्रेज़ी– मृदंग, गणित– जॉयफुल मैथमेटिक्स एवं आनंदमय गणित, तथा उर्दू– शहनाई), जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 तथा प्रारंभिक चरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ-एफएस) की अनुशंसाओं के अनुरूप हैं।
• मातृभाषा में बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन) के अधिगम के लिए 121 स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रारंभिक पठन-पुस्तिकाएं (प्राइमर्स) विकसित की गई हैं। ये वे भाषाएं हैं, जिन्हें कम-से-कम 10,000 लोग बोलते हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान के आधार पर अधिगम परिणामों के अनुरूप बालवाटिका से लेकर कक्षा 2 तक के लिए बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन) के लक्ष्य विकसित किए गए हैं।
• शिक्षकों के सतत् व्यावसायिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने अक्टूबर, 2020 में दीक्षा (ज्ञान साझाकरण हेतु डिजिटल अवसंरचना) मंच पर ऑनलाइन निष्ठा कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन) के विकासात्मक लक्ष्यों और अधिगम परिणामों के अनुरूप पाठ्य तथा वीडियो सामग्री सहित बहुभाषी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल उपलब्ध कराता है। दीक्षा पर एफएलएन के लिए एक समर्पित अनुभाग भी उपलब्ध है, जिसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अधिगम संसाधन देशभर में, सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक रूप से वंचित जिलों सहित, उपलब्‍ध हैं। वर्तमान में दीक्षा पर 133 भाषाओं (126 भारतीय भाषाएं और 7 विदेशी भाषाएं) में सामग्री उपलब्ध है, तथा निष्ठा एफएलएन एवं ईसीसीई के अंतर्गत 15.57 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुबंध-I
राज्यसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1142, जिसका उत्तर 29.07.2026 को दिया गया, के भाग (क) एवं (ख) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुबंध-I; माननीय सांसद श्रीमती सीमा द्विवेदी, श्री बृज लाल, डॉ. संदीप कुमार पाठक तथा श्री केसरिदेवसिंह झाला द्वारा पूछे गए निपुण भारत मिशन और बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता संबंधी प्रश्न के संदर्भ में
सरकारी एवं सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों में प्रारंभिक चरण के लिए राज्य-वार नामांकन
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
11,291
11,042
10,913
11,474
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,40,500
6,64,776
5,82,824
5,44,883
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
48,179
46,616
40,359
37,964
असम
13,14,702
12,22,654
11,15,213
10,35,658
बिहार
36,35,668
25,90,376
25,11,248
24,28,158
चंडीगढ़
30,164
29,309
26,925
30,343
छत्तीसगढ़
7,21,279
7,23,579
6,76,804
6,24,948
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
20,347
22,362
22,464
24,704
दिल्ली
4,50,703
4,16,484
3,85,120
3,54,797
गोवा
58,296
57,245
55,037
52,387
गुजरात
13,89,600
13,35,387
12,69,636
17,25,726
हरियाणा
3,90,089
3,04,590
3,15,643
3,24,882
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,57,190
1,56,867
1,45,519
1,43,975
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4,02,784
4,18,042
3,90,012
3,60,676
झारखंड
11,24,858
10,56,983
9,11,220
8,54,140
कर्नाटक
12,31,328
9,96,359
9,14,375
8,91,573
केरल
9,08,195
8,79,307
8,14,291
7,49,451
लद्दाख
8,934
8,357
8,314
8,166
लक्षद्वीप
3,322
3,403
3,409
3,423
मध्य प्रदेश
17,37,576
15,28,342
12,45,396
11,82,094
महाराष्ट्र
25,85,858
24,19,182
22,26,691
22,06,774
मणिपुर
81,599
77,863
75,344
66,876
मेघालय
2,96,253
2,88,573
2,77,943
3,00,931
मिजोरम
45,663
43,612
39,308
38,971
नागालैंड
61,265
53,689
51,483
47,521
ओडिशा
10,64,315
10,08,836
9,17,659
10,51,011
पुदुचेरी
24,007
21,877
20,329
20,109
पंजाब
7,99,946
7,97,689
7,24,138
6,96,921
राजस्थान
16,49,319
13,24,618
10,54,543
10,53,570
सिक्किम
14,292
12,731
12,556
12,526
तमिलनाडु
9,78,945
8,81,865
7,93,853
7,65,646
तेलंगाना
5,07,830
4,08,333
3,69,732
3,86,831
त्रिपुरा
94,516
90,103
85,881
84,963
उत्तराखंड
48,81,250
37,37,647
28,95,290
30,32,603
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,64,080
1,40,936
1,06,552
77,636
पश्चिम बंगाल
34,85,224
35,19,543
32,71,717
31,33,498
अखिल भारतीय
3,10,19,367
2,72,99,177
2,43,67,741
2,43,65,809
स्रोत: यूडीआईएसई+
अनुबंध-II
राज्यसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1142, जिसका उत्तर 29.07.2026 को दिया गया, के भाग (ग) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुबंध-II; माननीय सांसद श्रीमती सीमा द्विवेदी, श्री बृज लाल, डॉ. संदीप कुमार पाठक तथा श्री केसरिदेवसिंह झाला द्वारा पूछे गए निपुण भारत मिशन और बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता संबंधी प्रश्न के संदर्भ में
निपुण भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत राज्य-वार आवंटित निधि
(लाख रुपये में)
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
कुल योग
3,83,290.85
4,60,780.93
2,81,690.24
4,19,572.53
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
866.74
764.23
836.32
837.88
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,184.48
7,842.35
3,732.30
7,455.05
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,596.81
3,704.90
3,514.69
839.3
4
असम
13,800.57
34,663.28
7,068.95
16,510.92
5
बिहार
48,337.02
65,361.86
25,385.06
60,614.96
6
चंडीगढ़
483.79
406.52
372.62
450.92
7
छत्तीसगढ़
15,886.90
17,678.32
7,506.32
11,841.47
9
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
1,046.74
1,018.90
1,003.29
928.55
8
दिल्ली
6,428.72
8,553.69
5,577.95
7,072.44
10
गोवा
296.94
293.58
49.49
43.99
11
गुजरात
11,135.59
13,461.54
13,120.29
13,438.93
12
हरियाणा
11,755.65
9,737.24
2,301.23
5,302.37
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
11,526.46
15,288.30
14,986.39
14,158.11
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
19,390.83
18,399.82
15,955.20
11,974.55
15
झारखंड
11,939.48
15,334.93
6,119.98
20,321.90
16
कर्नाटक
10,044.22
9,463.97
9,397.99
21,140.29
17
केरल
5,250.79
5,631.18
3,666.76
3,610.35
18
लद्दाख
2,131.85
752.75
758.37
681.35
19
लक्षद्वीप
30.7
44.21
46.36
36.66
20
मध्य प्रदेश
32,797.48
43,175.68
15,572.15
26,147.31
21
महाराष्ट्र
21,853.42
18,918.77
7,905.88
20,714.46
22
मणिपुर
4,121.95
4,589.13
1,895.21
2,105.18
23
मेघालय
4,884.50
1,082.32
1,203.50
143.6
24
मिजोरम
1,655.45
1,370.69
1,315.08
1,214.12
25
नागालैंड
4,591.07
982.64
389.16
665.65
26
ओडिशा
15,000.99
15,060.12
29,408.09
27,811.61
27
पुदुचेरी
775.64
174.87
113.65
307.72
28
पंजाब
10,162.88
14,894.76
12,281.56
11,970.94
29
राजस्थान
15,156.90
15,379.14
5,682.64
15,437.26
30
सिक्किम
1,835.15
1,157.59
753.7
883
31
तमिलनाडु
13,086.10
16,917.51
5,462.43
12,279.21
32
तेलंगाना
2,753.43
4,421.39
8,148.11
4,990.27
33
त्रिपुरा
1,939.47
2,166.86
1,241.07
1,762.33
34
उत्तराखंड
4,571.27
5,085.57
2,285.12
4,043.02
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
53,987.75
66,364.13
55,996.36
85,487.14
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
13,983.12
20,638.20
10,637.00
6,349.71
स्रोत: प्रबंध पोर्टल