Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Harjinder Kaur on winning Silver in Women’s 69 kg event at Commonwealth Games 2026
29 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Harjinder Kaur on winning the Silver medal in the Women’s 69 kg weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.
The Prime Minister noted that Harjinder’s performance was a personal best and said it was heartening to see India’s weightlifters perform so well at the Games.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to Harjinder Kaur for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Harjinder Kaur for winning a Silver in the Women's 69 kg event at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. Also noteworthy is the fact that her performance yesterday was a personal best. It is gladdening to see our weightlifters perform so well in the Games. My best wishes to Harjinder for her future endeavours.
#CWG2026”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেল্থ গেমছ ২০২৬ৰ মহিলাৰ ৬৯ কেজি ভাৰোত্তোলনত ৰূপৰ পদক অৰ্জনৰ বাবে হৰজিন্দৰ কৌৰক শুভেচ্ছা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
29 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গ্লাছগোত অনুষ্ঠিত কমনৱেল্থ গেমছ ২০২৬ৰ মহিলাৰ ৬৯ কেজি ভাৰোত্তোলন প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ৰূপৰ পদক অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে হৰজিন্দৰ কৌৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে হৰজিন্দৰৰ এই প্ৰদৰ্শন আছিল তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ আৰু খেলখনত ভাৰতীয় ভাৰোত্তোলকসকলে ইমান সুন্দৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দেখি অতি আনন্দিত হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে হৰজিন্দৰ কৌৰক তেওঁৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখে;
“গ্লাছগোত অনুষ্ঠিত কমনৱেল্থ গেমছৰ মহিলাৰ ৬৯ কেজি প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ৰূপৰ পদক অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে হৰজিন্দৰ কৌৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে কালিৰ তেওঁৰ এই প্ৰদৰ্শন আছিল ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ। খেলখনত আমাৰ ভাৰোত্তোলকসকলে ইমান সুন্দৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দেখি সঁচাকৈয়ে মনটো আনন্দৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। হৰজিন্দৰলৈ তেওঁৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ বাবে মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভকামনা থাকিল।”
#CWG2026”