Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu Visits HFA Division, Appreciates Team's Contribution Towards Realising the Vision of 'Housing for All'
Over 127 Lakh Houses Sanctioned Under PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0; More Than 99 Lakh Completed and Over 96 Lakh Families Housed Nationwide
29 JUL 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, reaffirming his commitment to engaging with the teams implementing the Ministry's flagship programmes, today paid a visit to the Housing for All (HFA) Division at Sankalp Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the visit, Shri Sahu, accompanied by Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary (HFA & Housing), and Shri R. K. Gautam, Deputy Director General (HFA), walked through different sections of the HFA Division and interacted with officials, consultants, young professionals and support staff at their workstations to gain first-hand insights into the Division's functioning. He held discussions with teams implementing PMAY-U 2.0, reviewing ongoing priorities, key initiatives and the progress of the Mission. He also listened to suggestions from the teams, appreciated their dedicated efforts in ensuring the timely and effective delivery of affordable housing to eligible urban beneficiaries, and acknowledged their invaluable contribution towards advancing one of the Government's most transformative urban missions.
Shri Sahu also reviewed the PMAY-U Monitoring Dashboard, which provides a comprehensive overview of the Mission's progress through digital monitoring systems. Appreciating the use of technology and data-driven governance in improving transparency, accountability and real-time monitoring, he encouraged the team to continue adopting innovative approaches to make the implementation of the Mission more efficient and citizen-centric.
Commending the dedicated efforts of the HFA Division, Shri Sahu noted that the Ministry has so far sanctioned over 127 lakh houses under PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0 , including more than 16 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0. Of these, over 121 lakh houses have been grounded, more than 99 lakh houses have been completed, and over 96 lakh families have already moved into their homes across the country.
Addressing the HFA team, Shri Sahu said, "These remarkable achievements are a testament to the unwavering dedication, professionalism and commitment of every member of the HFA Division. Behind every completed house is a family whose life has been transformed. You are not merely building homes; you are creating opportunities, restoring dignity, providing security, and giving millions of citizens the foundation for a better future."
Emphasising the inclusive nature of PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0, Shri Sahu highlighted that the Mission has empowered some of the most vulnerable sections of society. Of the total houses sanctioned, more than 21 lakh beneficiaries belong to the Scheduled Caste (SC) category, over 5 lakh to the Scheduled Tribe (ST) category, and nearly 50 lakh to the Other Backward Classes (OBC). Additionally, more than 22 lakh beneficiaries belong to minority communities, while over one crore houses have been sanctioned in the name of women or under joint ownership with male members of their families, reinforcing the Government's commitment to women's empowerment, social equity and financial security.
Shri Sahu said that these achievements reflect the Government's steadfast commitment to ensuring that the benefits of development reach every section of society. He noted that PMAY-U 2.0 has emerged as a powerful instrument of social inclusion and empowerment, translating the vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" into reality under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Sharing his experiences from visits across various States and Union Territories, Shri Sahu recalled the heartfelt interactions he had with PMAY-U beneficiaries. He said that listening to the stories of families who had realised their dream of owning a pucca house reinforced the transformative impact of the Mission.
"Whenever I visit different parts of the country, I meet beneficiaries whose lives have been transformed through PMAY-U. Their smiles and stories remind us that our work is touching millions of lives. I congratulate every officer, consultant and staff member of the HFA Division for their invaluable contribution towards this national mission and encourage them to continue working with the same dedication and commitment," Shri Sahu said.
Concluding his visit Shri Sahu reiterated that PMAY-U 2.0 will continue to play a pivotal role in providing affordable housing to eligible urban families while strengthening the Government's commitment to inclusive urban development and the vision of a Viksit Bharat.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب توکھن ساہو نے ایچ ایف اے ڈویژن کا دورہ کیا ، ‘سب کے لیے رہائش’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ٹیم کے تعاون کی تعریف کی
پی ایم اے وائی-یو اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 127 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی گئی ؛ ملک بھر میں 99 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہوئے اور 96 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو مکانات دیے گئے
29 JUL 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے وزارت کے اہم پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے والی ٹیموں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے آج نئی دہلی کے سنکلپ بھون میں سب کے لیے مکان(ایچ ایف اے) ڈویژن کا دورہ کیا ۔
دورے کے دوران ، جناب ساہو ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایچ ایف اے اینڈ ہاؤسنگ) جناب کلدیپ نارائن اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایچ ایف اے) جناب آر کے گوتم کے ہمراہ ایچ ایف اے ڈویژن کے مختلف حصوں سے گزرے اور افسران ، مشیروں ، نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد اور معاون عملے کے ساتھ ان کے کام کرنے کی جگہ پر بات چیت کی تاکہ ڈویژن کے کام کاج کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات حاصل کی جا سکیں ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کو نافذ کرنے والی ٹیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جاری ترجیحات ، کلیدی اقدامات اور مشن کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹیموں کی تجاویز بھی سنیں ، اہل شہری مستفیدین کوکفایتی رہائش کی بروقت اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی سرشار کوششوں کو سراہا اور حکومت کے سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی لانے والے شہری مشنوں میں سے ایک کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے انمول تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ۔
جناب ساہو نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو نگرانی ڈیش بورڈ کا بھی جائزہ لیا ، جو ڈیجیٹل نگرانی نظام کے ذریعے مشن کی پیش رفت کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کے استعمال کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ٹیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مشن کے نفاذ کو مزید موثر اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے اختراعی نقطہ نظر اپناتے رہیں ۔
ایچ ایف اے ڈویژن کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب ساہو نے کہا کہ وزارت نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 127 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیرکی منظوری دی ہے ، جن میں پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات شامل ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 121 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی بنیاد رکھی جا چکی ہے ، 99 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 96 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں اپنے گھروں میں منتقل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
ایچ ایف اے ٹیم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ساہو نے کہا ، ‘‘یہ قابل ذکر کامیابیاں ایچ ایف اے ڈویژن کے ہر رکن کی غیر متزلزل لگن ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور عزم کا ثبوت ہیں ۔ ہر مکمل گھر کے پیچھےپورا کنبہ ہوتا ہے جن کی زندگیا ں پوری طرح بدل گئی ہیں ۔ آپ محض گھر نہیں بنا رہے ہیں ، آپ مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں ، وقار بحال کر رہے ہیں ، تحفظ فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور لاکھوں شہریوں کو بہتر مستقبل کی بنیاد دے رہے ہیں ۔’’
پی ایم اے وائی-یو اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کی جامع نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب ساہو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مشن نے معاشرے کے کچھ انتہائی کمزور طبقات کو بااختیار بنایا ہے ۔ منظور شدہ کل مکانات میں سے 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا تعلق درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) کے زمرے سے ، 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے زمرے سے اور تقریباً 50 لاکھ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) سے ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا تعلق اقلیتی برادریوں سے ہے ، جبکہ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کو خواتین کے نام پر یا ان کے اہل خانہ کے مرد اراکین کے ساتھ مشترکہ ملکیت کے تحت منظور کیا گیا ہے ، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، سماجی مساوات اور مالی تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔
جناب ساہو نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ثابت قدم عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ ترقی کے فوائد معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 سماجی شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ‘‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس’’ کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدل دیا گیا ہے ۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دوروں کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، جناب ساہو نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ اپنی دلی بات چیت کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن کنبوں کا اپنا گھر پانے کا خواب پورا ہوا ان کی حقیقت سنتے ہوئے انہیں اس مشن کے انقلابی اثرات کا پھر سے احساس ہوا۔
جناب ساہو نے کہا کہ‘‘جب بھی میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کرتا ہوں ، میں ان مستفیدین سے ملتا ہوں جن کی زندگیاں پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے ذریعے بدل گئی ہیں ۔ ان کی مسکراہٹیں اور کہانیاں ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہیں کہ ہمارا کام لاکھوں زندگیوں کو چھو رہا ہے ۔ میں ایچ ایف اے ڈویژن کے ہر افسر ، مشیر اور اسٹاف ممبر کو اس قومی مشن کے لیے ان کےبیش قیمتی تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور انہیں اسی لگن اور عزم کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہوں ۔’’
اپنے دورے کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب ساہو نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 جامع شہری ترقی اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے اہل شہری خاندانوں کوکفایتی رہائش فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا ۔
ش ح۔ م ش۔ ج ا
U.No. 916