Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DAANVEER Initiative Launched; To Boost Digital Infrastructure Across India's Gram Panchayats
Citizens can Voluntarily Contribute Computers to Gram Panchayats through Meri Panchayat App
DAANVEER makes citizens active partners in building Digital India" : Shri Vivek Bharadwaj
29 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
DAANVEER, a citizen participation initiative to strengthen the digital infrastructure of Gram Panchayats across the country was launched today by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in New Delhi. DAANVEER is a platform designed not just to close the immediate computer gap in the Gram Panchayats but to evolve into a long-term, citizen-powered ecosystem for strengthening local institutions. It is a transparent, end-to-end digital and verifiable platform that enables citizens and organisations to contribute towards the identified technology and infrastructure needs of Gram Panchayats in India. The initiative institutionalises the spirit of voluntarism in the society by providing a structured, accountable and seamless mechanism for supporting grassroots digital infrastructure. An initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, it has been developed in collaboration with the National Informatics Centre (NIC) and DigiHaat.
Launching the initiative, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj described DAANVEER as an important step towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by ensuring that every Gram Panchayat is digitally equipped, connected and future-ready. He said that the initiative provides citizens across the globe, with an opportunity to reconnect with their roots by contributing meaningfully to the development of their native villages. Emphasising upon the transformative role of digital infrastructure at the grassroots, he observed that a computer in a Gram Panchayat is no longer merely a device for maintaining records; it is an enabler of faster service delivery, greater transparency and improved governance. He noted that DAANVEER should be viewed not as a donation drive, but as a platform for partnership that enables citizens and institutions to become active participants in strengthening local self-governance and advancing the vision of Digital India.
The State officials participating in the event from Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra lauded the initiative and shared that several citizens and philanthropists in their respective States have already shown keen interest in supporting Gram Panchayats by donating computers. They noted that strengthening digital infrastructure at the Panchayat level would significantly improve the efficiency, transparency and accessibility of public service delivery in the country.
The launch was also attended by Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary MoPR; Smt. Palka Sahni, Joint Secretary MoPR; Shri Vipul Ujwal, Director MoPR along with senior officials from the State Panchayati Raj Departments from Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.
About DaanVeer
DAANVEER builds upon India’s long tradition of voluntary public contribution while introducing a technology-enabled institutional framework to enhance trust, transparency and ease of participation. Drawing on the experience of earlier voluntary contribution models, the initiative incorporates verified institutional needs, standardised contribution options, end-to-end digital tracking, and direct delivery, thereby creating a credible standardized mechanism through which citizens can participate in strengthening public institutions. Carrying the tagline “Give Back to Your Village”, DAANVEER is entirely voluntary. Available through the Meri Panchayat mobile application, DAANVEER enables individuals and organisations to contribute standardized, quality-verified computer bundles directly to eligible Gram Panchayats. The initiative integrates the Meri Panchayat app with the DigiHaat marketplace, allowing donors to choose from pre-approved computer bundles that are mapped to State-specific technical specifications. Delivery details are automatically populated, eliminating additional paperwork. Donors can also track their contribution from dispatch to installation and receive a digital certificate of appreciation in recognition of their support. Details of the initiative, including the list of eligible Gram Panchayats and the contribution process, are available through the Meri Panchayat app.
India has nearly 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats, which form the foundation of grassroots democracy and local service delivery. Building on the Ministry’s digital governance ecosystem-including e-GramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat, Sabha Saar, AuditOnline, Gram Manchitra and other digital platforms – DAANVEER seeks to bridge digital infrastructure gaps and ensure that every Gram Panchayat is equipped to deliver citizen-centric services efficiently and transparently. The initiative also provides citizens living away from their native villages, including members of the Indian diaspora, with a credible and transparent mechanism to contribute to the development of the Gram Panchayats to which they remain connected. Through DAANVEER, citizens can meaningfully participate in strengthening rural digital infrastructure while contributing to the broader vision of a digitally empowered and self-reliant rural India.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਾਨਵੀਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ; ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ‘ਮੇਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ’ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਦਾਨਵੀਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ
29 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ‘ਦਾਨਵੀਰ (DAANVEER)’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਾਨਵੀਰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐਨਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਹਾਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
https://www.instagram.com/ministryofpanchayatiraj/?utm_source=ig_embed&ig_rid=AQNBP91aa1lknDtcSI3-0wq
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ‘ਦਾਨਵੀਰ’ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਸ, ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਸਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਕਾਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਧਨ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਦਾਨਵੀਰ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਕਤਾ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪਲਕਾ ਸਾਹਨੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਪੁਲ ਉਜਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੇ।
ਦਾਨਵੀਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ
ਦਾਨਵੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਜਨ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ, ਮਿਆਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। “ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦਿਓ” ਟੈਗਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ‘ਦਾਨਵੀਰ’ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਮੇਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ’ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਮੇਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ’ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਹਾਟ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਭਰੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ। ਦਾਨੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ (ਇੰਸਟਾਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ‘ਮੇਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ’ ਐਪ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਹਨ । ਈ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮਸਵਰਾਜ, ਮੇਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, ਸਭਾ ਸਾਰ, ਆਡਿਟ- ਔਨਲਾਈਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮਾਨਚਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ‘ਦਾਨਵੀਰ’ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਣ। ‘ਦਾਨਵੀਰ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ -ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।