Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda calls upon MPs from West Bengal to lead Jan Andolan for TB Elimination
Says India has recorded a 21% decline in TB incidence, nearly double the global pace, with a treatment coverage rate of 92%
Urges Members of Parliament to strengthen community participation, early detection and district-level monitoring to achieve TB elimination by 2030
Highlights indigenous innovations, AI-enabled diagnostics and enhanced patient support as key drivers of India's TB elimination journey
29 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today chaired a meeting titled "Parliamentarians Championing a TB Mukt Bharat" with Members of Parliament from West Bengal on the sidelines of the Monsoon Session of Parliament at the Extended Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. He was joined by Union Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar.
The meeting brought together Members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha from West Bengal across party lines to strengthen collective efforts towards achieving a TB Mukt Bharat through greater political leadership and community participation.
The meeting was part of a series of sensitisation interactions chaired by the Union Health Minister with Members of Parliament from states across the country, including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and others. Shri Nadda informed the Members that similar consultations have been held with MPs from other States as well, as part of the Government's whole-of-government approach to accelerate TB elimination.
The meeting reviewed the progress made under the 100-Day TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, implemented in two phases to accelerate India's efforts towards TB elimination. The first phase, launched on 7th December 2024, initially covered 347 high-priority districts before being expanded nationwide and concluded on 24th March 2025. The second phase, launched on 24th March 2026, focused on nearly 1.58 lakh high-risk villages and urban wards across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda described the campaign as "a defining moment in the nation's fight against tuberculosis, built on innovation, compassion and unwavering political will." He reiterated that the principal objective of the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal of eliminating tuberculosis by 2030.
Highlighting India's remarkable progress, Shri Nadda cited the WHO Global TB Report 2025 and stated that India has recorded a 21% decline in TB incidence between 2015 and 2024, compared to the global average decline of 12%, making India's pace of decline nearly twice the global average. He further noted that India's treatment coverage rate has reached 92%, significantly higher than the global average of 78%, reflecting the country's leadership in global TB control efforts.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that TB Mukt Bharat is not merely a health programme but a nationwide people's movement requiring active public participation. Stressing the importance of Jan Bhagidari, he said that the campaign can achieve its full potential only through collective ownership involving elected representatives, governments, civil society and communities.
Calling upon Members of Parliament to lead this movement in their constituencies, Shri Nadda urged them to:
• Regularly review TB elimination efforts with District Collectors/District Magistrates and the Health Department.
• Intensify awareness generation and stigma reduction while promoting early detection through Ni-kshay Shivirs and screening of high-risk villages and vulnerable populations, including asymptomatic TB cases.
• Strengthen oversight of TB programme implementation and service delivery through visits to district and block-level health facilities.
• Encourage community participation by mobilising Ni-kshay Mitras and local organisations to provide nutritional, psychosocial and livelihood support to TB patients.
• Organise targeted Ayushman Arogya Shivirs to proactively screen high-risk and vulnerable populations.
Highlighting India's transformative TB elimination journey, Shri Nadda underscored the importance of universal mandatory notification of TB cases diagnosed in the private sector, alongside the provision of free government-supplied medicines to reduce the financial burden on patients.
The Union Health Minister described the proactive detection of asymptomatic TB cases as a revolutionary step in the country's TB elimination strategy. He highlighted the role of indigenous TruNat molecular diagnostic machines in detecting Multi-Drug Resistant Tuberculosis (MDR-TB) and noted that AI-enabled handheld X-ray machines have significantly improved access to early diagnosis in remote and underserved areas. He added that portable X-ray units supported through PM CARES are further expanding doorstep diagnostic services across the country.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the Government's patient-centric initiatives, including enhancement of the monthly nutritional support under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana to ₹1,000 per patient, introduction of shorter and advanced treatment regimens, and the mobilisation of over 5 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras nationwide to provide sustained nutritional and social support to TB patients.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda commended the parliamentarians for their commitment and expressed confidence that West Bengal has the potential to emerge as a leader in TB elimination. He observed that while the 100-Day Campaign has concluded, the real measure of success will lie in sustained progress across every district.
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted that West Bengal’s continued expansion of screening, treatment and patient support would be crucial in translating national progress into community-level impact.
Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, highlighted the technological backbone of India's TB elimination programme. She noted that molecular testing capacity has expanded from a few hundred machines a decade ago to more than 9,000 today, complemented by nearly 3,000 AI-enabled handheld X-ray units developed through indigenous innovation to ensure timely diagnosis across the country.
Presenting West Bengal's performance across key indicators, she highlighted the state's progress in TB notifications, treatment success, preventive therapy coverage and alignment with national elimination targets. During the 100-Day Campaign, West Bengal implemented focused strategies by taking Ayushman Arogya Shivirs to urban slums, tea gardens, mining sites and migrant settlements, thereby bringing screening and care closer to vulnerable populations.
The Members of Parliament from West Bengal collectively reaffirmed their commitment to intensifying awareness campaigns, reducing stigma, organising Ni-kshay Shivirs for early detection among vulnerable populations, strengthening oversight of TB services at district and block levels, and mobilising communities under the Jan Andolan through greater participation of Ni-kshay Mitras and local organisations to provide nutritional, psychosocial and livelihood support to TB patients.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने पश्चिम बंगाल के सांसदों से टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए जन-आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया
कहा कि भारत में टीबी के मामलों में 21% की कमी दर्ज की गई है, जो वैश्विक औसत गिरावट से लगभग दोगुना है तथा साथ ही यहां उपचार के दायरे की दर 92% तक पहुंच गई है
उन्होंने सांसदों से वर्ष 2030 तक टीबी उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी, शुरुआती पहचान और जिला स्तरीय निगरानी को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया
उन्होंने स्वदेशी नवोन्मेषों, एआई-संचालित जांच और बेहतर सहायता को भारत की टीबी उन्मूलन यात्रा के प्रमुख संवाहक बतलाया
29 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विस्तारित संसद भवन एनेक्सी में संसद के मानसून सत्र के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के सांसदों के साथ "टीबी मुक्त भारत के लिए सांसदों की पहल" विषय पर आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ केन्द्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल के विभिन्न राजनीतिक पार्टियों के लोकसभा और राज्यसभा सांसद एक मंच पर आए, ताकि सशक्त राजनीतिक नेतृत्व और व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से टीबी मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को और मजबूती मिल सके।
यह बैठक केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री द्वारा हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और अन्य राज्यों के सांसदों के साथ आयोजित जन-जागरूकता एवं संवेदनशीलता बैठकों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा थी। श्री नड्डा ने सांसदों को अवगत कराया कि टीबी उन्मूलन में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकार के ‘समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण’(होल-ऑफ-गवर्नमेंट-अपरोच) के तहत अन्य राज्यों के सांसदों के साथ भी इसी प्रकार के परामर्श आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
इस बैठक में '100-दिन के टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान' के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई, जिसे टीबी उन्मूलन के भारत के प्रयासों को गति देने के लिए दो चरणों में लागू किया गया है। 7 दिसंबर 2024 को शुरू किए गए पहले चरण को शुरुआत में 347 उच्च-प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में लागू किया गया था, जिसे बाद में देशभर में विस्तारित किया गया और 24 मार्च 2025 को इसका समापन हुआ। 24 मार्च 2026 को शुरू किया गया दूसरा चरण देश भर के लगभग 1.58 लाख उच्च-जोखिम वाले गांवों और शहरी वार्डों पर केंद्रित था।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने इस अभियान को "नवाचार, संवेदनशीलता और दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति पर आधारित, देश की तपेदिक(टीबी) के विरुद्ध लड़ाई का एक निर्णायक क्षण" बतलाया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य वर्ष 2030 तक टीबी का उन्मूलन करके सतत विकास लक्ष्य(एसडीजी) हासिल करना है।
भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन(डब्ल्यूएचओ) की ग्लोबल टीबी रिपोर्ट 2025 का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2015 से 2024 के बीच भारत में टीबी के मामलों में 21 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह कमी 12 प्रतिशत रही। इस प्रकार, टीबी के मामलों में कमी लाने की भारत की गति वैश्विक औसत से लगभग दोगुनी रही है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत में टीबी उपचार का कवरेज दर 92 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है, जो वैश्विक औसत 78 प्रतिशत से काफी अधिक है। यह उपलब्धि वैश्विक टीबी नियंत्रण प्रयासों में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टीबी मुक्त भारत सिर्फ एक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि जन-सहभागिता पर आधारित एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन-आंदोलन है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभियान की सफलता के लिए ‘जन-भागीदारी’ अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बतलाया कि यह अभियान जनप्रतिनिधियों, सरकारों, नागरिक समाज और समुदायों के सामूहिक स्वामित्व के माध्यम से ही अपनी पूर्ण क्षमता हासिल कर सकता है।
सांसदों से अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में इस जन-आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे:
• जिला कलेक्टरों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों और स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ टीबी उन्मूलन प्रयासों की नियमित समीक्षा करें
• 'निक्षय शिविरों' और उच्च जोखिम वाले गांवों व संवेदनशील आबादी (बिना लक्षण वाले टीबी मामलों सहित) की जांच के माध्यम से शुरुआती पहचान को बढ़ावा दें, साथ ही जागरूकता बढ़ाएं और टीबी से जुड़ी सामाजिक भ्रांतियों को कम करें
• जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का दौरा करके टीबी कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन और सेवा वितरण की निगरानी को मजबूत करें
• टीबी रोगियों को पोषण संबंधी, मनो-सामाजिक और आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 'निक्षय मित्रों' और स्थानीय संगठनों को एकजुट करके सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दें
• उच्च जोखिम वाली और संवेदनशील वर्गों की सक्रिय जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लक्षित 'आयुष्मान आरोग्य शिविरों' का आयोजन करें
भारत की परिवर्तनकारी टीबी उन्मूलन यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री नड्डा ने निजी क्षेत्र में निदान किए जाने वाले सभी टीबी मामलों की अनिवार्य अधिसूचना के महत्व पर जोर दिया, साथ ही टीबी रोगियों पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति की जाने वाली मुफ्त दवाओं के प्रावधान के बारे में भी बताया।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बिना लक्षण वाले टीबी मामलों की सक्रिय पहचान को देश की टीबी उन्मूलन रणनीति में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम करार दिया। उन्होंने मल्टी-ड्रग रेजिस्टेंट ट्यूबरकुलोसिस (एमडीआर-टीबी) का पता लगाने में स्वदेशी 'ट्रूनैट'(TruNat) मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक मशीनों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि एआई-संचालित हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे मशीनों ने दूरदराज और सुविधा-रहित क्षेत्रों में शुरुआती जांच तक पहुंच को काफी बेहतर बनाया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पीएम केयर्स के माध्यम से समर्थित पोर्टेबल एक्स-रे ईकाईयां देशभर में घर-घर जाकर डायग्नोस्टिक सेवाओं का विस्तार कर रही हैं।
श्री नड्डा ने सरकार की रोगी-केंद्रित पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें 'निक्षय पोषण योजना' के तहत मासिक पोषण सहायता को बढ़ाकर ₹1,000 प्रति रोगी करना, कम अवधि और उन्नत उपचार प्रणालियों की शुरुआत करना, और टीबी मरीजों को निरंतर पोषण व सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए देशभर में 5 लाख से अधिक 'निक्षय मित्रों' को एकजुट करना शामिल है।
अपने समापन संबोधन में श्री नड्डा ने सांसदों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पश्चिम बंगाल टीबी उन्मूलन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राज्य बनकर उभरने की क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यद्यपि 100-दिन का अभियान सम्पन्न हो चुका है, लेकिन इसकी वास्तविक सफलता का आकलन प्रत्येक जिले में निरंतर और सतत प्रगति से होगा।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में टीबी की जांच, उपचार तथा रोगी सहायता सेवाओं के निरंतर विस्तार से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हुई प्रगति को जमीनी स्तर पर समुदायों तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक, श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने भारत के टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम की तकनीकी आधारशिला पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि एक दशक पहले जहां देश में आणविक परीक्षण की क्षमता सिर्फ कुछ सौ मशीनों तक सीमित थी, वहीं यह आज बढ़कर 9,000 से अधिक तक पहुंच गई है। इसके साथ ही, स्वदेशी नवाचार के माध्यम से विकसित लगभग 3,000 एआई-सक्षम हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे इकाइयों ने देशभर में समय पर टीबी की पहचान सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने प्रमुख संकेतकों के आधार पर पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करते हुए टीबी अधिसूचना, उपचार की सफलता, निवारक उपचार कवरेज तथा राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप राज्य की प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 100-दिन के अभियान के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल ने शहरी झुग्गी-बस्तियों, चाय बागानों, खनन क्षेत्रों तथा प्रवासी श्रमिकों की बस्तियों में आयुष्मान आरोग्य शिविर आयोजित कर लक्षित रणनीतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया, जिससे टीबी जांच और उपचार सेवाएं संवेदनशील एवं वंचित आबादी के करीब आसानी से पहुंच सकी है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के सांसदों ने सामूहिक रूप से जागरूकता अभियान तेज करने, सामाजिक कलंक को कम करने, कमजोर आबादी के बीच शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए नि-क्षय शिविरों का आयोजन करने, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर टीबी सेवाओं की निगरानी को मजबूत करने और टीबी रोगियों को पोषण, मनो-सामाजिक और आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नि-क्षय मित्रों और स्थानीय संगठनों की अधिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से जन-आंदोलन के जरिए समुदायों को संगठित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।