Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EXPANSION OF EMRS IN WEST BENGAL
30 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Bundwan block of Purulia district in West Bengal is the only block meeting the prescribed criteria for establishment of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS). The land for said block has been identified by State Government.
As reported by the State Government, EMRS in Kalimpong is functional in alternate building and the construction of permanent building has commenced. A total of Rs 20.91 Cr has been approved for EMRS Kalimpong out of which Rs. 9.96 Cr has been released.
Under the existing scheme, the establishment of EMRS is based on 2011 census.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में ईएमआरएस का विस्तार
30 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि पश्चिम बंगाल में पुरुलिया जिले का बंदवान ब्लॉक एकलव्य मॉडल रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) की स्थापना के लिए निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाला एकमात्र ब्लॉक है। उक्त ब्लॉक के लिए भूमि की पहचान राज्य सरकार द्वारा की गई है।
जैसा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा बताया गया है, कलिम्पोंग में ईएमआरएस वैकल्पिक भवन में क्रियाशील है और स्थायी भवन का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है। ईएमआरएस कलिम्पोंग के लिए कुल 20.91 करोड़ रुपये अनुमोदित किए गए हैं, जिसमें से 9.96 करोड़ रुपये निर्मुक्त किए जा चुके हैं।
मौजूदा योजना के तहत, ईएमआरएस की स्थापना 2011 की जनगणना पर आधारित है।