Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EXPANSION OF EMRS IN WEST BENGAL
30 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Bundwan block of Purulia district in West Bengal is the only block meeting the prescribed criteria for establishment of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS). The land for said block has been identified by State Government.
As reported by the State Government, EMRS in Kalimpong is functional in alternate building and the construction of permanent building has commenced. A total of Rs 20.91 Cr has been approved for EMRS Kalimpong out of which Rs. 9.96 Cr has been released.
Under the existing scheme, the establishment of EMRS is based on 2011 census.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں ای ایم آرایس کی توسیع
30 JUL 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے بتایا کہ مغربی بنگال کے پرولیا ضلع کا بنڈوان بلاک واحدایسا بلاک ہے جو ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کے قیام کے لیے مقرر کردہ معیار پر پورا اترتا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت نے مذکورہ بلاک کے لیے زمین کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔
ریاستی حکومت کی اطلاع کے مطابق کالمپونگ میں ای ایم آر ایس متبادل عمارت میں چل رہا ہے اور مستقل عمارت کی تعمیر شروع ہو چکی ہے ۔ ای ایم آر ایس کالمپونگ کے لئے کل 20.91 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس میں سے 9.96 کروڑ جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت ای ایم آر ایس کا قیام 2011 کی مردم شماری پر مبنی ہے ۔