Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED PROCUREMENT OF MFP
30 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme through Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) for livelihood generation of the tribal beneficiaries across the country. Under the scheme, TRIFED is engaged in generating livelihood opportunities for tribal communities through marketing development of the tribal products produced by them which include handicraft, handloom & natural and food products. The identification and empanelment of tribal artisans and procurement of various tribal products from them are the core activities for generating livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The various tribal products are sold through retail network chain of 115 Tribes India Outlets, exhibition and E-Commerce platforms. The year-wise details of procurement and sales realised since 2021 is given below:
Year
Procurement (₹ lakh)
Sales (₹ lakh)
2021-22
2,900.33
4,342.32
2022-23
1,520.33
3,574.09
2023-24
1,804.16
3,607.22
2024-25
1,754.66
3,386.92
2025-26
1,693.70
3,775.88
(c): As on 02.07.2026, the total value of unsold inventory held by TRIFED is ₹5,944.57 lakh, of which ₹2,973.85 lakh (50.03%) is more than three years old, ₹573.11 lakh (9.64%) is three years old, ₹795.83 lakh (13.39%) is two years old and ₹1,601.79 lakh (26.95%) is less than one year old. The state-wise and year-wise details are given at Annexure-I.
(d): The interventions include value addition of MFP through processing, packaging and branding, and marketing support provided by TRIFED to strengthen market linkages, improve price realisation and prevent distress sale by tribal gatherers.
Annexure-I
Annexure-I as referred to in reply to part (c) of LSUQ no. 1846 for answer on 30.07.2026 regarding TRIFED procurement of MFP
(Value Rs. In Lakh)
Regional Office
Year 2013 & 2014
Year 2015
Year 2016
Year 2017
Year 2018
Year 2019
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
Year 2023
Year 2024
Year 2025
Year 2026
Grand Total
ANDHRA & TELANGANA
7.86
0.25
0.79
2.92
14.99
41.01
16.02
43.93
12.37
36.58
54.63
15.37
26.99
273.71
BIHAR & JHARKHAND
24.49
1.09
3.11
25.87
26.02
60.80
20.38
158.41
14.24
35.34
24.21
53.13
26.03
473.12
CHHATTISGARH
13.37
0.70
0.10
10.22
27.13
68.03
19.60
122.58
34.29
92.67
61.74
97.92
68.60
616.95
DELHI NCR
10.26
5.11
5.97
20.64
38.33
69.20
19.07
85.62
14.69
39.12
46.23
112.91
58.99
526.14
GUJARAT
11.00
4.88
0.38
10.85
24.54
20.88
10.35
52.30
11.06
20.35
46.66
24.02
14.34
251.61
MADHYA PRADESH
6.40
1.58
2.08
23.82
23.46
101.21
45.93
44.93
119.14
144.64
190.21
108.74
163.14
975.30
MAHARASHTRA
17.98
3.01
3.27
9.82
27.21
46.74
7.37
66.79
22.11
36.93
56.90
44.54
43.26
385.92
NORTH
5.93
3.17
2.35
5.46
11.83
27.44
4.05
8.29
3.73
13.32
7.95
129.50
66.17
289.18
NORTH EAST
5.63
2.05
3.37
13.67
38.10
51.86
11.64
28.00
14.99
11.91
57.92
91.97
5.95
337.05
ODISHA
6.59
2.26
0.82
5.90
8.58
28.86
20.42
13.64
8.45
16.11
52.90
59.55
26.23
250.31
RAJASTHAN
4.97
4.64
0.81
17.19
68.45
126.09
37.19
39.34
9.72
29.17
10.22
15.17
22.02
384.97
SOUTH
15.90
3.89
3.30
16.79
30.91
71.57
36.03
77.83
18.83
52.80
87.06
13.31
28.97
457.18
UP & UK
1.80
1.15
3.90
7.69
12.30
36.93
10.53
30.34
11.05
39.12
77.37
111.72
119.89
463.80
WEST BENGAL
10.96
1.63
3.91
4.55
17.62
51.03
36.30
41.50
11.59
5.07
21.82
36.65
16.71
259.34
Grand Total
143.14
35.41
34.16
175.39
369.48
801.64
294.87
813.51
306.25
573.11
795.83
914.49
687.29
5944.57
More than 3 years old
3 Years Old Stock
2 Years Old Stock
New Stock
5944.57
Total
2973.85
573.11
795.83
1601.79
Percentage (%)
50.03
9.64
13.39
26.95

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ کی جانب سے ایم ایف پی کی خریداری
30 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن(پی ایم جے وی ایم) اسکیم کو ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ٹی آر ا ٓئی ایف ای ڈی) کے ذریعے نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ملک بھر میں قبائلی مستفیدین کے لیے روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ٹی آر ا ٓئی ایف ای ڈی) قبائلی برادریوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دے کر ان کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ان مصنوعات میں دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، قدرتی مصنوعات اور غذائی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
قبائلی دستکاروں کی شناخت اور ان کا پینل تیار کرنا، نیز ان سے مختلف قبائلی مصنوعات کی خریداری، قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہے۔
قبائلی مصنوعات کو "ٹرائبس انڈیا" کے 115 ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس، نمائشوں اور ای۔کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔
سال 2021 سے اب تک خریداری اور فروخت کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
خریداری( لاکھ روپے میں)
فروخت(لاکھ روپے میں)
2021-22
2,900.33
4,342.32
2022-23
1,520.33
3,574.09
2023-24
1,804.16
3,607.22
2024-25
1,754.66
3,386.92
2025-26
1,693.70
3,775.88
(
(سی) 02.07.2026 تک ، ٹرائیفیڈ کے پاس موجود غیر فروخت شدہ انوینٹری کی کل قیمت 5,944.57 لاکھ روپے ہے ، جس میں سے 2,973.85 لاکھ روپے (50.03 فیصد) تین سال سے زیادہ پرانی ہے ، 573.11 لاکھ روپے (9.64 فیصد) تین سال پرانی ہے ، 795.83 لاکھ روپے (13.39 فیصد) دو سال پرانی ہے اور 1,601.79 لاکھ روپے (26.95 فیصد) ایک سال سے کم پرانی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
(ڈی): اس ضمن میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات میں معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی پروسیسنگ، پیکیجنگ اور برانڈنگ کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈیشن کرنا، نیز ٹرائیفیڈ کی جانب سے مارکیٹنگ معاونت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے، تاکہ مارکیٹ روابط کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، قبائلی جمع کنندگان کو اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت حاصل ہو اور انہیں مجبوری میں کم قیمت پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ضمیمہ-I، جیسا کہ 30 جولائی 2026 کو جواب دیے جانے والے لوک سبھا کےغیر ستارہ دار سوال نمبر 1846 کے حصہ (سی) کے جواب میں ٹرائیفیڈ کی جانب سے معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی خریداری کے حوالے سے مذکور ہے۔
(قیمت لاکھ میں)
دفتر
سال 2013 اور 2014
سال 2015
سال 2016
سال 2017
سال 2018
سال 2019
سال 2020
سال 2021
سال 2022
سال 2023
سال 2024
سال 2025
سال 2026
گرینڈ ٹوٹل
آندھرا اور تلنگانہ
7.86
0.25
0.79
2.92
14.99
41.01
16.02
43.93
12.37
36.58
54.63
15.37
26.99
273.71
بہار اور جھارکھنڈ
24.49
1.09
3.11
25.87
26.02
60.80
20.38
158.41
14.24
35.34
24.21
53.13
26.03
473.12
چھتیس گڑھ
13.37
0.70
0.10
10.22
27.13
68.03
19.60
122.58
34.29
92.67
61.74
97.92
68.60
616.95
دہلی این سی آر
10.26
5.11
5.97
20.64
38.33
69.20
19.07
85.62
14.69
39.12
46.23
112.91
58.99
526.14
گجرات
11.00
4.88
0.38
10.85
24.54
20.88
10.35
52.30
11.06
20.35
46.66
24.02
14.34
251.61
مدھیہ پردیش
6.40
1.58
2.08
23.82
23.46
101.21
45.93
44.93
119.14
144.64
190.21
108.74
163.14
975.30
مہاراشٹر
17.98
3.01
3.27
9.82
27.21
46.74
7.37
66.79
22.11
36.93
56.90
44.54
43.26
385.92
نارتھ
5.93
3.17
2.35
5.46
11.83
27.44
4.05
8.29
3.73
13.32
7.95
129.50
66.17
289.18
شمال مشرق
5.63
2.05
3.37
13.67
38.10
51.86
11.64
28.00
14.99
11.91
57.92
91.97
5.95
337.05
اوڈیشہ
6.59
2.26
0.82
5.90
8.58
28.86
20.42
13.64
8.45
16.11
52.90
59.55
26.23
250.31
راجستھان
4.97
4.64
0.81
17.19
68.45
126.09
37.19
39.34
9.72
29.17
10.22
15.17
22.02
384.97
ساؤتھ
15.90
3.89
3.30
16.79
30.91
71.57
36.03
77.83
18.83
52.80
87.06
13.31
28.97
457.18
یوپی اور یوکے
1.80
1.15
3.90
7.69
12.30
36.93
10.53
30.34
11.05
39.12
77.37
111.72
119.89
463.80
مغربی بنگال
10.96
1.63
3.91
4.55
17.62
51.03
36.30
41.50
11.59
5.07
21.82
36.65
16.71
259.34
گرانڈ ٹوٹل
143.14
35.41
34.16
175.39
369.48
801.64
294.87
813.51
306.25
573.11
795.83
914.49
687.29
5944.57
3 سال سے زیادہ پرانا
3 سال پرانا اسٹاک
2 سال پرانا اسٹاک
نیا اسٹاک
5944.57
کل
2973.85
573.11
795.83
1601.79
فیصد (%)
50.03
9.64
13.39
26.95