Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EVICTION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
30 JUL 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the representations that were received in the Ministry from Van Gujjar communities of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh concerning the issues related to rights under the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, (in short FRA), 2006, were examined. Since the implementation of the FRA lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations, these representations were forwarded to the respective State Governments and concerned District Administrations for examination and taking necessary action in accordance with the provisions of the FRA and other applicable laws.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been exhorting all State Governments/UT Administration to abide by the provisions contained in FRA. Regular review meetings to assess the progress of FRA etc are held with State Governments/UT Administration. Further, grievances /representations received in the Ministry regarding violation of provisions of FRA are forwarded to the States/UTs concerned, to ensure that legitimate claimants are not denied their forest rights.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has advised States/UTs to undertake periodic training of Sub-Divisional Level Committee (SDLC) / District Level Committee (DLC) members and to ensure adherence to due process under the FRA. All training modules/ pamphlets are regularly shared with States/UTs. Capacity Building and training measures are being undertaken by State Governments/UT Administrations.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی برادریوں کا انخلاء
30 JUL 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے بتایا کہ وزارت میں اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتر پردیش کی وان گجر برادریوں کی طرف سے درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (جنگلاتی حقوق کی شناخت) ایکٹ ، (ایف آر اے) 2006 کے تحت حاصل حقوق سے متعلق امورپر موصول ہونے والی نمائندگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ چونکہ ایف آر اے کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے پاس ہے ، اس لیے ان درخواستوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ ضلعی انتظامیہ کو جانچ پڑتال اور ایف آر اے اور دیگر قابل اطلاق قوانین کی دفعات کے مطابق ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے بھیج دیاگیا ہے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ایف آر اے میں موجود دفعات کی پابندی کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہی ہے ۔ ایف آر اے وغیرہ سے متعلق پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ایف آر اے کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق وزارت میں موصول ہونے والی شکایات/نمائندگی متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ارسال کی جاتی ہیں ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جائز دعویداروں کو ان کے جنگلاتی حقوق سے محروم نہ کیا جائے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ ذیلی ڈویژنل سطح کی کمیٹی (ایس ڈی ایل سی)/ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی (ڈی ایل سی) کے اراکین کی وقتا فوقتا تربیت کا اہتمام کریں اور ایف آر اے کے تحت مناسب کارروائی کی پابندی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ تمام تربیتی ماڈیولز/پمفلٹ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔