Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EVICTION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
30 JUL 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the representations that were received in the Ministry from Van Gujjar communities of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh concerning the issues related to rights under the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, (in short FRA), 2006, were examined. Since the implementation of the FRA lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations, these representations were forwarded to the respective State Governments and concerned District Administrations for examination and taking necessary action in accordance with the provisions of the FRA and other applicable laws.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been exhorting all State Governments/UT Administration to abide by the provisions contained in FRA. Regular review meetings to assess the progress of FRA etc are held with State Governments/UT Administration. Further, grievances /representations received in the Ministry regarding violation of provisions of FRA are forwarded to the States/UTs concerned, to ensure that legitimate claimants are not denied their forest rights.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has advised States/UTs to undertake periodic training of Sub-Divisional Level Committee (SDLC) / District Level Committee (DLC) members and to ensure adherence to due process under the FRA. All training modules/ pamphlets are regularly shared with States/UTs. Capacity Building and training measures are being undertaken by State Governments/UT Administrations.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय समुदायों की बेदखली
30 JUL 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के वन गुज्जर समुदायों से 'अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य परंपरागत वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' (संक्षेप में एफआरए) के तहत अधिकारों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर मंत्रालय को जो अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, उनकी जांच की गई। चूंकि एफआरए को लागू करने की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों की है, इसलिए इन आवेदनों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और ज़िला प्रशासनों के पास भेज दिया गया, ताकि वे एफआरए और अन्य लागू कानूनों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार इनकी जांच कर सकें और ज़रूरी कार्रवाई कर सकें।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों से एफआरए (वन अधिकार अधिनियम) के प्रावधानों का पालन करने का आग्रह करता रहा है। एफआरए के तहत हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें की जाती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एफआरए के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के संबंध में मंत्रालय को मिलने वाली शिकायतों/अभ्यावेदनों को संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को भेजा जाता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वैध दावेदारों को उनके वन अधिकारों से वंचित न किया जाए।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को सलाह दी है कि वे उपखण्ड स्तरीय समिति (एसडीएलसी) / जिला स्तरीय समिति (डीएलसी) सदस्यों के लिए समय-समय पर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करें और एफआरए के तहत निर्धारित प्रक्रिया का पालन सुनिश्चित करें। सभी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल/पैम्फलेट नियमित रूप से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा किए जा रहे हैं। राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।