Ministry of Tribal Affairs
STRENGTHENING AND EXPANSION OF EMRSs
30 JUL 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) for providing quality education to tribal students in their own environment preserving local art and culture. EMRS are established in tribal dominated blocks having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, as per Census 2011. As on date, 728 EMRSs have been approved out of which 508 are functional across the country.
Various steps have been undertaken to enhance the quality of education and extra-curricular activities in EMRSs across the country viz. well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids, bridge courses, remedial classes science and computer laboratories, libraries with diverse learning resources, playgrounds and sports equipment, facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art, and sports, smart classrooms for digital education, computer labs with internet access, skill development and vocational training programs on apparel, Automotive, AR/VR, AI, Beauty & Wellness, Agriculture, Electronics, and retail to enhance employability, etc.
To strengthen digital learning in EMRSs, smart classrooms, digital boards, computer labs with internet connectivity, and a dedicated DTH TV have been provided. Eklavya channel provides curriculum-based learning and competitive exam content for Classes 9th to 12th, ensuring continuous access to quality educational resources. At present there are 284 Smart classrooms in EMRSs across the country including the blocks of Sohagpur, Jaitpur, Anuppur and Umaria located in Shahdol Lok Sabha Constituency.
Further, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) continuously follows up with the State Governments and the execution agencies to expedite construction of EMRSs and to make them functional at the earliest. Besides, State Governments have also been advised to make the EMRS functional in alternate buildings, wherever feasible.
To strengthen the governance, management and operation of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), various institutional reforms have been taken such as;
• Establishment of National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to provide overall policy direction, academic support, monitoring, capacity building, recruitment, standardization of processes and implementation of the EMRS Scheme across the country;
• State EMRS Societies to oversee the implementation, administration and day-to-day management of EMRSs within their jurisdictions;
• District Level EMRS Committees, under the Chairmanship of the District Collector/District Magistrates to strengthen local oversight and resolve local implementation issues.
• Comprehensive operational guidelines and circulars covering academic administration, financial management, procurement, student welfare, health and safety, hostel management, and grievance redressal to ensure uniform standards across all EMRSs.
• Centralized recruitment mechanism through the EMRS Staff Selection Examination (ESSE) has been instituted to ensure the appointment of qualified and competent teaching and non-teaching personnel across EMRSs.
• Structured induction programmes, regular in-service training, and continuous capacity-building initiatives to enhance professional competencies and strengthen institutional effectiveness.
• In order to provide timely funds to EMRSs, NESTS is releasing recurring grant directly to the schools.
These institutional reforms have strengthened accountability, coordination, monitoring and thereby improving overall management of EMRSs.The State-wise details of sanctioned, operational and construction status of EMRSs, including Odisha, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh, are at Annexure I.
The details of sanctioned, operational and construction status of EMRSs in Keonjhar and Shahdol Parliament Constituency are at Annexure II.
None of the blocks in Araria Lok Sabha Constituency fulfill the prescribed criteria for establishing EMRS.
(e): Enrollment of students in the EMRSs situated in Keonjhar Lok Sabha constituency:
District
EMRS
Total No. of Students (AY-2025-26)
Keonjhar
EMRS Champua
329
Keonjhar
EMRS Ranki
407
Keonjhar
EMRS Patana
120
Keonjhar
EMRS Karanjia
415
Keonjhar
EMRS Thakurmunda
120
Total fund released for EMRS scheme to State of Odisha during last 5 years is Rs. 2254.71 Crore.
To address the issue of vacancies, 9111 teaching & non -teaching staff have already been recruited and examination has been conducted for another batch of 7267 teaching & non -teaching staff for EMRSs across the country. Total 514 teaching staff have been posted in EMRSs across Odisha in first phase of recruitment including 59 teaching staff in EMRSs in Keonjhar Lok Sabha constituency. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to depute staff on deputation and contract basis to address the issue of vacancies so that academic activities are not hampered.
EMRSs are well equipped with modern design with separate Boys’ and Girls’ Hostels, integrated dining and kitchen facilities, quarters for teaching and non-teaching staff, well-ventilated classrooms with modern teaching aids, science and computer laboratories, libraries with diverse learning resources, playgrounds and sports equipment, facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art and sports to preserve local art and culture.
Annexure I
regarding “ STRENGTHENING AND EXPANSION OF EMRSs
State wise status of EMRSs as on 30th June 2026
Sl. No
State / UT
Sanctioned
Functional/
EMRS
Various stages of Construction
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
28
4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11
5
3
3
Assam
17
6
7
4
Bihar
3
2
1
5
Chhattisgarh
75
75
31
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
1
1
7
Gujarat
47
44
12
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
2
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
6
3
10
Jharkhand
91
51
28
11
Karnataka
12
12
0
12
Kerala
4
4
1
13
Ladakh
3
0
2
14
Madhya Pradesh
71
71
16
15
Maharashtra
39
37
14
16
Manipur
21
5
14
17
Meghalaya
38
2
29
18
Mizoram
17
11
7
19
Nagaland
22
3
19
20
Odisha
114
47
45
21
Rajasthan
31
31
0
22
Sikkim
4
4
0
23
Tamil Nadu
8
8
1
24
Telangana
23
23
1
25
Tripura
21
12
5
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
3
0
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
2
28
West Bengal
9
9
1
Grand Total
728
508
249
Annexure II
regarding “ STRENGTHENING AND EXPANSION OF EMRSs
The Status of sanctioned, operational and under construction EMRSs in Keonjhar and Shahdol Parliament Constituency
S. No.
Parliament Constituency
State
District
Block/ Taluka
Functioning Status
Construction Status
Keonjhar Parliament Constituency
1
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Bamebari (Joda)
Non Functional
Pre-Construction Stage
2
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Baria (Jhumpura)
Non Functional
Pre-Construction Stage
3
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Champua
Functional
Completed
4
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Ghatgaon
Non Functional
Completed
5
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Harichandanpur
Non Functional
Completed
6
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Kendujhar Sadar
Functional
Completed
7
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Nayakote (Banspal)
Non Functional
Completed
8
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Patana
Functional
Completed
9
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Saharapada
Non Functional
Completed
10
Keonjhar
Odisha
Kendujhar
Telkoi
Non Functional
Completed
11
Keonjhar
Odisha
Mayurbhanj
Karanjia
Functional
Completed
12
Keonjhar
Odisha
Mayurbhanj
Thakurmunda
Functional
Completed
Shahdol Parliament Constituency
S.No.
Parliament Constituency
State
District
Block/ Taluka
Functioning Status
Construction Status
1
Shahdol
Madhya Pradesh
Shahdol
Shahdol
Functional
In Progress
2
Shahdol
Madhya Pradesh
Shahdol
Sohagpur
Functional
Completed
3
Shahdol
Madhya Pradesh
Shahdol
Jaitpur
Functional
Completed
4
Shahdol
Madhya Pradesh
Anuppur
Jaitahari
Functional
Completed
5
Shahdol
Madhya Pradesh
Anuppur
Pushparajgarh
Functional
In Progress
6
Shahdol
Madhya Pradesh
Umaria
Pali (MP)
Functional
Completed

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ईएमआरएस का सुदृढ़ीकरण और विस्तार
30 JUL 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, जनजातीय छात्रों को उनके अपने परिवेश में स्थानीय कला एवं संस्कृति का संरक्षण करते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने हेतु एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के, अनुसार 50% से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी तथा कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय व्यक्तियों वाले जनजातीय-बहुल ब्लॉकों में ईएमआरएस स्थापित किए गए हैं। आज की तिथि तक, देश भर में 728 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 508 कार्यशील हैं।
देश भर में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में शिक्षा तथा सह-पाठ्यचर्या गतिविधियों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने हेतु विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें आधुनिक शिक्षण सहायक सामग्री से सुसज्जित कक्षाएं, ब्रिज कोर्स, सुधारात्मक कक्षाएं, विज्ञान तथा कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं, विविध अधिगम संसाधनों वाले पुस्तकालय, खेल के मैदान तथा खेल उपकरण, संगीत, कला एवं खेल जैसी सह-पाठ्यचर्या (पाठ्येतर) गतिविधियों हेतु सुविधाएं, डिजिटल शिक्षा हेतु स्मार्ट कक्षाएं, इंटरनेट सुविधायुक्त कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं तथा नियोजन क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु परिधान, ऑटोमोटिव, एआर/वीआर, एआई, सौंदर्य एवं आरोग्यता, कृषि, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा खुदरा पर कौशल विकास एवं व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं ।
ईएमआरएस में डिजिटल अधिगम को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु, स्मार्ट कक्षाएं, डिजिटल बोर्ड, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी युक्त कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं तथा एक समर्पित डीटीएच टीवी प्रदान किए गए हैं। एकलव्य चैनल, कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं तक के विद्यार्थियों हेतु पाठ्यक्रम-आधारित अधिगम तथा प्रतियोगी परीक्षा संबंधी सामग्री प्रदान करता है, जिससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक संसाधनों तक निरंतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है। वर्तमान में शहडोल लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित सोहागपुर, जैतपुर, अनूपपुर तथा उमरिया प्रखंडों (ब्लॉकों) सहित देश भर में ईएमआरएस में 284 स्मार्ट कक्षाएं हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस), ईएमआरएस के निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने तथा उन्हें यथाशीघ्र कार्यशील बनाने हेतु राज्य सरकारों तथा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ निरंतर अनुवर्तन (फॉलो-अप) करती रहती है। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों को जहां भी संभव (व्यवहार्य) हो, वैकल्पिक भवनों में ईएमआरएस को कार्यशील बनाने की सलाह भी दी गई है।
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के अभिशासन, प्रबंधन तथा संचालन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु विभिन्न संस्थागत सुधार किए गए हैं, जो निम्नलिखित है:-
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन के रूप में राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) की स्थापना, ताकि देश भर में ईएमआरएस योजना हेतु समग्र नीति निर्देशन, शैक्षणिक सहायता, निगरानी, क्षमता निर्माण, भर्ती, प्रक्रियाओं का मानकीकरण तथा कार्यान्वयन प्रदान किया जा सके;
• अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में ईएमआरएस के कार्यान्वयन, प्रशासन तथा दिन-प्रतिदिन के प्रबंधन की निगरानी हेतु राज्य ईएमआरएस समितियां;
• स्थानीय निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने तथा स्थानीय कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करने हेतु, जिला कलेक्टर/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में जिला स्तरीय ईएमआरएस समितियां;
• सभी ईएमआरएस में एकसमान मानक सुनिश्चित करने हेतु शैक्षणिक प्रशासन, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, खरीद, विद्यार्थी कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा, छात्रावास प्रबंधन तथा शिकायत निवारण को कवर करने वाले व्यापक परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश तथा परिपत्र;
• ईएमआरएस में योग्य तथा सक्षम शिक्षण एवं गैर-शिक्षण कार्मिकों की नियुक्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु ईएमआरएस कर्मचारी चयन परीक्षा (ईएसएसई) के माध्यम से केंद्रीकृत भर्ती तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है;
• व्यावसायिक (पेशेवर) दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने तथा संस्थागत प्रभावशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु संरचित प्रवेश (इंडक्शन) कार्यक्रम, नियमित सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण तथा निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण पहलें।
ईएमआरएस को समयबद्ध निधियां प्रदान करने हेतु, एनईएसटीएस विद्यालयों को सीधे आवर्ती अनुदान जारी कर रहा है।
इन संस्थागत सुधारों ने जवाबदेही, समन्वय तथा निगरानी को सुदृढ़ किया है, जिससे ईएमआरएस के समग्र प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ है।
ओडिशा, बिहार तथा मध्य प्रदेश सहित ईएमआरएस की स्वीकृत, कार्यशीलता तथा निर्माण स्थिति का राज्य-वार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
क्योंझर तथा शहडोल संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में ईएमआरएस की स्वीकृत, कार्यशीलता तथा निर्माण स्थिति का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
अररिया लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में कोई भी प्रखंड (ब्लॉक) ईएमआरएस की स्थापना हेतु निर्धारित मानदंड को पूरा नहीं करता है।
क्योंझर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित ईएमआरएस में विद्यार्थियों का नामांकन:
जिला
ईएमआरएस
छात्रों की कुल संख्या (शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025-26)
क्योंझर
ईएमआरएस चंपुआ
329
क्योंझर
ईएमआरएस रैंकी
407
क्योंझर
ईएमआरएस पतना
120
क्योंझर
ईएमआरएस करंजिया
415
क्योंझर
ईएमआरएस ठाकुरमुंडा
120
विगत 5 वर्षों के दौरान, ओडिशा राज्य को ईएमआरएस योजना हेतु जारी कुल निधि 2254.71 करोड़ रुपये है।
रिक्तियों की समस्या के समाधान हेतु, देश भर के ईएमआरएस के लिए 9,111 शिक्षण एवं गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की भर्ती पहले ही की जा चुकी है तथा 7,267 शिक्षण एवं गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के एक दूसरे बैच हेतु परीक्षा आयोजित की गई है। भर्ती के प्रथम चरण में पूरे ओडिशा के ईएमआरएस में कुल 514 शिक्षण कर्मचारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं, जिनमें क्योंझर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के ईएमआरएस में 59 शिक्षण कर्मचारी सम्मिलित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रिक्तियों की समस्या के समाधान हेतु राज्य सरकारों को प्रतिनियुक्ति तथा संविदा के आधार पर भी कर्मचारी नियोजित करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां बाधित न हों।
ईएमआरएस आधुनिक डिज़ाइन से सुसज्जित हैं, जिनमें पृथक बालक तथा बालिका छात्रावास, एकीकृत भोजन एवं रसोई सुविधाएं, शिक्षण तथा गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों हेतु आवास, आधुनिक शिक्षण सहायक सामग्री से सुसज्जित हवादार कक्षाएं, विज्ञान तथा कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं, विविध अधिगम संसाधनों वाले पुस्तकालय, खेल के मैदान तथा खेल उपकरण तथा स्थानीय कला एवं संस्कृति के संरक्षण हेतु संगीत, कला एवं खेल जैसी सह-पाठ्यचर्या (पाठ्येतर) गतिविधियों हेतु सुविधाएं सम्मिलित हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
30 जून, 2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार ईएमआरएस की राज्य-वार स्थिति
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
स्वीकृत
कार्यशील/
ईएमआरएस
निर्माण कार्य विभिन्न चरणों में
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
28
28
4
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
11
5
3
3
असम
17
6
7
4
बिहार
3
2
1
5
छत्तीसगढ़
75
75
31
6
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1
1
1
7
गुजरात
47
44
12
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
4
2
9
जम्मू-कश्मीर
6
6
3
10
झारखंड
91
51
28
11
कर्नाटक
12
12
0
12
केरल
4
4
1
13
लद्दाख
3
0
2
14
मध्य प्रदेश
71
71
16
15
महाराष्ट्र
39
37
14
16
मणिपुर
21
5
14
17
मेघालय
38
2
29
18
मिजोरम
17
11
7
19
नागालैंड
22
3
19
20
ओडिशा
114
47
45
21
राजस्थान
31
31
0
22
सिक्किम
4
4
0
23
तमिलनाडु
8
8
1
24
तेलंगाना
23
23
1
25
त्रिपुरा
21
12
5
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
3
0
27
उत्तराखंड
4
4
2
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
9
1
कुल योग
728
508
249
अनुलग्नक II
क्योंझर तथा शहडोल संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्वीकृत, कार्यशील तथा निर्माणाधीन ईएमआरएस की स्थिति
क्र.सं.
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
राज्य
जिला
ब्लॉक/तालुका
कार्यात्मक स्थिति
निर्माण स्थिति
क्योंझर संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
1
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
बामेबारी (जोड़ा)
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूर्व-निर्माण चरण
2
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
बैरिया (झुमपुरा)
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूर्व-निर्माण चरण
3
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
चंपुआ
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
4
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
घाटगांव
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
5
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
हरिचंदनपुर
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
6
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
केंदुझर सदर
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
7
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
नयाकोट (बंसपाल)
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
8
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
पतना
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
9
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
सहारापाड़ा
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
10
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
केंदुझर
तेलकोई
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
11
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
मयूरभंज
करंजिया
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
12
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
मयूरभंज
ठाकुरमुंडा
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
शहडोल संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
क्र.सं.
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
राज्य
जिला
ब्लॉक/तालुका
कार्यात्मक स्थिति
निर्माण स्थिति
1
शहडोल
मध्य प्रदेश
शाहडोल
शाहडोल
कार्यात्मक
प्रगति पर
2
शहडोल
मध्य प्रदेश
शाहडोल
सोहागपुर
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
3
शहडोल
मध्य प्रदेश
शाहडोल
जैतपुर
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
4
शहडोल
मध्य प्रदेश
अनुपपुर
जैतहरी
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
5
शहडोल
मध्य प्रदेश
अनुपपुर
पुष्पराजगढ़
कार्यात्मक
प्रगति पर
6
शहडोल
मध्य प्रदेश
उमरिया
पाली (म.प्र.)
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ