Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PM-JANMAN IN KERALA
30 JUL 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the Ministry has been monitoring the implementation of the interventions under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PMJANMAN) across the implementing states including State of Kerala. The assessment of progress is undertaken through periodic reviews, field-level monitoring, and reports received from the concerned State Government and implementing agencies. The progress so made under the abhiyan has contributed to the socio-economic development of PVTGs in the State of Kerala through improvement in basic amenities and livelihood opportunities. The details of the benefits given under PM JANMAN, as on 30.06.2026, Ministry-wise, in Kerala, are given at Annexure I.
No specific representation has been received or challenge has been noticed in implementation of PM JANMAN in Kerala.
The Ministry is regularly coordinating with concerned line Ministries/Departments and the State Tribal Welfare Department / other line State Departments for implementation of the existing interventions under the PM JANMAN and to expedite the achievements of the targets. Further, to ensure the effective implementation of the PM JANMAN, the Ministry has established a Project Monitoring Unit at the national level. This unit regularly coordinates with line Ministries and State Governments to assess progress.
Annexure – I
Annex referred “Implementation of PM-JANMAN in Kerala”
The details of progress of interventions under PM JANMAN in the State of Kerala (as on 30.06.2026)*
MoRD (PMAY-G)
MoRD (PMGSY)
MoJS (JJM)
MoHFW (NRHM)
MoWCD (POSHAN 2.0)
MoE (SSA)
Houses Sanctioned (HHs)
Completed (HHs)
Roads sanction (in KM)
Completed (in KM)
Sanctioned Villages
Saturated Villages
MMUs sanctioned & Operational
AWCs sanctioned
AWCs Operational
Sanctioned (No.)
Work Completed (No.)
1301
63
0.00
0
96
1
30
5
5
4
0
MoP (RDSS)
MNRE
MoC (DoT-USOF)
MoTA
HHs Sanctioned
HHs Electrified
HHs Sanctioned
HHs Electrified
Habitation planned for coverage
Habitation covered
MPCs sanctioned
MPCs completed
VDVKs sanctioned
Business Started
345
135
98
88
49
33
15
4
8
7
*as per the information provided by the concerned Ministries/Department.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केरल में पीएम-जनमन का कार्यान्वयन
30 JUL 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि मंत्रालय केरल राज्य सहित क्रियान्वयन करने वाले राज्यों में प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के अंतर्गत उपायों के क्रियान्वयन की निगरानी करता रहा है। प्रगति का आकलन आवधिक समीक्षाओं, क्षेत्र-स्तरीय निगरानी और संबंधित राज्य सरकार एवं क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। अभियान के अंतर्गत अब तक की गई प्रगति ने बुनियादी सुविधाओं और आजीविका के अवसरों में सुधार के माध्यम से केरल राज्य में पीवीटीजी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया है। केरल के संदर्भ में पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत दिनांक 30.06.2026 तक प्रदान किए गए लाभों का मंत्रालय-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
केरल में पीएम-जनमन के कार्यान्वयन में कोई विशिष्ट अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है अथवा कोई चुनौती सामने नहीं आई है।
पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत विद्यमान उपायों के कार्यान्वयन तथा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में तेजी लाने हेतु, मंत्रालय संबंधित लाइन मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा राज्य के जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग/अन्य लाइन राज्य विभागों के साथ नियमित रूप से समन्वय कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम-जनमन के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) स्थापित की है। यह इकाई प्रगति का आकलन करने हेतु लाइन मंत्रालयों तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से समन्वय करती है।
अनुलग्नक - I
केरल राज्य में पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत उपायों की प्रगति का ब्यौरा (दिनांक 30.06.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार)*
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (पीएमएवाई-जी)
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (पीएमजीएसवाई)
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (जल जीवन मिशन)
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एनआरएचएम)
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (पोषण 2.0)
शिक्षा मंत्रालय (सर्व शिक्षा अभियान)
आवास स्वीकृत (आवास)
पूर्ण
(आवास)
सड़क स्वीकृत (किमी. में)
पूर्ण (किमी. में)
स्वीकृत गांव
संतृप्त गांव
स्वीकृत एवं संचालित सचल चिकित्सा इकाई (एमएमयू)
स्वीकृत आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसी)
संचालित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसी)
स्वीकृत (संख्या)
कार्य पूर्ण (संख्या)
1301
63
0.00
0
96
1
30
5
5
4
0
विद्युत मंत्रालय (आरडीएसएस)
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई)
संचार मंत्रालय (दूरसंचार विभाग-यूएसओएफ)
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वीकृत आवास
विद्युतीकृत आवास
स्वीकृत आवास
विद्युतीकृत आवास
कवरेज हेतु नियोजित बस्तियां
कवर की गई बस्तियां
स्वीकृत बहुउद्देशीय केंद्र (एमपीसी)
पूर्ण बहुउद्देशीय केंद्र (एमपीसी)
स्वीकृत वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके)
प्रारंभ किया गया व्यवसाय
345
135
98
88
49
33
15
4
8
7
*संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभाग द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार।