Ministry of Tribal Affairs
STATUS OF EMRSs
30 JUL 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that as on date, 728 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) are approved across the country out of which 508 are functional. In Bihar, 03 EMRSs have been approved, of which 02 EMRSs are functional. The inauguration of 43 new EMRSs during 2025-26 is an effort to expand the EMRS network in the country.
Various steps have been undertaken to enhance the quality of education and sports facilities in EMRSs across the country which are well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids, bridge courses, remedial classes science and computer laboratories, libraries with diverse learning resources, playgrounds and sports equipment, facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art, and sports, smart classrooms for digital education, computer labs with internet access, skill development and vocational training programs on apparel, Automotive, AR/VR, AI, Beauty & Wellness, Agriculture, Electronics, and retail to enhance employability, etc.
To address the issue of vacancies, 9111 teaching & non -teaching staff have already been recruited and examination has been conducted for another batch of 7267 teaching & non -teaching staff for EMRSs across the country. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to depute staff on deputation and contract basis to address the issue of vacancies so that academic activities are not hampered.
In order to bridge the infrastructure gap in EMRSs, several measures have been taken such as Standardised designs ensuring modern academic facilities, hostels, staff quarters, and sports infrastructure; additional grants for upgradation of old schools; regular monitoring through third-party inspections etc.
Further, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) continuously follows up with the State Governments and the execution agencies to fast-track construction of EMRSs and to make them functional at the earliest. Besides, State Governments have also been advised to make the EMRS functional in alternative buildings, wherever feasible.
The expansion of EMRSs aligns with the Government's objectives of inclusive education and empowerment of tribal communities in the following manner:
• EMRSs provide access to quality residential education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students in remote and tribal-dominated areas, thereby reducing educational disparities.
• The scheme promotes equitable access to educational opportunities by providing free education along with boarding and lodging facilities.
• EMRSs focus on the holistic development of tribal students through academic excellence, sports, skill development, and extracurricular activities.
• The scheme enhances educational attainment, employability and leadership potential among tribal youth, contributing to their socio-economic empowerment.
• The expansion of EMRSs supports the Government's commitment to inclusive and accessible education for tribal communities across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایس کی صورتحال
30 JUL 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس یوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ آج کی تاریخ تک، ملک بھر میں 728 ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 508 فعال ہیں۔ بہار میں، 03 ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 02 ای ایم آر ایس فعال ہیں۔ سال 26-2025 کے دوران 43 نئے ای ایم آر ایس کا افتتاح ملک میں ای ایم آر ایس نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
ملک بھر کے ای ایم آر ایس میں تعلیم اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں جدید تدریسی آلات سے لیس کلاس رومز، برج کورسز، ریمیڈیل کلاسز، سائنس اور کمپیوٹر لیبارٹریز، متنوع تعلیمی وسائل سے آراستہ لائبریریاں، کھیل کے میدان اور کھیلوں کے سامان، غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں جیسے موسیقی، آرٹ اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے لیے اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی والی کمپیوٹر لیبز اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپیرل، آٹوموٹو، اے آر/وی آر، اے آئی، بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنس، زراعت، الیکٹرانکس اور ریٹیل وغیرہ میں مہارت کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
خالی اسامیوں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، 9111 ٹیچنگ اور نان ٹیچنگ اسٹاف کو پہلے ہی بھرتی کیا جا چکا ہے اور ملک بھر کے ای ایم آر ایس کے لیے 7267 ٹیچنگ اور نان ٹیچنگ اسٹاف کے ایک اور بیچ کے لیے امتحان منعقد کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈپوٹیشن اور کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر عملہ تعینات کریں تاکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیاں متاثر نہ ہوں۔
ای ایم آر ایس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ جدید تعلیمی سہولیات، ہاسٹلز، اسٹاف کوارٹرز اور کھیلوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے والے معیاری ڈیزائن، پرانے اسکولوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے اضافی گرانٹس اور تھرڈ پارٹی معائنہ کے ذریعے باقاعدہ نگرانی وغیرہ۔
مزید برآں، قبائلی طلباء کے لیے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے اور انہیں جلد از جلد فعال بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطے میں رہتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہے کہ جہاں کہیں بھی ممکن ہو، ای ایم آر ایس کو متبادل عمارتوں میں فعال بنایا جائے۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی توسیع مندرجہ ذیل طریقوں سے حکومت کے جامع تعلیم اور قبائلی برادریوں کی بااختیاری کے مقاصد کے عین مطابق ہے:
• ای ایم آر ایس دور دراز اور قبائلی اکثریت والے علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے طلباء کو معیاری رہائشی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے تعلیمی تفریق کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• یہ اسکیم رہائش اور کھانے پینے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ مفت تعلیم فراہم کر کے تعلیمی مواقع تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
• ای ایم آر ایس میں تعلیمی عمدگی، کھیلوں، مہارت کی ترقی اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے قبائلی طلباء کی ہمہ جہت ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔
• یہ اسکیم قبائلی نوجوانوں میں تعلیمی قابلیت، روزگار کے مواقع اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جو ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
• ای ایم آر ایس کی توسیع ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع اور قابلِ رسائی تعلیم کے حوالے سے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔