Ministry of Tribal Affairs
BENEFITS FOR STs IN UNION TERRITORRIES
30 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a question in Lok Sabha today the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Union Territory-wise Scheduled Tribe (ST) population as per Census,2011:
S. No.
UT
ST Population(in no.’s)
1
Jammu & Kashmir
12,75,106
2
Ladhak
2,18,193
3
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28,530
4
Chandigarh
NST
5
Dadra & Nagar haveli and Daman Diu
1,93,927
6
Lakshadweep
61,120
7
Puducherry
NST
8
Delhi
NST
Note:’NST’ means No Notified Scheduled Tribes
The latest census-based figures of ST population will be available after the release of the next population census.
The Government continues to support the welfare and socio-economic development of Scheduled Tribes through various schemes and interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. These include Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) for saturation of infrastructure and basic services in tribal villages; Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) for the holistic development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs); Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) for providing quality residential education to tribal students; Pre-Matric, Post-Matric, National Scholarship for Higher Education, National Fellowship and National Overseas Scholarship Schemes for educational support; Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution for bridging critical infrastructure gaps in Scheduled Areas and tribal areas; Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary Organisations for education, health and livelihood initiatives; Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM), National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) and Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST) for promoting sustainable livelihoods, entrepreneurship and concessional credit; and Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) for research, documentation and capacity building. In addition, health, education, drinking water, connectivity and other infrastructure-related interventions are being implemented through convergence with the concerned Ministries/Departments.
As per available information no proposal for grant of Scheduled Tribe status to any community on the basis of duration of residence in the UT of Delhi is under consideration in this Ministry. Grant of Scheduled Tribe status is governed by Article 342 of the Constitution, under which a community can be specified as a Scheduled Tribe only through a notification issued by the President after consultation with the Governor/Administrator concerned, and any subsequent inclusion or exclusion is affected only by an Act of Parliament amending the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950. Such proposals are examined against the criteria recommended by the Lokur Committee (1965) — namely, indications of primitive traits, distinctive culture, geographical isolation, shyness of contact with the community at large, and social and economic backwardness — and require a specific recommendation from the concerned State Government/UT Administration, followed by concurrence of the Registrar General of India and the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
Reservation for Scheduled Tribes in Union Territories is presently provided as under:
(i) Political institutions: Reservation of seats for STs in the UT Legislative Assemblies/Panchayats/Municipalities is provided in proportion to their population under the respective Government of Union Territories Act, 1963, the Delimitation Act, 2002 and other applicable local laws, in Union Territories having notified ST population, namely Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. No such reservation applies in Chandigarh, Delhi and Puducherry, since no ST is notified therein.
(ii) Administrative services: Reservation in direct recruitment to civil posts and services under the Union Territory administrations follows the reservation policy of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Government of India, which prescribes 7.5% reservation for Scheduled Tribes at the all-India level. In Union Territories with a predominant or substantial ST population (such as Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli), a higher percentage of reservation is provided in local/UT cadre recruitment, commensurate with the local ST population, as notified by the respective UT Administration from time to time.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले लाभ
30 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि जनगणना, 2011 के अनुसार संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार अनुसूचित जनजाति (अजजा) जनसंख्या:
क्र.सं.
संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी (संख्या में)
1
जम्मू-कश्मीर
12,75,106
2
लद्दाख
2,18,193
3
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
28,530
4
चंडीगढ़
एनएसटी
5
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन दीव
1,93,927
6
लक्षद्वीप
61,120
7
पुडुचेरी
एनएसटी
8
दिल्ली
एनएसटी
नोट: 'एनएसटी' का तात्पर्य है कोई अधिसूचित अनुसूचित जनजाति नहीं
अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी के नवीनतम जनगणना आधारित आंकड़े अगली जनसंख्या जनगणना जारी होने के बाद उपलब्ध होंगे।
सरकार जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और उपायों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में लगातार सहायता कर रही है। इनमें जनजातीय गांवों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं और बुनियादी सेवाओं की संतृप्ति के लिएधरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान’ (डीएजेजीयूए), विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए 'प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान' (पीएम जनमन); जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस); शैक्षिक सहायता के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व, मैट्रिकोत्तर, उच्चत्तर शिक्षा हेतु राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति , राष्ट्रीय अध्येतावृत्ति और राष्ट्रीय समुद्रपारीय छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं; अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में गंभीर बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतर-भरण के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के तहत सहायता अनुदान; शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और आजीविका से जुड़ी पहलों के लिए स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को सहायता अनुदान; सतत आजीविका, उद्यमिता और रियायती ऋण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम), राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड (उद्यम पूंजी निधि) (वीसीएफएसटी) अनुसंधान, प्रलेखन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जनजातीय अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (टीआरआई-ईसीई) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्, शिक्षा, पेयजल, कनेक्टिविटी और अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं से जुड़े अन्य उपायों को संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है।
उपलब्ध सूचना के अनुसार, संघ राज्यक्षेत्र दिल्ली में निवास की अवधि के आधार पर किसी भी समुदाय को अनुसूचित जनजाति का दर्जा देने का कोई प्रस्ताव इस मंत्रालय में विचाराधीन नहीं है। अनुसूचित जनजाति का दर्जा देने की प्रक्रिया संविधान के अनुच्छेद 342 के तहत निर्धारित होती है, जिसके तहत, किसी समुदाय को संबंधित राज्यपाल/प्रशासन के परामर्श के बाद राष्ट्रपति द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से ही अनुसूचित जनजाति के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया जा सकता है और इसके बाद कोई भी समावेशन या बहिष्करण केवल संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश, 1950 में संशोधन करने वाले संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा प्रभावी होता है। ऐसे प्रस्तावों की जांच लोकुर समिति (1965) द्वारा सुझाए गए मानदंडों के आधार पर की जाती हैजैसे कि आदिम लक्षणों के संकेत, विशिष्ट संस्कृति, भौगोलिक अलगाव, आम समुदाय के साथ घुलने-मिलने में संकोच, और सामाजिक व आर्थिक पिछड़ापनऔर इसके लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राजयक्षेत्र प्रशासन की विशेष अनुशंसा की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसके बाद भारत के महापंजीयक और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग की सहमति लेनी होती है।
संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आरक्षण वर्तमान में निम्नानुसार प्रदान किया जाता है:
(i) राजनीतिक संस्थाएं: जिन संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में अजजा जनसंख्या अधिसूचित है अर्थात् लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव - वहां संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों की विधानसभाओं/पंचायतों/नगरपालिकाओं में अजजा के लिए सीटें उनकी आबादी के अनुपात में आरक्षित की जाती हैं, यह व्यवस्था संघ राज्यक्षेत्र अधिनियम, 1963', 'परिसीमन अधिनियम, 2002' और अन्य लागू स्थानीय कानूनों के तहत की गई है। ऐसा कोई भी आरक्षण चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और पुडुचेरी में लागू नहीं है, क्योंकि वहां कोई अनुसूचित जनजाति अधिसूचित नहीं है।
(ii) प्रशासनिक सेवा: संघ राज्यक्षेत्र प्रशासनों के तहत सिविल पदों और सेवाओं में सीधी भर्ती में आरक्षण, भारत सरकार के कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की आरक्षण नीति के अनुसार होता है, जिसमें अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए 7.5% आरक्षण का प्रावधान है। अनुसूचित जनजाति की बहुलता वाले या बहुत अधिक आबादी वाले संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों (जैसे लक्षद्वीप और दादरा और नगर हवेली), में स्थानीय/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्र कैडर भर्ती में आरक्षण का एक उच्च प्रतिशत प्रदान किया जाता है, जो स्थानीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी के अनुपात के अनुरूप होता है, जैसाकि संबंधित संघ राज्यक्षेत्र प्रशासन द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिसूचित किया जाता है।