Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) signs agreement with Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru (IISc Bengaluru) and Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID) for setting up C-DOT Centre of Excellence
Centre of Excellence (CoE) to Advance Indigenous Telecom R&D
CoE will serve as a dedicated hub for high-impact R&D in advance communication technologies, fostering joint academic–industry collaboration for a self-reliant and Viksit Bharat in the telecom sector
30 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, signed a tripartite agreement with the Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, a premier institution of national importance. The agreement marks another significant milestone in strengthening India's indigenous telecom innovation ecosystem through collaborative research and technology development.
As part of the agreement, C-DOT has established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) at FSID, IISc Bengaluru, with the objective of accelerating indigenous research, innovation, capacity building and commercialisation of advanced communication technologies. The CoE will serve as a collaborative platform for academia and industry, fostering high-impact research, technology development, and talent creation in strategic domains critical to India's digital future.
The newly established CoE will focus on research and innovation in wireless communications, Quantum technologies, cybersecurity, and AI-driven communication systems, while undertaking advanced research in emerging areas including 5G Advanced/6G technologies, very large-scale MIMO systems, integrated sensing and communication, AI-native communication networks and devices, and quantum and post-quantum communication technologies. By combining IISc's globally recognised academic excellence with C-DOT's extensive expertise in indigenous telecom R&D, the Centre aims to accelerate the development of future-ready communication technologies, generate intellectual property, support deep-tech start-ups, and facilitate continuous knowledge exchange through collaborative research, workshops, training programmes, and academic–industry engagements.
With this initiative, C-DOT has now established five Centres of Excellence, following similar collaborations with IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kanpur, IIT Gandhinagar, and IIT Roorkee. The expanding CoE network reflects C-DOT's sustained commitment to building a vibrant national innovation ecosystem that nurtures cutting-edge research through collaboration, strengthens indigenous technological capabilities, and reinforces India's position as a global leader in next-generation telecommunications.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, along with faculty members from IISc and senior officials from C-DOT. The signing ceremony was followed by the inauguration of the Centre of Excellence dedicated to advancing communication technologies through collaborative, high-impact research and innovation.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, also delivered a special lecture to IISC community on "Role of C-DOT in Building Secure Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat." The lecture highlighted India's rapid digital and telecom transformation, the strategic importance of developing trusted indigenous communication technologies, and C-DOT's pioneering contributions in next-generation telecom networks, cybersecurity, AI-enabled communication systems, and quantum-secure communications. The session also explored the transformative potential of 6G technologies and India's growing leadership in shaping the future of global telecommunications.
Describing the significance of the collaboration, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, highlighted: "The establishment of the C-DOT Centre of Excellence at IISc Bengaluru represents a strategic investment in India's future telecom innovation ecosystem. By bringing together IISc's world-class research capabilities with C-DOT's expertise in indigenous telecom technologies, we are creating a platform that will accelerate breakthrough research in 5G Advanced, 6G, AI, Quantum Communications and other emerging technologies. This collaboration will not only strengthen India's self-reliance in critical communication technologies but also nurture the next generation of innovators, researchers, intellectual property and deep-tech enterprises, contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat."
Speaking on the significance of the partnership, Prof. Neelesh B. Mehta, Chair, Department of Electrical Communication Engineering (ECE), IISc Bengaluru, emphasised that the partnership with C-DOT would foster long-term and impactful collaborations between IISc faculty and students working on cutting-edge research and C-DOT's domain experts and engineers, thereby accelerating innovation in advanced communication technologies.
Highlighting the importance of the collaboration, Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, remarked, "We are delighted to have reached this important milestone with C-DOT and look forward to initiating impactful projects and collaborations with the exceptional researchers and innovators at IISc. FSID has always been committed to bridging academia and industry, as we firmly believe that collaborative innovation is essential for strengthening India's scientific ecosystem and technological leadership. We are confident that this partnership will deliver meaningful outcomes for the nation."
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT inaugurating the CoE at IISc Bengaluru
MoU signing ceremony in the presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, along with faculty members from IISc and senior officials from C-DOT
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT delivering a special lecture to IISC community on "Role of C-DOT in Building Secure Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat."

संचार मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने सी-डॉट उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु (आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु) और फाउंडेशन फॉर साइंस इनोवेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (एफएसआईडी) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
स्वदेशी दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई)
सीओई उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के लिए संयुक्त शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
30 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय में दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र- सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डीओटी) ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्रमुख संस्थान फाउंडेशन फॉर साइंस इनोवेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (एफएसआईडी) और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु के साथ एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह समझौता सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के माध्यम से देश के स्वदेशी दूरसंचार नवाचार परितंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
समझौते के तहत, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डीओटी) ने उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी अनुसंधान, नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यावसायीकरण को गति देने के उद्देश्य से एफएसआईडी और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किया है। यह सीओई शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रतिभा सृजन को बढ़ावा देगा।
नवस्थापित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) वायरलेस संचार, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा और एआई-संचालित संचार प्रणालियों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके साथ ही यह 5जी एडवांस्ड/6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों, वेरी लार्ज-स्केल एमआईएमओ सिस्टम, एकीकृत सेंसिंग और संचार, एआई-आधारित संचार नेटवर्क और उपकरणों, और क्वांटम और पोस्ट-क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में उन्नत अनुसंधान करेगा। आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरू की विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता को सी-डॉट की स्वदेशी दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास में व्यापक विशेषज्ञता के साथ मिलाकर केंद्र का उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाना, बौद्धिक संपदा का सृजन करना, डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स को मदद देना और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों तथा अकादमिक-उद्योग सहभागिता के माध्यम से निरंतर ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना है।
इस पहल के साथ, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डीओटी) ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी गांधीनगर और आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ इसी तरह के सहयोग के बाद अब तक पांच उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित कर लिए हैं। उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का बढ़ता नेटवर्क एक जीवंत राष्ट्रीय नवाचार परितंत्र के निर्माण के लिए सी-डीओटी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो सहयोग के माध्यम से अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है, स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करता है और अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार में वैश्विक दिग्गज के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करता है।
यह समझौता सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और एफएसआईडी के सीईओ श्री ओमप्रकाश सुब्बाराओ, आईआईएससी के संकाय सदस्यों और सी-डॉट के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया। हस्ताक्षर समारोह के बाद, सहयोगात्मक, उच्च-प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने आईआईएससी समुदाय को "विकसित भारत के लिए सुरक्षित स्वदेशी संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण में सी-डॉट की भूमिका" विषय पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान दिया। इस व्याख्यान में भारत के तीव्र डिजिटल और दूरसंचार परिवर्तन, विश्वसनीय स्वदेशी संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के रणनीतिक महत्व और अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार नेटवर्क, साइबर सुरक्षा, एआई-सक्षम संचार प्रणालियों और क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार में सी-डॉट के अग्रणी योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सत्र में 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता और वैश्विक दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा, "आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में सी-डॉट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की स्थापना भारत के भावी दूरसंचार नवाचार परितंत्र में एक रणनीतिक निवेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। आईआईएससी की विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को स्वदेशी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में सी-डॉट की विशेषज्ञता के साथ मिलाकर, हम एक ऐसा मंच तैयार कर रहे हैं जो 5जी एडवांस्ड, 6जी, एआई, क्वांटम संचार और अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अभूतपूर्व अनुसंधान को गति देगा। यह सहयोग न केवल महत्वपूर्ण संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करेगा, बल्कि नवप्रवर्तकों, शोधकर्ताओं, बौद्धिक संपदा और डीप-टेक उद्यमों की अगली पीढ़ी का पोषण भी करेगा, जो विकसित भारत के विज़न में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।"
इस साझेदारी के महत्व पर बोलते हुए आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के इलेक्ट्रिकल कम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (ईसीई) विभाग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर नीलेश बी. मेहता ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सी-डॉट के साथ साझेदारी से आईआईएससी के संकाय सदस्यों और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पर काम कर रहे छात्रों तथा सी-डॉट के क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों और इंजीनियरों के बीच दीर्घकालिक और प्रभावशाली सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को गति मिलेगी।
इस सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, एफएसआईडी के सीईओ श्री ओमप्रकाश सुब्बाराओ ने कहा, "सी-डीओटी के साथ इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करके हम बेहद प्रसन्न हैं और आईआईएससी के असाधारण शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ सार्थक परियोजनाओं और सहयोग की शुरुआत करने के लिए तत्पर हैं। एफएसआईडी हमेशा से शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग को जोड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है, क्योंकि हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि भारत के वैज्ञानिक परितंत्र और तकनीकी नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक नवाचार आवश्यक है। हमें विश्वास है कि यह साझेदारी राष्ट्र के लिए सार्थक परिणाम प्रदान करेगी।"
सी-डीओटी के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में सीओई का उद्घाटन किया।
सी-डीओटी के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और एफएसआईडी के सीईओ श्री ओमप्रकाश सुब्बाराओ, आईआईएससी के संकाय सदस्यों और सी-डीओटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करते हुए
सी-डीओटी के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने आईआईएससी समुदाय को "विकसित भारत के लिए सुरक्षित स्वदेशी संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण में सी-डीओटी की भूमिका" विषय पर विशेष व्याख्यान देते हुए