Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) signs agreement with Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru (IISc Bengaluru) and Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID) for setting up C-DOT Centre of Excellence
Centre of Excellence (CoE) to Advance Indigenous Telecom R&D
CoE will serve as a dedicated hub for high-impact R&D in advance communication technologies, fostering joint academic–industry collaboration for a self-reliant and Viksit Bharat in the telecom sector
30 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, signed a tripartite agreement with the Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, a premier institution of national importance. The agreement marks another significant milestone in strengthening India's indigenous telecom innovation ecosystem through collaborative research and technology development.
As part of the agreement, C-DOT has established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) at FSID, IISc Bengaluru, with the objective of accelerating indigenous research, innovation, capacity building and commercialisation of advanced communication technologies. The CoE will serve as a collaborative platform for academia and industry, fostering high-impact research, technology development, and talent creation in strategic domains critical to India's digital future.
The newly established CoE will focus on research and innovation in wireless communications, Quantum technologies, cybersecurity, and AI-driven communication systems, while undertaking advanced research in emerging areas including 5G Advanced/6G technologies, very large-scale MIMO systems, integrated sensing and communication, AI-native communication networks and devices, and quantum and post-quantum communication technologies. By combining IISc's globally recognised academic excellence with C-DOT's extensive expertise in indigenous telecom R&D, the Centre aims to accelerate the development of future-ready communication technologies, generate intellectual property, support deep-tech start-ups, and facilitate continuous knowledge exchange through collaborative research, workshops, training programmes, and academic–industry engagements.
With this initiative, C-DOT has now established five Centres of Excellence, following similar collaborations with IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kanpur, IIT Gandhinagar, and IIT Roorkee. The expanding CoE network reflects C-DOT's sustained commitment to building a vibrant national innovation ecosystem that nurtures cutting-edge research through collaboration, strengthens indigenous technological capabilities, and reinforces India's position as a global leader in next-generation telecommunications.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, along with faculty members from IISc and senior officials from C-DOT. The signing ceremony was followed by the inauguration of the Centre of Excellence dedicated to advancing communication technologies through collaborative, high-impact research and innovation.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, also delivered a special lecture to IISC community on "Role of C-DOT in Building Secure Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat." The lecture highlighted India's rapid digital and telecom transformation, the strategic importance of developing trusted indigenous communication technologies, and C-DOT's pioneering contributions in next-generation telecom networks, cybersecurity, AI-enabled communication systems, and quantum-secure communications. The session also explored the transformative potential of 6G technologies and India's growing leadership in shaping the future of global telecommunications.
Describing the significance of the collaboration, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, highlighted: "The establishment of the C-DOT Centre of Excellence at IISc Bengaluru represents a strategic investment in India's future telecom innovation ecosystem. By bringing together IISc's world-class research capabilities with C-DOT's expertise in indigenous telecom technologies, we are creating a platform that will accelerate breakthrough research in 5G Advanced, 6G, AI, Quantum Communications and other emerging technologies. This collaboration will not only strengthen India's self-reliance in critical communication technologies but also nurture the next generation of innovators, researchers, intellectual property and deep-tech enterprises, contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat."
Speaking on the significance of the partnership, Prof. Neelesh B. Mehta, Chair, Department of Electrical Communication Engineering (ECE), IISc Bengaluru, emphasised that the partnership with C-DOT would foster long-term and impactful collaborations between IISc faculty and students working on cutting-edge research and C-DOT's domain experts and engineers, thereby accelerating innovation in advanced communication technologies.
Highlighting the importance of the collaboration, Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, remarked, "We are delighted to have reached this important milestone with C-DOT and look forward to initiating impactful projects and collaborations with the exceptional researchers and innovators at IISc. FSID has always been committed to bridging academia and industry, as we firmly believe that collaborative innovation is essential for strengthening India's scientific ecosystem and technological leadership. We are confident that this partnership will deliver meaningful outcomes for the nation."
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT inaugurating the CoE at IISc Bengaluru
MoU signing ceremony in the presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, along with faculty members from IISc and senior officials from C-DOT
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT delivering a special lecture to IISC community on "Role of C-DOT in Building Secure Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat."

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی ڈاٹ) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورو اور فاؤنڈیشن فار سائنس انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ سی ڈاٹ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ٹو ایڈوانس انڈیجینس ٹیلی کام آر اینڈڈی
سی او ای پیشگی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اعلیٰ اثر والے آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایک سرشار مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری اور وکست بھارت کے لیے مشترکہ تعلیمی-صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا
30 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس جو کہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کے محکمہ کے پریمیئر ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز ہے، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند نے فاؤنڈیشن فار سائنس انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلورو کے ساتھ ایک سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، جو قومی اہمیت کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ باہمی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مقامی ٹیلی کام اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی ڈاٹ نے ایف ایس آئی ڈی آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مقامی تحقیق، اختراع، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی کمرشلائزیشن کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ سی او ای ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کے لیے اہم اسٹریٹجک ڈومینز میں اعلیٰ اثر والی تحقیق، ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی، اور ہنر کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
نئے قائم ہونے والے سی او ای وائرلیس کمیونیکیشنز، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، سائبرسیکیوریٹی، اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز میں تحقیق اور جدت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، جبکہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں بشمول 5جی ایڈوانسڈ/6جی ٹیکنالوجیز، بہت بڑے پیمانے پر میموسسٹمز، انٹیگریٹڈ سینسنگ اینڈ کمیونیکیشن اور مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک، انٹیگریٹڈ سینسنگ اور ڈیوائس نیٹ ورک میں تحقیق اور جدت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
اس معاہدے پر ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈی او ٹی، اور ایف ایس آئی ڈی کے سی ای او مسٹر اوم پرکاش سباراؤ، آئی آئی ایس سی کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور سی-ڈوٹ کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ دستخط کی تقریب کے بعد سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کیا گیا جو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، اعلیٰ اثر والی تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ، نے بھی آئی آئی ایسسی کمیونٹی کو "وکست بھارت کے لیے محفوظ مقامی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر میں سی-ڈاٹ کا کردار" پر ایک خصوصی لیکچر دیا۔ لیکچر میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیلی کام تبدیلی، قابل اعتماد دیسی مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت، اور اگلی نسل کے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس، سائبرسیکیوریٹی، AI سے چلنے والے مواصلاتی نظام، اور کوانٹم سیکیور کمیونیکیشنز میں سی-ڈاٹ کی اہم شراکتوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس سیشن میں 6جی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت اور عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
تعاون کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ، نے روشنی ڈالی: "آئی آئی ایسسی بنگلور میں سی-ڈاٹ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا قیام ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے ٹیلی کام اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز، ہم ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دے رہے ہیں جو 5جی ایڈوانسڈ، 6جی ، AI، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیش رفت کی تحقیق کو تیز کرے گا، یہ تعاون نہ صرف اہم مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو تقویت دے گا بلکہ تحقیق کرنے والوں کی پرورش کرے گا، ان میں نئی ​​نسل کی سرمایہ کاری اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ وکشٹ بھارت کے وژن کے لیے نمایاں طور پر۔"
شراکت کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر نیلیش بی مہتا، چیئر، شعبہ الیکٹریکل کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ (ای سی ای)، آئی آئی ایسسی بنگلور نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی-ڈاٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری آئی آئی ایسسی فیکلٹی اور طلباء کے درمیان جدید تحقیق پر کام کرنے والے طویل مدتی اور مؤثر تعاون کو فروغ دے گی جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز۔
تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ایف ایس آئی ڈی کے سی ای او جناب اوم پرکاش سباراؤ نے کہا، "ہمیں سی-ڈاٹ کے ساتھ اس اہم سنگ میل پر پہنچنے پر خوشی ہے اور آئی آئی ایسسی میں غیر معمولی محققین اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ اثر انگیز پروجیکٹس اور تعاون شروع کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔ ایف ایس آئی ڈی ہمیشہ سے اس بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ ہم صنعت کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام اور تکنیکی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ شراکت ملک کے لیے بامعنی نتائج دے گی۔
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ آئی آئی ایسسی بنگلورو میں سیاو ای کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی ڈی او ٹی، اور ایف ایس آئی ڈی کے سی ای او مسٹر اوم پرکاش سباراؤ، آئی آئی ایس سی کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور سی-ڈی او ٹی کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈی او ٹی، آئی آئی ایس سی کمیونٹی کو ’وکست بھارت کے لیے محفوظ دیسی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر میں سی-ڈاٹ کا کردار‘ پر خصوصی لیکچر دیتے ہوئے۔