Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) signs agreement with Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru (IISc Bengaluru) and Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID) for setting up C-DOT Centre of Excellence
Centre of Excellence (CoE) to Advance Indigenous Telecom R&D
CoE will serve as a dedicated hub for high-impact R&D in advance communication technologies, fostering joint academic–industry collaboration for a self-reliant and Viksit Bharat in the telecom sector
30 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, signed a tripartite agreement with the Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, a premier institution of national importance. The agreement marks another significant milestone in strengthening India's indigenous telecom innovation ecosystem through collaborative research and technology development.
As part of the agreement, C-DOT has established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) at FSID, IISc Bengaluru, with the objective of accelerating indigenous research, innovation, capacity building and commercialisation of advanced communication technologies. The CoE will serve as a collaborative platform for academia and industry, fostering high-impact research, technology development, and talent creation in strategic domains critical to India's digital future.
The newly established CoE will focus on research and innovation in wireless communications, Quantum technologies, cybersecurity, and AI-driven communication systems, while undertaking advanced research in emerging areas including 5G Advanced/6G technologies, very large-scale MIMO systems, integrated sensing and communication, AI-native communication networks and devices, and quantum and post-quantum communication technologies. By combining IISc's globally recognised academic excellence with C-DOT's extensive expertise in indigenous telecom R&D, the Centre aims to accelerate the development of future-ready communication technologies, generate intellectual property, support deep-tech start-ups, and facilitate continuous knowledge exchange through collaborative research, workshops, training programmes, and academic–industry engagements.
With this initiative, C-DOT has now established five Centres of Excellence, following similar collaborations with IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kanpur, IIT Gandhinagar, and IIT Roorkee. The expanding CoE network reflects C-DOT's sustained commitment to building a vibrant national innovation ecosystem that nurtures cutting-edge research through collaboration, strengthens indigenous technological capabilities, and reinforces India's position as a global leader in next-generation telecommunications.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, along with faculty members from IISc and senior officials from C-DOT. The signing ceremony was followed by the inauguration of the Centre of Excellence dedicated to advancing communication technologies through collaborative, high-impact research and innovation.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, also delivered a special lecture to IISC community on "Role of C-DOT in Building Secure Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat." The lecture highlighted India's rapid digital and telecom transformation, the strategic importance of developing trusted indigenous communication technologies, and C-DOT's pioneering contributions in next-generation telecom networks, cybersecurity, AI-enabled communication systems, and quantum-secure communications. The session also explored the transformative potential of 6G technologies and India's growing leadership in shaping the future of global telecommunications.
Describing the significance of the collaboration, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, highlighted: "The establishment of the C-DOT Centre of Excellence at IISc Bengaluru represents a strategic investment in India's future telecom innovation ecosystem. By bringing together IISc's world-class research capabilities with C-DOT's expertise in indigenous telecom technologies, we are creating a platform that will accelerate breakthrough research in 5G Advanced, 6G, AI, Quantum Communications and other emerging technologies. This collaboration will not only strengthen India's self-reliance in critical communication technologies but also nurture the next generation of innovators, researchers, intellectual property and deep-tech enterprises, contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat."
Speaking on the significance of the partnership, Prof. Neelesh B. Mehta, Chair, Department of Electrical Communication Engineering (ECE), IISc Bengaluru, emphasised that the partnership with C-DOT would foster long-term and impactful collaborations between IISc faculty and students working on cutting-edge research and C-DOT's domain experts and engineers, thereby accelerating innovation in advanced communication technologies.
Highlighting the importance of the collaboration, Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, remarked, "We are delighted to have reached this important milestone with C-DOT and look forward to initiating impactful projects and collaborations with the exceptional researchers and innovators at IISc. FSID has always been committed to bridging academia and industry, as we firmly believe that collaborative innovation is essential for strengthening India's scientific ecosystem and technological leadership. We are confident that this partnership will deliver meaningful outcomes for the nation."
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT inaugurating the CoE at IISc Bengaluru
MoU signing ceremony in the presence of Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, and Mr. Omprakash Subbarao, CEO, FSID, along with faculty members from IISc and senior officials from C-DOT
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT delivering a special lecture to IISC community on "Role of C-DOT in Building Secure Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat."

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সি-ডট সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স প্রতিষ্ঠায় সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ টেলিমেটিক্স, ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং ফাউন্ডেশন ফর সায়েন্স ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট - এর সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
30 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের অধীন টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের টেলিযোগাযোগ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র, সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ টেলিমেটিক্স ফাউন্ডেশন ফর সায়েন্স ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট এবং জাতীয় গুরুত্বসম্পন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স, বেঙ্গালুরুর সাথে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। যৌথ গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে ভারতের নিজস্ব টেলিযোগাযোগ উদ্ভাবন ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তিটি আরও এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক।
এই চুক্তির অংশ হিসেবে, বেঙ্গালুরুর আইআইএসসি-র এফএসআইডি-তে একটি উতকর্ষ কেন্দ্র (সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স) স্থাপন করেছে। ভারতের ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য যা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে উচ্চ-প্রভাবশালী গবেষণা, প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন ও দক্ষ জনশক্তি তৈরিতে তা সহায়তা করবে।
নব-প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই কেন্দ্র মূলত ওয়ারলেস যোগাযোগ, কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তি, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ভিত্তিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেবে। পাশাপাশি, এটি ৫জি অ্যাডভান্সড/৬জি প্রযুক্তি, ভেরি লার্জ-স্কেল এমআইএমও সিস্টেম, ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সেন্সিং ও কমিউনিকেশন, এআই-নেটিভ কমিউনিকেশন নেটওয়ার্ক ও ডিভাইস এবং কোয়ান্টাম ও পোস্ট-কোয়ান্টাম যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও উন্নত গবেষণা পরিচালনা করবে। আইআইএসই-এর বিশ্ব স্তরে স্বীকৃত শিক্ষাগত উৎকর্ষ এবং দেশীয় টেলিযোগাযোগ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে সি-ডট-এর ব্যাপক দক্ষতার সমন্বয়ে এই কেন্দ্রটি ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করা, মেধা-সম্পদ সৃষ্টি, ডিপ-টেক স্টার্টআপগুলিকে সহায়তা এবং যৌথ গবেষণা, কর্মশালা, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি ও শিক্ষা-শিল্প সংযোগের মাধ্যমে নিরন্তর জ্ঞান আদান-প্রদান নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করবে।
এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সি-ডট এখন মোট পাঁচটি উতকর্ষ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠা করল; এর আগে আইআইটি হায়দ্রাবাদ, আইআইটি কানপুর, আইআইটি গান্ধীনগর এবং আইআইটি রুরকির সঙ্গেও অনুরূপ সহযোগিতামূলক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল।
সি-ডট-এর সিইও ড. রাজকুমার উপাধ্যায় এবং এফএসআইডি-এর সিইও শ্রী ওমপ্রকাশ সুব্বারাও-এর উপস্থিতিতে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে আইআইএসসির শিক্ষকবৃন্দ এবং সি-ডট-এর ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানের পর একটি সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স-এর উদ্বোধন করা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে, সি-ডট - এর সিইও ড. রাজকুমার উপাধ্যায় বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য নিরাপদ ও দেশীয় যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সি-ডট-এর ভূমিকা নিয়ে বক্তৃতা দেন।তিনি ভারতের দ্রুত ডিজিটাল ও টেলিযোগাযোগ রূপান্তর, নির্ভরযোগ্য দেশীয় যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি বিকাশের কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের টেলিযোগাযোগ নেটওয়ার্ক, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, এআই-চালিত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ও কোয়ান্টাম-সুরক্ষিত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় সি-ডট-এর অগ্রণী অবদানের বিষয়গুলো তুলে ধরা হয়। এছাড়া, সেশনটিতে ৬জি প্রযুক্তির রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনা এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী টেলিযোগাযোগের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান নেতৃত্বের বিষয়টিও আলোচিত হয়।
এই অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে আইআইএসসি বেঙ্গালুরু-র ইলেকট্রিক্যাল কমিউনিকেশন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিভাগের প্রধান অধ্যাপক নীলেশ বি. মেহতা জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, সি-ডট-এর সঙ্গে এই অংশীদারিত্ব আইআইএসসি-র শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষার্থীদের এবং সি-ডট-এর বিশেষজ্ঞ ও প্রকৌশলীদের মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ও ফলপ্রসূ সহযোগিতার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে।যার ফলে উন্নত যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন প্রক্রিয়া আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
এই সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে এফএসআইডি - এর সিইও ওমপ্রকাশ সুব্বারাও সি-ডট - এর সঙ্গে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করতে পেরে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন।