Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMNENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING CLIMATE MONITORING AND WEATHER FORECASTING SYSTEMS
30 JUL 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen and modernise climate monitoring and weather forecasting systems in response to the increasing frequency and intensity of extreme weather events. The Government has adopted advanced, state-of-the-art techniques, including high-performance computing (HPC) facilities to support high-resolution numerical weather prediction (NWP) and climate modeling, observational systems, and artificial intelligence-enabled forecasting tools, to improve the accuracy of monitoring and predicting climate change and associated extreme weather events. Currently, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has a weather observation network comprising manual observatories, Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs), Automated Rain Gauges (ARGs), Agro-AWS, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), upper-air observatories, and satellites to monitor climate change and extreme weather events across the country.
Under Mission Mausam, various global and regional NWP modeling systems have been implemented and operationalize to generate seamless short-range, medium-range, and extended-range forecasts. There are two different frameworks for global modeling systems: the Global Forecast System (GFS) of the IMD and the Mithuna-FS modeling systems of the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida. Both models run in real-time with a horizontal resolution of 12 km. The Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS), with a spatial resolution of 6 km, generates forecasts at the cluster of Panchayat level, enabling the capture of localized weather features and improving the accuracy of weather forecasts. India Meteorological Department (IMD), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in). Furthermore, AI/ML is used for detecting and attributing climate change, downscaling climate projections, and identifying climate fingerprints.
Also, there are further plans for developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML. Currently, three AI-based global models (e.g., Pangu Weather, FourCastNet, GraphCast) are regularly operational to provide guidance to the forecaster to predict severe weather. Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) applications and tools have been developed indigenously by weather scientists of the MoES-institutions for various aspects of monitoring and observational processing, such as the Nowcasting tool and downscaled urban forecasting.
The Ministry, in coordination with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has strengthened satellite-based observation capabilities for improved monitoring of extreme weather events and climate parameters. In this context, satellites such as INSAT-3DR, INSAT-3DS, and Oceansat-3 are being utilised for cyclogenesis prediction, cyclone detection, monitoring of storm evolution, track forecasting, and landfall assessment. The satellite-derived observations are integrated with ground-based observations and advanced numerical weather prediction models to enhance the accuracy and timeliness of forecasts. Further, the Government is using satellite-based remote sensing systems to monitor the melting and changes in the Himalayan glaciers. The Indian Space Research Organisation employs advanced remote sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) technologies to systematically monitor glacier extent, mass, movement, and dynamics in the Himalayan region.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی نگرانی اور موسم کی پیش گوئی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات
30 JUL 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
شدید موسمی واقعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور شدت کے پیش نظر حکومت نے موسمیاتی نگرانی اور موسم کی پیش گوئی کے نظام کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، بشمول ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) سہولیات، کو اختیار کیا ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ معیار کی عددی موسمی پیش گوئی (این ڈبلیو پی)، موسمیاتی ماڈلنگ، مشاہداتی نظام اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی پیش گوئی کے آلات کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اس سے وابستہ شدید موسمی واقعات کی نگرانی اور پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔اس وقت وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم (ایم او ای ایس) کے پاس موسم کی نگرانی کے لیے دستی موسمی مراکز، خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس)، خودکار بارش پیما (اے آر جی)، زرعی خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن، ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر)، بالائی فضائی مشاہداتی مراکز اور سیٹلائٹس پر مشتمل ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک موجود ہے، جو ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور شدید موسمی حالات کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
مشن موسم کے تحت عالمی اور علاقائی عددی موسمی پیش گوئی کے مختلف ماڈلنگ نظام نافذ اور فعال کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ قلیل مدتی، وسط مدتی اور توسیعی مدت کی مسلسل موسمی پیش گوئیاں فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ عالمی ماڈلنگ کے لیے دو الگ نظام استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کاگلوبل فورکاسٹ سسٹم (جی ایف ایس) اور نوئیڈا میں واقع نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) نظام ۔ دونوں ماڈل حقیقی وقت میں 12 کلومیٹر افقی ریزولیوشن پر کام کرتے ہیں۔بھارت فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم (بھارت ایف ایس) ، جس کی مقامی ریزولیوشن 6 کلومیٹر ہے، پنچایتوں کے گروپ کی سطح تک موسم کی پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے مقامی موسمی خصوصیات کا بہتر اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے اورموسم کی پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات نے وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے اشتراک سے ملک کی تقریباً تمام گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے پنچایت سطح کی موسمی پیش گوئی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پیش گوئیاں ای-گرام (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), سوراج، میری پنچایت ایپ، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کےای-مان چتر اور بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم گرام (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہیں۔مزید برآں، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی اور اس کی وجوہات کے تجزیے، موسمیاتی تخمینوں کو مقامی سطح تک لانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے نمایاں اثرات کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔حکومت مستقبل میں جدید ارضیاتی نظام کے ماڈلز اور اعداد و شمار پر مبنی طریقۂ کار، بشمول اے آئی اور ایم ایل، کی مزید ترقی کا بھی منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ اس وقت تین عالمی اے آئی پر مبنی ماڈل—پانگو ویدر، فورکاسٹ نیٹ اور گراف کاسٹ—شدید موسمی حالات کی پیش گوئی کے لیے باقاعدگی سے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ موسمیات کے ماہرین کو بہتر رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کے اداروں کے سائنس دانوں نے موسمیاتی نگرانی، مشاہداتی معلومات کی پروسیسنگ، فوری موسمی پیش گوئی (ناوکاسٹنگ) اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے مقامی سطح کی موسمی پیش گوئی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ پر مبنی مقامی ٹیکنالوجی بھی تیار کی ہے۔
وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم نے بھارتی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارے (اسرو) کے اشتراک سے شدید موسمی واقعات اور موسمیاتی عوامل کی بہتر نگرانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مشاہداتی صلاحیتوں کو بھی مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے انسیٹ-3ڈی آر، انسیٹ-3ڈی ایس اور اوشن سیٹ-3 جیسے سیٹلائٹس کو سمندری طوفانوں کی تشکیل کی پیش گوئی، ان کی نشاندہی، طوفان کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی، راستے کی پیش گوئی اور ساحل سے ٹکرانے کے اندازے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل ہونے والے مشاہدات کو زمینی مشاہداتی نظام اور جدید عددی موسمی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ موسم کی پیش گوئی زیادہ درست اور بروقت ہو سکے۔مزید برآں، حکومت ہمالیائی گلیشیئرز کے پگھلنے اور ان میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ریموٹ سینسنگ نظام استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ بھارتی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارہ (اسرو) جدید ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہمالیائی خطے میں گلیشیئرز کے پھیلاؤ، کمیت، حرکت اور دیگر حرکیاتی تبدیلیوں کی منظم نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔