Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMNENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING CLIMATE MONITORING AND WEATHER FORECASTING SYSTEMS
30 JUL 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen and modernise climate monitoring and weather forecasting systems in response to the increasing frequency and intensity of extreme weather events. The Government has adopted advanced, state-of-the-art techniques, including high-performance computing (HPC) facilities to support high-resolution numerical weather prediction (NWP) and climate modeling, observational systems, and artificial intelligence-enabled forecasting tools, to improve the accuracy of monitoring and predicting climate change and associated extreme weather events. Currently, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has a weather observation network comprising manual observatories, Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs), Automated Rain Gauges (ARGs), Agro-AWS, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), upper-air observatories, and satellites to monitor climate change and extreme weather events across the country.
Under Mission Mausam, various global and regional NWP modeling systems have been implemented and operationalize to generate seamless short-range, medium-range, and extended-range forecasts. There are two different frameworks for global modeling systems: the Global Forecast System (GFS) of the IMD and the Mithuna-FS modeling systems of the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida. Both models run in real-time with a horizontal resolution of 12 km. The Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS), with a spatial resolution of 6 km, generates forecasts at the cluster of Panchayat level, enabling the capture of localized weather features and improving the accuracy of weather forecasts. India Meteorological Department (IMD), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in). Furthermore, AI/ML is used for detecting and attributing climate change, downscaling climate projections, and identifying climate fingerprints.
Also, there are further plans for developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML. Currently, three AI-based global models (e.g., Pangu Weather, FourCastNet, GraphCast) are regularly operational to provide guidance to the forecaster to predict severe weather. Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) applications and tools have been developed indigenously by weather scientists of the MoES-institutions for various aspects of monitoring and observational processing, such as the Nowcasting tool and downscaled urban forecasting.
The Ministry, in coordination with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has strengthened satellite-based observation capabilities for improved monitoring of extreme weather events and climate parameters. In this context, satellites such as INSAT-3DR, INSAT-3DS, and Oceansat-3 are being utilised for cyclogenesis prediction, cyclone detection, monitoring of storm evolution, track forecasting, and landfall assessment. The satellite-derived observations are integrated with ground-based observations and advanced numerical weather prediction models to enhance the accuracy and timeliness of forecasts. Further, the Government is using satellite-based remote sensing systems to monitor the melting and changes in the Himalayan glaciers. The Indian Space Research Organisation employs advanced remote sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) technologies to systematically monitor glacier extent, mass, movement, and dynamics in the Himalayan region.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
जलवायु निगरानी और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का सुदृढ़ीकरण
30 JUL 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम की उग्र घटनाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और तीव्रता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने जलवायु निगरानी और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और उससे जुड़ी मौसम की उग्र घटनाओं की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार करने के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सुविधाओं सहित उन्नत, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाया है। ये उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) और जलवायु मॉडलिंग, अवलोकन प्रणालियों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सक्षम उपकरण आधारित पूर्वानुमान लगाने में सहायता करती हैं। वर्तमान में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के पास देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन और मौसम की उग्र घटनाओं की निगरानी के लिए मैनुअल वेधशालाओं, स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस), स्वचालित वर्षामापी (एआरजी), एग्रो-एडब्ल्यूएस, डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), ऊपरी-वायु वेधशालाओं और उपग्रहों से युक्त एक मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क है।
मिशन मौसम के तहत, निर्बाध अल्पकालिक, मध्यमकालिक और दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए विभिन्न वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडलिंग प्रणालियों को लागू और संचालित किया गया है। वैश्विक मॉडलिंग प्रणालियों के लिए दो अलग-अलग ढांचे हैं: भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) की वैश्विक पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (जीएफएस) और नोएडा स्थित राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) की मिथुना-एफएस मॉडलिंग प्रणाली। दोनों मॉडल 12 किमी के क्षैतिज रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ वास्तविक समय में संचालित होती हैं। 6 किमी के स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) पंचायत स्तर पर पूर्वानुमान व्‍यक्‍त करती है, जिससे स्थानीय मौसम विशेषताओं को शामिल किया जा सकता है और मौसम पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता में सुधार होता है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से देश की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करते हुए पंचायत-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान शुरू किए हैं। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का ई-मनचित्र और आईएमडी एवं पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का मौसमग्राम (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, जलवायु परिवर्तन का पता लगाने और उसके कारणों को निर्धारित करने, जलवायु पूर्वानुमानों को सीमित करने और जलवायु संबंधी विशिष्ट कारकों की पहचान करने के लिए एआई/एमएल का उपयोग किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, उन्नत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल और डेटा-आधारित विधियों को विकसित करने की भी योजना है, जिसमें एआई/एमएल का उपयोग भी शामिल है। वर्तमान में, तीन एआई-आधारित वैश्विक मॉडल (जैसे, पंगु वेदर, फोरकास्टनेट, ग्राफकास्ट) मौसम पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं को उग्र मौसम की भविष्यवाणी करने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित रूप से कार्यरत हैं। मौसम विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के संस्थानों के मौसम वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा निगरानी और अवलोकन प्रसंस्करण के विभिन्न पहलुओं के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) अनुप्रयोग और उपकरण विकसित किए गए हैं, जैसे कि नाउकास्टिंग टूल और डाउनस्केल्ड शहरी पूर्वानुमान।
मंत्रालय ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) के समन्वय से मौसम की उग्र घटनाओं और जलवायु मापदंडों की बेहतर निगरानी के लिए उपग्रह आधारित अवलोकन क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ किया है। इस संदर्भ में, चक्रवात निर्माण की भविष्यवाणी, चक्रवात का पता लगाने, तूफान के विकास की निगरानी, ​​मार्ग पूर्वानुमान और भूस्खलन आकलन के लिए इनसेट-3डीआर, इनसेट-3डीएस और ओशनसेट-3 जैसे उपग्रहों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता और समयबद्धता बढ़ाने के लिए उपग्रह से प्राप्त अवलोकनों को जमीनी अवलोकनों और उन्नत संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडलों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, सरकार हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने और उनमें होने वाले परिवर्तनों की निगरानी के लिए उपग्रह आधारित रिमोट सेंसिंग प्रणालियों का उपयोग कर रही है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ग्लेशियरों के विस्तार, द्रव्यमान, गति और गतिशीलता की व्यवस्थित निगरानी के लिए उन्नत रिमोट सेंसिंग और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करता है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।