Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
E20 ROLLOUT BASED ON SCIENTIFIC VALIDATION AND EXTENSIVE STAKEHOLDER CONSULTATION
30 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme has been implemented through a phased, scientifically validated and consultative process involving NITI Aayog, automobile manufacturers, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) and other technical institutions.
The rollout of higher ethanol blends was undertaken only after extensive consultation with automobile manufacturers, SIAM, ARAI, component manufacturers, testing agencies and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
Extensive laboratory studies and field trials conducted by ARAI, SIAM, IOCL, IIP and automobile manufacturers covering parameters such as engine durability, drivability, startability, corrosion resistance, material compatibility, emissions and fuel efficiency have confirmed that E20 is safe for use under prescribed standards.
These studies also established that legacy vehicles do not exhibit any significant variation in performance or abnormal wear and tear due to E20. These extensive laboratory studies, field validation and real-world operating experience have not established any widespread adverse impact on vehicle performance due to E20 fuel.
The Government's assessment is based not only on laboratory research but also on large-scale experience after nationwide implementation. India witnesses approximately 8 crore vehicles visiting retail outlets every day (around 80% petrol vehicles).
This is evident from the fact that E15+ blended petrol has been in widespread use for over three-and-a-half years and E19-E20 fuel for over two-and-a-half years. More than 20 crore two-wheelers and over 3 crore petrol cars have been operating on these blends without any verified evidence of widespread engine failure or vehicle breakdown attributable to ethanol blending. Manufacturer service data confirm that there is no abnormal corrosion, wear or reduction in vehicle life due to E20 fuel. Manufacturers continue to honour warranty obligations for vehicles using E20 fuel, providing further confidence in its safety and reliability.
A leading OEM serviced 2.84 crore vehicles during FY 2025-26, including approximately 1.5 crore vehicles that were not originally certified as E20-compatible, and reported no E20-linked corrosion, abnormal wear or reduction in component life. A leading 2-wheeler company has reported similar field experience. One OEM recently stated that data from 1.4 crore E20-operated vehicles tracked over an extended period showed no evidence of ethanol-induced corrosion. ARAI reaffirmed that vehicles undergo rigorous international-standard validation before reaching consumers.
Automobile manufacturers, component suppliers, SIAM, ARAI, testing agencies and Oil Marketing Companies were associated with every stage of the scientific evaluation and phased rollout of E20. E20 was introduced only after successful validation of fuel systems, engine durability, drivability, material compatibility and emissions performance. These studies did not reveal any significant adverse impact on performance, durability or material compatibility in legacy vehicles under the prescribed operating conditions. Had automobile manufacturers not been fully satisfied with the results, they would neither have validated E20 fuel for older vehicles nor honoured warranty obligations.
According to SIAM and ARAI, E20 improves acceleration and ride quality while reducing carbon emissions. Ethanol's higher-octane number supports modern high-compression engines and its higher heat of vaporisation improves combustion efficiency.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான சரிபார்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலப்புடன் கூடிய பெட்ரோல் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலுடன் எத்தனால் கலக்கும் திட்டம், நித்தி ஆயோக், வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய வாகன ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கம், இந்திய வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கம், இந்திய பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனம் உள்ளிட்ட இதர தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுடன் பல்வேறு கட்ட ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொண்ட பிறகு அறிவியல் ரீதியான முறையில் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு, துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்களின் ஆலோசனையின் பெயரில் பெட்ரோலுடன் 20 சதவீதம் எத்தனால் கலப்பதற்கான திட்டம் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாக மத்திய பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது.
அதிக அளவு எத்தனால் கலந்த எரிபொருளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கை, வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், உதிரி பாகங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனங்கள், சோதனை முகமைகள், எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் இதுகுறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக அந்த அமைச்சகம் மேலும் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக ஆய்வகத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகளுடன் கள சோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, வாகனங்களின் ஆயுட்காலம், இயங்கும் திறன் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக அந்த அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் 20 சதவீத எத்தனாலுடன் கூடிய பெட்ரோல், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரநிலைகளின் அடிப்படையில் பாதுகாப்பானது என்று அந்த அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் இந்த எத்தனால் கலந்த எரிபொருளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் பழைய வாகனங்களின் செயல்திறனில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றமோ அல்லது அசாதாரணமாக தேய்மானமோ ஏற்படவில்லை என்பதையும் இந்த ஆய்வுகள் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக மத்திய பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது.
15 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலப்புடன் கூடிய பெட்ரோல் பயன்பாடு, மூன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாகவும், 19, 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலப்புடன் கூடிய எரிபொருள் பயன்பாடு இரண்டரை ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாகவும் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக அந்த அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது.
20 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இருசக்கர வாகனங்கள், 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெட்ரோல் கார்கள் இந்த எரிபொருள் கலவையைப் பயன்படுத்தி இயக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அந்த அமைச்சகம் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291661&reg=3&lang=1
*