Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
BLUE ECONOMY STRATEGY FOR WOMEN IN COASTAL FISHERIES
30 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Women's employment and livelihood needs are explicitly integrated into the Blue Economy policy framework under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), with a focus on coastal women, including those in Andhra Pradesh. The scheme recognizes women as a priority beneficiary group and provides both higher financial assistance and targeted initiatives to support their participation and empowerment in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. Women beneficiaries are eligible for up to 60% government financial assistance for beneficiary-oriented activities, compared to 40% for the general category. This applies to both individual and group activities, making it easier for women to access funding for fisheries-related enterprises.
1. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that Andhra Pradesh Fishermen Cooperative Federation (AFCOF) has initiated a strategic intervention to strengthen cooperatives, with a special focus on women-led cooperatives, by facilitating the formation of Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) across Andhra Pradesh including Nellore. This initiative aims to empower fish farmers through collective action and institutional support while enabling FFPOs to access financial assistance, infrastructure, capacity-building, and other benefits available under the Government of India's Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah­Yojana (PM-MKSSY) schemes.
2. The policies and schemes of the Department of Fisheries, including PMMSY, accord high priority to promoting deep‑sea and mechanised fishing as part of the broader strategy for enhancing fish production, productivity, and value‑chain modernisation. To safeguard and strengthen the livelihoods of traditional fisherwomen, targeted interventions have been instituted under PMMSY. Women beneficiaries are eligible for enhanced financial assistance of 60% support across a wide range of fisheries activities, including for the acquisition of deep‑sea fishing vessels, compared to the 40% support available to the general category. Further, this subsidy is also extended to fisherwomen for diversified income‑generating activities such as seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, paddy‑cum‑fish culture, cage culture, fish processing, value addition, and marketing, thereby promoting livelihood diversification and resilience.
3. Under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries supports the formation and strengthening of Fisheries Cooperative Societies across all States/UTs, including Andhra Pradesh. The State Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that 66 Women Fisher Workers’ Cooperatives have been registered/converted into Fish Farmer Producers Organisations (FFPO) in Andhra Pradesh. A total of ₹69,11,452 has been released towards Management Cost and Equity Grant to 10 FFPOs, enabling them to improve office infrastructure, undertake business development activities, and strengthen their financial base. In Nellore District, 6 Fisherwomen Cooperative Societies have been converted into FFPOs and an amount of ₹90,000 has been sanctioned as a one‑time grant to one FFPO so far.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
तटीय मत्स्य पालन में महिलाओं के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था रणनीति
30 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं के रोजगार और आजीविका संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत ब्लू इकोनॉमी नीति ढांचे में स्पष्ट रूप से शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें आंध्र प्रदेश सहित तटीय क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इस योजना में महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता वाले लाभार्थी समूह के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है तथा मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में उनकी भागीदारी और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक वित्तीय सहायता और लक्षित पहल प्रदान की गई हैं। महिला लाभार्थी लाभार्थी-उन्मुख गतिविधियों के लिए 60% तक सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने की पात्र हैं, जबकि सामान्य श्रेणी के लिए यह सहायता 40% है। यह सुविधा व्यक्तिगत तथा समूह दोनों प्रकार की गतिविधियों पर लागू होती है, जिससे महिलाओं के लिए मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित उद्यमों हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करना अधिक आसान हो जाता है।
ए. आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने बताया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश फिशरमेन कोऑपरेटिव फेडरेशन (एएफसीओएफ) ने सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से महिला-नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, जिनमें नेल्लोर भी शामिल है, में फिश फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफएफपीओ) के गठन की एक रणनीतिक पहल शुरू की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सामूहिक प्रयास और संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालकों को सशक्त बनाना है, साथ ही एफएफपीओ को भारत सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) तथा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध वित्तीय सहायता, अवसंरचना, क्षमता निर्माण और अन्य लाभों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
बी. मत्स्य पालन विभाग की नीतियां और योजनाएं, जिनमें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) भी शामिल है, मछली उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और मूल्य श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण की व्यापक रणनीति के तहत गहरे समुद्र में तथा यंत्रीकृत मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने को उच्च प्राथमिकता देती हैं। पारंपरिक मत्स्य महिला श्रमिकों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा और उसे सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत लक्षित हस्तक्षेप किए गए हैं। महिला लाभार्थी गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन करने वाले पोतों की खरीद सहित मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए 60% तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने की पात्र हैं, जबकि सामान्य श्रेणी के लिए यह सहायता 40% है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह सब्सिडी मत्स्य महिलाओं को समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, धान सह मछली पालन, केज कल्चर, मछली प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन तथा विपणन जैसी आय-विविधीकरण गतिविधियों के लिए भी प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे उनकी आजीविका के विविधीकरण और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
सी. प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग आंध्र प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन और उन्हें सुदृढ़ करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने बताया है कि राज्य में 66 महिला मत्स्य श्रमिक सहकारी समितियों का पंजीकरण/रूपांतरण फिश फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफएफपीओ) के रूप में किया गया है। अब तक 10 एफएफपीओ को प्रबंधन लागत और इक्विटी अनुदान के रूप में कुल 69,11,452 रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिससे उन्हें कार्यालय अवसंरचना में सुधार, व्यवसाय विकास गतिविधियां संचालित करने तथा अपनी वित्तीय आधारशिला को मजबूत करने में सहायता मिली है। नेल्लोर जिले में 6 महिला मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को एफएफपीओ में परिवर्तित किया गया है तथा अब तक एक एफएफपीओ को एकमुश्त अनुदान के रूप में 90,000 रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।