Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DEVELOPMENT OF AQUA PARKS
30 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is implementing Integrated Aquaparks under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with the objective of developing them as hubs for multiple fisheries activities across the fisheries and aquaculture value chain, providing end‑to‑end solutions tailored to local needs on specific themes. Under PMMSY, the DoF has approved the establishment of twelve Integrated Aquaparks at a total cost of ₹713.80 crore. The proposal submitted by the Government of Andhra Pradesh for the establishment of an Integrated Aquapark has been approved at a cost of ₹88.08 crore, encompassing multiple thematic components, including Seafood Processing Park, Shrimp, Marine Finfish, Crab, Seaweed, and Ornamental Fish.
(b): Integrated Aquapark is a non‑beneficiary‑oriented activity under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) component of PMMSY. As per PMMSY guidelines, the project cost for non‑beneficiary‑oriented activities implemented by States and Union Territories is shared between the Centre and the State/Union Territories in accordance with the prescribed funding pattern. For North Eastern and Himalayan States, the cost is shared in the ratio of 90 percent Central share and 10 percent State share; for other States, the cost‑sharing ratio is 60 percent Central share and 40 percent State share; and in the case of Union Territories, both with and without legislature, the entire project cost is borne by the Central Government.
(c): The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has undertaken several measures to enhance processing capacity, branding, and export‑oriented manufacturing in the fisheries and aquaculture sector under the PMMSY and other schemes of the Department. These include (i) Notification of 34 production and processing clusters across 34 States/UTs to promote region‑specific value‑addition and processing activities; (ii) Approval for construction of 11 new Fishing Harbours and modernization/upgradation of 11 existing Fishing Harbours to strengthen landing, handling and primary processing infrastructure; (iii) Approval of 23 modern Fish Landing Centres to improve hygienic fish handling and reduce post‑harvest losses; (iv) Sanction of 284 deep‑sea fishing vessels to support sustainable marine fishing and enhance availability of raw material for processing; (v) Support for 121 value‑added enterprise units to promote diversification, branding and export‑oriented seafood manufacturing; (vi) Establishment of 12 Integrated Aquaparks, envisaged as hubs for end‑to‑end aquaculture value‑chain activities including processing, packaging, branding and export facilitation. In addition, under the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), 18 projects have been approved for private companies and entrepreneurs for creation and expansion of export‑promotion‑related fisheries infrastructure, particularly modern fish processing plants, cold‑chain facilities and value‑addition units.
(d): The Government accords high priority to skill development in the fisheries sector. Under PMMSY, dedicated sub‑components have been instituted for the capacity building of fishers, fish farmers and industry workers. The Department is implementing training and capacity‑building programmes across the country, with the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) as the nodal agency. The NFDB has reported that it has conducted 4041 training programmes under PMMSY, benefiting 1,75261 fishers all over the country.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
एक्वा पार्क का विकास
30 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
(): मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ), मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएच एंड डी), भारत सरकार, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत एकीकृत एक्वा पार्कों को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य इन्हें मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना है, जो विशिष्ट विषयों पर स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एंड-टू-एंड समाधान प्रदान करते हैं। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, डीओएफ ने कुल 713.80 करोड़ की लागत से बारह एकीकृत एक्वा पार्कों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा एक एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्तुत प्रस्ताव को 88.08 करोड़ की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें सीफूड प्रोसेसिंग पार्क, झींगा, समुद्री फिनफिश, केकड़ा, समुद्री शैवाल और शोभाकार मछली सहित कई विषयगत घटक शामिल हैं।
(): एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क पीएमएमएसवाई के केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) घटक के तहत एक गैर-लाभार्थी उन्मुख गतिविधि है। पीएमएमएसवाई दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा क्रियान्वित गैर-लाभार्थी उन्मुख गतिविधियों की परियोजना लागत निर्धारित वित्तपोषण पैटर्न के अनुसार केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच साझा की जाती है। पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए, लागत 90 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी और 10 प्रतिशत राज्य हिस्सेदारी के अनुपात में साझा की जाती है; अन्य राज्यों के लिए, लागत-साझाकरण अनुपात 60 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी और 40 प्रतिशत राज्य हिस्सेदारी है; और विधानमंडल के साथ और बिना, दोनों प्रकार के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में, संपूर्ण परियोजना लागत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है।
(): मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई और विभाग की अन्य योजनाओं के तहत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रसंस्करण क्षमता, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात-उन्मुख विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं: (i) क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मूल्यवर्धन और प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 34 उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण समूहों की अधिसूचना; (ii) लैंडिंग, हैंडलिंग और प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए 11 नए मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाहों के निर्माण और 11 मौजूदा मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण/उन्नयन की मंजूरी; (iii) स्वच्छ मछली प्रबंधन में सुधार और कटाई-पश्चात नुकसान को कम करने के लिए 23 आधुनिक फिश लैंडिंग केंद्रों की मंजूरी; (iv) टिकाऊ समुद्री मत्स्य पालन का समर्थन करने और प्रसंस्करण के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने हेतु 284 गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की मंजूरी; (v) विविधीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात-उन्मुख सीफूड विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 121 मूल्यवर्धित उद्यम इकाइयों का समर्थन; (vi) प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात सुविधा सहित एंड-टू-एंड जलीय कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित 12 एकीकृत एक्वा पार्कों की स्थापना। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) के तहत, निजी कंपनियों और उद्यमियों के लिए निर्यात-संवर्धन संबंधी मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचे, विशेष रूप से आधुनिक मछली प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों, कोल्ड-चेन सुविधाओं और मूल्यवर्धन इकाइयों के निर्माण और विस्तार हेतु 18 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
(): सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास को उच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और उद्योग श्रमिकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्पित उप-घटक स्थापित किए गए हैं। विभाग राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) को नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में रखते हुए देश भर में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। एनएफडीबी ने बताया है कि उसने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 4041 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिससे देश भर में 1,75,261 मछुआरे लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।