Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Strengthens Framework to Counter AI-Generated Deepfakes through Legal Safeguards, Platform Accountability and Citizen Protection
13 Responsible AI Projects Approved for Deepfake Detection as Over 11.37 Lakh People Benefit from 6,650 Cyber Security Awareness Workshops
Government Enhances User Safety with Faster Removal of Unlawful AI-Generated Content and Strengthened Grievance Redressal Framework
30 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government remains conscious of the threats posed by deepfakes powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI), including synthetic audio, video and text. With an aim to ensure an open, safe, trusted and accountable cyberspace for users, Government of India has enacted the following laws and rules that address various aspects of the deepfake challenge:
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”)
• Covers offences like identity theft (section 66C), impersonation (section 66D), privacy violations (section 66E), publishing or transmitting obscene or sexually explicit content (sections 67, 67A)
• Provision to issue blocking orders to intermediaries for blocking access to specific information/ link (section 69A)
• Provision to issue notice to intermediaries for removal of information being used to commit unlawful act (section 79)
• Besides, the Act also empowers Police to investigate offences (Section 78 and 80).
The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita,2023 (“BNS”)
• Section 353 aims to curb the spread of misinformation and disinformation by penalizing the act of making false or misleading statements, rumours, or reports that can cause public mischief or fear.
• Organised cybercrimes involving deepfake content can also be prosecuted under section 111.
The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”)
The IT Rules cast specific obligations on intermediaries to observe due diligence while discharging their duties and shall inform the users of computer resources not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that is
• obscene, pornographic, invasive of privacy, or promotes hate or violence;
• harms children;
• misleads or deceives, including through deep-fakes;
• impersonates others, including via AI;
• threatens national security or public order;
• violates any applicable law.
Intermediaries must clearly inform users through terms of service and user agreements about the consequences of sharing unlawful content, including content removal, account suspension, or termination.
Social media intermediaries having 50 lakhs or above registered user base in India (SSMIs) are required to comply with following additional obligations:
• SSMIs offering messaging services must help law enforcement trace originators of serious or sensitive content.
• To use automated tools to detect and limit spread of unlawful content.
• Publish compliance reports, appoint local officers, and share physical address based in India for compliances and law enforcement coordination.
• Offer voluntary user verification, internal appeals, and fair hearing before taking suo-moto action.
Grievance Redressal Mechanism:
Intermediaries are required to appoint Grievance Officers and resolve complaints within the prescribed timelines. Users can appeal online at https://www.gac.gov.in if their complaints are not addressed by the intermediaries’ Grievance Officers. GACs ensure accountability and transparency of content moderation decisions.
The complaints registered with the Police are investigated by the concerned Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) under the relevant statutory framework. Since ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, the States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cybercrime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
Recent Amendments:
On 10th February, 2026, the Government strengthened the regulatory framework by amending the IT Rules, 2021 to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content.
Key points related to the amendment are as follows: -
• Intermediaries are required to ensure clear labelling and traceable metadata for permissible AI-generated content, so that users can easily identify synthetically generated material and prevent deception or misuse.
• It further strengthens user accountability and platform due diligence, including mandatory user awareness regarding legal consequences of unlawful AI-generated content and stronger compliance obligations for social media intermediaries.
• Importantly, the guidelines explicitly cover child sexual exploitation material, non-consensual intimate imagery, impersonation and other harmful AI-generated content, requiring platforms to prevent such content and take prompt action when detected.
• Strengthening of timelines for compliance, including reduced timelines for removal of unlawful information upon actual knowledge upon valid reasoned intimation from the Appropriate Government or court orders (timeline reduced from 36 hours to 3 hours) and for grievance redressal (including special categories such as nudity/impersonation etc.) (timeline reduced from 72 hours to 36 hours and 24 hours to 2 hours for sensitive matters, respectively).
• Intermediaries are obligated to deploy reasonable and appropriate technical measures, including automated tools or other suitable mechanisms, to not allow any user to create, generate, modify, alter, publish, transmit, share, or disseminate, as the case may be, any synthetically generated information that violates any law for the time being in force.
• IT Rules mandates the Significant Social Media Intermediaries (SSMIs) to take reasonable efforts to deploy appropriate technical measures, including automated tools or other suitable mechanisms, to proactively identify information that depicts any act or simulation in any form depicting rape, child sexual abuse or conduct, whether explicit or implicit, or any information which is exactly identical in content to information that has previously been removed.
In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations as provided in the IT Rules, they lose their exemption from third party information provided under section 79 of the IT Act. They are liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under any extant law.
Advisories and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP):
The government has issued multiple advisories to the intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The details of the advisories issued and SOPs formulated are as follows:
• Vide Advisory dated 29.12.2025, government reiterated to the intermediaries regarding observance of statutory due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules, for preventing hosting, publication, transmission, sharing or uploading of vulgar, indecent, obscene, pornographic and other unlawful content on their platforms. It also advised the intermediaries to undertake an immediate review of their internal compliance frameworks, content moderation practices and user enforcement mechanisms, and to ensure strict and continuous adherence to the provisions of the IT Act and the IT Rules.
• An advisory dated 09.02.2026 was issued to intermediaries regarding the responsible handling of information relating to religious matters. The intermediaries were advised to urgently deploy enhanced monitoring and accountability frameworks to ensure that religious content is handled with due sensitivity, accuracy and respect, and that no distorted, misleading or unlawful religious material is permitted to proliferate on their platforms. And that any non-compliance by the intermediaries with the statutory due diligence obligations may result in loss of exemption provided under section 79 of the IT Act and exposure to consequential legal action under applicable laws.
• An advisory dated 16.03.2026 was issued to intermediaries with respect to the generation, hosting, publication, transmission, sharing or uploading of abusive, defamatory, objectionable, derogatory and misleading synthetically generated information.
• A Standard Operating Procedure (“SoP”) to curtail dissemination of Non-Consensual Intimate Imagery (NCII) content on online platforms has been formulated and released on 11.11.2025. The SoP provides detailed guidance for victims, intermediaries and law enforcement agencies to ensure prompt and uniform action against the online dissemination of NCII content including intimate or morphed images shared without consent.
Indigenous AI-based tools for preserving India’s cultural heritage
Gyan Bharatam Web Portal uses AI (Artificial Intelligence) -enabled technologies, including Large Language Script Models (LLSM), Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Handwritten Text Recognition (HTR), script recognition, semantic search and machine-assisted translation, to provide intelligent access to India’s manuscript heritage.
Gyan Mitram, the AI-powered knowledge interface of the Gyan Bharatam Web Portal uses LLSM, OCR, HTR, script recognition, semantic search and machine-assisted translation to enable intelligent interpretation, contextualization and exploration of manuscripts by integrating manuscript images, transcriptions and translations.
BharatiyaGPT, features “Manuscript-to-Conversational AI” on Gyan Bharatam Web Portal converting manuscript heritage into AI-ready, machine-readable knowledge and provides a multilingual and multimodal access, including text, audio and voice-based interaction through its “Talk to Manuscript” feature, thereby making India’s knowledge traditions more accessible to scholars, students, researchers and the public.
Detection of Deepfake Content
The Safe & Trusted AI pillar of the IndiaAI Mission aims to promote the responsible development, deployment and adoption of AI through indigenous governance frameworks, standards, tools and evaluation mechanisms.13 Responsible AI projects have been approved in educational institutions across the country including deepfake detection.
Key initiatives related to deepfake detection include:
• Saakshya, multi-agent framework developed by IIT Jodhpur & IIT Madras for deep fake detection
• AI Vishleshak for improving Audio-Visual forgery detection system
• IIT Kharagpur’s project on Real-Time Voice Deepfake Detection System
Awareness campaigns:
Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA)- Government is implementing a project on ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA)’ for generating human resources in Information Security and creating general awareness on various aspects of cyber hygiene & cyber security among the masses. So far, 6,650 awareness workshops have been conducted across the country covering 11.37 lakh+ participants, including school/colleges students, teachers, law enforcement, government personnel, and general public.
Further, multilingual awareness material in the form of handbooks, short videos, posters, brochures, cartoon stories for children, etc. published and disseminated through print, electronic, social media and www.isea.gov.in & https://staysafeonline.in/.
CERT-In: The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team also regularly issues guidelines on AI-related threats and countermeasures, including deepfake ;shares safety and security tips and awareness posters, info-graphics and videos on its official websites and social media handles and is aimed at sensitizing internet users on cyber security attacks and frauds including online safety measures for children. It has published an advisory in November 2024 on deepfake threats and measures that need to be followed to stay protected against deepfakes.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 29.07.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों, प्लेटफॉर्म की जवाबदेही और नागरिक सुरक्षा के माध्यम से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से उत्पन्न डीपफेक का मुकाबला करने के लिए ढांचे को मजबूत किया
डीपफेक का पता लगाने के लिए 13 जिम्मेदार एआई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई, 6,650 साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं से 11.37 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ मिला
सरकार ने गैरकानूनी एआई-जनित सामग्री को तेजी से हटाकर और शिकायत निवारण ढांचे को मजबूत करके उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया है
30 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) द्वारा संचालित डीपफेक से उत्पन्न खतरों के प्रति सचेत है, जिसमें कृत्रिम ऑडियो, वीडियो और टेक्स्ट शामिल हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक खुला, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह साइबरस्पेस सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने डीपफेक की चुनौती के विभिन्न पहलुओं से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित कानून और नियम बनाए हैं:
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 (आईटी अधिनियम)
• इसमें पहचान की चोरी (धारा 66सी), प्रतिरूपण (धारा 66डी), निजता का उल्लंघन (धारा 66ई), अश्लील या यौन रूप से स्पष्ट सामग्री का प्रकाशन या प्रसारण (धारा 67, 67ए) जैसे अपराध शामिल हैं।
• मध्यस्थों को विशिष्ट सूचना/लिंक तक पहुंच को अवरुद्ध करने के लिए अवरोध आदेश जारी करने का प्रावधान (धारा 69ए)
• अवैध कृत्य करने के लिए उपयोग की जा रही जानकारी को हटाने के लिए मध्यस्थों को नोटिस जारी करने का प्रावधान (धारा 79)
• इसके अलावा, यह अधिनियम पुलिस को अपराधों की जांच करने का अधिकार भी देता है (धारा 78 और 80)।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता,2023 ("बीएनएस")
• धारा 353 का उद्देश्य गलत सूचना और भ्रामक जानकारी के प्रसार को रोकना है, जिसके तहत झूठे या भ्रामक बयान, अफवाहें या रिपोर्ट बनाने के कृत्य को दंडित किया जाता है। ऐसे कृत्य सार्वजनिक उपद्रव या भय का कारण बन सकते हैं।
• डीपफेक सामग्री से जुड़े संगठित साइबर अपराधों पर भी धारा 111 के तहत मुकदमा चलाया जा सकता है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आईटी नियम)
आईटी नियमों में मध्यस्थों पर अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते समय उचित सावधानी बरतने का विशिष्ट दायित्व डाला गया है और उन्हें कंप्यूटर संसाधनों के उपयोगकर्ताओं को यह सूचित करना होगा कि वे किसी भी ऐसी जानकारी को होस्ट, प्रदर्शित, अपलोड, संशोधित, प्रकाशित, प्रसारित, अपडेट या साझा न करें जो
• अश्लील, पोर्नोग्राफिक, निजता का उल्लंघन करने वाला, या घृणा या हिंसा को बढ़ावा देने वाला हो;
• बच्चों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाला हो;
• जो गुमराह करने वाला या धोखा देने वाला हो, जिसमें डीप-फेक माध्यम भी शामिल है;
• आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित अन्य लोगों का रूप धारण करता है;
• राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के लिए खतरा हो;
• किसी भी लागू कानून का उल्लंघन करता हो।
मध्यस्थों को सेवा की शर्तों और उपयोगकर्ता समझौतों के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ताओं को गैरकानूनी सामग्री साझा करने के परिणामों के बारे में स्पष्ट रूप से सूचित करना चाहिए, जिसमें सामग्री को हटाना, खाते को निलंबित करना या समाप्त करना शामिल है।
भारत में 50 लाख या उससे अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता आधार वाले महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों (एसएसएमआई- सिग्निफिकेंट सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरीज) को निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त दायित्वों का पालन करना आवश्यक है:
• संदेश भेजने की सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों (एसएसएमआई) को कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को गंभीर या संवेदनशील सामग्री के मूल रचनाकारों का पता लगाने में मदद करनी चाहिए।
• अवैध सामग्री के प्रसार का पता लगाने और उसे सीमित करने के लिए स्वचालित उपकरणों का उपयोग करना।
• अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करना, स्थानीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करना और अनुपालन तथा कानून प्रवर्तन समन्वय के लिए भारत में स्थित भौतिक पते साझा करना।
• स्वैच्छिक उपयोगकर्ता सत्यापन, आंतरिक अपील और स्वतः संज्ञान लेने से पहले निष्पक्ष सुनवाई का प्रावधान करना।
शिकायत निवारण तंत्र:
मध्यस्थों को शिकायत अधिकारी नियुक्त करना और निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर शिकायतों का समाधान करना अनिवार्य है। यदि मध्यस्थों के शिकायत अधिकारियों से उनकी शिकायतों का समाधान नहीं होता है, तो उपयोगकर्ता https://www.gac.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन अपील कर सकते हैं। जीएसी सामग्री मॉडरेशन संबंधी निर्णयों में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
पुलिस में दर्ज शिकायतों की जांच संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) द्वारा प्रासंगिक वैधानिक ढांचे के तहत की जाती है। भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं, इसलिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों से साइबर अपराध सहित अन्य अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए मुख्य रूप से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जिम्मेदार हैं।
हाल के संशोधन:
10 फरवरी, 2026 को सरकार ने कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न सूचना (एसजीआई) से होने वाले नुकसानों से निपटने के लिए आईटी नियम, 2021 में संशोधन करके नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत किया, जिसमें डीपफेक और एआई-जनित सामग्री शामिल है।
संशोधन से संबंधित मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं: -
• मध्यस्थों को यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि अनुमत एआई-जनित सामग्री के लिए स्पष्ट लेबलिंग और पता लगाने योग्य मेटाडेटा उपलब्ध हो, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न सामग्री को आसानी से पहचान सकें और धोखाधड़ी या दुरुपयोग को रोक सकें।
• यह उपयोगकर्ता की जवाबदेही और प्लेटफॉर्म की उचित सावधानी को और मजबूत करता है, जिसमें गैरकानूनी एआई-जनित सामग्री के कानूनी परिणामों के बारे में उपयोगकर्ताओं की अनिवार्य जागरूकता और सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के लिए मजबूत अनुपालन दायित्व शामिल हैं।
• महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि दिशानिर्देशों में स्पष्ट रूप से बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री, बिना सहमति के अंतरंग चित्र, प्रतिरूपण और अन्य हानिकारक एआई-जनित सामग्री को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें प्लेटफार्मों को ऐसी सामग्री को रोकने और पता चलने पर तुरंत कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
• अनुपालन के लिए समयसीमा को सुदृढ़ करना, जिसमें उचित सरकार या न्यायालय के आदेशों से वैध तर्कसंगत सूचना मिलने पर गैरकानूनी जानकारी को हटाने की समयसीमा को कम करना (समयसीमा 36 घंटे से घटाकर 3 घंटे कर दी गई है) और शिकायत निवारण (जिसमें नग्नता/पहचान छिपाना आदि जैसी विशेष श्रेणियां शामिल हैं) के लिए समयसीमा को कम करना (संवेदनशील मामलों के लिए समयसीमा क्रमशः 72 घंटे से घटाकर 36 घंटे और 24 घंटे से घटाकर 2 घंटे कर दी गई है)।
• मध्यस्थों का यह दायित्व है कि वे उचित और उपयुक्त तकनीकी उपाय अपनाएं, जिनमें स्वचालित उपकरण या अन्य उपयुक्त तंत्र शामिल हैं, ताकि किसी भी उपयोगकर्ता को कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न ऐसी कोई भी जानकारी बनाने, उत्पन्न करने, संशोधित करने, बदलने, प्रकाशित करने, प्रसारित करने, साझा करने या फैलाने की अनुमति न दी जाए जो उस समय लागू किसी भी कानून का उल्लंघन करती हो।
• आईटी नियमों के अनुसार, महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों (एसएसएमआई) को उचित तकनीकी उपाय करने के लिए उचित प्रयास करने होंगे, जिनमें स्वचालित उपकरण या अन्य उपयुक्त तंत्र शामिल हैं, ताकि ऐसी जानकारी की पहचान की जा सके जो किसी भी रूप में बलात्कार, बाल यौन शोषण या दुर्व्यवहार को दर्शाती हो, चाहे वह स्पष्ट हो या अस्पष्ट, या ऐसी कोई भी जानकारी जो सामग्री में पहले से हटाई गई जानकारी के बिल्कुल समान हो।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियमों में दिए गए कानूनी दायित्वों का पालन न करने की स्थिति में, मध्यस्थों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम की धारा 79 के तहत प्राप्त तृतीय पक्ष सूचना से छूट समाप्त हो जाती है। वे किसी भी मौजूदा कानून के तहत दंडात्मक कार्रवाई या अभियोजन के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे।
सलाह और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी):
सरकार ने सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित सभी मध्यस्थों को कई सलाह जारी की हैं, जिनमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियमों के तहत उचित सावधानी बरतने के दायित्वों के पालन पर जोर दिया गया है। जारी की गई सलाहों और तैयार किए गए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• दिनांक 29.12.2025 की सलाह के माध्यम से, सरकार ने मध्यस्थों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियमों के तहत वैधानिक उचित सावधानी बरतने के दायित्वों का पालन करने पर जोर दिया है, ताकि उनके प्लेटफार्मों पर अश्लील, अभद्र, आपत्तिजनक, पोर्नोग्राफिक और अन्य गैर-कानूनी सामग्री की मेजबानी, प्रकाशन, प्रसारण, साझाकरण या अपलोडिंग को रोका जा सके। इसने मध्यस्थों को अपने आंतरिक अनुपालन ढांचे, सामग्री नियंत्रण प्रथाओं और उपयोगकर्ता प्रवर्तन तंत्रों की तत्काल समीक्षा करने तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियमों के प्रावधानों का कड़ाई से और निरंतर पालन सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी।
• धार्मिक मामलों से संबंधित सूचनाओं के ज़िम्मेदारीपूर्ण प्रबंधन के संबंध में मध्यस्थों को दिनांक 09.02.2026 को एक सलाह जारी की गई थी। मध्यस्थों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे धार्मिक सामग्री के उचित संवेदनशीलता, सटीकता और सम्मान के साथ व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल उन्नत निगरानी और जवाबदेही ढांचे लागू करें, और यह भी कि उनके प्लेटफार्मों पर किसी भी प्रकार की विकृत, भ्रामक या गैर-कानूनी धार्मिक सामग्री का प्रसार न हो। साथ ही, मध्यस्थों द्वारा वैधानिक उचित सावधानी दायित्वों का पालन न करने पर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम की धारा 79 के अंतर्गत दी गई छूट समाप्त हो सकती है और लागू कानूनों के तहत परिणामी कानूनी कार्रवाई का सामना करना पड़ सकता है।
• दिनांक 16.03.2026 को मध्यस्थों को अपमानजनक, मानहानिकारक, आपत्तिजनक, निंदनीय और भ्रामक कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न जानकारी के निर्माण, होस्टिंग, प्रकाशन, प्रसारण, साझाकरण या अपलोड करने के संबंध में एक सलाह जारी की गई थी।
• ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर बिना सहमति से प्राप्त अंतरंग तस्वीरों (एनसीआईआई) के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया ("एसओपी") तैयार की गई है जिसे 11.11.2025 को जारी किया गया है। एसओपी पीड़ितों, मध्यस्थों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को विस्तृत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है ताकि बिना सहमति के साझा की गई अंतरंग या रूपांतरित तस्वीरों सहित एनसीआईआई सामग्री के ऑनलाइन प्रसार के खिलाफ त्वरित और एकसमान कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए स्वदेशी एआई-आधारित उपकरण
ज्ञान भारतम वेब पोर्टल देश की हस्तलिखित विरासत तक बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए एआई से लैस तकनीकों का उपयोग करता है, जिनमें लार्ज लैंग्वेज स्क्रिप्ट मॉडल (एलएलएसएम), ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकग्निशन (ओसीआर), हस्तलिखित पाठ पहचान (एचटीआर), लिपि पहचान, सिमेंटिक सर्च और मशीन-सहायता प्राप्त अनुवाद शामिल हैं।
ज्ञान मित्रम- यह ज्ञान भारतम वेब पोर्टल का एआई-संचालित ज्ञान इंटरफ़ेस है जो पांडुलिपि छवियों, प्रतिलेखों और अनुवादों को एकीकृत करके पांडुलिपियों की बुद्धिमान व्याख्या, प्रासंगिककरण और अन्वेषण को सक्षम करने के लिए एलएलएसएम, ओसीआर, एचटीआर, स्क्रिप्ट पहचान, सिमेंटिक खोज और मशीन-सहायता प्राप्त अनुवाद का उपयोग करता है।
भारतीयजीपीटी ने ज्ञान भारतम वेब पोर्टल पर "पांडुलिपि से संवादात्मक एआई" की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है, जो पांडुलिपि विरासत को एआई-तैयार, मशीन-पठनीय ज्ञान में परिवर्तित करती है और "टॉक टू मैन्युस्क्रिप्ट" सुविधा के माध्यम से पाठ, ऑडियो और आवाज-आधारित बातचीत सहित बहुभाषी और बहुआयामी पहुंच प्रदान करती है। इससे भारत की ज्ञान परंपराएं विद्वानों, छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम जनता के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो जाती हैं।
डीपफेक सामग्री का पता लगाना
इंडियाएआई मिशन का सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई स्तंभ स्वदेशी शासन ढांचे, मानकों, उपकरणों और मूल्यांकन तंत्रों के माध्यम से एआई के जिम्मेदार विकास, तैनाती और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है। देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 13 जिम्मेदार एआई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें डीपफेक का पता लगाना भी शामिल है।
डीपफेक का पता लगाने से संबंधित प्रमुख पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• साक्ष्य, आईआईटी जोधपुर और आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा विकसित एक मल्टी-एजेंट फ्रेमवर्क है जिसका उपयोग डीप फेक की पहचान करने के लिए किया जाता है।
• ऑडियो-विजुअल जालसाजी पहचान प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए एआई विश्लेशक
• आईआईटी खड़गपुर की रियल-टाइम वॉयस डीपफेक डिटेक्शन सिस्टम पर परियोजना
जागरूकता अभियान:
सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता (आईएसईए) - सरकार सूचना सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन सृजित करने और साइबर स्वच्छता एवं साइबर सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में आम जनता में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 'सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता (आईएसईए)' परियोजना लागू कर रही है। अब तक, देशभर में 6,650 जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें स्कूल/कॉलेज के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों, सरकारी कर्मचारियों और आम जनता सहित 11.37 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है।
इसके अलावा, पुस्तिकाओं, लघु वीडियो, पोस्टर, ब्रोशर, बच्चों के लिए कार्टून कहानियों आदि के रूप में बहुभाषी जागरूकता सामग्री प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, सोशल मीडिया और www.isea.gov.in तथा https://staysafeonline.in/ के माध्यम से प्रकाशित और प्रसारित की गई।
सीईआरटी-इन : भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम नियमित रूप से एआई से संबंधित खतरों और उनसे बचाव के उपायों पर दिशानिर्देश जारी करती है, जिनमें डीपफेक भी शामिल है। यह अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर सुरक्षा संबंधी सुझाव, जागरूकता पोस्टर, इन्फोग्राफिक्स और वीडियो साझा करती है। इसका उद्देश्य इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं को साइबर सुरक्षा हमलों और धोखाधड़ी के बारे में जागरूक करना है, जिसमें बच्चों के लिए ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा उपाय भी शामिल हैं। इसने नवंबर 2024 में डीपफेक के खतरों और उनसे सुरक्षित रहने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले उपायों पर एक सलाह प्रकाशित की थी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 29.07.2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की थी।