Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland with MPs from the two states
30 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland and discussed the situation in the two states in the wake of the floods.
Shri Modi said that the Central Government will continue working with the respective state Governments to address the challenges arising from the floods.
The Prime Minister prayed for everyone’s well-being and safety.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Had a meeting with MPs from Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland. We talked about the situation in these states in the wake of floods there. The Central Government will keep working with the respective state Governments to address the challenges. Praying for everyone’s wellbeing and safety.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও নাগাল্যান্ডের সাংসদদের সঙ্গে উভয় রাজ্যের বন্যা পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
30 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও নাগাল্যান্ডের সাংসদদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে উভয় রাজ্যে উদ্ভূত বন্যা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও নাগাল্যান্ডের সাংসদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক হয়েছে। এইসব রাজ্যগুলিতে উদ্ভূত বন্যা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করেছি। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ নিরসনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কাজ করে যাবে। সকলের মঙ্গল ও নিরাপত্তা কামনা করছি”।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2082762448898244746?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2082762448898244746%7Ctwgr%5Ec98b0e97fb7946182106cae19267d2b204d1030f%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2291680reg%3D48lang%3D2