Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland with MPs from the two states
30 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland and discussed the situation in the two states in the wake of the floods.
Shri Modi said that the Central Government will continue working with the respective state Governments to address the challenges arising from the floods.
The Prime Minister prayed for everyone’s well-being and safety.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Had a meeting with MPs from Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland. We talked about the situation in these states in the wake of floods there. The Central Government will keep working with the respective state Governments to address the challenges. Praying for everyone’s wellbeing and safety.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि नागालँड या दोन राज्यांमधील खासदारांसोबत तेथील पूर परिस्थितीचा घेतला आढावा
30 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,30 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि नागालँडच्या खासदारांनी भेट घेतली आणि तेथे आलेल्या पूराच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दोन्ही राज्यांमधील परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली.
पुरामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार संबंधित राज्य सरकारांसोबत काम करत राहील,असे मोदी यावेळी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी प्रार्थनाही केली.
आपल्या एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये मोदी म्हणाले;
"अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि नागालँडच्या खासदारांसोबत बैठक झाली. तेथे आलेल्या पूराच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर या दोन्ही राज्यांमधील परिस्थितीवर आम्ही चर्चा केली.या परिस्थितीतील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार संबंधित राज्य सरकारांसोबत काम करत राहील. सर्वांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी प्रार्थना"