Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland with MPs from the two states
30 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland and discussed the situation in the two states in the wake of the floods.
Shri Modi said that the Central Government will continue working with the respective state Governments to address the challenges arising from the floods.
The Prime Minister prayed for everyone’s well-being and safety.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Had a meeting with MPs from Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland. We talked about the situation in these states in the wake of floods there. The Central Government will keep working with the respective state Governments to address the challenges. Praying for everyone’s wellbeing and safety.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, నాగాలాండ్ ఎంపీలతో వరద స్థితిని సమీక్షించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
30 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, నాగాలాండ్కు చెందిన ఎంపీలతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు. వరదలను దృ‌ష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాలలో పరిస్థితిని చర్చించారు.
వరదలతో ఉత్పన్నమైన సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కలిసి పనిచేస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
అందరూ క్షేమంగానూ, సురక్షితంగానూ ఉండాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రార్థించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని శ్రీ మోదీ పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, నాగాలాండ్కు చెందిన ఎంపీలతో సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నాను. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో వరదల వల్ల తలెత్తిన పరిస్థితిని చర్చించాం. సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పనిచేస్తుంది. అందరూ క్షేమంగా, సురక్షితంగా ఉండాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.