Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Government and Industry Join Hands to Accelerate Investment, Innovation and Manufacturing in India’s MedTech Sector
Invest India and APACMed Sign MoU to Strengthen India’s Medical Technology Ecosystem
A High-level CEO Round Table deliberate on actionable priorities for the sector’s next phase of growth
30 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of the Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Asia Pacific Medical Technology Association (APACMed), today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The MoU aims to strengthen collaboration between the Government and the global MedTech industry to facilitate investment, innovation and sustainable growth in India’s medical technology sector.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers and Dr. M Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog.
The partnership provides a framework for collaboration in areas such as investment facilitation, regulatory and policy engagement, research and innovation, technology transfer, and digital health. It will also promote greater engagement with APACMed’s member companies and facilitate investments and expansion in India. The collaboration is expected to strengthen domestic manufacturing, encourage local value addition, enhance ease of doing business, and deepen India’s integration with global MedTech value chains.
The MoU signing was followed by a CEO Roundtable on "MedTech as a Catalyst for Viksit Bharat @2047", chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi. 26 industry leaders including from Boston Scientific, FUJIFILM India, Abbott, Johnson & Johnson, Medtronic, GE Healthcare, Bayer Pharmaceuticals, Stryker deliberated on strategic priorities for strengthening India's MedTech sector and enhancing its global competitiveness. Discussions focused on key policy, regulatory and investment priorities, including local sourcing and supply chain resilience, research and development, the role of Global Capability Centres (GCCs), talent and workforce development, and opportunities to enhance India's participation in global MedTech markets.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Manoj Joshi said, “India’s medical devices sector has witnessed remarkable growth over the past several years, driven by increasing healthcare demand, expanding healthcare infrastructure, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and other supportive policy interventions. As we move forward, we need our medical devices sector to evolve into a more robust and well-regulated ecosystem that promotes quality, patient safety and global competitiveness”
On the roadmap for Medtech sector Shri Joshi said “Our vision is to strengthen domestic value addition, particularly in high-end medical devices and imaging equipment, by developing a strong component manufacturing ecosystem and increasing domestic value addition from the current level of around 25% to 40–45%. The Government remains committed to supporting the sector through enabling policy measures and is actively exploring the next phase of the PLI Scheme. We also seek greater investments in domestic manufacturing of reagents and diagnostics, while encouraging the growth of a globally competitive component industry with strong export potential. Through sustained collaboration between Government and industry, we aim to build a resilient, innovation-driven and globally competitive MedTech ecosystem that contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047”, he added.
Elaborating on the collaborative efforts, Dr. M Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog said Building a strong MedTech ecosystem is critical to the future of healthcare in India. The convergence of clinical expertise with technology, research and digital innovation can help strengthen healthcare delivery and expand access to high-quality care. Continued collaboration between Government, industry, academia and innovators will be essential to advance R&D, support the adoption of emerging technologies and build a resilient, globally competitive MedTech ecosystem”
Ms. Nivruti Rai, Managing Director & CEO, Invest India said, "India's MedTech capability is recognised globally now. A device that works here works anywhere, because it has been tested against a diverse population. Invest India will work with companies, not around them, she added.
Shri Arjun Sarker, Chief Executive Officer, APACMed, said, “The MoU between APACMed and Invest India represents a shared commitment to advancing India's MedTech ecosystem through stronger industry and government collaboration.

औषधि विभाग
भारत के मेडटेक क्षेत्र में निवेश, नवाचार और विनिर्माण को गति देने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग जगत ने हाथ मिलाया
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और एपीएसीएमईडी ने भारत के चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन एवं सुविधा एजेंसी - इन्वेस्ट इंडिया - ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एशिया पैसिफिक मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी एसोसिएशन (एपीएसीएमईडी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य भारत के चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र (मेडटेक) में निवेश, नवाचार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार और वैश्विक मेडटेक उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
यह साझेदारी निवेश सुविधा, नियामकीय एवं नीतिगत सहभागिता, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करती है। यह एपीएसीएमईडी की सदस्य कंपनियों के साथ अधिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देगी और भारत में निवेश एवं विस्तार को सुगम बनाएगी। इस सहयोग से घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूती मिलने, स्थानीय मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहन मिलने, व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ने और वैश्विक मेडटेक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ भारत के एकीकरण को मज़बूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद श्री मनोज जोशी की अध्यक्षता में "विकसित भारत@2047 के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में मेडटेक" विषय पर सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भारत के मेडटेक क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा में स्थानीय स्रोतों से खरीद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों (जीसीसी) की भूमिका, प्रतिभा और कार्यबल विकास, और वैश्विक मेडटेक बाजारों में भारत की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के अवसरों सहित प्रमुख नीतिगत, नियामकीय और निवेश संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री मनोज जोशी ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बढ़ते बुनियादी ढांचे, उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना और अन्य सहायक नीतिगत उपायों के कारण भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। आगे बढ़ते हुए हमें अपने चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को एक अधिक मजबूत और सुव्यवस्थित इकोसिस्टम में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है, जो गुणवत्ता, रोगी सुरक्षा और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दे।”
मेडटेक सेक्टर के रोडमैप पर श्री जोशी ने कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को मजबूत करना है, विशेष रूप से उच्च स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरणों और इमेजिंग उपकरणों में। इसके लिए हम एक मजबूत घटक विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम विकसित करेंगे और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को वर्तमान लगभग 25 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 40-45 प्रतिशत तक ले जाएंगे। सरकार नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और पीएलआई योजना के अगले चरण पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार कर रही है। हम अभिकर्मकों और नैदानिक उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण में अधिक निवेश चाहते हैं, साथ ही निर्यात की मजबूत क्षमता वाले वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी घटक उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहते हैं। सरकार और उद्योग के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से हमारा उद्देश्य एक सुदृढ़, नवाचार-संचालित और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है, जो विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे।”
सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास ने कहा, “भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। नैदानिक विशेषज्ञता, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और डिजिटल नवाचार का संगम स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में सहायक हो सकता है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सहयोग देने और एक सुदृढ़, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और नवोन्मेषकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग आवश्यक होगा।”