Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Government and Industry Join Hands to Accelerate Investment, Innovation and Manufacturing in India’s MedTech Sector
Invest India and APACMed Sign MoU to Strengthen India’s Medical Technology Ecosystem
A High-level CEO Round Table deliberate on actionable priorities for the sector’s next phase of growth
30 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of the Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Asia Pacific Medical Technology Association (APACMed), today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The MoU aims to strengthen collaboration between the Government and the global MedTech industry to facilitate investment, innovation and sustainable growth in India’s medical technology sector.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers and Dr. M Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog.
The partnership provides a framework for collaboration in areas such as investment facilitation, regulatory and policy engagement, research and innovation, technology transfer, and digital health. It will also promote greater engagement with APACMed’s member companies and facilitate investments and expansion in India. The collaboration is expected to strengthen domestic manufacturing, encourage local value addition, enhance ease of doing business, and deepen India’s integration with global MedTech value chains.
The MoU signing was followed by a CEO Roundtable on "MedTech as a Catalyst for Viksit Bharat @2047", chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi. 26 industry leaders including from Boston Scientific, FUJIFILM India, Abbott, Johnson & Johnson, Medtronic, GE Healthcare, Bayer Pharmaceuticals, Stryker deliberated on strategic priorities for strengthening India's MedTech sector and enhancing its global competitiveness. Discussions focused on key policy, regulatory and investment priorities, including local sourcing and supply chain resilience, research and development, the role of Global Capability Centres (GCCs), talent and workforce development, and opportunities to enhance India's participation in global MedTech markets.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Manoj Joshi said, “India’s medical devices sector has witnessed remarkable growth over the past several years, driven by increasing healthcare demand, expanding healthcare infrastructure, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and other supportive policy interventions. As we move forward, we need our medical devices sector to evolve into a more robust and well-regulated ecosystem that promotes quality, patient safety and global competitiveness”
On the roadmap for Medtech sector Shri Joshi said “Our vision is to strengthen domestic value addition, particularly in high-end medical devices and imaging equipment, by developing a strong component manufacturing ecosystem and increasing domestic value addition from the current level of around 25% to 40–45%. The Government remains committed to supporting the sector through enabling policy measures and is actively exploring the next phase of the PLI Scheme. We also seek greater investments in domestic manufacturing of reagents and diagnostics, while encouraging the growth of a globally competitive component industry with strong export potential. Through sustained collaboration between Government and industry, we aim to build a resilient, innovation-driven and globally competitive MedTech ecosystem that contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047”, he added.
Elaborating on the collaborative efforts, Dr. M Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog said Building a strong MedTech ecosystem is critical to the future of healthcare in India. The convergence of clinical expertise with technology, research and digital innovation can help strengthen healthcare delivery and expand access to high-quality care. Continued collaboration between Government, industry, academia and innovators will be essential to advance R&D, support the adoption of emerging technologies and build a resilient, globally competitive MedTech ecosystem”
Ms. Nivruti Rai, Managing Director & CEO, Invest India said, "India's MedTech capability is recognised globally now. A device that works here works anywhere, because it has been tested against a diverse population. Invest India will work with companies, not around them, she added.
Shri Arjun Sarker, Chief Executive Officer, APACMed, said, “The MoU between APACMed and Invest India represents a shared commitment to advancing India's MedTech ecosystem through stronger industry and government collaboration.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ہندوستان کے طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے حکومت اور صنعت کا اشتراک
انویسٹ انڈیا اور ایشیا پیسیفک میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی ایسوسی ایشن (اے پیک میڈ) کے درمیان ہندوستان کے طبی ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
30 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی قومی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور سہولت کاری کی ایجنسی، انویسٹ انڈیا نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ایشیا پیسیفک میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی ایسوسی ایشن (اے پیک میڈ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد حکومت اور عالمی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے محکمہ دواسازی کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت، ضابطہ جاتی اور پالیسی تعاون، تحقیق و اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور ڈیجیٹل صحت جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے اے پیک میڈ کی رکن کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اور ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری توسیع کو آسان بنایا جائے گا۔ اس تعاون سے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، مقامی ویلیو ایڈیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی میڈ ٹیک ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے انضمام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد ’وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے میڈ ٹیک بطور محرک‘ کے موضوع پر ایک چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران کی گول میز کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی، جس کی صدارت جناب منوج جوشی نے کی۔ اس کانفرنس میں حکومت کے اعلیٰ حکام، صنعت کے رہنما اور اہم متعلقہ فریق شریک ہوئے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی مسابقتی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ترجیحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت میں پالیسی، ضابطہ جاتی اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اہم امور پر توجہ دی گئی، جن میں مقامی خریداری، سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی، تحقیق و ترقی، عالمی صلاحیتی مراکز (جی سی سی) کا کردار، افرادی قوت کی مہارت اور تربیت، اور عالمی میڈ ٹیک منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے جیسے امور شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج جوشی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کے شعبے نے نمایاں ترقی کی ہے، جس کی بنیادی وجوہات صحت کی خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع، پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور دیگر معاون پالیسی اقدامات ہیں۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہمیں طبی آلات کے شعبے کو ایک زیادہ مضبوط اور مؤثر ضابطہ جاتی نظام میں تبدیل کرنا ہوگا، جو معیار، مریضوں کے تحفظ اور عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دے۔
میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی شعبے کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج جوشی نے کہا، "ہمارا وژن یہ ہے کہ خاص طور پر اعلیٰ درجے کے طبی آلات اور طبی امیجنگ کے سازوسامان میں مقامی ویلیو ایڈیشن کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے پرزہ جات کی مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ کا نظام تیار کیا جائے گا اور مقامی ویلیو ایڈیشن کو موجودہ تقریباً 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 40 سے 45 فیصد تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔ حکومت اس شعبے کی معاونت کے لیے سازگار پالیسی اقدامات جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے پر بھی سرگرمی سے غور کر رہی ہے۔ ہم ری ایجنٹس اور تشخیصی آلات کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کے خواہاں ہیں، جبکہ برآمدات کی مضبوط صلاحیت رکھنے والی عالمی معیار کی پرزہ سازی کی صنعت کو بھی فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد ایک مضبوط، اختراع پر مبنی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی نظام تشکیل دینا ہے، جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں معاون ہو۔"
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس نے باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی نظام کی تشکیل نہایت اہم ہے۔ طبی مہارت، ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع کا امتزاج صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور معیاری علاج تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور ایک مضبوط، اختراع پر مبنی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور اختراع کاروں کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔