Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Government and Industry Join Hands to Accelerate Investment, Innovation and Manufacturing in India’s MedTech Sector
Invest India and APACMed Sign MoU to Strengthen India’s Medical Technology Ecosystem
A High-level CEO Round Table deliberate on actionable priorities for the sector’s next phase of growth
30 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of the Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Asia Pacific Medical Technology Association (APACMed), today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The MoU aims to strengthen collaboration between the Government and the global MedTech industry to facilitate investment, innovation and sustainable growth in India’s medical technology sector.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers and Dr. M Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog.
The partnership provides a framework for collaboration in areas such as investment facilitation, regulatory and policy engagement, research and innovation, technology transfer, and digital health. It will also promote greater engagement with APACMed’s member companies and facilitate investments and expansion in India. The collaboration is expected to strengthen domestic manufacturing, encourage local value addition, enhance ease of doing business, and deepen India’s integration with global MedTech value chains.
The MoU signing was followed by a CEO Roundtable on "MedTech as a Catalyst for Viksit Bharat @2047", chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi. 26 industry leaders including from Boston Scientific, FUJIFILM India, Abbott, Johnson & Johnson, Medtronic, GE Healthcare, Bayer Pharmaceuticals, Stryker deliberated on strategic priorities for strengthening India's MedTech sector and enhancing its global competitiveness. Discussions focused on key policy, regulatory and investment priorities, including local sourcing and supply chain resilience, research and development, the role of Global Capability Centres (GCCs), talent and workforce development, and opportunities to enhance India's participation in global MedTech markets.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Manoj Joshi said, “India’s medical devices sector has witnessed remarkable growth over the past several years, driven by increasing healthcare demand, expanding healthcare infrastructure, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and other supportive policy interventions. As we move forward, we need our medical devices sector to evolve into a more robust and well-regulated ecosystem that promotes quality, patient safety and global competitiveness”
On the roadmap for Medtech sector Shri Joshi said “Our vision is to strengthen domestic value addition, particularly in high-end medical devices and imaging equipment, by developing a strong component manufacturing ecosystem and increasing domestic value addition from the current level of around 25% to 40–45%. The Government remains committed to supporting the sector through enabling policy measures and is actively exploring the next phase of the PLI Scheme. We also seek greater investments in domestic manufacturing of reagents and diagnostics, while encouraging the growth of a globally competitive component industry with strong export potential. Through sustained collaboration between Government and industry, we aim to build a resilient, innovation-driven and globally competitive MedTech ecosystem that contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047”, he added.
Elaborating on the collaborative efforts, Dr. M Srinivas, Member, NITI Aayog said Building a strong MedTech ecosystem is critical to the future of healthcare in India. The convergence of clinical expertise with technology, research and digital innovation can help strengthen healthcare delivery and expand access to high-quality care. Continued collaboration between Government, industry, academia and innovators will be essential to advance R&D, support the adoption of emerging technologies and build a resilient, globally competitive MedTech ecosystem”
Ms. Nivruti Rai, Managing Director & CEO, Invest India said, "India's MedTech capability is recognised globally now. A device that works here works anywhere, because it has been tested against a diverse population. Invest India will work with companies, not around them, she added.
Shri Arjun Sarker, Chief Executive Officer, APACMed, said, “The MoU between APACMed and Invest India represents a shared commitment to advancing India's MedTech ecosystem through stronger industry and government collaboration.

ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ
ભારતના MedTech ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ, ઇનોવેશન અને ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગ જગતે હાથ મિલાવ્યા
ભારતની મેડિકલ ટેકનોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયા અને APACMedએ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
30 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારની રાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણ પ્રમોશન અને ફેસિલિટેશન એજન્સી, ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયાએ આજે ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે એશિયા પેસિફિક મેડિકલ ટેકનોલોજી એસોસિએશન (APACMed) સાથે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. આ MoUનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતના મેડિકલ ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ, ઇનોવેશન અને ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિને સુવિધાનજક બનાવવા માટે સરકાર અને વૈશ્વિક મેડટેક ઉદ્યોગ વચ્ચેના સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
આ MoU આ રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ જોશી અને નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય ડૉ. એમ. શ્રીનિવાસની હાજરીમાં આપ-લે કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ ભાગીદારી રોકાણ સુવિધા, નિયમનકારી અને નીતિ વિષયક જોડાણ, સંશોધન અને ઇનોવેશન, ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર અને ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ જેવા ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે એક ફ્રેમવર્ક પૂરું પાડે છે. તે APACMed ની સભ્ય કંપનીઓ સાથે વધુ જોડાણને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ભારતમાં રોકાણ અને વિસ્તરણને સુવિધાનજક બનાવશે. આ સહયોગથી સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન મજબૂત થવાની, સ્થાનિક મૂલ્યવર્ધન (લોકલ વેલ્યુ એડિશન)ને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની, ઇઝ ઓફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસમાં સુધારો થવાની અને વૈશ્વિક મેડટેક વેલ્યુ ચેઇન સાથે ભારતનું સંકલન વધુ ઊંડું થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
MoU હસ્તાક્ષર સમારોહ પછી શ્રી મનોજ જોશીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં "વિકસિત ભારત @2047 માટે કૅટલિસ્ટ તરીકે મેડટેક" વિષય પર એક CEO રાઉન્ડટેબલનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ રાઉન્ડટેબલમાં ભારતના મેડટેક ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા અને તેની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા માટેની વ્યુહાત્મક પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર વિચારમંથન કરવા વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણીઓ અને મુખ્ય હિતધારકો એકઠા થયા હતા. ચર્ચા મુખ્ય નીતિ, નિયમનકારી અને રોકાણ પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી, જેમાં સ્થાનિક સોર્સિંગ અને સપ્લાય ચેઇન રેઝિલિયન્સ (સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા), સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, ગ્લોબલ કેપેબિલિટી સેન્ટર્સ (GCCs)ની ભૂમિકા, ટેલેન્ટ અને વર્કફોર્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ અને વૈશ્વિક મેડટેક બજારોમાં ભારતની ભાગીદારી વધારવાની તકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી મનોજ જોશીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આરોગ્ય સંભાળની વધતી માંગ, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો વિસ્તાર, પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) સ્કીમ અને અન્ય સહાયક નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપો દ્વારા સંચાલિત, ભારતના મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ ક્ષેત્રે છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોઈ છે. જેમ જેમ આપણે આગળ વધીએ છીએ, તેમ આપણે આપણા મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ ક્ષેત્રને વધુ મજબૂત અને સારી રીતે સંચાલિત ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં વિકસિત કરવાની જરૂર છે જે ગુણવત્તા, દર્દીની સુરક્ષા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે."
મેડટેક ક્ષેત્રના રોડમેપ પર શ્રી જોશીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "અમારું વિઝન મજબૂત કમ્પોનન્ટ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવીને અને સ્થાનિક મૂલ્યવર્ધનને વર્તમાન 25%ના સ્તરથી વધારીને 40–45% કરીને ખાસ કરીને હાઇ-એન્ડ મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસીસ અને ઇમેજિંગ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટમાં સ્થાનિક મૂલ્યવર્ધનને મજબૂત કરવાનું છે. સરકાર સક્ષમ નીતિગત પગલાં દ્વારા આ ક્ષેત્રને ટેકો આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને PLI સ્કીમના આગામી તબક્કાની સક્રિયપણે શોધ કરી રહી છે. અમે રીએજન્ટ્સ અને ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક્સના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં વધુ રોકાણ પણ ઇચ્છીએ છીએ, જ્યારે મજબૂત નિકાસ ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક કમ્પોનન્ટ ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીએ છીએ. સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગ વચ્ચેના સતત સહયોગ દ્વારા, અમારો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક મજબૂત, ઇનોવેશન-સંચાલિત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક મેડટેક ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે જે વિકસિત ભારત @2047ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપે," તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
સહયોગી પ્રયાસો વિશે વિગતવાર જણાવતાં, નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય ડૉ. એમ. શ્રીનિવાસે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ભારતમાં હેલ્થકેરના ભવિષ્ય માટે મજબૂત મેડટેક ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. ટેકનોલોજી, સંશોધન અને ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશન સાથે ક્લિનિકલ કુશળતાનું સંકલન હેલ્થકેર ડિલિવરીને મજબૂત કરવામાં અને ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળી સંભાળ સુધી પહોંચનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં મદદ કરી શકે છે. R&Dને આગળ ધપાવવા, ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા માટે ટેકો આપવા અને મજબૂત, વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક મેડટેક ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે સરકાર, ઉદ્યોગ, એકેડેમિયા અને ઇનોવેટર્સ વચ્ચે સતત સહયોગ આવશ્યક રહેશે."