Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh to Inaugurate Centre of Excellence for Handloom Technology at IIT Delhi on 3 August
Centre of Excellence to Strengthen India's Handloom Sector through Research, Innovation and Digital Technologies and to boost Competitiveness, Sustainability and Global Outreach of India's Handloom Sector
30 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards building a technology-driven, future-ready handloom ecosystem, the Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the Centre of Excellence for Handloom Technology (CoE-HT) at IIT Delhi on 3 August 2026. Union Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Secretary Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Dr. M. Beena will also grace the inauguration ceremony along with senior officials from Ministry of Textiles and IIT Delhi.
The Centre of Excellence established with a Government of India investment of ₹11.99 crore, aims to integrate India's rich handloom heritage with cutting-edge research, innovation and digital technologies to strengthen the sector's competitiveness, sustainability and global outreach. This centre will serve as a national knowledge and innovation hub, bringing together academia, industry, designers, technologists, startups and handloom institutions to develop advanced solutions for the handloom sector. Its focus areas include loom modernization and ergonomics, artificial intelligence, sustainability, functional innovation, digital knowledge systems and entrepreneurship.
Over the next five years, the Centre will develop a national digital repository of handloom knowledge, create AI-enabled tools, develop improved loom technologies, facilitate patents and research, incubate startups, and train weavers, faculty members and handloom professionals across the country.
The launch of the Centre of Excellence for Handloom Technology marks a significant milestone in the Government's efforts to modernize the handloom sector while preserving India's rich weaving traditions. By fostering research, innovation and entrepreneurship, the Centre is expected to create a robust ecosystem that empowers weavers, enhances productivity, promotes sustainable practices and positions Indian handloom for emerging domestic and global opportunities.
India's handloom sector supports more than 35 lakh weavers and allied workers, with women constituting nearly 70 per cent of the workforce. While preserving centuries-old weaving traditions, the sector also faces challenges relating to productivity, technology adoption, traceability, authenticity, sustainability and market competitiveness. The Centre has been conceived to address these challenges through research, innovation, capacity building and technology transfer.
The inaugural programme will also witness the launch of five flagship initiatives that showcase the Centre's vision of combining tradition with technology:
• Handloom 4.0 – a digital companion for every loom, enabling weavers to assess productivity & sustainability, helping cooperatives and government agencies to deliver timely last-mile assistance.
• Handloom e-Vidya, a problem‑linked digital learning and knowledge hub that provides practical, curated solutions for weavers, students and other key stakeholders in the handloom ecosystem.
• HandloomX, an accelerator and incubation platform to nurture startups and innovations across the handloom value chain.
• Kalagriha Handloom Studio (GenZ Design Studio), aimed at connecting handloom with next-generation consumers through digital visualization, customization and product authentication.
• Threads of Valour, an initiative promoting circularity by transforming recycled defence textiles into premium handloom products.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 3 اگست کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کریں گے
تحقیق ، اختراع اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی مسابقت ، پائیداری اور عالمی رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام
30 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 3 اگست 2026 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی (سی او ای-ایچ ٹی) کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا ، ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) ڈاکٹر ایم بینا بھی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی ۔
حکومت ہند کی 11.99 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کردہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا مقصد اس شعبے کی مسابقت ، پائیداری اور عالمی رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین تحقیق ، اختراع اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مالا مال ہینڈلوم ورثے کو مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز قومی علم اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کے لیے جدید حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت ، ڈیزائنرز ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ہینڈلوم اداروں کو اکٹھا کرے گا ۔ اس کے مرکزی شعبوں میں لوم ماڈرنائزیشن اور ایرگونومکس ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، پائیداری ، فنکشنل انوویشن ، ڈیجیٹل نالج سسٹم اور انٹرپرینیورشپ شامل ہیں ۔
اگلے پانچ برسوں میں مرکز ہینڈلوم سےوابستہ علم اورمعلومات کا ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ تیار کرے گا ، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے آلات تیار کرے گا ، بہتر لوم ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرے گا ، پیٹنٹ اور تحقیق کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا ، اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیٹ کرے گا ، اور ملک بھر میں بنکروں ، فیکلٹی ممبروں اور ہینڈلوم کےپیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دے گا ۔
ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا آغاز ہندوستان کی بھرپور بنائی کی روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ مرکز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تحقیق ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے کر ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گا جو بنکروں کو بااختیار بنائے گا ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا ، پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دے گا اور ابھرتے ہوئے گھریلو اور عالمی مواقع کے لیے ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کو ایک مقام عطاکرےگا ۔
ہندوستان کا ہینڈلوم سیکٹر 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ بنکروں اور متعلقہ کارکنوں کی مدد کرتا ہے ، جس میں خواتین افرادی قوت کا تقریبا 70 فیصد ہیں ۔ صدیوں پرانی بنائی کی روایات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، اس شعبے کو پیداواریت ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، پتہ لگانے ، صداقت ، پائیداری اور مارکیٹ کی مسابقت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا بھی سامنا ہے ۔ اس مرکز کا تصور اورقیام تحقیق ، اختراع ، صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔
افتتاحی پروگرام میں پانچ اہم اقدامات کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ روایت کو یکجا کرنے کے مرکز کے وژن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں:
• ہینڈلوم 4.0-ہر کرگھے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل ساتھی ، جو بنکروں کو پیداواریت اور پائیداری کا اندازہ لگانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، کوآپریٹیو اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو وقت پر آخری میل تک مدد فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
• ہینڈلوم ای ودیا ، ایک مسئلہ سے منسلک ڈیجیٹل لرننگ اور نالج ہب ہے جو ہینڈلوم ماحولیاتی نظام میں بنکروں ، طلباء اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے عملی ، کیوریٹڈ حل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• ہینڈلوم ایکس ، ہینڈلوم ویلیو چین میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکسلریٹر اور انکیوبیشن پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
• کلاگریہ ہینڈلوم اسٹوڈیو (جین زیڈ ڈیزائن اسٹوڈیو) کا مقصد ہینڈلوم کو ڈیجیٹل ویژوئلائزیشن ، حسب ضرورت اور مصنوعات کی تصدیق کے ذریعے اگلی نسل کے صارفین سے جوڑنا ہے ۔
• تھریڈز آف ویلور ، ری سائیکل شدہ دفاعی ٹیکسٹائل کو پریمیم ہینڈلوم مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرکے سرکلر کو فروغ دینے والی ایک پہل ہے۔