Ministry of Culture
UNDERWATER CULTURAL HERITAGE
30 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Research and Exploration activities are currently underway at Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujarat), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu) and Karaikal (Puducherry) by the Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
Further, the Government of India has granted license for underwater excavation/ exploration to the Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology at Poompuhar (Tamil Nadu) and to the Marine Archaeology Centre, National Institute of Oceanography at Bet Dwarka and Chhari and Gangata Bet (Gujarat).
The details of the budget allocated to the Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India is as under:
Year
Allocationtill date(in Rs.)
Expenditure till date(in Rs.)
2025-26
75,40,000/-
74,91,064/-
2026-27
66,50,000/-
25,63,894/-
Besides, Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology has earmarked Rs.7crores for archaeological excavations on land as well as underwater.
The National Institute of Oceanography has budgetary allocation of Rs.20 lacs.
The Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India has initiated a focused programme for training archaeologists and conducting surveys of submerged sites.
The following sites have been identified for underwater exploration/excavation up to 2030:
Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujrat)
Vijay Durg (Maharashtra)
Janjira (Maharashtra)
Karaikal (Puducherry)
Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu)
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्जलीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत
30 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अंतर्जलीय पुरातत्व विभाग द्वारका और बेट द्वारका (गुजरात), महाबलीपुरम (तमिलनाडु) और कराईकल (पुदुचेरी) में वर्तमान में अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण गतिविधियां चला रहा हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग को पूमपुहार (तमिलनाडु) में और समुद्री पुरातत्व केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान को बेट द्वारका और छारी तथा गंगाता बेट (गुजरात) में पानी के नीचे खुदाई/अन्वेषण के लिए लाइसेंस प्रदान किया है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्जलीय पुरातत्व विभाग को आवंटित बजट का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
वर्ष
आज तक का आवंटन (रुपये में)
आज तक का व्यय (रुपये में)
2025-26
75,40,000/-
74,91,064/-
2026-27
66,50,000/-
25,63,894/-
इसके अलावा, तमिलनाडु राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग ने जमीन के साथ-साथ पानी के नीचे पुरातात्विक खुदाई के लिए 7 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान के लिए 20 लाख रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्जलीय पुरातत्व विभाग ने पुरातत्वविदों को प्रशिक्षण देने और जलमग्न स्थलों का सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
निम्नलिखित स्थलों को 2030 तक जलमग्न अन्वेषण/खुदाई के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है:
• द्वारका और बेट द्वारका (गुजरात)
• विजय दुर्ग (महाराष्ट्र)
• जंजीरा (महाराष्ट्र)
• कराईकल (पुदुचेरी)
• महाबलीपुरम (तमिलनाडु)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।