Ministry of Culture
UNDERWATER CULTURAL HERITAGE
30 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Research and Exploration activities are currently underway at Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujarat), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu) and Karaikal (Puducherry) by the Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
Further, the Government of India has granted license for underwater excavation/ exploration to the Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology at Poompuhar (Tamil Nadu) and to the Marine Archaeology Centre, National Institute of Oceanography at Bet Dwarka and Chhari and Gangata Bet (Gujarat).
The details of the budget allocated to the Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India is as under:
Year
Allocationtill date(in Rs.)
Expenditure till date(in Rs.)
2025-26
75,40,000/-
74,91,064/-
2026-27
66,50,000/-
25,63,894/-
Besides, Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology has earmarked Rs.7crores for archaeological excavations on land as well as underwater.
The National Institute of Oceanography has budgetary allocation of Rs.20 lacs.
The Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India has initiated a focused programme for training archaeologists and conducting surveys of submerged sites.
The following sites have been identified for underwater exploration/excavation up to 2030:
Dwarka and Bet Dwarka (Gujrat)
Vijay Durg (Maharashtra)
Janjira (Maharashtra)
Karaikal (Puducherry)
Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu)
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జలాంతర సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం
30 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత పురావస్తు శాఖ (ఏఎస్‌ఐ) పరిధిలోని జలాంతర పురావస్తు విభాగం ప్రస్తుతం ద్వారక-బేట్ ద్వారక (గుజరాత్), మహాబలిపురం (తమిళనాడు), కారైకల్ (పుదుచ్చేరి) ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశోధన-అన్వేషణ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టింది.
మరోవైపు తమిళనాడులోని పూంపుహార్ వద్ద ఇదే తరహా కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ఆ రాష్ట్ర పురావస్తు శాఖ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం లైసెన్స్‌ జారీ చేసింది. అలాగే, గుజరాత్‌లోని బేట్ ద్వారక, ఛారి, గంగాట బేట్ వద్ద జలాంతర తవ్వకాలు-అన్వేషణకు నిమిత్తం నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఓషనోగ్రఫీ పరిధిలోని మెరైన్ ఆర్కియాలజీ సెంటర్‌కు లైసెన్సు ఇచ్చింది.
ఏఎస్‌ఐ పరిధిలోని జలాంతర పురావస్తు విభాగం బడ్జెట్ వివరాలు కిందివిధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
సంవత్సరం
కేటాయింపు (రూ.లలో)
వ్యయం (రూ.లలో)
2025-26
75,40,000/-
74,91,064/-
2026-27
66,50,000/-
25,63,894/-
ఇక తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్ర పురావస్తు శాఖకు భూ ఉపరితల, జలాంతర పురావస్తు తవ్వకాల కోసం రూ.7 కోట్లతోపాటు నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఓషనోగ్రఫీకి రూ.20 లక్షలు వంతున నిధులు కేటాయించింది.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో పురావస్తు శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు శిక్షణనివ్వడం సహా నీటిలో మునిగి ఉన్న ప్రదేశాలపై సర్వే నిర్వహణ కోసం ఏఎస్‌ఐ పరిధిలోని జలాంతర పురావస్తు విభాగం ఒక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది.
దేశంలో 2030 దాకా జలాంతర అన్వేషణ/తవ్వకాలకు కింది ప్రదేశాలను ఎంపిక చేశారు:
· ద్వారక, బేట్ ద్వారక (గుజరాత్)
· విజయ దుర్గ్ (మహారాష్ట్ర)
· జంజీరా (మహారాష్ట్ర)
· కారైకల్ (పుదుచ్చేరి)
· మహాబలిపురం (తమిళనాడు)
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక-పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్ నేడు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా జవాబిస్తూ ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.