Ministry of Culture
OUTCOMES OF BRICS CULTURAL WORKING GROUP MEETINGS
30 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st and 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meetings held under India's BRICS Presidency on 29-30 April, 2026 and 5-6 June, 2026 respectively deliberated on Creative Economy and People to People cooperation, copyright and ethical AI in creative Economy, Strategies for Cultural Heritage Protection and return of Cultural Property etc.
The discussions focused on safeguarding the rights and interests of creators, artists and cultural practitioners in the evolving digital environment, including issues relating to copyright protection, fair remuneration, ethical and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence, strengthening intellectual property frameworks etc. among BRICS Member States.
The BRICS Member States deliberated on Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property as one of the priority areas. The discussions emphasized strengthening cooperation through continued dialogue, exchange of experiences and best practices, coordinated efforts to combat illicit trafficking of cultural property etc. Member States also supported continued engagement on issues relating to the return and restitution of cultural property in accordance with their respective national legal and institutional frameworks.
The recommendations and deliberations emerged from the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting held at Varanasi have been shared with BRICS member states.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டங்களின் முடிவுகள்
30 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முறையே 2026 ஏப்ரல் 29-30, ஜூன் 5-6 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற முதல், இரண்டாவது பிரிக்ஸ் கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்களில், படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரம், மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு, படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பதிப்புரிமை, நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான உத்திகள், கடத்தப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரச் சொத்துக்களைத் திரும்ப ஒப்படைத்தல் போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே, மாறிவரும் டிஜிட்டல் சூழலில் படைப்பாளர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், கலாச்சாரப் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் உரிமைகளையும் நலன்களையும் பாதுகாப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதக்கப்பட்டது. அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமைக் கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவை குறித்தும் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்ற 2-வது பிரிக்ஸ் கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகளும் கலந்துரையாடல்களும் பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று (30.07.2026) மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291715&reg=3&lang=1