Ministry of Culture
OUTCOMES OF BRICS CULTURAL WORKING GROUP MEETINGS
30 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st and 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meetings held under India's BRICS Presidency on 29-30 April, 2026 and 5-6 June, 2026 respectively deliberated on Creative Economy and People to People cooperation, copyright and ethical AI in creative Economy, Strategies for Cultural Heritage Protection and return of Cultural Property etc.
The discussions focused on safeguarding the rights and interests of creators, artists and cultural practitioners in the evolving digital environment, including issues relating to copyright protection, fair remuneration, ethical and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence, strengthening intellectual property frameworks etc. among BRICS Member States.
The BRICS Member States deliberated on Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property as one of the priority areas. The discussions emphasized strengthening cooperation through continued dialogue, exchange of experiences and best practices, coordinated efforts to combat illicit trafficking of cultural property etc. Member States also supported continued engagement on issues relating to the return and restitution of cultural property in accordance with their respective national legal and institutional frameworks.
The recommendations and deliberations emerged from the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting held at Varanasi have been shared with BRICS member states.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్రిక్స్ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యవర్గ సమావేశాల కీలక నిర్ణయాలు
30 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ బ్రిక్స్ అధ్యక్షతన వరుసగా 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 29-30, జూన్ 5-6 తేదీల్లో జరిగిన 1వ, 2వ బ్రిక్స్ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యవర్గ సమావేశాలు... సృజనాధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, ప్రజల మధ్య సహకారం, సృజనాధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో కాపీరైట్, నైతిక ఏఐ, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ పరిరక్షణ వ్యూహాలు, సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల పునరుద్ధరణ మొదలైన అంశాలపై చర్చించాయి.
మారుతున్న డిజిటల్ వాతావరణంలో సృష్టికర్తలు, కళాకారులు, సాంస్కృతిక నిపుణుల హక్కులు-ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడంపై ఈ చర్చలు ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించాయి. ఇందులో కాపీరైట్ రక్షణ, సరైన పారితోషికం, కృత్రిమ మేధను నైతికతతో, బాధ్యతాయుతంగా ఉపయోగించడం, మేధో సంపత్తి విధాన ప్రణాళికల బలోపేతం మొదలైన అంశాలు బ్రిక్స్ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య చర్చకు వచ్చాయి.
బ్రిక్స్ సభ్య దేశాలు సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ పరిరక్షణ, సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల పునరుద్ధరణను ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల్లో ఒకటిగా పరిగణించి చర్చించాయి. నిరంతర చర్చలు, అనుభవాలు-ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవడం, సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల అక్రమ రవాణాను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సమన్వయ ప్రయత్నాలు మొదలైన వాటి ద్వారా సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంపైనా ఈ చర్చలు దృష్టి సారించాయి. సభ్య దేశాలు తమ తమ జాతీయ చట్టపరమైన, సంస్థాగతమైన విధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా... సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల పునరుద్ధరణ, పునఃస్థాపనకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై నిరంతర భాగస్వామ్యానికీ మద్దతు తెలిపాయి.
వారణాసిలో జరిగిన 2వ బ్రిక్స్ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యవర్గ సమావేశ సిఫార్సులు, చర్చల వివరాలను బ్రిక్స్ సభ్య దేశాలతో పంచుకున్నారు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.