Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RURAL INNOVATION AND BIOTECH CLUSTERS
30 JUL 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is implementing the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research Scheme, including its flagship INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) component, to foster scientific temperament, creativity, innovation and research orientation among school students, including those in Chhattisgarh. The Scheme supports students aged 10–17 years (Classes VI–XII) by providing financial assistance of ₹10,000 through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for developing innovative prototypes and facilitating participation in district, State and national-level exhibitions. To strengthen outreach and participation in Chhattisgarh, DST has organised one mentoring workshop, three District Nodal Officer meetings and fifteen online sensitization programmes, benefiting over 5,000 students, teachers and officials. As a result of these sustained efforts, 3,154 students in 2023-24; 2,956 students in 2024-25 and 2,165 students in 2025-26 have been selected under the INSPIRE-MANAK Scheme, reflecting continued promotion of grassroots innovation and scientific research among the student community in the State.
The details of research grants and fellowships awarded to institutions in Chhattisgarh during the last three years are given below:
(i) Research Grants
Institute Name
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
No. of Research Projects
Grant Released
(₹ in Lakh)
No. of
Research Projects
Grant Released
(₹ in Lakh)
No. of
Research
Projects
Grant Released
(₹ in Lakh)
Amity University Chhattisgarh, Raipur
1
7.90
Bhilai Institute of Technology, Durg
1
33.00
Bhilai Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Durg
1
12.00
Chhattisgarh Council of Science and Technology, Raipur
2
165,64
1
12.00
4
5.53
Chhattisgarh Kamdhenu Vishwavidyalaya, Durg
1
5.00
Chhattisgarh State Centre for Climate Change, Raipur
1
6.90
1
50.86
Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University, Bhilai
2
21.53
2
87.65
Dr. C. V. Raman University, Bilaspur
2
10.30
Govt. D.B. Girls P.G. College, Raipur
2
58.64
Govt. V.Y.T. PG Autonomous College, Durg
3
78.41
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur
(A Central University)
3
908.50
3
28.14
9
1021.58
IIT Bhilai Innovation and Technology Foundation, Durg
3
191.02
4
1490.00
4
1230.00
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, Durg
5
1473.74
4
42.62
7
45.75
Mittal Yuvak Mandal, Korba
1
10.15
1
2.53
National Institute of Technology, Raipur
2
23.77
7
275.22
NIT Raipur Foundation for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Raipur
2
84.88
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Science and Ayush University of Chhattisgarh
1
32.95
Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur
1
16.56
Rungta College of Engineering and Technology Bhilai Chhattisgarh
1
37.50
2
88.51
Sanskriti Foundation Ambikapur, Chattisgarh
1
2.83
Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Professional Management and Technology, Bhilai
1
1.91
(ii) Fellowships awarded:
Institution Name
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Grant Released
(₹ in Lakh)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Grant Released
(₹ in Lakh)
No. of INSPIRE Fellowships
(for Ph.D.)
No. of INSPIRE Faculty Fellowships
(for PDF)
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur
(A Central University)
8
3
15
145.08
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai
7
10
18
200.24
1
1
2
34.92
Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur
10
6
8
152.66
Kalinga University, Raipur
1
1
11.45
Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur
4
2
2
40.32
National Institute of Technology, Raipur
1
1
37.59
Dedicated biotechnology clusters and rural technology parks have been established by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under its Societal Development and Biotech-KISAN programmes to promote value addition to local horticultural and minor forest produce. Notable examples include the Rural Bioresources Complex in Western Odisha, the Value Addition of Horticultural Crops project in Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh, and the Biocontrol and Plant Protection Cluster at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh. These initiatives form part of a national framework covering aspirational districts and are designed to create replicable models for sustainable rural development. These biotechnology clusters and technology-based interventions have strengthened rural entrepreneurship by enabling farmers and Self Help Groups (SHGs) to adopt value-addition technologies, establish local processing units and bio-input enterprises, and generate additional income. They have also provided training to rural youth in integrated farming and plant protection practices. Collectively, these initiatives have supported over 600 SHGs, more than 350 rural enterprises and around 5,000 rural youth, contributing to improved livelihood security, enhanced women's participation and sustainable rural development.
In addition, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), supports technology-based startups through programmes such as Entrepreneur in Residence (EIR), Promotion and Acceleration of Young and Aspiring Technology Entrepreneurs (PRAYAS), Technology Business Incubators (TBIs), Inclusive TBIs, Centres of Excellence, Seed Support Programme, Accelerators, and entrepreneurship training, providing incubation, prototyping, mentoring, early-stage funding, and business development support. Further, DST's Science for Equity, Empowerment & Development (SEED) Division has sanctioned an "SC-ST Cell" at the Chhattisgarh Council of Science and Technology (CCOST), Raipur, to identify technology needs of SC/ST communities and promote technology-based livelihoods through effective utilisation of local resources, including minor forest produce. The Government of Chhattisgarh is also promoting rural entrepreneurship through the Rural Industrial Park (RIPA) programme and biotechnology promotion initiatives implemented by the Chhattisgarh Biotech Promotion Society (CBPS) in collaboration with CCOST.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: ग्रामीण नवाचार और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर
30 JUL 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) प्रेरित अनुसंधान हेतु विज्ञान में नवाचार (इंस्पायर) योजना के अंतर्गत अपनी प्रमुख घटक इंस्पायर-मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन्स एंड नॉलेज) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य छत्तीसगढ़ सहित स्‍कूली छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण, सृजनात्मकता, नवाचार तथा अनुसंधान अभिमुखता को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना 10 से 17 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग (कक्षा VI–XII) के विद्यार्थियों को नवाचारी प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से ₹10,000 की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है तथा उन्हें जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी के अवसर उपलब्ध कराती है। छत्तीसगढ़ में पहुंच और भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डीएसटी ने एक मार्गदर्शन कार्यशाला, तीन जिला नोडल अधिकारी बैठकों तथा पंद्रह ऑनलाइन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया, जिनसे 5,000 से अधिक विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक और अधिकारी लाभान्वित हुए। इन सतत् प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप वर्ष 2023-24 में 3,154 विद्यार्थी, वर्ष 2024-25 में 2,956 विद्यार्थी तथा वर्ष 2025-26 में 2,165 विद्यार्थी इंस्पायर-मानक योजना के अंतर्गत चयनित हुए, जो राज्य के विद्यार्थी समुदाय में जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को निरंतर बढ़ावा दिए जाने का द्योतक है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान छत्तीसगढ़ के संस्थानों को प्रदान किए गए अनुसंधान अनुदानों और फेलोशिप का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
(i) अनुसंधान अनुदान
संस्थान का नाम
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की संख्या
जारी अनुदान
(₹
लाख में)
अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की संख्या
जारी अनुदान
(₹
लाख में)
अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की संख्या
जारी अनुदान
(₹
लाख में)
एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय छत्तीसगढ़, रायपुर
1
7.90
भिलाई इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, दुर्ग
1
33.00
भिलाई महिला महाविद्यालय, दुर्ग
1
12.00
छत्तीसगढ़ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद, रायपुर
2
165,64
1
12.00
4
5.53
छत्तीसगढ़ कामधेनु विश्वविद्यालय, दुर्ग
1
5.00
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन केंद्र, रायपुर
1
6.90
1
50.86
छत्तीसगढ़ स्वामी विवेकानंद तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय, भिलाई
2
21.53
2
87.65
डॉ. सी. वी. रमन विश्वविद्यालय, बिलासपुर
2
10.30
गवर्नमेंट डी.बी. गर्ल्स पी.जी. कॉलेज, रायपुर
2
58.64
गवर्नमेंट वी.वाई.टी. पीजी ऑटोनॉमस कॉलेज, दुर्ग
3
78.41
गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर (एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय)
3
908.50
3
28.14
9
1021.58
आईआईटी भिलाई इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फाउंडेशन, दुर्ग
3
191.02
4
1490.00
4
1230.00
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई, दुर्ग
5
1473.74
4
42.62
7
45.75
मित्तल युवक मंडल, कोरबा
1
10.15
1
2.53
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रायपुर
2
23.77
7
275.22
एनआईटी रायपुर फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, रायपुर
2
84.88
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय मेमोरियल हेल्थ साइंस एंड आयुष यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ छत्तीसगढ़
1
32.95
पंडित रविशंकर शुक्ल विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर
1
16.56
रुंगटा कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, भिलाई, छत्तीसगढ़
1
37.50
2
88.51
संस्कृति फाउंडेशन, अंबिकापुर, छत्तीसगढ़
1
2.83
श्री शंकराचार्य इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल मैनेजमेंट एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, भिलाई
1
1.91
(ii) प्रदान की गई फेलोशिप:
संस्‍थान का नाम
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
कुल जारी अनुदान (लाख में)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
कुल जारी अनुदान (लाख में)
पीएच.डी. हेतु इंस्पायर फेलोशिप की संख्या
पीडीएफ हेतु इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप की संख्या
गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय, बिलासपुर (एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय)
8
3
15
145.08
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई
7
10
18
200.24
1
1
2
34.92
इंदिरा गांधी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर
10
6
8
152.66
कलिंगा विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर
1
1
11.45
पंडित रविशंकर शुक्ल विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर
4
2
2
40.32
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रायपुर
1
1
37.59
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने सामाजिक विकास तथा बायोटेक-किसान कार्यक्रमों के तहत स्थानीय बागवानी उत्पादों और लघु वन उपज में मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर और ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क स्थापित किए हैं। इसके उल्लेखनीय उदाहरणों में पश्चिमी ओडिशा का रूरल बायोरिसोर्सेज कॉम्प्लेक्स, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के नामसाई में बागवानी फसलों के मूल्य संवर्धन की परियोजना तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट में जैव नियंत्रण एवं पादप संरक्षण क्लस्टर शामिल हैं। ये पहल आकांक्षी जिलों को समाहित करने वाले एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचे का हिस्सा हैं और सतत् ग्रामीण विकास के लिए पुनरुत्पादित किए जा सकने वाले मॉडल विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार की गई हैं। इन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टरों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों ने किसानों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को मूल्य संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनाने, स्थानीय प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां एवं जैव-आदान उद्यम स्थापित करने तथा अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने में सक्षम बनाकर ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को सुदृढ़ किया है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण युवाओं को एकीकृत कृषि और पादप संरक्षण संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया गया है। सामूहिक रूप से, इन पहलों ने 600 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), 350 से अधिक ग्रामीण उद्यमों तथा लगभग 5,000 ग्रामीण युवाओं को सहयोग प्रदान किया है, जिससे आजीविका सुरक्षा में सुधार, महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि तथा सतत् ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हार्नेसिंग इनोवेशंस (निधि) के तहत, एंटरप्रेन्योर इन रेजिडेंस (ईआईआर), प्रमोशन एंड एक्सेलेरेशन ऑफ यंग एंड एस्पायरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (प्रयास), टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर्स (टीबीआई), समावेशी टीबीआई, सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, सीड सपोर्ट प्रोग्राम, एक्सेलेरेटर्स तथा उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को इन्क्यूबेशन, प्रोटोटाइप विकास, मार्गदर्शन, प्रारंभिक चरण की वित्तीय सहायता तथा व्यवसाय विकास संबंधी सहयोग प्रदान करके समर्थन देता है। इसके अलावा, डीएसटी के साइंस फॉर इक्विटी, एम्पावरमेंट एंड डेवलपमेंट (सीड) प्रभाग ने रायपुर स्थित छत्तीसगढ़ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (सीसीओएसटी) में अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने तथा लघु वन उपज सहित स्थानीय संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक "एससी-एसटी सेल" को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार भी ग्रामीण औद्योगिक पार्क (रीपा) कार्यक्रम तथा छत्तीसगढ़ बायोटेक प्रोमोशन सोसायटी (सीबीपीएस) द्वारा सीसीओएसटी के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संवर्धन पहलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।