Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PMKSY Strengthens Food Processing Infrastructure, Reduces Post-Harvest Losses and Boosts Farmers’ Income
Salient Features of PMKSY
30 JUL 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing a central sector umbrella scheme called “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)” since 2017-18 across the country. The salient features of PMKSY are as follows:
(i) Development of integrated food processing and preservation infrastructure across the value chain from farm gate to retail;
(ii) Promotion of value addition and reduction of post-harvest losses;
(iii) Financial assistance for creation/expansion of food processing and preservation capacities;
(iv) Development of integrated cold chain and value addition infrastructure;
(v) Strengthening of food safety and quality assurance infrastructure;
(vi) Promotion of private investment in the food processing sector;
(vii) Generation of employment and enhancement of farmers' income through improved market linkages; and
(viii) Promotion of export competitiveness of processed food products.
The objective of PMKSY is to ensure overall development of the food processing sector by incentivizing the creation of modern food processing and preservation infrastructure across the country. The scheme presently comprises six on-going component schemes and two discontinued component schemes (w.e.f. 01.04.2021). The component-wise progress under PMKSY is placed at Annexure I.
The State-wise details of projects sanctioned, completed and operational under PMKSY during the last three years along with investment leveraged and employment generated are at Annexure II.
The component schemes under PMKSY provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid/subsidy for creation of modern food processing and preservation infrastructure with the objective of reducing post-harvest losses and enhancing value addition. The creation of food processing infrastructure enhances demand for agricultural produce, leading to better price realization and improved income for farmers. As on 30.06.2026, 1256 projects are operational under PMKSY, benefiting about 37.76 lakh farmers. PMKSY is a demand-driven scheme and applications are invited from eligible applicants, including Farmers Producer Organisation (FPOs) through Expressions of Interest (EoIs). To strengthen farmer–producer linkages, PMKSY provides enhanced financial assistance to FPOs with loan requirement and a reduced net-worth requirement compared to the general category applicants.
Further, under the centrally sponsored PMFME scheme of the Ministry, FPOs are eligible for 35% credit-linked subsidy up to ₹10 lakh for setting up or upgrading micro-food processing enterprises, 35% grant of up to ₹3 crore for establishing Common Infrastructure and Branding & Marketing support in terms of grant upto 50% for groups of FPOs, at State/regional level.
The Government regularly monitors the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). As on 30.06.2026, 1735 projects have been approved under PMKSY, of which 1256 projects are operational, creating 294.21 LMT per annum of processing and preservation capacity. The creation of this infrastructure has enhanced value addition, strengthened the food processing ecosystem, improved supply chain efficiency, reduced post-harvest losses through the capacities created under completed projects, and contributed to the growth of the food processing sector and exports of processed food products.
Under PMKSY, the Ministry provides financial assistance to eligible applicant organizations/entities/entrepreneurs including rural entrepreneurs for setting up/expansion of eligible projects. PMKSY is a demand-driven scheme. The funds are not allocated/sanctioned/released State-wise under any of the component schemes of PMKSY. Applications are invited through Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from all over India, including aspirational and agricultural regions such as Bundelkhand. The proposals received are scrutinized for eligibility and evaluated as per the applicable scheme guidelines. Financial assistance is provided to eligible projects approved on merit, subject to availability of funds. Through the creation of modern food processing infrastructure, PMKSY promotes value addition of agricultural produce, encourages rural entrepreneurship, generates employment opportunities, and enhances income opportunities for farmers.
ANNEXURE-I
Component-wise progress under PMKSY
S.No
**Scheme
Approved Projects
Completed/
Operational Projects
Project Cost (in Crores)
Approved Grants-In-Aid (in Cr.)
Released Grants-In-Aid (in Cr.)
1
APC
73
25
2165.37
615.63
325.11
2
CBFL
60
53
686.71
165.91
150.45
3
CC
409
311
12130.40
3089.08
2540.89
4
CEFPPC
630
388
10822.31
2462.68
1550.28
5
FTL
203
177
1139.33
491.35
395.42
6
MFP
41
25
4628.84
1945.59
1546.24
7
OG
36
25
1466.74
376.81
314.66
8.a
HRI-R&D
257
227
104.80
102.47
82.85
8.b
HRI-Skill
26
25
18.84
9.06
9.03
Total
1735
1256
33163.34
9258.58
6914.93
**APC = Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters
**CBFL = Scheme for Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages
**CC= Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
**CEFPPC= Scheme for Creation/Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
**FTL = Scheme for Food Safety and Quality Assurance infrastructure
**MFP = Mega Food Park
**OG= Operation Greens
**HRI-R&D = Research & Development (sub component of Human Resource and Institution scheme)
**HRI-Skill = Human Resource and Institution – Skill Development (sub component of Human Resource and Institution scheme)
ANNEXURE-II
State-wise details of projects sanctioned, completed and operational under PMKSY during the last three years along with the investment leveraged and employment generated
S.No
State
Approved Projects
Completed/
Operational Projects
Employment Generated
investment leveraged
₹ in Cr.
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
18
1
17265
264.11
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
0
2620
31.51
4
Assam
27
17
6659
259.58
5
Bihar
5
0
3711
150.38
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
4
0
6559
100.70
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
9
Delhi
1
0
0
0
10
Goa
1
1
37
14.08
11
Gujarat
26
1
21188
446.46
12
Haryana
17
2
11980
290.59
13
Himachal Pradesh
6
1
1597
44.39
14
Jammu & Kashmir
3
0
3947
50.57
15
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
16
Karnataka
24
3
20650
438.59
17
Kerala
18
1
10702
287.68
18
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
6
2
2725
104.03
21
Maharashtra
42
7
34315
664.96
22
Manipur
1
1
29
3.07
23
Meghalaya
1
0
37
10.14
24
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
25
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
26
Odisha
14
5
9475
172.77
27
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
28
Punjab
12
2
8618
190.90
29
Rajasthan
15
2
7750
231.28
30
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
41
7
34417
616.92
32
Telangana
28
9
13625
500.92
33
Tripura
0
0
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
17
3
8815
213.93
35
Uttarakhand
18
2
8201
133.83
36
West Bengal
12
2
8850
222.28
Total
362
69
243772
5443.67
This information was given by the Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करती है प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना, फसल कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करती है और किसानों की आय बढ़ाती है
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
30 JUL 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय वर्ष 2017-18 से देश भर में "प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक व्यापक योजना लागू कर रहा है। पीएमकेएसवाई की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) खेत से लेकर खुदरा बिक्री तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण अवसंरचना का विकास करना;
(ii) मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देना और फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना;
(iii) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमताओं के निर्माण व विस्तार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना;
(iv) एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन (शीत श्रृंखला) और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना का विकास करना;
(v) खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता की अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाना;
(vi) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देना;
(vii) बेहतर बाजार संपर्कों (मार्केट लिंकेज) के माध्यम से रोजगार का सृजन करना और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना; तथा
(viii) प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धिता को बढ़ावा देना।
पीएमकेएसवाई का उद्देश्य देश भर में आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण अवसंरचना के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। इस योजना में वर्तमान में छह पहले से चल रही घटक योजनाएं और दो (01.04.2021 से) बंद कर दी गई घटक योजनाएं शामिल हैं। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत घटक-वार प्रगति संलग्नक I में दी गई है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृत, पूर्ण और चालू परियोजनाओं का राज्यवार विवरण, साथ ही उनके द्वारा आकर्षित निवेश और सृजित रोजगार का विवरण संलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत घटक योजनाएं फसल कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए अनुदान/सब्सिडी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के निर्माण से कृषि उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ती है, जिससे किसानों को उनके उत्पादों का बेहतर मूल्य मिलता है और उनकी आय में सुधार होता है। 30.06.2026 तक, पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत 1,256 परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं, जिनसे लगभग 37.76 लाख किसानों को लाभ मिला है। पीएमकेएसवाई एक मांग-आधारित योजना है और इसमें एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ़ इंटरेस्ट (ईओआई) के माध्यम से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) सहित पात्र आवेदकों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। किसान-उत्पादक संपर्कों को मजबूत करने के लिए, पीएमकेएसवाई सामान्य श्रेणी के आवेदकों की तुलना में एफपीओ को ऋण आवश्यकताओं के साथ बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय सहायता और घटी हुई कुल संपत्ति की छूट प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय की केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत, एफपीओ सूक्ष्म-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना या उन्नयन के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक की 35% क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी, सामान्य अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए 3 करोड़ रुपये तक के 35% अनुदान और राज्य/क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर एफपीओ के समूहों के लिए 50% तक के अनुदान के संदर्भ में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता के लिए पात्र हैं।
सरकार 'प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना' के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करती है। 30.06.2026 तक, पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत 1,735 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 1,256 परियोजनाएं चालू हैं, जिससे प्रति वर्ष 294.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता का निर्माण हुआ है। इस अवसंरचना के निर्माण ने मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाया है, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तंत्र को मजबूत किया है, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार किया है और पूर्ण हो चुकी परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से निर्मित क्षमताओं के जरिए फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम किया है। इसके साथ ही इसने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत, मंत्रालय पात्र परियोजनाओं की स्थापना/विस्तार के लिए ग्रामीण उद्यमियों सहित पात्र आवेदक संगठनों/संस्थाओं/उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पीएमकेएसवाई एक मांग-आधारित योजना है। पीएमकेएसवाई की किसी भी घटक योजना के तहत धन का आवंटन राज्यवार नहीं किया जाता है। बुंदेलखंड जैसे आकांक्षी और कृषि क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे भारत से एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ़ इंटरेस्ट (ईओआई) के माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की पात्रता की जांच की जाती है और लागू योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार उनका मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। धन की उपलब्धता के अधीन, योग्यता के आधार पर स्वीकृत पात्र परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के निर्माण के माध्यम से,पीएमकेएसवाई कृषि उपज के मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देती है, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करती है, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करती है और किसानों के लिए आय के अवसरों में वृद्धि करती है।
संलग्नक-1
पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत घटक-वार प्रगति
क्रम संख्या
**योजना
स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं
पूर्ण/(चालू) परियोजनाएं
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रुपये में))
स्वीकृत सहायता अनुदान (करोड़ रुपये में)
जारी सहायता अनुदान (करोड़ रुपये में).)
1
एपीसी
73
25
2165.37
615.63
325.11
2
सीबीएफएल
60
53
686.71
165.91
150.45
3
सीसी
409
311
12130.40
3089.08
2540.89
4
सीईएफपीपीसी
630
388
10822.31
2462.68
1550.28
5
एफटीएल
203
177
1139.33
491.35
395.42
6
एमएफपी
41
25
4628.84
1945.59
1546.24
7
ओजी
36
25
1466.74
376.81
314.66
8.a
एचआरआई-आरएंडडी
257
227
104.80
102.47
82.85
8.b
एचआरआई-स्किल
26
25
18.84
9.06
9.03
Total
1735
1256
33163.34
9258.58
6914.93
संलग्नक -II
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृत, पूर्ण और कार्यात्मक (चालू) परियोजनाओं का राज्यवार विवरण, साथ ही उनके द्वारा आकर्षित निवेश और सृजित रोजगार
क्र.सं.
राज्य
स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं
पूर्ण/कार्यात्मक (चालू) परियोजनाएं
सृजित रोजगार
आकर्षित निवेश (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
0
0
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
18
1
17265
264.11
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5
0
2620
31.51
4
असम
27
17
6659
259.58
5
बिहार
5
0
3711
150.38
6
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
7
छत्तीसगढ
4
0
6559
100.70
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
9
दिल्ली
1
0
0
0
10
गोवा
1
1
37
14.08
11
गुजरात
26
1
21188
446.46
12
हरयाणा
17
2
11980
290.59
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6
1
1597
44.39
14
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
3
0
3947
50.57
15
झारखंड
0
0
0
0
16
कर्नाटक
24
3
20650
438.59
17
केरल
18
1
10702
287.68
18
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
6
2
2725
104.03
21
महाराष्ट्र
42
7
34315
664.96
22
मणिपुर
1
1
29
3.07
23
मेघालय
1
0
37
10.14
24
मिजोरम
0
0
0
0
25
नगालैंड
0
0
0
0
26
ओडिशा
14
5
9475
172.77
27
पुदुचेरी
0
0
0
0
28
पंजाब
12
2
8618
190.90
29
राजस्थान
15
2
7750
231.28
30
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
31
तमिलनाडु
41
7
34417
616.92
32
तेलंगाना
28
9
13625
500.92
33
त्रिपुरा
0
0
0
0
34
उतर प्रदेश
17
3
8815
213.93
35
उत्तराखंड
18
2
8201
133.83
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
12
2
8850
222.28
कुल
362
69
243772
5443.67
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।