Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Chaired the Joint IAF – SIDM Seminar ‘SANKALP’ on Indigenisation
30 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth chaired a seminar on indigenisation themed ‘SANKALP’ , jointly organised by Indian Air Force and the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), on July 30, 2026 in New Delhi. SANKALP stands for self-reliance, atmanirbhar bharat, native development, and knowledge linked partnership.
In his keynote address, RRM emphasized that the aim of indegenisation is to create a stronger defence ecosystem where innovation leads the way and ideas are transformed into useful products which further strengthen our defence capabilities. Appreciating the conduct of events like ‘SANKALP’, Shri Seth expressed his belief that the platform will provide opportunities to various stakeholders to discuss and exchange ideas on Indigenous Maintenance Repair and Overhaul (MRO), Component Manufacturing, Certification, Technology Absorption and future Aerospace Requirements.
During the event, RRM also launched a book on ‘SANKALP 2026: Problem statements of Indian Air Force in the presence of Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, President SIDM Shri Arun T. Ramchandani, senior IAF officers and industry leaders. Air Marshal Sanjay Ghuratia, Air Officer-in-charge, Maintenance delivered the inaugural address.
The event provided a platform for deliberations on the Indian Air Force & indigenisation priorities, sustainment requirements and technological advancements. Representatives from the Ministry of Defence, Defence Forces, Centre for Military Air Worthiness and Certification (CEMILAC), Director General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (DGAQA), SIDM, industry and academia participated in the event. The industry partners showcased indigenous capabilities in the aero-space sector. The event concluded with focused Business-to-Business interactions between IAF representatives, industry participants, CEMILAC and DGAQA. The event underscored the shared commitment of all stakeholders for Atmanirbhar Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण पर भारतीय वायुसेना और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स का संयुक्त सेमिनार-संकल्प आयोजित
30 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय वायु सेना और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्वदेशीकरण पर आयोजित सेमिनार-संकल्प की अध्यक्षता की। संकल्प-आत्मनिर्भरता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्वदेशी विकास और ज्ञान आधारित साझेदारी को दर्शाता है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि स्वदेशीकरण का उद्देश्य सुदृढ़ रक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करना है। इसमें नवाचार को प्राथमिकता देकर विचारों को मूर्तरूप देना और उपयोगी उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करना है, जिससे हमारी रक्षा क्षमता और मजबूत हो। श्री सेठ ने संकल्प जैसे आयोजन की सराहना करते हुए, विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह मंच विभिन्न हितधारकों को स्वदेशी रखरखाव, मरम्मत और नवीनीकरण, उपकरणों निर्माण, प्रमाणन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और भविष्य की एयरोस्पेस आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने वायुसेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, एसआईडीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण टी. रामचंदानी, भारतीय वायु सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों की उपस्थिति में संकल्प 2026: प्रोब्लम स्टेटमेंट्स ऑफ इंडियन एयरफोर्स नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। भारतीय वायु सेना के एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज मेंटेनेंस - एयर मार्शल संजय घुरातिया ने आरंभिक संबोधन प्रस्तुत किया।
इस आयोजन में भारतीय वायु सेना की स्वदेशीकरण प्राथमिकताओं, रखरखाव आवश्यकताओं और तकनीकी प्रगति पर चर्चा हुई। कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा बलों, सैन्य वायुयोग्यता एवं प्रमाणन केंद्र, वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशक, सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स, तथा उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उद्योग भागीदारों ने एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमताएं प्रदर्शित की। भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग प्रतिभागियों, सीईएमआईएलएसी और डीजीएक्यूए के बीच केंद्रित व्यावसायिक वार्ताओं के साथ कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के प्रति सभी हितधारकों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित हुई।