Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RECRUITMENT THROUGH STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION
30 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the last four years i.e. 2022-23 to 2025-26, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has recommended about 3.61 lakh candidates based on the vacancy requisitions submitted by various Ministries/Departments to SSC.
Compiled information on sanctioned posts and persons-in-position under various Ministries/Departments of the Central Government is available in Annual Reports of Pay Research Unit, Department of Expenditure, which may be accessed at the URL: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-allowances. Detailed information on sanctioned strength, persons-in-position, and filling up of vacant posts is maintained by the concerned Ministries/Departments.
The Government has issued instructions to all Ministries/Departments for ensuring timely action for reporting of vacancies in respect of direct recruitment to concerned recruitment agencies, viz. UPSC and SSC, for filling up of such vacancies in a time bound manner.
Vacancies in the Union Government have been filled-up in mission-mode and several lakh appointment letters have been distributed to recommended/ selected candidates in National Rozgar Mela events being held regularly October 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعے تقرری
30 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے چار سال یعنی 23-2022 سے 26-2025 کے دوران، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) نے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے ایس ایس سی کو بھیجی گئی خالی آسامیوں کی ریکوزیشن کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 3.61 لاکھ امیدواروں کی سفارش کی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے تحت منظور شدہ آسامیوں اور وہاں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی تالیف شدہ معلومات محکمۂ اخراجات کے پے ریسرچ یونٹ کی سالانہ رپورٹوں میں دستیاب ہیں، جنہیں اس یو آر ایل پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-allowances۔ منظور شدہ تعداد، کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں اور خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے سے متعلق تفصیلات متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے خود سنبھالتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو ہدایت نامہ جاری کیا ہے تاکہ وہ متعلقہ بھرتی ایجنسیوں، یعنی یو پی ایس سی اور ایس ایس سی کو براہِ راست بھرتی کی خالی آسامیوں کی بروقت اطلاع دینے کو یقینی بنائیں اور ان آسامیوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر پُر کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی حکومت میں خالی آسامیوں کو مشن موڈ میں پُر کیا گیا ہے اور اکتوبر 2022 سے باقاعدگی سے منعقد ہونے والی قومی روزگار میلہ تقریبات میں سفارش کردہ / منتخب امیدواروں کو لاکھوں تقرری نامے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیراعظم کے دفتر اورعملے، عوام کی شکایات و پینشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی شعبے کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔