Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RECRUITMENT THROUGH STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION
30 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the last four years i.e. 2022-23 to 2025-26, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has recommended about 3.61 lakh candidates based on the vacancy requisitions submitted by various Ministries/Departments to SSC.
Compiled information on sanctioned posts and persons-in-position under various Ministries/Departments of the Central Government is available in Annual Reports of Pay Research Unit, Department of Expenditure, which may be accessed at the URL: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-allowances. Detailed information on sanctioned strength, persons-in-position, and filling up of vacant posts is maintained by the concerned Ministries/Departments.
The Government has issued instructions to all Ministries/Departments for ensuring timely action for reporting of vacancies in respect of direct recruitment to concerned recruitment agencies, viz. UPSC and SSC, for filling up of such vacancies in a time bound manner.
Vacancies in the Union Government have been filled-up in mission-mode and several lakh appointment letters have been distributed to recommended/ selected candidates in National Rozgar Mela events being held regularly October 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग के माध्यम से भर्ती
30 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान अर्थात 2022-23 से 2025-26 के दौरान विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) को भेजी गई रिक्तियों की मांग के आधार पर कर्मचारी चयन आयोग ने लगभग 3.61 लाख अभ्यर्थियों की भर्ती की अनुशंसा की है।
केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत पदों और कार्यरत कार्मिकों से संबंधित संकलित जानकारी व्यय विभाग की वेतन अनुसंधान इकाई की वार्षिक रिपोर्टों में उपलब्ध है, जिसे https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-allowances पर देखा जा सकता है। स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या, कार्यरत कार्मिकों की स्थिति तथा रिक्त पदों को भरने से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा रखी जाती है।
सरकार ने सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती से संबंधित रिक्तियों की सूचना संबंधित भर्ती एजेंसियों, जैसे कि संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और कर्मचारी चयन आयोग को समय पर उपलब्ध कराएं, ताकि इन रिक्त पदों को निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर भरा जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार में रिक्त पदों को मिशन मोड में भरा गया है तथा अक्टूबर 2022 में नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेला कार्यक्रमों में अनुशंसित/चयनित अभ्यर्थियों को कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।