Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sreeshankar on winning Silver at Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Sreeshankar on winning the Silver medal at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister described his performance as exceptional and noted that the medal came with his best leap.
Shri Modi said that Sreeshankar’s success will inspire several youngsters to pursue excellence in athletics and wished him the very best for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding Silver for Sreeshankar! What an exceptional performance!
Congratulations to him on winning the medal and that too with his best leap. His success will motivate several youngsters to pursue excellence in athletics. My best wishes for his upcoming endeavours.
#CWG2026”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২৬ ত ৰূপৰ পদক জয় কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰীশংকৰক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন
30 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ গ্লাছগো কমনৱেলথ গেমছত ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰীশংকৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনক ব্যতিক্ৰমী বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই পদকটো তেওঁৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰে আহিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰীশংকৰৰ সফলতাই বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীক এথলেটিকছত উৎকৃষ্টতা অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে তেওঁক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত লিখিছে;
‘শ্ৰীশংকৰৰ বাবে এক অসাধাৰণ ৰূপৰ পদক! কি এক ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰদৰ্শন! সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সৈতে পদক জয় কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন। তেওঁৰ সফলতাই বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীক এথলেটিকছত উৎকৃষ্টতা অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁৰ অনাগত প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ বাবে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা। #CWG2026’
An outstanding Silver for Sreeshankar! What an exceptional performance!
Congratulations to him on winning the medal and that too with his best leap. His success will motivate several youngsters to pursue excellence in athletics. My best wishes for his upcoming endeavours.…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 30, 2026