Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sreeshankar on winning Silver at Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Sreeshankar on winning the Silver medal at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister described his performance as exceptional and noted that the medal came with his best leap.
Shri Modi said that Sreeshankar’s success will inspire several youngsters to pursue excellence in athletics and wished him the very best for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding Silver for Sreeshankar! What an exceptional performance!
Congratulations to him on winning the medal and that too with his best leap. His success will motivate several youngsters to pursue excellence in athletics. My best wishes for his upcoming endeavours.
#CWG2026”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ রৌপ্যপদক জয়ের জন্য শ্রীশঙ্করকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
30 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্লাসগো কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শ্রীশঙ্করের এই সাফল্য অ্যাথলেটিক্সে শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে অনেক তরুণ-তরুণীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“শ্রীশঙ্করের অনন্যসাধারণ রৌপ্য জয়! কী চমৎকার পারফরম্যান্স! পদক জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন, তাও আবার নিজের সেরা লাফটির মাধ্যমে। তাঁর এই সাফল্য অ্যাথলেটিক্সে শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে অনেক তরুণ-তরুণীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। তাঁর আগামী দিনের সাফল্যের জন্য আমার শুভকামনা রইল।
#CWG2026”