Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mohammed Basil Morssinganakath on winning Silver at Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Mohammed Basil Morssinganakath on winning the Silver medal at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister lauded his sprint and determination and noted that the performance was also his season best.
Shri Modi said that the success reflects Mohammed Basil Morssinganakath’s hard work and focus, and wished him many more achievements in the future.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“A superb Silver for Mohammed Basil Morssinganakath! What a sprint and display of determination! Congratulations to him for the success and also achieving his Season Best. His success reflects his hard work and focus. May he continue to scale new heights in the times to come.
#CWG2026”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২৬ ত ৰূপৰ পদক জয় কৰাৰ বাবে মহম্মদ বাচিল ম’ৰ্চিংগানাকাথক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন
30 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ গ্লাছগো কমনৱেলথ গেমছত ৰূপৰ পদক জয় কৰাৰ বাবে মহম্মদ বাচিল ম’ৰ্চিংগানাকাথক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ দ্ৰুততা আৰু সংকল্পক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এয়া তেওঁৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন আছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সফলতাই মহম্মদ বাচিল ম’ৰ্চিংগানাকাথৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু মনোযোগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰদানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে তেওঁৰ আৰু অধিক সফলতা কামনা কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৈছে;
‘মহম্মদ বাচিল ম’ৰ্চিংগানাকাথৰ বাবে এক অপূৰ্ব ৰূপৰ পদক! কি এক দ্ৰুততা আৰু সংকল্পৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন! সফলতাৰ বাবে আৰু লগতে ছিজনৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই সফলতাই তেওঁৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু মনোযোগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। অনাগত সময়ত তেওঁ অধিক সফলতা লাভ কৰক। #CWG2026’