Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dilip Mahadu Gavit on winning Gold in Men’s 100m T47 at Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Dilip Mahadu Gavit on winning the Gold medal in the Men’s 100m T47 event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Dilip Mahadu Gavit set a new Commonwealth Games record and achieved his season best with a remarkable timing.
Shri Modi said that his speed, determination and dedication have made the nation proud and wished him the very best for his future endeavours.
In a post, Shri Modi said;
“A phenomenal performance by Dilip Mahadu Gavit!
Congratulations to him on winning the Gold Medal in the Men’s 100m T47 event with a remarkable timing, setting a new Games Record and achieving his Season Best. His speed, determination and dedication have made our nation proud. Best wishes for his future endeavours!
#CWG2026”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েথ গেমসে পুরুষদের ১০০ মিটার টি৪৭-এ স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ে দিলীপ মাহাদু গাভিতকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
30 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কমনওয়েথ গেমসে পুরুষদের ১০০ মিটার টি৪৭-এ স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ে দিলীপ মাহাদু গাভিতকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ মোদী।
এক্স পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন :
“দিলীপ মাহাদু গাভিতের এক অসাধারণ সাফল্য!
পুরুষদের ১০০ মিটার টি৪৭-এ চমকপ্রদ সময় করে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ে তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। মরশুমের সবথেকে ভালো ফল করে এই ক্রীড়ায় তিনি এক নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছেন। তাঁর দুরন্ত গতি, সংকল্প ও নিষ্ঠা রাষ্ট্রকে গর্বিত করেছে।
তাঁর ভবিষ্যত প্রয়াসে শুভ কামনা জানাই !
#CWG2026 ! ”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2082769514828341315?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2082769514828341315%7Ctwgr%5E2e76aa276fd7d64b7348aed7fa807351a26c07aa%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2291856reg%3D48lang%3D2