Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dilip Mahadu Gavit on winning Gold in Men’s 100m T47 at Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Dilip Mahadu Gavit on winning the Gold medal in the Men’s 100m T47 event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Dilip Mahadu Gavit set a new Commonwealth Games record and achieved his season best with a remarkable timing.
Shri Modi said that his speed, determination and dedication have made the nation proud and wished him the very best for his future endeavours.
In a post, Shri Modi said;
“A phenomenal performance by Dilip Mahadu Gavit!
Congratulations to him on winning the Gold Medal in the Men’s 100m T47 event with a remarkable timing, setting a new Games Record and achieving his Season Best. His speed, determination and dedication have made our nation proud. Best wishes for his future endeavours!
#CWG2026”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਮਹਾਦੂ ਗਾਵਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ 100 ਮੀਟਰ ਟੀ47 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਮਹਾਦੂ ਗਾਵਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ 100 ਮੀਟਰ ਟੀ47 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਮਹਾਦੂ ਗਾਵਿਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਦਿਲੀਪ ਮਹਾਦੂ ਗਾਵਿਤ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ!
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਮੀਟਰ ਟੀ47 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਖੇਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ!
#CWG2026”