Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dilip Mahadu Gavit on winning Gold in Men’s 100m T47 at Commonwealth Games 2026
30 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Dilip Mahadu Gavit on winning the Gold medal in the Men’s 100m T47 event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Dilip Mahadu Gavit set a new Commonwealth Games record and achieved his season best with a remarkable timing.
Shri Modi said that his speed, determination and dedication have made the nation proud and wished him the very best for his future endeavours.
In a post, Shri Modi said;
“A phenomenal performance by Dilip Mahadu Gavit!
Congratulations to him on winning the Gold Medal in the Men’s 100m T47 event with a remarkable timing, setting a new Games Record and achieving his Season Best. His speed, determination and dedication have made our nation proud. Best wishes for his future endeavours!
#CWG2026”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২৬-ত পুৰুষৰ ১০০ মিটাৰ T47-ত স্বৰ্ণ জয় কৰাৰ বাবে দিলীপ মাহাদু গাভিতক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন
30 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত পুৰুষৰ ১০০ মিটাৰ T47 ইভেণ্টত স্বৰ্ণ পদক জয় কৰাৰ বাবে দিলীপ মাহাদু গাভিতক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দিলীপ মাহাদু গাভিতে কমনৱেলথ গেমছত এক নতুন অভিলেখ স্থাপন কৰে আৰু এক উল্লেখনীয় সময়ৰ সৈতে ছিজনটোৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ গতি, সংকল্প আৰু সমৰ্পণে দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে তেওঁক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
দিলীপ মহাদু গাভিতৰ এক অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শন!
পুৰুষৰ ১০০ মিটাৰ T47 ইভেণ্টত এক উল্লেখনীয় সময়ৰ সৈতে স্বৰ্ণ পদক জয় কৰা, এক নতুন গেমছ ৰেকৰ্ড স্থাপন কৰা আৰু ছিজন বেষ্ট অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। তেওঁৰ গতি, সংকল্প আৰু সমৰ্পণে আমাৰ দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। তেওঁৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা! #CWG2026’