Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Compliance by industries
30 JUL 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared for 130 cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) mainly to target air pollution sources like soil & road dust, vehicular emissions, waste burning, construction & demolition activities and greening activities.
State Action Plans prepared under NCAP address industrial pollution through framing polices for use of approved fuels by industries, promotion of clean technologies, laydown city gas distribution network to promote use of cleaner fuels, switching conventional fuels to cleaner fuels (gaseous fuels (CNG/ PNG/ CBG) by industries/ commercial units, etc.
Actions towards control of industrial pollution are primarily implemented by industries, while monitoring and enforcement of industrial emission and discharge norms are carried out by the CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) through the Consent mechanism under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and necessary action is taken to ensure compliance with the provisions of the said Acts.
As per reports submitted by Urban Local bodies (ULBs), 11,108 industries located in NCAP Cities have transitioned to cleaner fuels such as natural gas, PNG/LNG, LPG, biogas, etc.
Under NCAP, air quality performance linked grant of ₹ 16,423.55 crore has been provided to 130 cities during FY 2019-20 till 2025-26 through XVth Finance Commission (XV FC) Million-Plus Cities Challenge Fund (MPCCF) (in case of 48 Million-Plus cities) and the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) ‘Control of Pollution’ (CP) of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (in case of 82 Non-Attainment cities). So far, cities have reported the utilization of Rs.11,575.54 crore (70.5%) on PRANA portal. District/ City level Implementation and Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of District Collector/ Municipal Commissioner periodically monitors the implementation of City clean air action plans under NCAP.
Further, State level Steering Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary and Air Quality Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Additional Chief Secretary/ Principal Secretary, Environment Department periodically review and monitor the progress of implementation of city action plans and State Action Plans under NCAP.
The focused actions under NCAP have yielded positive results. During 2025-26, 108 cities recorded reductions in annual PM10 concentrations compared to 2017-18, with 72 cities achieving reductions of more than 20% and 26 cities achieving reductions of more than 40%. Further, 14 cities met the National Ambient Air Quality Standards in FY 2025-26, compared to six cities in 2017-18.
Further, during CY 2025, 73 cities recorded reductions in annual PM2.5 concentrations compared to CY 2024, with 17 cities achieving reductions of more than 20%.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: उद्योगों द्वारा अनुपालन
30 JUL 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत 130 शहरों के लिए शहर विशिष्ट स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं, ताकि मुख्य रूप से मिट्टी और सड़क की धूल, वाहनों के उत्सर्जन, अपशिष्ट जलाने, निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियों और हरियाली गतिविधियों जैसे वायु प्रदूषण स्रोतों को लक्षित किया जा सके।
एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत तैयार किए गए राज्य कार्य योजनाएं औद्योगिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए कई उपाय करते हैं। इनमें उद्योगों द्वारा स्वीकृत ईंधन के इस्तेमाल के लिए नीतियां बनाना, स्वच्छ तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना, साफ़ ईंधन के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहर में गैस वितरण नेटवर्क बिछाना, और उद्योगों या कमर्शियल यूनिट्स द्वारा पारंपरिक ईंधन की जगह साफ़ ईंधन (सीएनजी/पीएनजी/सीबीजी) का इस्तेमाल शुरू करना शामिल है।
औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के उपाय मुख्य रूप से उद्योगों द्वारा लागू किए जाते हैं, जबकि औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन और डिस्चार्ज के नियमों की निगरानी और उन्हें लागू करने का काम सीपीसीबी और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड /प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियां करती हैं। यह काम 'वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981' और 'जल (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974' के अंतर्गत 'सहमति तंत्र' के माध्यम से किया जाता है और इन अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज़रूरी कार्रवाई की जाती है।
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, एनसीएपी शहरों में स्थित 11,108 उद्योगों ने प्राकृतिक गैस, पीएनजी/एलएनजी, एलपीजी, बायोगैस आदि जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधनों को अपनाया है।
एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से 2025-26 के दौरान 130 शहरों को 16,423.55 करोड़ रुपये का वायु गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शन से जुड़ा अनुदान 130 शहरों को 15वें वित्त आयोग मिलियन-प्लस सिटीज चैलेंज फंड (480 लाख से अधिक शहरों के मामले में) और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना 'प्रदूषण नियंत्रण' के माध्यम से प्रदान किया गया है। अब तक शहरों ने प्राण पोर्टल पर 11,575.54 करोड़ रुपये (70.5%) के उपयोग की सूचना दी है। जिला कलेक्टर/नगर आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में जिला/शहर स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी समिति समय-समय पर एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत शहर स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करती है।
इसके अलावा मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तरीय संचालन समिति और अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव, पर्यावरण विभाग की अध्यक्षता में वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी समिति एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत शहर कार्य योजनाओं और राज्य कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समय-समय पर समीक्षा और निगरानी करती है।
एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत केंद्रित कार्यों के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं। 2025-26 के दौरान, 2017-18 की तुलना में 108 शहरों ने वार्षिक पीएम10 सांद्रता में कमी दर्ज की। इसमें 72 शहरों ने 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हासिल की और 26 शहरों ने 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हासिल की। इसके अलावा, 2017-18 में छह शहरों की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 14 शहरों ने राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा किया।
इसके अलावा कैलेंडर वर्ष 2025 के दौरान 73 शहरों ने कैलेंडर वर्ष 2024 की तुलना में वार्षिक पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता में कमी दर्ज की। इसमें 17 शहरों ने 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हासिल की।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।