Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Advisory Board on Management of Genetic Resources Charts Roadmap for Strengthening India's Agrobiodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Utilization
Board calls for integrated management of plant, animal, fish, microbial and insect genetic resources to support Viksit Bharat and climate-resilient agriculture
30 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising the strategic importance of genetic resources for ensuring India's food, nutrition, environmental and livelihood security, the newly reconstituted ‘National Advisory Board on Management of Genetic Resources (NABMGR)’ held its first meeting on July 29, 2026 at the ICAR–National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi.
The NABMGR was first constituted by the President of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in 2011, under the chairmanship of Padma Bhushan Dr R.S. Paroda, Former Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), and Director General, ICAR. In 2026, ICAR reconstituted the Board again under the chairmanship of Dr Paroda and the co-chairmanship of Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE, and Director General, ICAR. The reconstituted Board brings together experts and key stakeholders to recommend national policies and strategies on agrobiodiversity, to promote coordinated management of plant, animal, fish, microbial, and insect genetic resources and advise on emerging national and international issues related to genetic resources.
The meeting of NABMGR held on July 29, was attended by senior representatives from the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Botanical Survey of India (BSI), National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), National Seed Association of India (NSAI), Bioversity International, Deputy Directors General of ICAR, Directors of the six ICAR National Bureaux managing genetic resources, farmer representatives and other eminent experts.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Paroda observed that India's rich diversity of plant, animal, fish, microbial and insect genetic resources is a national strategic asset that underpins long-term food and nutritional security, climate resilience and sustainable agricultural development. He emphasised the need for strategic prioritisation by each National Bureau so that conservation and management efforts are closely aligned with emerging national needs. He highlighted the importance of enhancing the use of conserved germplasm, including wild relatives/species, in crop, livestock and fish improvement programmes to broaden the genetic base and accelerate the development of climate-resilient and high-performing varieties and breeds.
Dr Paroda recalled the successful organisation of the first International Agrobiodiversity Congress (IAC) in 2016, inaugurated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He urged the effective implementation of the recommendations of the Delhi Declaration on Agrobiodiversity adopted during the Congress. He called for a review of the progress made so far and the preparation of a clear roadmap for future action. Further, he underscored the importance of strengthening international collaboration, particularly with countries in Central Asia and South-East Asia, to facilitate access to valuable genetic resources. He emphasised the need to reinforce existing Memoranda of Understanding and promote strategic exchange of germplasm, especially for crops such as cotton, rambutan, avocado, mangosteen etc. and livestock species such as sheep from these regions. The development of an appropriate legal framework to protect the rights of breeders and farmers for animal and fish genetic resources, on the lines of the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Act (PPV&FRA) was also advocated by Dr Paroda. He observed that such a framework would encourage innovation while safeguarding the interests of livestock keepers and fish farmers.
Dr M.L. Jat highlighted that effective management of genetic resources must be closely integrated with advances in soil science, digital agriculture and crop improvement. He stressed that identifying crop accessions best suited to specific soil types and agro-ecological regions would accelerate the development of climate-resilient and location-specific production systems. He noted that India has built a strong and unparalleled National Agricultural Research, Education and Extension System (NAREES), led by ICAR, that significantly facilitated the conservation, characterization and sustainable use of genetic resources, ensuring their availability for both present and future generations. He expressed confidence that the reconstituted NABMGR with representation from relevant Ministries, Departments and ICAR Bureaux, would strengthen inter-agency coordination and provide strategic guidance for the conservation, sustainable use and equitable sharing of benefits arising from India's genetic resources.
During the meeting, the Directors of the six ICAR National Bureaux presented the major achievements of their respective institutes during the period 2021–2026 and outlined their roadmaps for 2026–2031, focusing on initiatives aligned with national priorities and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Board deliberated on several strategic issues relating to the conservation and sustainable utilization of agricultural genetic resources. It recommended strengthening pre-breeding programmes to facilitate greater use of conserved germplasm in crop improvement, identifying unexplored regions for systematic germplasm collection during 2026–2031, and enhancing collaboration among the ICAR National Bureaux to develop an integrated national genetic resources management framework. A full-fledged inter-institutional program was recommended for mainstreaming traditional/ opportunity crop varieties/breeds/species of plants, microbes, insects, animals and fishes which was endorsed by the Padma Shri Mr Sunda Ram Verma, a progressive farmer. The Board also reviewed the status of delegation of responsibilities relating to agrobiodiversity from the National Biodiversity Authority to DARE/ICAR under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, and discussed measures to strengthen the implementation of Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) provisions. Members deliberated on mainstreaming traditional and underutilised crop varieties, animal breeds, fish species, microorganisms and insects through an inter-institutional programme, and reviewed the progress made in establishing the National Safety Genebank (NSG). Chairman of NBAMGR suggested that efforts be made to complete the NSG in a timely manner so that it can be dedicated to the nation during the centenary celebrations of ICAR (2028-29)
The meeting reaffirmed the Board's commitment to providing strategic policy guidance for conserving and sustainably utilizing India's invaluable genetic resources through greater scientific collaboration, institutional convergence and evidence-based decision-making. The recommendations are expected to strengthen the country's agrobiodiversity governance and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat by enhancing agricultural resilience, food security and sustainable development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ہندوستان کے زرعی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل کے چارٹس کے انتظام پر قومی مشاورتی بورڈ روڈ میپ
بورڈ نے پودے، جانوروں، مچھلیوں، مائکروبیل اور کیڑوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے مربوط انتظام پر زور دیا ہے تاکہ وکست بھارت اور آب و ہوا سے لچکدار زراعت کی مدد کی جا سکے
30 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی خوراک، غذائیت، ماحولیاتی اور روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل کی تزویراتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، نو تشکیل شدہ ’نیشنل ایڈوائزری بورڈ آن مینیجمنٹ آف جینیٹک ریسورسز نے 29 جولائی 2026 کو اپنی پہلی میٹنگ آئی سی اے آر ، نیشنل بیورو آف پلانیٹک بیورو (جی اے آر بی این جی آر) دہلی میں منعقد کی۔
این اے بی ایم جی آر کی تشکیل پہلی بار انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے صدر نے 2011 میں پدم بھوشن ڈاکٹر آر ایس ایس کی صدارت میں کی تھی۔ پروڈہ، سابق سکریٹری، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر۔ 2026 میں، آئی سی اے آر نے ڈاکٹر پروڈہ کی صدارت میں اور ڈاکٹر ایم ایل کی شریک چیئرمین شپ میں دوبارہ بورڈ کی تشکیل نو کی۔ جاٹ، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ٓر ای ، اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر۔ از سر نو تشکیل شدہ بورڈ ماہرین اور کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق قومی پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی سفارش کریں، پودوں، جانوروں، مچھلیوں، مائکروبیل اور کیڑوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے مربوط انتظام کو فروغ دیں اور جینیاتی وسائل سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر مشورہ دیں۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر پروڈہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں پودوں، جانوروں، مچھلیوں، مائکروبیل اور کیڑوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کا بھرپور تنوع ایک قومی اسٹریٹجک اثاثہ ہے جو طویل مدتی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور پائیدار زرعی ترقی کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر قومی بیورو کی جانب سے اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ تحفظ اور انتظامی کوششیں ابھرتی ہوئی قومی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔ انہوں نے فصلوں، مویشیوں اور مچھلیوں کی بہتری کے پروگراموں میں جنگلی رشتہ داروں/ پرجاتیوں سمیت محفوظ جراثیم کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ جینیاتی بنیاد کو وسیع کیا جا سکے اور آب و ہوا سے مزاحم اور اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی اقسام اور نسلوں کی ترقی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر پروڈہ نے 2016 میں پہلی بین الاقوامی زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کانگریس کی کامیاب تنظیم کو یاد کیا، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کانگریس کے دوران اپنائے گئے زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق دہلی اعلامیہ کی سفارشات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اب تک کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور مستقبل کی کارروائی کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کی تیاری پر زور دیا۔ مزید، انہوں نے قیمتی جینیاتی وسائل تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر وسطی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مفاہمت کی موجودہ یادداشت کو تقویت دینے اور جراثیم کے سٹریٹجک تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر کپاس، ریمبوٹن، ایوکاڈو، مینگوسٹین وغیرہ جیسی فصلوں اور مویشیوں کی انواع جیسے ان خطوں سے بھیڑ بکریوں کے لیے۔ پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ورائٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس ایکٹ کے خطوط پر جانوروں اور مچھلیوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے لیے پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مناسب قانونی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی بھی ڈاکٹر پروڈہ نے وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس طرح کا فریم ورک مویشی پالنے والوں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جینیاتی وسائل کے موثر انتظام کو مٹی سائنس، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور فصل کی بہتری میں پیشرفت کے ساتھ قریب سے مربوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مخصوص مٹی کی اقسام اور زرعی ماحولیاتی خطوں کے لیے موزوں ترین فصلوں کی رسائی آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار اور مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوص پیداواری نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان نے آئی سی اے آر کی قیادت میں ایک مضبوط اور بے مثال قومی زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیعی نظام بنایا ہے، جس نے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ، خصوصیات اور پائیدار استعمال میں نمایاں طور پر سہولت فراہم کی، موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں اور آئی سی اے آر بیورو کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ نامبگر، ایجنسیوں کے درمیان کوآرڈینیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے جینیاتی وسائل سے پیدا ہونے والے فوائد کے تحفظ، پائیدار استعمال اور مساویانہ اشتراک کے لیے اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، چھ آئی سی اے آر نیشنل بیوروکس کے ڈائریکٹرز نے 2021-2026 کی مدت کے دوران اپنے متعلقہ اداروں کی اہم کامیابیاں پیش کیں اور قومی ترجیحات اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ منسلک اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 2026-2031 کے لیے اپنے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
بورڈ نے زرعی جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال سے متعلق کئی اسٹریٹجک امور پر غور کیا۔ اس نے فصلوں کی بہتری میں محفوظ جراثیم کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، 2026-2031 کے دوران منظم جراثیم کے جمع کرنے کے لیے غیر دریافت شدہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور آئی سی اے آر نیشنل بیورو کے درمیان ایک مربوط قومی جینیاتی وسائل کے انتظام کے فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون کو بڑھانے کی سفارش کی۔ روایتی/موقع فصلوں کی اقسام/نسلوں/پودوں، جرثوموں، کیڑے مکوڑوں، جانوروں اور مچھلیوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ایک مکمل بین ادارہ جاتی پروگرام کی سفارش کی گئی تھی جس کی توثیق ایک ترقی پسند کسان پدم شری مسٹر سنڈا رام ورما نے کی تھی۔ بورڈ نے حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی سے ڈی اے آر ای اے ئی سی اے آر کو زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق ذمہ داریوں کے وفد کی حیثیت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، اور رسائی اور بینیفٹ شیئرنگ دفعات کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ممبران نے ایک بین ادارہ جاتی پروگرام کے ذریعے روایتی اور کم استعمال شدہ فصلوں کی اقسام، جانوروں کی نسلوں، مچھلی کی اقسام، مائکروجنزموں اور کیڑوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر غور کیا اور نیشنل سیفٹی جین بینک کے قیام میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ این بی اے ایم جی آر کے چیئرمین نے مشورہ دیا کہ این ایس جی کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے تاکہ آئی سی اے آر کی صد سالہ تقریبات (2028-29) کے دوران اسے قوم کے نام وقف کیا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ نے کثیر سائنسی تعاون، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے انمول جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے اسٹریٹجک پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے بورڈ کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ ان سفارشات سے توقع ہے کہ وہ ملک کی زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نظم و نسق کو مضبوط کریں گے اور زرعی لچک، خوراک کی حفاظت اور پائیدار ترقی کو بڑھا کر وکشت بھارت کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔