Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MoU with IndiGo to Promote India as a Global Tourism Destination
‘Incredible India by IndiGo’ campaign to showcase India’s diverse tourism offerings across domestic and international markets
30 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, today in New Delhi, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with InterGlobe Aviation Limited (IndiGo) to promote India as a preferred global tourism destination through a strategic, non-exclusive and non-financial collaboration.
Picture 1
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture. The event was attended by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General (Tourism); Shri Harikishore S, Joint Secretary and other senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism; and Shri Neetan Chopra, Chief Digital and Information Officer, and Shri V. Sunil, Creative Director, IndiGo, along with senior representatives of IndiGo.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the partnership will strengthen India’s tourism promotion by combining the Ministry’s flagship Incredible India brand with IndiGo’s extensive domestic and international network. He noted that collaborative initiatives such as this will help take India’s tourism message to wider audiences and reinforce the country’s position as one of the world’s most compelling travel destinations.
Picture 2
Under the MoU, the Ministry of Tourism and IndiGo will jointly undertake a global communication initiative titled “Incredible India by IndiGo.” The campaign will showcase India’s rich and diverse tourism offerings, including cultural heritage, natural landscapes, spiritual destinations, wellness, adventure, wildlife and other experiential tourism products.
The campaign will be promoted through digital and print media, airport branding, in-flight platforms, social media, international travel exhibitions and other promotional channels. The Ministry of Tourism will provide access to Incredible India brand assets and promotional content, while facilitating coordination with relevant stakeholders, wherever feasible, to support campaign activities.
IndiGo will create destination-focused content and amplify India’s tourism messaging across its customer engagement platforms. The collaboration also envisages joint participation in tourism promotion initiatives, destination-focused campaigns and other mutually agreed activities aimed at enhancing the visibility of India’s tourism offerings in key domestic and international markets.
The MoU will remain valid for an initial period of two years. The partnership reflects the shared commitment of the Ministry of Tourism and IndiGo to promote India’s tourism potential, enhance international tourist arrivals and position India as a leading global tourism destination.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारताला जागतिक पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून पुढे आणण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा इंडिगोसोबत सामंजस्य करार
30 JUL 2026 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,30 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारताला जागतिक स्तरावरील पसंतीचे पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून पुढे आणण्यासाठी इंटरग्लोब एव्हिएशन लिमिटेड (इंडिगो) यांच्याशी सामंजस्य करार केला. हा करार धोरणात्मक स्वरूपाचा असून, तो केवळ इंडिगोपुरता मर्यादित नसून त्याअंतर्गत कोणतीही आर्थिक बांधिलकी नाही.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत म्हणाले की, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा प्रमुख ‘इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया’ (अतुल्य भारत) ब्रँड आणि इंडिगोचे व्यापक देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय जाळे एकत्र आल्यामुळे भारताच्या पर्यटन प्रसाराला अधिक बळ मिळेल. अशा सहकार्यात्मक उपक्रमांमुळे भारतातील पर्यटनविषयक माहिती अधिक व्यापक जनसमुदायापर्यंत पोहोचण्यास मदत होईल आणि जगातील अग्रगण्य पर्यटनस्थळांपैकी एक म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अधिक बळकट होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि इंडिगो संयुक्तपणे “इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया बाय इंडिगो” नावाचा जागतिक संवाद उपक्रम राबवतील. ही मोहीम भारताच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण पर्यटन परंपरांचे प्रदर्शन करेल, ज्यामध्ये सांस्कृतिक वारसा, नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य, अध्यात्मिक स्थळे, वेलनेस (आरोग्य पर्यटन), साहसी खेळ, वन्यजीव आणि इतर अनुभवात्मक पर्यटनीय घटकांचा समावेश असेल.
या मोहिमेचा प्रचार डिजिटल आणि मुद्रित माध्यमे, विमानतळांवरील प्रचार माध्यमे, विमानातील (इन-फ्लाइट) माध्यमे, समाजमाध्यमे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन प्रदर्शने तसेच इतर प्रचार माध्यमांद्वारे केला जाईल. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया’ ब्रँडची प्रचार सामग्री आणि इतर साधनसंपत्ती वापरण्याची परवानगी देईल. तसेच, शक्य असेल तेथे मोहिमेच्या उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी संबंधित घटकांशी समन्वय साधण्यास सहकार्य करेल.
इंडिगो पर्यटन स्थळांवर आधारित आशय तयार करेल आणि तिच्या ग्राहक संवाद मंचावर भारताच्या पर्यटनविषयक माहितीचा विस्तार करेल. या सहकार्याअंतर्गत पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन उपक्रमांमध्ये संयुक्त सहभाग, विशिष्ट पर्यटनस्थळांवर केंद्रित मोहिमा तसेच देशांतर्गत आणि प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारताच्या पर्यटन क्षमतेचा प्रभावी प्रचार करण्यासाठी परस्पर संमतीने राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या इतर उपक्रमांचाही समावेश आहे.
हा सामंजस्य करार प्रारंभी दोन वर्षांसाठी वैध असेल. भारताच्या पर्यटन क्षमतेचा प्रचार करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकांचे आगमन वाढवणे आणि भारताला जागतिक स्तरावरील आघाडीचे पर्यटनस्थळ म्हणून स्थापित करणे, या पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि इंडिगो यांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे, हे सहकार्य द्योतक आहे.