Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MoU with IndiGo to Promote India as a Global Tourism Destination
‘Incredible India by IndiGo’ campaign to showcase India’s diverse tourism offerings across domestic and international markets
30 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, today in New Delhi, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with InterGlobe Aviation Limited (IndiGo) to promote India as a preferred global tourism destination through a strategic, non-exclusive and non-financial collaboration.
Picture 1
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture. The event was attended by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General (Tourism); Shri Harikishore S, Joint Secretary and other senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism; and Shri Neetan Chopra, Chief Digital and Information Officer, and Shri V. Sunil, Creative Director, IndiGo, along with senior representatives of IndiGo.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the partnership will strengthen India’s tourism promotion by combining the Ministry’s flagship Incredible India brand with IndiGo’s extensive domestic and international network. He noted that collaborative initiatives such as this will help take India’s tourism message to wider audiences and reinforce the country’s position as one of the world’s most compelling travel destinations.
Picture 2
Under the MoU, the Ministry of Tourism and IndiGo will jointly undertake a global communication initiative titled “Incredible India by IndiGo.” The campaign will showcase India’s rich and diverse tourism offerings, including cultural heritage, natural landscapes, spiritual destinations, wellness, adventure, wildlife and other experiential tourism products.
The campaign will be promoted through digital and print media, airport branding, in-flight platforms, social media, international travel exhibitions and other promotional channels. The Ministry of Tourism will provide access to Incredible India brand assets and promotional content, while facilitating coordination with relevant stakeholders, wherever feasible, to support campaign activities.
IndiGo will create destination-focused content and amplify India’s tourism messaging across its customer engagement platforms. The collaboration also envisages joint participation in tourism promotion initiatives, destination-focused campaigns and other mutually agreed activities aimed at enhancing the visibility of India’s tourism offerings in key domestic and international markets.
The MoU will remain valid for an initial period of two years. The partnership reflects the shared commitment of the Ministry of Tourism and IndiGo to promote India’s tourism potential, enhance international tourist arrivals and position India as a leading global tourism destination.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत को वैश्विक पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंडिगो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
'इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया बाय इंडिगो' अभियान के माध्यम से घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के विविध पर्यटन आकर्षणों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
30 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंटरग्लोब एविएशन लिमिटेड (इंडिगो) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस रणनीतिक, गैर-अनन्य तथा गैर-वित्तीय सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारत को एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है।
Picture 1
यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की उपस्थिति में आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार, अपर सचिव एवं महानिदेशक (पर्यटन) श्री सुमन बिल्ला, संयुक्त सचिव श्री हरिकिशोर एस तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इंडिगो की ओर से मुख्य डिजिटल एवं सूचना अधिकारी श्री नीतन चोपड़ा, क्रिएटिव डायरेक्टर श्री वी. सुनील तथा इंडिगो के अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी मंत्रालय के प्रमुख 'इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया' ब्रांड को इंडिगो के व्यापक घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क के साथ जोड़कर भारत के पर्यटन संवर्धन को और सुदृढ़ करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की सहयोगात्मक पहल भारत के पर्यटन संदेश को व्यापक जनसमूह तक पहुँचाने में सहायता करेगी तथा विश्व के सबसे आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थलों में भारत की स्थिति को और सुदृढ़ करेगी।
Picture 2
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय और इंडिगो संयुक्त रूप से "इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया बाय इंडिगो" शीर्षक से एक वैश्विक संचार अभियान संचालित करेंगे। इस अभियान के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध एवं विविध पर्यटन विशेषताओं, जिनमें सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन स्थल, वेलनेस, साहसिक पर्यटन, वन्यजीव पर्यटन तथा अन्य अनुभवात्मक पर्यटन उत्पाद शामिल हैं, को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस अभियान का प्रचार-प्रसार डिजिटल एवं प्रिंट मीडिया, हवाई अड्डा ब्रांडिंग, उड़ान के दौरान उपलब्ध प्लेटफॉर्मों, सोशल मीडिया, अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रदर्शनियों तथा अन्य प्रचार माध्यमों के जरिए किया जाएगा। पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया' ब्रांड संबंधी सामग्री एवं प्रचार सामग्री उपलब्ध कराएगा तथा अभियान की गतिविधियों के समर्थन के लिए, जहां भी संभव होगा, संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करेगा।
इंडिगो विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर केंद्रित सामग्री तैयार करेगा तथा अपने ग्राहक सहभागिता मंचों के माध्यम से भारत के पर्यटन संबंधी संदेशों का व्यापक प्रचार करेगा। इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत पर्यटन संवर्धन संबंधी पहलों, पर्यटन स्थलों पर केंद्रित अभियानों तथा अन्य परस्पर सहमत गतिविधियों में संयुक्त भागीदारी भी की जाएगी, ताकि प्रमुख घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के पर्यटन आकर्षणों की दृश्यता बढ़ाई जा सके।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) प्रारंभिक रूप से दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी रहेगा। यह साझेदारी भारत की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के आगमन में वृद्धि करने तथा भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय और इंडिगो की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।