Ministry of Finance
DFS Launches Protection & Indemnity Insurance Product under Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool (BMIP)
With the introduction of BMIP, War risk premium rates decrease approximately by 35-40%, from the levels observed at the height of West Asia conflict
A total of 1608 Policies covering Cargo and Hull War risks issued under the Pool as on 29th July 2026
30 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance held an event chaired by Secretary, DFS today in New Delhi to launch India’s first sovereign-backed Protection & Indemnity insurance product under Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool (BMIP), designed by the New India Assurance Company Limited.
The event was attended by Director General of Shipping Shri Shyam Jagannathan, senior officers from Department of Financial Services including Additional Secretary Shri Debasish Prusty, and CMD, General Insurance Corporation of India Shri Hitesh Joshi, CMD, New India Assurance Company Limited, Smt. Girija Subramanian, CMD Shipping Corporation of India Limited Capt. Binesh Kumar Tyagi, Secretary General, General Insurance Council Smt. Kasturi Sengupta, senior officers from ICCSA and INSA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sh. Venkatesapathy S.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DFS congratulated all stakeholders involved in the process of formulation of the Protection & Indemnity (P&I) insurance product for achieving this landmark milestone for India’s maritime sector. The Secretary, DFS handed over the first P&I policy document to Shipping Corporation of India Limited issued by the New India Assurance Company Limited under BMIP, providing financial protection against third party liabilities including Crew & Cargo liability, pollution liability, wreck removal, 24x7 port correspondent network with indemnity limit upto USD 1.5 billion, through the combined capacity of the pool.
Since the operationalisation of BMIP by DFS on 12th May, 2026 backed by sovereign guarantee, the pool has demonstrated substantial market acceptance and has successfully met its primary objective of providing uninterrupted war risk insurance capacity to Indian stakeholders. With the introduction of BMIP, the war risk premium rates have decreased approximately by 35-40%, if compared with the levels observed at the height of the West Asia conflict. As on 29th July 2026, a total of 1608 policies covering Cargo War risks and Hull War risks have been issued under the Pool.
While the BMIP mechanism ensures the continuity of maritime war risk insurance coverage, fosters the development of domestic underwriting capacity, and enhances confidence among India's shipping and trade stakeholders, extending the pool to include Protection & Indemnity (P&I) coverage would further strengthen India's maritime risk management framework and improve the resilience of its maritime insurance ecosystem.
This initiative is another step towards the country’s commitment to building resilient, domestic insurance capabilities and supports the broader national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by fostering self-reliance in specialized insurance solutions, reducing dependence on foreign markets, and ensuring that value generated from India's maritime trade remains within the domestic economy.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس نے بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول(بی ایم آئی پی) کے تحت تحفظ اور معاوضے کی انشورنس پروڈکٹ کا آغاز کیا
بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ، جنگ کے خطرے کے پریمیم کی شرح تقریباً 35-40فیصدتک کم ہو جاتی ہے، جسکا مغربی ایشیا کے تنازع کے عروج پر مشاہدہ کیاگیا
مورخہ 29 جولائی 2026 تک پول کے تحت جاری کردہ کارگو اور ہل وار کے خطرات کا احاطہ کرنے والی کل 1608 پالیسیاں جاری کی گئیں
30 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے، وزارت خزانہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری،ڈی ایف ایس کی صدارت میں ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جس میں بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول کے تحت بھارت کے پہلے خودمختار حمایت یافتہ تحفظ اور معاوضہ انشورنس پروڈکٹ کا آغاز کیا گیا، جسے نیو انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ جناب شیام جگناتھن، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے سینئر افسران بشمول ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب دیبایش پرسٹی، اور سی ایم ڈی، جنرل انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا جناب ہتیش جوشی، سی ایم ڈی، نیو انڈیا ایشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ، محترمہ گریجا سبرامنیم، سی ایم ڈی شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کیپٹن بنیش کمار تیاگی، سکریٹری جنرل، جنرل انشورنس کونسل محترمہ کستوری سین گپتا، آئی سی سی ایس اے اور آئی این ایس اے کے سینئر افسران اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ایس ایچ۔ وینکٹیش پتی ایسنے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کے لیے اس تاریخی سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تحفظ اور معاوضہ انشورنس پروڈکٹ کی تشکیل کے عمل میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبارکباد دی۔ سکریٹری،ڈی ایف ایس نے پہلی پی اینڈ آئی پالیسی دستاویز شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کی جو بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول کے تحت نیو انڈیا ایشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی تھی، جس میں کریو اور کارگو کی ذمہ داری، آلودگی کی ذمہ داری، ملبے کو ہٹانے،ہمہ وقت پورٹ کرسپانڈنٹ نیٹ ورک کے خلاف مالی تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا جس میں ہرجانے کی حد ڈیڑھ ارب ڈالر تک ہے۔
مورخہ 12 مئی 2026 کوڈی ایف ایس کے ذریعے بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول کو خودمختار گارنٹی کے ذریعے فعال کرنے کے بعد سے، پول نے مارکیٹ میں کافی قبولیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ہندوستانی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بلاتعطل جنگ کے خطرے کی انشورنس کی صلاحیت فراہم کرنے کے اپنے بنیادی مقصد کو کامیابی سے پورا کیا ہے۔بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ، جنگ کے خطرے کے پریمیم کی شرحوں میں تقریباً 35-40فیصدکی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، اگر اس کا موازنہ مغربی ایشیا کے تنازع کی بلندی پر مشاہدہ کی گئی سطحوں سے کیا جائے۔ 29 جولائی 2026 تک، پول کے تحت کارگو وار کے خطرات اور ہل وار کے خطرات کا احاطہ کرنے والی کل 1608 پالیسیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
جبکہ بھارت میری ٹائم انشورنس پول میکانزم سمندری جنگ کے خطرے کی انشورنس کوریج کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، گھریلو انڈر رائٹنگ کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اوربھارت کے جہاز رانی اور تجارتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان اعتماد کو بڑھاتا ہے، تحفظ اور معاوضہ کوریج کو شامل کرنے کے لئے پول کو بڑھانابھارت کے میری ٹائم رسک مینجمنٹ فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور اس کے بیمہ کے نظام کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
یہ پہل لچکدار، گھریلو انشورنس صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے اور خصوصی انشورنس حل میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے، غیر ملکی منڈیوں پر انحصار کو کم کرکے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر کہبھارت کی سمندری تجارت سے پیدا ہونے والی قدر ملکی معیشت کے اندر برقرار رہے، آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وسیع تر قومی وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔