Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma Scheme Empowers Over 24 Lakh Traditional Artisans with Modern Skills, Credit, and Market Support
Driving Economic Growth for Traditional Crafts: PM Vishwakarma Formalizes 18 Trades Across India
30 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tool. The scheme covers 18 trades, namely: Carpenter, Boat Maker, Armourer, Metal Artisan, Tool Kit Maker, Locksmith, Goldsmith, Potter, Sculptor/Stone Worker, Cobbler/Footwear Artisan, Mason, Basket/Mat/Broom Maker, Toy Maker (Traditional), Barber, Garland Maker, Washerman, Tailor and Fishing Net Maker. Under the scheme, PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries are being provided with marketing support including trade fairs, state level exhibitions etc. to showcase, display and sell their handicrafts. Also, online marketing support is being provided to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries through various e-commerce platforms to promote sale of their products in the domestic as well as international markets.
As per the findings of concurrent evaluation of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme conducted by IIM Mumbai covering 11,591 beneficiaries across all States and Union Territories and incorporated feedback from stakeholders viz. bank officials, Common Service Centres (CSCs), India Post personnel and training centres, 93% reported moderate to significant increase in income following training, indicating that acquired skills translated into tangible economic benefits.
The successfully registered PMV artisans, after three level of verifications, are eligible to avail of all benefits of the Scheme including Skill upgradation, credit support, modern toolkits, digital incentive and marketing support.
As on date, 24.29 lakh beneficiaries have been imparted basic skill training. Through skill upgradation, beneficiaries' skills are enhanced and they are introduced to modern tools, best practices and innovative designs, digital transactions along with marketing and entrepreneurial knowledge. The beneficiaries are also on-boarded on Udyam Assist Platform to be eligible for availing of benefits under various government schemes, including priority sector lending to scale-up their operations, modernize/upgrade their tools and business and enter the formal economy as entrepreneurs and contribute towards the larger goal of nation building.
Till Date, more than 1500 awareness programmes/camps, over 50 workshops, 82 trade fairs, 37 State-level exhibitions and more than 50 flash mobs have been organized across the country, including rural and urban areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Lok Sabha as a written reply to a question today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ روایتی کاریگروں کو جدید ہنر، کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے
روایتی دستکاریوں کے لیے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ: پی ایم وشوکرما نے پورے بھارت میں 18 تجارتوں کو باقاعدہ بنایا
30 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 17.09.2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ 18 روایتی تجارتوں کے دستکاروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر تک مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور آلے سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں 18 تجارتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، یعنی: بڑھئی، کشتیسازی ، آرمرر، دھاتی کاریگر، ٹول کٹ میکر، لاک سمتھ، سنار، کمہار، مجسمہ ساز،پتھر تراشی، موچی،جوتا سازی ، کاریگر، باسکٹ،چٹائی،جھاڑو سازی، کھلونا سازی، ٹریل مین، بارڈر مین فشنگ نیٹ میکرشامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت، پی ایم وشوکرما فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو اپنی دستکاری کی نمائش، نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے تجارتی میلوں، ریاستی سطح کی نمائشوں وغیرہ سمیت مارکیٹنگ کی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ نیز، پی ایم وشوکرما سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مختلف ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آن لائن مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ان کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
آئی آئی ایم ممبئی کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کی ہم آہنگی کی جانچ کے نتائج کے مطابق تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 11,591 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تاثرات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بینک کے حکام، کامن سروس سینٹرز، انڈیا پوسٹ کے عملے اور تربیتی مراکز، 93فیصد نے تربیت کے بعد آمدنی میں اعتدال سے نمایاں اضافے کی اطلاع دی، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کو ٹھوس معاشی فوائد میںبدلاگیا ہے۔
کامیابی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ پی ایم وی کاریگر، تین سطحوں کی تصدیق کے بعد، سکیم کے تمام فوائد بشمول سکل اپ گریڈیشن، کریڈٹ سپورٹ، جدید ٹول کٹس، ڈیجیٹل ترغیب اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں۔
آج تک، 24.29 لاکھ مستفیدین کو بنیادی مہارت کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اسکل اپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں جدید ٹولز، بہترین طریقوں اور جدید ڈیزائنز، مارکیٹنگ اور کاروباری علم کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل لین دین سے متعارف کرایا جاتا ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہونے کے لیے ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، بشمول ترجیحی شعبے کو قرض دینا تاکہ وہ اپنے کاموں کو بڑھانے، اپنے ٹولز اور کاروبار کو جدید/اپ گریڈ کریں اور باضابطہ معیشت میں بطور صنعت کار داخل ہوں اور قوم کی تعمیر کے بڑے ہدف میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
اب تک، دیہی اور شہری علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں 1500 سے زیادہ بیداری پروگرام/کیمپ، 50 سے زیادہ ورکشاپس، 82 تجارتی میلے، 37 ریاستی سطح کی نمائشیں اور 50 سے زیادہ فلیش موبس کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ایم ایس ایم ای کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے طور پر دی۔