Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma Scheme Empowers Over 24 Lakh Traditional Artisans with Modern Skills, Credit, and Market Support
Driving Economic Growth for Traditional Crafts: PM Vishwakarma Formalizes 18 Trades Across India
30 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tool. The scheme covers 18 trades, namely: Carpenter, Boat Maker, Armourer, Metal Artisan, Tool Kit Maker, Locksmith, Goldsmith, Potter, Sculptor/Stone Worker, Cobbler/Footwear Artisan, Mason, Basket/Mat/Broom Maker, Toy Maker (Traditional), Barber, Garland Maker, Washerman, Tailor and Fishing Net Maker. Under the scheme, PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries are being provided with marketing support including trade fairs, state level exhibitions etc. to showcase, display and sell their handicrafts. Also, online marketing support is being provided to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries through various e-commerce platforms to promote sale of their products in the domestic as well as international markets.
As per the findings of concurrent evaluation of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme conducted by IIM Mumbai covering 11,591 beneficiaries across all States and Union Territories and incorporated feedback from stakeholders viz. bank officials, Common Service Centres (CSCs), India Post personnel and training centres, 93% reported moderate to significant increase in income following training, indicating that acquired skills translated into tangible economic benefits.
The successfully registered PMV artisans, after three level of verifications, are eligible to avail of all benefits of the Scheme including Skill upgradation, credit support, modern toolkits, digital incentive and marketing support.
As on date, 24.29 lakh beneficiaries have been imparted basic skill training. Through skill upgradation, beneficiaries' skills are enhanced and they are introduced to modern tools, best practices and innovative designs, digital transactions along with marketing and entrepreneurial knowledge. The beneficiaries are also on-boarded on Udyam Assist Platform to be eligible for availing of benefits under various government schemes, including priority sector lending to scale-up their operations, modernize/upgrade their tools and business and enter the formal economy as entrepreneurs and contribute towards the larger goal of nation building.
Till Date, more than 1500 awareness programmes/camps, over 50 workshops, 82 trade fairs, 37 State-level exhibitions and more than 50 flash mobs have been organized across the country, including rural and urban areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Lok Sabha as a written reply to a question today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना आधुनिक कौशल, ऋण एवं बाज़ार सहायता के माध्यम से 24 लाख से ज़्यादा पारंपरिक कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाती है
पारंपरिक शिल्पों के लिए आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा: पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना ने पूरे भारत में 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों को औपचारिक मान्यता दी
30 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना की शुरुआत 17.09.2023 को हुई ताकि 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के उन कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों को पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान की जा सके जो अपने हाथों एवं औजारों से काम करते हैं। इस योजना में 18 व्यवसाय शामिल हैं, जैसे बढ़ई, नाव बनाने वाला, हथियार बनाने वाला, धातु का कारीगर, टूल किट बनाने वाला, ताला बनाने वाला, स्वर्णकार, कुम्हार, मूर्तिकार/पत्थर शिल्पकार, मोची/जूता कारीगर, राजमिस्त्री, टोकरी/चटाई/झाड़ू बनाने वाला, खिलौना (पारंपरिक) बनाने वाला, नाई, माला बनाने वाला, धोबी, दर्जी और मछली पकड़ने का जाल बनाने वाला। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, पीएम विश्वकर्मा लाभार्थियों को उनके हस्तशिल्प को प्रदर्शित करने और बेचने के लिए व्यापार मेला और राज्य-स्तरीय प्रदर्शनियों जैसी विपणन सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। साथ ही, घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में उनके उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से उन्हें ऑनलाइन मार्केटिंग सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
आईआईएम मुंबई द्वारा पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के समवर्ती मूल्यांकन के निष्कर्षों के अनुसार, जिसमें सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 11,591 लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया और बैंक अधिकारियों, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी), इंडिया पोस्ट कर्मियों एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों जैसे हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रिया को शामिल किया गया, प्रशिक्षण के बाद 93% प्रतिशत लोगों ने अपनी आय में सामान्य से लेकर महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी की, जो दर्शाता है कि प्राप्त कौशल से उन्हें ठोस आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ।
सफलतापूर्वक पंजीकृत पीएम विश्वकर्मा के कारीगर, तीन स्तरों की जांच के बाद, योजना के सभी लाभों का फायदा उठा सकते हैं, जिनमें कौशल उन्नयन, क्रेडिट सहायता, आधुनिक उपकरण, डिजिटल प्रोत्साहन एवं विपणन समर्थन शामिल हैं।
अब तक 24.29 लाख लाभार्थियों ने बुनियादी कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। कौशल उन्यन के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के कौशल को बेहतर बनाया जाता है और उन्हें आधुनिक उपकरणों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य-पद्धतियों तथा अभिनव डिज़ाइनों, डिजिटल लेन-देन के साथ-साथ विपणन एवं उद्यमिता संबंधी जानकारी दी जाती है। लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी पंजीकृत किया जाता है, जिसमें उनके कार्यों का विस्तार करने, उनके उपकरण एवं व्यवसाय को आधुनिक/अपग्रेड करने और एक उद्यमी के रूप में औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रवेश करने के लिए प्राथमिक क्षेत्र की ऋण उपलब्धता शामिल है, ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण के बड़े लक्ष्य में अपना योगदान दे सकें।
आज तक, पूरे देश में, ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित, 1500 से अधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/शिविर, 50 से अधिक कार्यशालाएं, 82 राज्य-स्तरीय प्रदर्शनियां, 37 व्यापार मेले तथा 50 से अधिक फ्लैश मॉब आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।