President's Secretariat
A DELEGATION FROM BASTAR MANDAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
WITH THE GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS AND THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE PEOPLE OF BASTAR, THE REGION IS MOVING ON THE PATH OF DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Bastar Mandal comprising winners of Bastar Pandum 2026, Pargana Manjhi and Chalaki of Bastar called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 30, 2026). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Bastar Pandum is not merely a cultural event; it is a celebration of Bastar's glorious traditions and cultural identity. Its objective is to establish Bastar's true identity on both national and international platforms. She underlined that events like Bastar Pandum have played a vital role in reconnecting the youth with their traditions, customs, and cultural heritage. Such events also promote tourism and create employment opportunities.
The President appreciated the role of Manjhi and Chalki in preserving social life and cultural values. She said that they are an effective bridge between the community and the administration. She expressed confidence that through their dedication and leadership, they will continue to work towards happiness, peace, and prosperity in society.
The President was happy to note that with the government's efforts and the active participation of the people of Bastar, the region is moving towards a new path of development. She said that people are coming out of the environment of violence and embracing new opportunities for education, employment, and development. This transformation is a sign of bright future for Bastar. Amenities such as roads, electricity, and drinking water are reaching even the remotest villages. Schools that had remained closed for long time are once again bustling with children, and the light of education is reaching every household. Today, an atmosphere of hope, trust, and progress is taking shape in Bastar. This transformation is a source of joy and pride for the entire nation.
The President said that tribal youth are showcasing their talents in various fields such as education, science, art, and sports. Tribal people have an innate talent in sports and art. She was happy to note that the Bastar Olympics was recently organised in Chhattisgarh.
The President expressed confidence that tribal people will participate in the developmental journey and contribute to nation building while preserving and promoting their cultural identity. She said that it is our duty to strengthen the culture of cooperation and harmony. She underlined the need to work for empowerment of women, children, deprived sections of society and senior citizens. She urged people to make conservation of water, environment and natural resources an integral part of their lives.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बस्तर संभाग के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्‍ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
सरकार के प्रयासों और बस्तर के लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से आज बस्तर क्षेत्र विकास की नई दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
बस्तर संभाग के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने, जिसमें बस्तर पंडुम 2026 के विजेतागण तथा बस्तर के परगना मांझी और चालकी शामिल थे, आज (30 जुलाई, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय के अलावा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बस्तर पंडुम केवल एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम नहीं है; बल्‍कि यह बस्तर की गौरवशाली परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक पहचान का उत्सव है। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय दोनों मंचों पर बस्तर की वास्‍तविक पहचान स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बस्तर पंडुम जैसे आयोजनों ने युवाओं को अपनी परंपराओं, रीति-रिवाजों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत से पुनः जोड़ने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया है। ऐसे कार्यक्रम पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं और रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्‍पन्‍न करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने सामाजिक जीवन और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण में मांझी और चालकी की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे समुदाय और प्रशासन के बीच एक प्रभावी सेतु के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि वे अपने समर्पण और नेतृत्व से समाज में सुख-शांति और समृद्धि के लिए कार्य करते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि सरकार के प्रयासों और बस्तर के लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से आज बस्तर क्षेत्र विकास की नई दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोग हिंसा के वातावरण से निकलकर शिक्षा, रोजगार और विकास के नए अवसरों से जुड़ रहे हैं। यह परिवर्तन बस्तर के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का शुभ संकेत है। दूर-दराज के गांवों तक सड़क, बिजली और पेयजल जैसी सुविधाएं पहुंच रही हैं। लंबे समय तक बंद रहे विद्यालयों में फिर से बच्चों की चहल-पहल दिखाई दे रही है और शिक्षा का प्रकाश घर-घर तक पहुंच रहा है। आज बस्तर में आशा, विश्वास और प्रगति का एक नया वातावरण निर्मित हो रहा है। यह परिवर्तन पूरे देश के लिए प्रसन्नता और गर्व का विषय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय के युवा शिक्षा, विज्ञान, कला और खेल-कूद के क्षेत्रों में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों में खेल और कला की नैसर्गिक प्रतिभा होती है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हाल ही में छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर ओलंपिक खेलों का आयोजन किया गया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास जताया कि जनजातीय समुदाय के लोग अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को संरक्षित रखते और इसे बढ़ावा देते हुए विकास यात्रा में भागीदारी करेंगे और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सहयोग और सद्भाव की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करना हम सब का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने महिलाओं, बच्चों, समाज के वंचित वर्गों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए कार्य करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लोगों से जल, पर्यावरण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण को अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आग्रह किया।