President's Secretariat
A DELEGATION FROM BASTAR MANDAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
WITH THE GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS AND THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE PEOPLE OF BASTAR, THE REGION IS MOVING ON THE PATH OF DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Bastar Mandal comprising winners of Bastar Pandum 2026, Pargana Manjhi and Chalaki of Bastar called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 30, 2026). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Bastar Pandum is not merely a cultural event; it is a celebration of Bastar's glorious traditions and cultural identity. Its objective is to establish Bastar's true identity on both national and international platforms. She underlined that events like Bastar Pandum have played a vital role in reconnecting the youth with their traditions, customs, and cultural heritage. Such events also promote tourism and create employment opportunities.
The President appreciated the role of Manjhi and Chalki in preserving social life and cultural values. She said that they are an effective bridge between the community and the administration. She expressed confidence that through their dedication and leadership, they will continue to work towards happiness, peace, and prosperity in society.
The President was happy to note that with the government's efforts and the active participation of the people of Bastar, the region is moving towards a new path of development. She said that people are coming out of the environment of violence and embracing new opportunities for education, employment, and development. This transformation is a sign of bright future for Bastar. Amenities such as roads, electricity, and drinking water are reaching even the remotest villages. Schools that had remained closed for long time are once again bustling with children, and the light of education is reaching every household. Today, an atmosphere of hope, trust, and progress is taking shape in Bastar. This transformation is a source of joy and pride for the entire nation.
The President said that tribal youth are showcasing their talents in various fields such as education, science, art, and sports. Tribal people have an innate talent in sports and art. She was happy to note that the Bastar Olympics was recently organised in Chhattisgarh.
The President expressed confidence that tribal people will participate in the developmental journey and contribute to nation building while preserving and promoting their cultural identity. She said that it is our duty to strengthen the culture of cooperation and harmony. She underlined the need to work for empowerment of women, children, deprived sections of society and senior citizens. She urged people to make conservation of water, environment and natural resources an integral part of their lives.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ বস্তার মণ্ডলের এক প্রতিনিধিদলের
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
বস্তার মণ্ডলের এক প্রতিনিধিদল আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন কালচারাল সেন্টারে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। এই প্রতিনিধিদলে ছিলেন বস্তার পাণ্ডুম ২০২৬-এর জয়ী বস্তারের পর্গনা মাঝি এবং চালকি।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে অভ্যাগতদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই।
সমাবেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বস্তার পাণ্ডুম কেবল একটি সাংস্কৃতিক ঘটনাই নয়, বস্তারের মহান ঐতিহ্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচিতির এক উদযাপন। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল বস্তারের প্রকৃত স্বরূপকে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বস্তার পাণ্ডুম যুব সম্প্রদায়কে তাদের ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সমন্বিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। সেই সঙ্গে পর্যটন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণেও এর ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তিনি সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ সংরক্ষণে মাঝি এবং চালকির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বস্তারের জনসাধারণের স্বার্থপূরণে সরকারের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।
হিংসার পরিবেশ থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে বস্তারের মানুষ শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান ও উন্নয়নের শরিক হয়েছেন। এই রূপান্তর বস্তারের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ এবং পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল একেবারে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামেও পৌঁছচ্ছে। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বন্ধ থাকা বিদ্যালয়গুলি আবার ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উপস্থিতিতে মুখরিত হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরো বলেন, জনজাতিভুক্ত যুব সম্প্রদায় শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান, কলা ও ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে তাদের নিজস্ব প্রতিভার সাক্ষ্য রাখছেন। ছত্তিশগড়ে সাম্প্রতিক বস্তার অলিম্পিক আয়োজিত হওয়ায় তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। রাষ্ট্র গঠনের উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় তাদের নিজেদের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে বজায় রেখে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ করবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।