President's Secretariat
A DELEGATION FROM BASTAR MANDAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
WITH THE GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS AND THE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF THE PEOPLE OF BASTAR, THE REGION IS MOVING ON THE PATH OF DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Bastar Mandal comprising winners of Bastar Pandum 2026, Pargana Manjhi and Chalaki of Bastar called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 30, 2026). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Bastar Pandum is not merely a cultural event; it is a celebration of Bastar's glorious traditions and cultural identity. Its objective is to establish Bastar's true identity on both national and international platforms. She underlined that events like Bastar Pandum have played a vital role in reconnecting the youth with their traditions, customs, and cultural heritage. Such events also promote tourism and create employment opportunities.
The President appreciated the role of Manjhi and Chalki in preserving social life and cultural values. She said that they are an effective bridge between the community and the administration. She expressed confidence that through their dedication and leadership, they will continue to work towards happiness, peace, and prosperity in society.
The President was happy to note that with the government's efforts and the active participation of the people of Bastar, the region is moving towards a new path of development. She said that people are coming out of the environment of violence and embracing new opportunities for education, employment, and development. This transformation is a sign of bright future for Bastar. Amenities such as roads, electricity, and drinking water are reaching even the remotest villages. Schools that had remained closed for long time are once again bustling with children, and the light of education is reaching every household. Today, an atmosphere of hope, trust, and progress is taking shape in Bastar. This transformation is a source of joy and pride for the entire nation.
The President said that tribal youth are showcasing their talents in various fields such as education, science, art, and sports. Tribal people have an innate talent in sports and art. She was happy to note that the Bastar Olympics was recently organised in Chhattisgarh.
The President expressed confidence that tribal people will participate in the developmental journey and contribute to nation building while preserving and promoting their cultural identity. She said that it is our duty to strengthen the culture of cooperation and harmony. She underlined the need to work for empowerment of women, children, deprived sections of society and senior citizens. She urged people to make conservation of water, environment and natural resources an integral part of their lives.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बस्तर मंडलमधल्या शिष्टमंडळाची राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
30 JUL 2026 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,30 जुलै 2026
बस्तर पंडुम 2026 चे विजेते, बस्तरचे परगणा मांझी आणि चलाकी यांचा समावेश असलेल्या बस्तर मंडलमधल्या शिष्टमंडळाने आज (30 जुलै 2026) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. यावेळी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह तसेच छत्तीसगडचे मुख्यमंत्री विष्णू देव साय उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, बस्तर पंडुम हा केवळ सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम नसून बस्तरच्या गौरवशाली परंपरा आणि सांस्कृतिक ओळखीचा उत्सव आहे. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर बस्तरची खरी ओळख प्रस्थापित करणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. बस्तर पंडुमसारख्या कार्यक्रमांमुळे युवकांचा आपल्या परंपरा, रूढी आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाशी पुन्हा संबंध प्रस्थापित होण्यास महत्त्वपूर्ण मदत झाली आहे. अशा कार्यक्रमांमुळे पर्यटनाला चालना मिळते आणि रोजगाराच्या संधीही निर्माण होतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि बस्तरमधील नागरिकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे हा प्रदेश विकासाच्या नव्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करत असल्याचे पाहून आनंद होत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. हिंसाचाराच्या वातावरणातून बाहेर पडून येथील नागरिक शिक्षण, रोजगार आणि विकासाच्या नव्या संधी स्वीकारत आहेत. हा बदल बस्तरच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याचे प्रतीक असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आदिवासी युवक शिक्षण, विज्ञान, कला आणि क्रीडा अशा विविध क्षेत्रांत आपली प्रतिभा सिद्ध करत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आदिवासी समाजात क्रीडा आणि कलाक्षेत्रातील नैसर्गिक कौशल्य आहे. छत्तीसगडमध्ये नुकत्याच आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या बस्तर ऑलिम्पिकचाही त्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला.
आदिवासी समाज आपली सांस्कृतिक ओळख जपत आणि तिचा प्रसार करत विकासाच्या प्रवासात सक्रिय भागीदार होईल तसेच राष्ट्रनिर्मितीत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला. सहकार्य आणि सलोखा यांची संस्कृती अधिक बळकट करणे हे आपले कर्तव्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. महिला, बालके, वंचित घटक आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिक यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सातत्याने कार्य करण्याची गरज असल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.