Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME Drives Rural Industrial Revival Through Expanded PMEGP, PM Vishwakarma, and ODOP Promotion
Ministry of MSME Steps Up Marketing, ONDC Onboarding, and Financial Support for Local MSEs and Artisans
30 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Steps taken for upgradation of processing, packaging and marketing of local products and traditional handicrafts include the following:
1. Under the Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) Scheme, financial assistance is provided to eligible Micro and Small Enterprises for participation in domestic trade fairs/exhibitions, Vendor Development Programmes, National Workshops/Seminars, barcode registration and adoption of e-commerce platforms i.e. MSME Global Mart to strengthen the marketing and enhance market access of MSE products including orthodox tea, ginger, cardamom and traditional handicrafts.
2. Micro and small enterprises have been registered under the MSME TEAM (Trade Enablement and Marketing) initiative to expand market reach and strengthen digital credibility by onboarding them onto Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).
3. Marketing support is provided to registered producers through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Sales outlets. Furthermore, Exhibitions and Workshops are arranged regularly for participation of beneficiaries of KVI sector.
4. E‑commerce portal (https://www.ekhadiindia.com) has been developed to provide a digital marketplace for global product sales and to promote Khadi and Village Industries products.
5. To promote Vocal for Local Initiative in food processing sector, PMFME Scheme primarily adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach to select, brand, and promote at least One Product from each District of the country for enabling holistic socio economic growth across all regions. The Scheme provides financial, technical and business support for upgradation of micro food processing enterprises engaged in processing of all the products, including orthodox tea, ginger and cardamom and supports technology upgradation, common infrastructure, branding & marketing, packaging, quality standardisation, food safety compliance and market linkages.
Steps being taken by the Ministry through various schemes to revive and modernize traditional village and cottage industries preventing youth migration and generating sustainable local employment opportunities include the following:
1. Under PMEGP:
1. Around 80% of the total units assisted under PMEGP during the last five years have been assisted in rural areas.
2. Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector.
3. Inclusion of applicants from Aspirational districts and transgenders under Special Category eligible for higher subsidy.
4. Establishment of PMEGP Helpdesks at State Offices to provide real-time assistance and hand-holding to potential beneficiaries.
5. A wide range of more than 1,000 Model of Detailed Project Reports prepared on various industries have been made available on the PMEGP portal.
6. Disseminating Information, Education and Communication (IEC) material and video clips in regional languages for promotion in remote areas.
7. As per RBI Master Directions on lending to MSMEs, no collateral security to be insisted by Banks for projects involving loan up to Rs. 20 lakh. Strict compliance of this provision has been reemphasized to all financing Banks.
8. Periodical review meetings by the Ministry with Implementing Agencies i.e. KVIC, State offices of KVIC, State Khadi and Village Industries Boards (KVIBs), State District Industries Centres (DICs) and financial institutions.
9. Awareness and outreach programmes in all the States/UTs including backward and under- performing areas, Aspirational districts, NER etc. to identify potential beneficiaries and provide handholding support during the application process.
10. Financial literacy camps and customer awareness programmes conducted by Banks to educate prospective entrepreneurs about various initiatives of the Government, including PMEGP.
1. The Ministry also provides credit, skilling and toolkit support through PM Vishwakarma scheme to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades, namely: Carpenter, Boat Maker, Armourer, Metal Artisan, Tool Kit Maker, Locksmith, Goldsmith, Potter, Sculptor/Stone Worker, Cobbler/Footwear Artisan, Mason, Basket/Mat/Broom Maker, Toy Maker (Traditional), Barber, Garland Maker, Washerman, Tailor and Fishing Net Maker.
2. Additionally, KVIC imparts skill development training to unemployed youth under various disciplines i.e. Khadi Spinning and Weaving, bakery product, beauty parlour, decorative items, manufacturing of Soap and Detergents, Bee-keeping, Stitching, embroidery, Agarbatti making, candle making, Teracotta products making, kulhad making, processing of pulses, Achar making, Papad making etc. Selected entrepreneurs and artisans engaged in production of unique and quality products are also provided with financial assistance to participate in international exhibitions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Lok Sabha as a written reply to a question today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय विस्तारित पीएमईजीपी, पीएम विश्वकर्मा और ओडीओपी प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण औद्योगिक पुनरुद्धार को गति प्रदान कर रहा है
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने स्थानीय लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और कारीगरों के लिए विपणन, ओएनडीसी में शामिल करने और वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं
30 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
स्थानीय उत्पादों और पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्पों के प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग और विपणन को उन्नत बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड मार्केटिंग सपोर्ट (पीएमएस) योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को घरेलू व्यापार मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों, विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रमों, राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाओं/सेंचुरियों, बारकोड पंजीकरण और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे एमएसएमई ग्लोबल मार्ट को अपनाने में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है जिससे पारंपरिक चाय, अदरक, इलायची और पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प सहित एमएसएमई उत्पादों के विपणन को मजबूत किया जा सके और बाजार तक पहुंच को बढ़ाया जा सके।
2. बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने और डिजिटल विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करने के लिए सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को एमएसएमई टीम (ट्रेड इनेबलमेंट एंड मार्केटिंग) पहल के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत उन्हें ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) से जोड़ा गया है।
3. पंजीकृत उत्पादकों को खादी एवं ग्राम उद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के विक्रय केंद्रों के माध्यम से विपणन सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, केवीआई क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों की भागीदारी के लिए नियमित रूप से प्रदर्शनियों और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाता है।
4. ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल (https://www.ekhadiindia.com) को वैश्विक उत्पाद बिक्री के लिए एक डिजिटल बाज़ार प्रदान करने और खादी और ग्राम उद्योग उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
5. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पीएमएफएमई योजना मुख्य रूप से 'वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट' यानी एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है, जिसके अंतर्गत देश के प्रत्येक जिले से कम से कम एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार किया जाता है। जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों में समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके। यह योजना पारंपरिक चाय, अदरक और इलायची सहित सभी उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण में लगे सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करती है और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, साझा बुनियादी ढांचे, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन, पैकेजिंग, गुणवत्ता मानकीकरण, खाद्य सुरक्षा अनुपालन और बाजार संपर्कों का समर्थन करती है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ग्राम और कुटीर उद्योगों को पुनर्जीवित और आधुनिक बनाने, युवाओं के पलायन को रोकने और स्थायी स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. पीएमईजीपी के अंतर्गत:
1. पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पीएमईजीपी के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त कुल इकाइयों में से लगभग 80% ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं।
2. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए अधिकतम परियोजना लागत को 25 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
3. आकांक्षी जिलों के आवेदकों और ट्रांसजेंडरों को उच्च सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र विशेष श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है।
4. संभावित लाभार्थियों को वास्तविक समय में सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य कार्यालयों में पीएमईजीपी हेल्पडेस्क की स्थापना।
5. विभिन्न उद्योगों पर तैयार की गई विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टों के 1,000 से अधिक मॉडल पीएमईजीपी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
6. दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री और वीडियो क्लिप का प्रसार करना।
7. आरबीआई के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को ऋण देने संबंधी मुख्य दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, 20 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए बैंकों द्वारा किसी भी प्रकार की संपार्श्विक (गिरवी) की मांग नहीं की जाएगी। सभी ऋणदाता बैंकों को इस प्रावधान का कड़ाई से अनुपालन करने के लिए पुनः प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
8. मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, अर्थात् केवीआईसी, केवीआईसी के राज्य कार्यालयों, राज्य खादी और ग्राम उद्योग बोर्डों (केवीआईबी), राज्य जिला उद्योग केंद्रों (डीआईसी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ आवधिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
9. पिछड़े और अल्पप्रदर्शन वाले क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र आदि सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जागरूकता और संपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे ताकि संभावित लाभार्थियों की पहचान की जा सके और आवेदन प्रक्रिया के दौरान उन्हें सहयोग प्रदान किया जा सके।
10. बैंकों द्वारा आयोजित वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर और ग्राहक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भावी उद्यमियों को सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों, जिनमें पीएमईजीपी भी शामिल है, के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
1. मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के माध्यम से 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को ऋण, कौशल विकास और उपकरण सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। इनमें बढ़ई, नाव निर्माता, कवच निर्माता, धातु कारीगर, उपकरण निर्माता, ताला बनाने वाला, सुनार, कुम्हार, मूर्तिकार/पत्थर कारीगर, मोची/जूते बनाने वाला, राजमिस्त्री, टोकरी/चटाई/झाड़ू बनाने वाला, खिलौना निर्माता (पारंपरिक), नाई, माला बनाने वाला, धोबी, दर्जी और मछली पकड़ने का जाल बनाने वाला शामिल हैं ।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, केवीआईसी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगार युवाओं को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, जैसे खादी कताई और बुनाई, बेकरी उत्पाद, ब्यूटी पार्लर, सजावटी सामान, साबुन और डिटर्जेंट निर्माण, मधुमक्खी पालन, सिलाई, कढ़ाई, अगरबत्ती बनाना, मोमबत्ती बनाना, टेराकोटा उत्पाद बनाना, कुल्हड़ बनाना, दालों का प्रसंस्करण, अचार बनाना, पापड़ बनाना आदि। विशिष्ट और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के उत्पादन में लगे चयनित उद्यमियों और कारीगरों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर के रूप में दी।