Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹299 Crore Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard Remodelling Project to Enhance Capacity and Passenger Facilities
Project to Add 6 New Platforms and 6 Additional Lines While Widening of Existing Six Platforms to Handle Growing Passenger Traffic
New East-Side Station Entrance, Electronic Interlocking, Surface Parking and Efficient Circulation Plan to Transform Passenger Experience
30 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to passenger infrastructure and operational efficiency, Indian Railways has approved the remodelling of the Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard of South Coast Railway at a cost of ₹299 crore. The project aims to significantly enhance the station's handling capacity, improve punctuality and provide modern passenger amenities at one of the busiest railway terminals in the country.
Comprehensive Remodelling of Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard
The sanctioned project includes comprehensive remodelling of the Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard through construction of additional lines and platforms along with Electronic Interlocking (EI).
Visakhapatnam Railway Station is a major coaching terminal handling nearly 80,000 passengers every day with an average of 113 trains daily. Owing to the existing yard layout, terminating and through trains are required to negotiate surface crossings, leading to detention at approach signals, reduced platform availability and operational constraints.
The yard remodelling will minimise the impact of these surface crossings, reduce detention time, improve platform occupancy and enable handling of additional trains.
Major Capacity Enhancement and Passenger-Centric Infrastructure
The scope of work includes:
• Dismantling of line loop lines and reorganising the point zones.
• Widening of the existing six platforms.
• Construction of six additional platforms equipped with modern passenger amenities.
• Construction of six additional railway lines.
• Development of passenger utilities, including ramps, lifts and escalators on the widened platforms to improve accessibility and passenger convenience.
• Creation of a new entrance on the eastern side of the station along with relocation of the Passenger Reservation System (PRS).
• Installation of Electronic Interlocking (EI) in the Visakhapatnam station yard along with development of surface parking facilities and an efficient circulating area plan.
Improved Operational Efficiency and Passenger Convenience
The remodelling project will significantly improve operational efficiency by reducing congestion within the coaching yard, increasing platform availability and facilitating smoother movement of trains. The additional infrastructure will enable Visakhapatnam station to handle growing passenger demand while improving punctuality and reducing detention of trains.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے صلاحیت اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے 299 کروڑ روپے کے وشاکھاپٹنم کوچنگ یارڈ کی ری ماڈلنگ کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی
بڑھتے ہوئے مسافروں کی آمدورفت کو سنبھالنے کے لیے موجودہ چھ پلیٹ فارموں کو چوڑا کرنے کے ساتھ 6 نئے پلیٹ فارم اور 6 اضافی لائنیں شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ
اسٹیشن کے مزرقی جانب نیا داخلی راستہ، الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ، سطح پر پارکنگ اور موثر سرکولیشن پلان مسافروں کے تجربے کو تبدیل کر دے گا
30 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مسافروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، بھارتی ریلوے نے 299 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جنوبی ساحلی ریلوے کے وشاکھاپٹنم کوچنگ یارڈ کی ری ماڈلنگ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ملک کے مصروف ترین ریلوے ٹرمینلز میں سے ایک پر اسٹیشن کی ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا، وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنانا اور جدید مسافروں کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم کوچنگ یارڈ کی جامع ری ماڈلنگ
منظور شدہ منصوبے میں اضافی لائنوں اور پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ (EI) کے ذریعے وشاکھاپٹنم کوچنگ یارڈ کی جامع ری ماڈلنگ شامل ہے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم ریلوے اسٹیشن ایک بڑا کوچنگ ٹرمینل ہے جو روزانہ اوسطاً 113 ٹرینوں کے ساتھ تقریباًًًً 80,000 مسافروں کو سنبھالتا ہے۔ موجودہ یارڈ کے لے آؤٹ کی وجہ سے، ٹرمینیٹنگ اور تھرو ٹرینوں کو سطحی کراسنگ سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے، جس سے اپروچ سگنلز پر تاخیر، پلیٹ فارم کی کم دستیابی اور آپریشنل رکاوٹیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
یارڈ کی ری ماڈلنگ ان سطحی کراسنگ کے اثرات کو کم کرے گی، تاخیر کا وقت کم کرے گی، پلیٹ فارم کی مصروفیت کو بہتر بنائے گی اور اضافی ٹرینوں کو سنبھالنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
صلاحیت میں بڑا اضافہ اور مسافروں پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
کام کے دائرہ کار میں شامل ہیں:
• لائن لوپ لائنوں کو ختم کرنا اور پوائنٹ زونز کو دوبارہ منظم کرنا۔
• موجودہ چھ پلیٹ فارموں کو چوڑا کرنا۔
• جدید مسافروں کی سہولیات سے آراستہ چھ اضافی پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر۔
• چھ اضافی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر۔
• چوڑے کیے گئے پلیٹ فارموں پر ریمپ، لفٹ اور ایسکلیٹرز سمیت مسافروں کی سہولیات کی ترقی تاکہ رسائی اور مسافروں کی سہولت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
• اسٹیشن کے مشرقی جانب ایک نئے داخلی راستے کی تخلیق کے ساتھ مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (PRS) کی منتقلی۔
• وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیشن یارڈ میں الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ (EI) کی تنصیب کے ساتھ سطحی پارکنگ کی سہولیات اور ایک موثر سرکولیٹنگ ایریا پلان کی ترقی۔
بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی اور مسافروں کی سہولت
ری ماڈلنگ کا منصوبہ کوچنگ یارڈ کے اندر بھیڑ کو کم کرکے، پلیٹ فارم کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرکے اور ٹرینوں کی ہم وار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنا کر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔ اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیشن کو بڑھتی ہوئی مسافروں کی مانگ کو سنبھالنے کے قابل بنائے گا جب کہ وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور ٹرینوں کی تاخیر کو کم کرے گا۔