Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹299 Crore Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard Remodelling Project to Enhance Capacity and Passenger Facilities
Project to Add 6 New Platforms and 6 Additional Lines While Widening of Existing Six Platforms to Handle Growing Passenger Traffic
New East-Side Station Entrance, Electronic Interlocking, Surface Parking and Efficient Circulation Plan to Transform Passenger Experience
30 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to passenger infrastructure and operational efficiency, Indian Railways has approved the remodelling of the Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard of South Coast Railway at a cost of ₹299 crore. The project aims to significantly enhance the station's handling capacity, improve punctuality and provide modern passenger amenities at one of the busiest railway terminals in the country.
Comprehensive Remodelling of Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard
The sanctioned project includes comprehensive remodelling of the Visakhapatnam Coaching Yard through construction of additional lines and platforms along with Electronic Interlocking (EI).
Visakhapatnam Railway Station is a major coaching terminal handling nearly 80,000 passengers every day with an average of 113 trains daily. Owing to the existing yard layout, terminating and through trains are required to negotiate surface crossings, leading to detention at approach signals, reduced platform availability and operational constraints.
The yard remodelling will minimise the impact of these surface crossings, reduce detention time, improve platform occupancy and enable handling of additional trains.
Major Capacity Enhancement and Passenger-Centric Infrastructure
The scope of work includes:
• Dismantling of line loop lines and reorganising the point zones.
• Widening of the existing six platforms.
• Construction of six additional platforms equipped with modern passenger amenities.
• Construction of six additional railway lines.
• Development of passenger utilities, including ramps, lifts and escalators on the widened platforms to improve accessibility and passenger convenience.
• Creation of a new entrance on the eastern side of the station along with relocation of the Passenger Reservation System (PRS).
• Installation of Electronic Interlocking (EI) in the Visakhapatnam station yard along with development of surface parking facilities and an efficient circulating area plan.
Improved Operational Efficiency and Passenger Convenience
The remodelling project will significantly improve operational efficiency by reducing congestion within the coaching yard, increasing platform availability and facilitating smoother movement of trains. The additional infrastructure will enable Visakhapatnam station to handle growing passenger demand while improving punctuality and reducing detention of trains.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने क्षमता एवं यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम कोचिंग यार्ड के पुनर्निर्माण परियोजना को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की, जिसकी लागत 299 करोड़ रुपये है
परियोजना में बढ़ते यात्री यातायात को संभालने के लिए मौजूदा छह प्लेटफार्मों को चौड़ा करना, 6 नए प्लेटफार्म एवं 6 अतिरिक्त लाइनें जोड़ना शामिल
यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्टेशन के पूर्वी हिस्से में नया प्रवेश द्वार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग, सतही पार्किंग एवं कुशल आवागमन
30 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्री सुविधाओं एवं परिचालन दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे के विशाखापत्तनम कोचिंग यार्ड के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए 299 करोड़ रुपये की मंज़ूरी प्रदान की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य देश के सबसे व्यस्त रेलवे टर्मिनलों में से एक, इस स्टेशन की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना, समयपालन में सुधार लाना और आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना है।
विशाखापत्तनम कोचिंग यार्ड का व्यापक पुनर्निर्माण
स्वीकृत परियोजना में अतिरिक्त लाइनों एवं प्लेटफॉर्म के निर्माण के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग (ईआई) के माध्यम से विशाखापत्तनम कोचिंग यार्ड का व्यापक पुनर्निर्माण शामिल है।
विशाखापट्टनम रेलवे स्टेशन एक प्रमुख कोचिंग टर्मिनल है, जहां प्रतिदिन लगभग 80,000 यात्री आते-जाते हैं और औसतन 113 ट्रेनें संचालित होती हैं। मौजूदा यार्ड लेआउट के कारण, यहां समाप्त होने वाली तथा यहां से गुजरने वाली ट्रेनों को समतल क्रॉसिंगों से होकर गुजरना पड़ता है, जिससे अप्रोच सिग्नलों पर ट्रेंनें रुकती है, प्लेटफॉर्मों की उपलब्धता कम हो जाती है और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाएं उत्पन्न होती हैं।
यार्ड के पुनर्निर्माण से समतल क्रॉसिंग का प्रभाव कम होगा, ट्रेनों के रुकने का समय घटेगा, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का बेहतर उपयोग और अतिरिक्त ट्रेनों को संभालने में मदद मिलेगी।
क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि एवं यात्री-केंद्रित अवसंरचना
कार्य के अंतर्गत निम्न शामिल हैं:
• लाइन लूप लाइनों को हटाना तथा पॉइंट ज़ोनों को पुनर्व्यवस्थित करना।
• मौजूदा छह प्लेटफॉर्म का चौड़ीकरण।
• यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त छह अतिरिक्त प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण।
• छह अतिरिक्त रेलवे लाइनों का निर्माण।
• यात्रियों के आवागमन एवं सुविधा में सुधार के लिए चौड़े किए गए प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों पर रैंप, लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर सहित यात्री सुविधाओं का विकास।
• स्टेशन के पूर्वी हिस्से में एक नए प्रवेश द्वार का निर्माण एवं यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली का स्थानांतरण।
• विशाखापत्तनम स्टेशन यार्ड में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग लगाना, साथ ही समतल पार्किंग सुविधाओं का विकास और एक कुशल परिसंचरण क्षेत्र योजना का विकास।
परिचालन दक्षता एवं यात्री सुविधा में बढ़ोतरी
पुनर्निर्माण परियोजना परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करेगी क्योंकि इससे कोचिंग यार्ड के भीतर कम भीड़भाड़ होगी, प्लेटफॉर्म की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और ट्रेनों की आवाजाही अधिक सुचारु होगी। यह अतिरिक्त अवसंरचना विशाखापत्तनम स्टेशन को यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को संभालने में सक्षम बनाएगी, साथ ही समयपालन में सुधार करेगी और ट्रेनों के ठहराव को कम करेगी।